Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. P K Dhawan - Ayurveda, Delhi

Dr. P K Dhawan

90 (1356 ratings)
MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy

Ayurveda, Delhi

15 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. P K Dhawan 90% (1356 ratings) MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy Ayurveda, Delhi
15 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. P K Dhawan
Dr. P K Dhawan is a professional Ayurveda expert in New Delhi with more than 14 years of experience in the field of alternate medicine. He currently practices at the Nature Healthcare centre, New Delhi. Dr. P K Dhawan is a postgraduate in Applied Biology and also a diploma holder in naturopathy from the International foundation of natural health & yoga. He was also a scientist at the AIIMS and has many professional memberships to his credit. Dr. P K Dhawan is not only an Ayurveda expert but he is also a Yoga therapist and a naturopathic physician. Some of the specialty services offered by him include Acupuncture Treatment, Abhyangam Treatment, Acupressure Treatment, Beauty Enhancement Procedures, Immunity Therapy Treatment, Insomnia Treatment, Meditation Techniques, Treatment of Neurological Problems, Treatment of Rheumatic Complaints and Siddha Marma Treatment. Dr. P K Dhawan was also a consultant at the Bioxel Corp. USA and was well respected among his peers. Dr. P K Dhawan has tremendous experience dealing with different kinds of cases and customizing treatment plans. The visits cost around INR 300 at the Nature Healthcare centre in Delhi. If you are in the Delhi region an appointment can be easily booked online.

Info

Education
MSc Applied Biology - Bombay University - 2003
Diploma in Naturopathy - INFHY - 2007
Past Experience
Retired Senior scientist/Naturopath at All India Institute of Medical Sciences
Languages spoken
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Consultant
Bioxcel Coorporation
USA
...more
Director
Health Project 11
FLP
Ex Sr Scientist Reproducrive Biology AIIMS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P K Dhawan

Nature Health Care Centre

F-43, Naraina Vihar, Near Fire Station and Sanatan Dharam Mandir, Delhi Get Directions
  4.5  (1356 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P K Dhawan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 106 reviews "knowledgeable" 67 reviews "Sensible" 15 reviews "Helped me impr..." 13 reviews "Caring" 17 reviews "Nurturing" 4 reviews "Practical" 13 reviews "Professional" 17 reviews "Prompt" 6 reviews "Well-reasoned" 27 reviews "Saved my life" 3 reviews "Inspiring" 7 reviews "Thorough" 5 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My father has diabetes from 1 month and now his weight is loosing is there some serious. From 3 days he has pain in right side of his back. Why this back pain occur.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
My father has diabetes from 1 month and now his weight is loosing is there some serious. From 3 days he has pain in r...
reason , medicines , prohibtion of sugar items , foods, not compensating result weakness and lower wt ......need change in life style in a right way ....very small effort and change life style in a right way ....results stat and super as diabetes BP all change with life styles ....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having rashes all over body when expose to dust and other substances which I don't know specifically.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm having rashes all over body when expose to dust and other substances which I don't know specifically.
Mostly is result of change of weather , allergies and nutrition ....lot of water , fiber diet , vitamin mineral balance with fruits and raw veges plus local application of lemon base on Baking soda helps scrubbing plus relief in itching American doc formula but u also try for inner system detoxification use FLP Pomestin power / zoost water Ask details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get rashes all over my body when exposed to dust and few other substances about which am not that sure specifically.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I get rashes all over my body when exposed to dust and few other substances about which am not that sure specifically.
U seem allergic to pollutants ....use mask while on bikes and orally mix of pure FLP BEE honey mix with Aloe necter -/ Pomestin power tds After purification / detoxification. body systems be all ok
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas problem. I have notice that every week something happened in my body ,like skin problem, fever, stomach pain, I want to check up my hole body what test should be do. Suggest me Please.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am suffering from gas problem. I have notice that every week something happened in my body ,like skin problem, feve...
FOR WHOLE BODY CHECK UP .WHY? When you know only one system out of 11 body systems ie DIGESTIVE SYSTEM .which need purification and detoxification. U can get blood /stool/investigations if any abnormality the clinicians advice ultrasound .Hope fully stomach may be fatty for which you may need life style changes plus some if believe in simple permanent relief may use some FLP antioxidants, antibiotics ,Probiotics Thousands all the world got raised their immunity raised and are enjoying life well without diseases now .call for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My husband have high bp in two month before 170/90. Now bp is normal 135/90. He have to take medicine in life long? And he have cholesterol also but now its normal. Please suggest better medicine to control for blood pressure. Thank you.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi, My husband have high bp in two month before 170/90. Now bp is normal 135/90. He have to take medicine in life lon...
Good job ....the permanent only possible with right controlled diet , exercise ,lot of water , fruits veges and omegas pure and authentic from FLP .....ask for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have persistently raised shot and cholesterol level is high. Diagnosed as NAFLD. What is the ideal diet for me. Also is there any problem is I occasionally take alcohol.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have persistently raised shot and cholesterol level is high. Diagnosed as NAFLD. What is the ideal diet for me. Als...
Diet exercise and antiglyceemic treatment is advised to NON ALCOHOLIC ........disease and yes alcohol intake reduce is advised ....Being a nutraceutical expert I would advice pure omega -3 for few months lower fatty sugary items must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male. I had several heart palpitations episode two months back. Two days before my first palpitation episode I went to check my BP levels as I was experiencing some discomfort, BP was 157/90 at that time however didn't take any medicine then. When I consulted the first doctor, he had taken my ECG shortly after palpitation where my heart beat per minute was around 125 and also taken my echo, Hotler test and treadmill test which didn't show any signs of arrhythmia or other complications. My echo test report showed a mild concentric LVH. Doctor advised me take promlet 20 mg for a week but it did not give me any relief. As advised then I consulted a electophysiologist, who prescribed me Ciplar la 40 mg for a month. During this time I didn't have any heart palpitation episodes. After the course I had stopped taking the medicine and almost for three weeks everything was fine. Three days back again I felt some discomfort, when I checked my BP level it was 150/90 this time. I consulted the doctor again, this time he advised me to undergo an EP study and for meanwhile to continue the same medicine. Is my palpitation as a result of high blood pressure level? I don't have any other medical history as such. I am not an overweight person. My first palpitation was during sleep, I am saying this because I have experienced shortness of breath during sleep and my sleep would be disturbed all of a sudden, this occurred once in a while. Should I undergo an EP Study?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 31 year old male. I had several heart palpitations episode two months back. Two days before my first palpitation...
When someone’s heart doesn’t beat normally, doctors use EPS to find out why. Electrical signals usually travel through the heart in a regular pattern. Heart attacks, aging and high blood pressure may cause scarring of the heart. This may cause the heart to beat in an irregular (uneven) pattern. Extra abnormal electrical pathways found in certain congenital heart defects can also cause arrhythmias................but these very severe conditions and persons like u with HBP got OK with some life style changes ,Anti-oxidants and pure Omega-3s U can also ask for right advice plus yoga exercises and .......etc etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I actually suffered from psoriasis skin disease so I just want to known about my report test In urea examination my leucocyte esterase is positive and RBC or pus cell is also seen in urea examination RBC is 5-7rbc/HPF and pus cell is also n5-7 WBC/HPF or ESR is also detected it's 23 range I also did thyroid test in lipid screen test HDL cholesterol is 39 or LDL cholesterol is 107.60.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I actually suffered from psoriasis skin disease so I just want to known about my report test In urea examination my l...
All tests raised/lowered in infections .so first step to get your skin problems away is to see your blood free from infections .skin being the largest organ in body is effected stat .use FLP products like gels/antioxidants / .for raise immunity and fight with infections more details must .use FLP OMEGA--3 Pomestin Power, BEE HONEY if not diabetic .relief be stat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is It Possible Gluten intolerance And Lactose intolerance together? And What Can Be Solution It?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Is It Possible Gluten intolerance And Lactose intolerance together? And What Can Be Solution It?
A gluten sensitivity and lactose intolerance have very similar symptoms and can be hard to distinguish from one another. They both may cause gas, bloating, stomach pain, nausea and diarrhea after the consumption of a food containing them. Lactose intolerance affects many people, around 65% of the populationChanging your diet and modifying your food choices long term can help minimize or prevent symptoms from returning The Lactose Intolerance Diet. Use Organic Fermented Dairy. Try Goat Milk. Take Digestive Enzymes That Contain Lactase. Supplement with Probiotics. Incorporate Calcium-Rich Foods. Add Foods Rich in Vitamin K. Add Bone Broth to Your Diet Changing your diet and modifying your food choices long term can help minimize or prevent symptoms from returning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed