Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Book
Call
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr Kansra Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

347, Sector-21C Faridabad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 2 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Kansra Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic 347, Sector-21C Faridabad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 2 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Dr Kansra Clinic
Dr Kansra Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Umesh Kansra, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Faridabad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 103 patients.

Timings

Sun-Sat
05:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Location

347, Sector-21C
Faridabad, Haryana - 121001
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Umesh Kansra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist
Available today
90%  (366 ratings)
41 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹300 online
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

  • "Professional" 2 reviews
  • "Prompt" 1 review
  • "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews
  • "Helped me impr..." 1 review
  • "Practical" 2 reviews
  • "knowledgeable" 6 reviews
  • "Sensible" 3 reviews
  • "Very helpful" 5 reviews
  • "Inspiring" 2 reviews
  • "Professional" 2 reviews
  • "Prompt" 1 review
  • "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews
  • "Helped me impr..." 1 review
  • "Practical" 2 reviews
  • "knowledgeable" 6 reviews
  • "Sensible" 3 reviews
  • "Very helpful" 5 reviews
  • "Inspiring" 2 reviews

Reviews

Nov 25, 2016

Dr. Umesh Kansra provides answers that are very helpful, well-reasoned, practical, sensible and knowledgeable. very caring, truthful and helpful..

Dec 5, 2015

Diagnosis management and treatment is fruitfull satisfied with doctor

View All Reviews

Feed

I am a 22 year old male from India, I have hyperthyroidism and I wanted to know that whether regularly a beer in every week will be alright for me?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
No harm but do you want to take beer or any alcoholic drink as it is definitely harmful to human body
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am diabetic since 4 year. What the thing should I avoid to decrease the complication in future like heart disease.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am diabetic since 4 year. What the thing should I avoid to decrease the complication in future like heart disease.
Keep your weight under control BMI less than 23 Keep sugar BP lipids under control to avoid complications Also get screened for complications once a year For further details you can consult me privately.

I am a diabetic since last 12 yrs. I take 1 mg glimpride 1bd 500 my metformin 1bd. With this medication my sugar levels are under much control. I do meditation and eat simple food with lots of veggies and fruits. My major problem is with fasting blood sugar level which is mostly between 140-150. This really causes lots of tension.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic since last 12 yrs. I take 1 mg glimpride 1bd 500 my metformin 1bd. With this medication my sugar leve...
There is no reason to be tense continue glimipride and take metformin 1000 mg at dinner and 500 mg at breakfast repeat sugar after 7-10 day for further you can consult privately after 10 days with F and PP report.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 32 years old male - hypertensive from past 4 years and diabetic from past 2.5 years. For past 4-5 months, I have been having occasional pain in my heart. I saw a doctor, who did TMT and Echo and found everything normal. Yet, the pain keeps happening. It happens as waves, sometimes sharp and at other-times dull. Stays for about few minutes at a time and than goes away. Happens, about 3-4 times a week.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 32 years old male - hypertensive from past 4 years and diabetic from past 2.5 years. For past 4-5 months, I ha...
If it occurs after meals then may be due heart burn keep BP and sugar under control if all are good then it is most likely due to anxiety pl consult your physician.

HI My thyroid has increased from normal to high where range has to be 0.30 - 5.5 and I have 20.24.Can you please suggest me the dose of thyronorm medicine. My height is 5.2" and weight is 72 kgs.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
If you are starting for first time then start with 50 microgram a day if already taking then increase the doses by 50 microgram a day.

Hi I am 54 years lady and I suffer from hypo thyroid and Trigeminal Neuralgia. Because of which I am putting on weight. I have heard of Guduchi Obesidat tablets which help to lose weight and boost metabolism. Is it safe to take this and how good is it?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 54 years lady and I suffer from hypo thyroid and Trigeminal Neuralgia. Because of which I am putting on weigh...
Please keep thyroid under control as you are over weight by 10-12 kg please consult your physician and do regular exercises All weight reducing drugs are not good as none has stayed in market for few years due to severe side effects and do not take.
1 person found this helpful

If someone is diabetic, aged above 70, male, weight is 95 Kgs. Kindly Advise what to eat as daily breakfast. Item / Quantity. Additionally, if tea without sugar is OK.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
If someone is diabetic, aged above 70, male, weight is 95 Kgs. Kindly Advise what to eat as daily breakfast. Item / Q...
Since you are over weight by almost 20 kg first aim is to reduce weight by reducing food intake and increase physical activity. Reduce diet by 20% overall do not take sweets and oil otherwise indian standard diet is as good as diabetics diet andno major changes are required. The diet charts are difficult to follow. Write your daily routine diet and reduce by 20%
1 person found this helpful

Since my 10th standard, I urinate too much and from my inter, it has been increased to 25 times a day. I am worried whether it could be diabetes or not! And now a days am feeling hungry a little much than before. Please help me in resolving this!

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Since my 10th standard, I urinate too much and from my inter, it has been increased to 25 times a day. I am worried w...
Please get blood sugar tested aftrr overnight fasting of10 hours then take 75gm of glucose dissolve in two glasses of water drink over 5-10 minutes do not dk any exercises andget sugar tested again after two hours if fasting or 2 hours more than 126 or 200 then you are diabetic any family history of diabetes.
1 person found this helpful

I lost somebody last last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping to myself all the time please help me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I lost somebody last last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping to myself all the time please he...
Deat lybrate-user the usual grief peroid is 6-12 weeks if it is not your family member. One year is high time you consult psychiatrist. If not keen then change your daily routine go for walk vist friends and not stay alone if acceptable do some yoga snd meditation s.

My HBA1C came down from 9.7 to 5.5 and went up to 5.7 and is stable at 5.7. I have not taken any medicine. I was able to do this by making minor changes in my diet and by increasing the physical activity (walk two Kms a day on an average). I have tested my HBA1C for three qtrs and is stable at 5.7. Doctors initially said that I am diabetic when they saw my report showing 9.7 but now they are saying I am not diabetic. My fasting is always below 100 when tested at home glucometer was 55 when I did a test in Lab. PP is always below 130. Can HBA1C go high without being a diabetic. Has my diabetes reversed or am I miss diagnosed. Please note our that my initial HBA1C was tested confirmed by two major hospitals one in India and one overseas. Can someone please clarify.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My HBA1C came down from 9.7 to 5.5 and went up to 5.7 and is stable at 5.7.
I have not taken any medicine. I was able...
You are diabetic as per your hba1c report. You have not given you sugar level s at that time. Change in eating habits and exercises are responsible for your sugar control and are advised to all patients. Some patients respond very fast. Continue diet and exercise as being done but usually observed that after one year patients start requiring medicines for control in addition to diet and exercise treatment.

My latest creatinine result is 1.2 Sugar f -83 Pp-110 Urea-34 S.bilirubin total-0.8 I am 32 year old.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My latest creatinine result is 1.2 Sugar f -83
Pp-110
Urea-34
S.bilirubin total-0.8
I am 32 year old.
You have not mentioned sny complaint or why did you get these tests done all are normal except creatinine is slightly raised or at upper end of normal range depending upon lab range.
1 person found this helpful

How to reduce level of serum creatinine which is 1.51 and the Blood Urea Nitrogen is also more. A patient of Diabetes and high blood pressure for the last 30 years.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce level of serum creatinine which is 1.51 and the Blood Urea Nitrogen is also more. A patient of Diabetes...
This is because of kidney damage due diabetes and high blood pressure keep bp and sugar under control and diet as per advice of doctor. By these you can slow down the process of kidney damage and but ca n not be cured. Your aim should be to have good control of diabetes and high blood pressure.

Dr. almond is good. Fr diabetic patient I gve my mthr Almond daily n fenu Greek seed.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. almond is good. Fr diabetic patient I gve my mthr Almond daily n fenu Greek seed.
They are good in moderation but can not control sugar on their own one has to do dietary planning exercise and medicines if requires.
1 person found this helpful

My father is facing 3 types of problems, Obesity's Diabetes Varicose veins. Suggests a best solution or treatment.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father is facing 3 types of problems,
Obesity's
Diabetes
Varicose veins.
Suggests a best solution or treatment.
Adopt healthy life style. Cut down calories by 20% & do regular exercises to reduce weight and control sugar if not controlled with diet and exercise with oral tablets or insulin injections. Varicose veins one can use special stocking surgery or laser therapy.
3 people found this helpful

Dear Doctor My mom was recently advised with a blood test for diabetes check and the report is as follows Fasting Blood Sugar is 146 mg/dl PP Blood sugar is 172 mg/dl HbA1C is 7.64% The doctor has revised the report and stated that she is in prediabetes stage. I am worried whether its prediabetes or type 2 diabetic? Please answer me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor
My mom was recently advised with a blood test for diabetes check and the report is as follows
Fasting Blo...
It is diabetes as fasting is more than 126 & hba1c more than 6.5. But there is no readon to worry as she can be managed with diet control and exercises that is bridk walking. She should avoid sugar and fried items to loose weight. She can eat all types if dals and vegetables. She should get investigated for complication of diabetes affecting eyes kidneys and heart as some patients have complications at time of diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful

My sugar has increased Normal range of Sugar is 145 where as my sugar level is increased up to 18 My Sugar report is 163 so what should we take diet? Please brief me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My sugar has increased Normal range of Sugar is 145 where as my sugar level is increased up to 18 My Sugar report is ...
You are over weight and with this report you have pre diabetes cut down on sugar and calories and for regular exercises for 45 minutes a day to prevent onset of diabetes.
3 people found this helpful

Sir, I have diabetes in urine in age of 17 now I am 27 age, I am obes also before 6 months I tested diabetes it is normal in blood. If I get diabetes, can I marry and it spread to my wife? And to upcoming children? Wt should I do? I feeling too lazy from past 2 months, is it signs of diabetes? I am not also not doing any physical exercises also, Please suggest me?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I have diabetes in urine in age of 17 now I am 27 age, I am obes also before 6 months I tested diabetes it is no...
Pl test sugar every 3 months if under control and more frequently if uncontrolled. Since for last six moths sugar has not been tested get sugar under control and most of symptoms shall disapper. You can get married and there is no bar and can have children also. Disease can spread your children but it can skip a generation.
1 person found this helpful

My mother (age 52 yrs) being a diabetic patient use to take medicines (tablets) for it since a long time and subsequently shifted to insulin injections shots twice a day of 12 mm in morning and 10 mm in evening However, now she has stopped taking insulin since last 2-3 months (mainly due to pain caused by the injections) and shifted back to her earlier tablets and also try ayurvedic methods like chewing insulin plant leaves and likewise. Though she is not regular with these homemade ayurvedic measures, her diabetics has been little down now from 300-350 level (when she use to take insulin injections) to current 250 level. Now from last 2-3 weeks she is having pain in her right knee which is getting severe resulting in sleepless nights. Doctors referral has ruled out any fracture and have simply advised her to loose some weight (though her weight is actually average) and apply massage oil on it. Need some concrete advice to subside her pain. Thanks in advance.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother (age 52 yrs) being a diabetic patient use to take medicines (tablets) for it since a long time and subseque...
She can try indigenous medicines and plants but restart insulin. The pain occurs if insulin is taken at same site repeatedly or cold insulin. She is past menopause hence having osteoarthritis and may be osteoporosis in addition. Take good pain killers for few days try hot fomentation and given rest to that joint for 10-14 days and start gradual exercises under supervision.
1 person found this helpful

Mera sugar level khali pat 103 h me ise kaise kam kar sakta hu with in 15 days please help me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mera sugar level khali pat 103 h me ise kaise kam kar sakta hu with in 15 days please help me.
If you are diabetic then this fadting level is acceptable but if still wants to reduce reduce diect by 10% and regular exercises.

I am 30 years old I suffered from diabetes four years I taken all allopathy medicine but that and all I feel side effects I need some other treatment for better sex life I feel very tired after work and if my sugar level increase means my penis head got very itchy please help me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old I suffered from diabetes four years I taken all allopathy medicine but that and all I feel side eff...
You need to control your sugar preferably with insulin and need antibiotic and antifungal. Your quality of life shall improve with insulin definitely.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed