Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Red Miller

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Ernakulam

10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Red Miller MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Ernakulam
10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Red Miller
Dr. Red Miller is one of the best Gynaecologists in Perumbavoor, Ernakulam. He has helped numerous patients in his 10 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He has done MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology . You can meet Dr. Red Miller personally at Birth Villagee in Perumbavoor, Ernakulam. Book an appointment online with Dr. Red Miller and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Ernakulam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - USA - 2007
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - USA - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Birth Villagee

# 52, Maplachery Road, Vyttila,Ernakulam Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Red Miller

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctors, I'm married to my cousin (our mother's are sisters and are married out of relations). We are planning for a child, what tests should undergo to avoid any genetic complexities in future. Any help in this regard is appreciated,

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hb electrophoresis for both. This will rule out sickling and thalassemia. Also both largo type can be done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To be fit forever

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
To be fit forever
To be fit forever
Do spend atleast 30 minutes every day in routine such as cycling swimming or dancing as regular basis in same time is advisable to have or to maintain fitness along with balanced and nutritional diet
129 people found this helpful

Sir My gf is taken Ipill ND she has withdrawal bleeding after 8 days ND before 2 days her period she test Preganews advance but results was negative. But started Nausea continue for 3 days but after eating food. Chance of pregnancy. High or low. But nausea starts from her missed period date.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Sir My gf is taken Ipill ND she has withdrawal bleeding after 8 days ND before 2 days her period she test Preganews a...
This nausea may be due to I-Pill affect, three are negligible chances of getting pregnant in this case. Take nutritious diet, Practice de-stressing, wait for some time until ending the Side effects of I-Pill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, is taking soy milk prior to ivf increases success rate? I have read mixed reviews. please help. I am 40 yrs old female going for an ivf. Which are other food items that are going to help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, it will help you, welcome for further help. take cap autrin 1 cap od
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctors, My wife has been advised to consume DESVAL ER 250 mg for the early stage of Fits by a neurologist. In the mean time, we are planning for our second baby. Is there any problem or difficulties in conceiving by having this tablet? Kindly advice Respected Doctors.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Respected Doctors,
My wife has been advised to consume DESVAL ER 250 mg for the early stage of Fits by a neurologist....
Hi lybrate-user, please consult your neurologist to take alternative medicine for epilepsy. Desval er is not safe in pregnancy can lead to birth defects in baby. Please start folic acid tablet before planning for baby so that birth defects in baby can be prevented.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Powerful benefits of wheatgrass

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
150 people found this helpful

Is it safe to drink saffron (kesar) milk during pregnancy and will it influence my baby's complexion?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is it safe to drink saffron (kesar) milk during pregnancy and will it influence my baby's complexion?
It is safe to to drink saffron (kesar) milk during pregnancy. Saffron may reduce blood pressure and mood swings and uterine contraction also; so it should not be used in excess. One or two strands of saffron to a glass of milk or food during pregnancy is healthy. Drinking safron milk does not change the complexion or make the baby fair as there is no such evidence to support this claim. Baby's complexion depends on parents genes and not on any food you eat during pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stay Healthy

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician, Gorakhpur
Stay Healthy

Eating anything in excess can lead to weight gain, but potatoes in moderation are a great way to stay on track for your weight loss goals. Potatoes are considered starches, which fills up the stomach in the same way as bread or other high-fiber foods, making you feel full and satisfied. The specific type of carbohydrates found in potatoes are also more resistant to digestion, and are not “simple” sugars, so these are instead converted directly to energy, and can boost the metabolism, helping to burn even more calories and keep you in better shape.

6 people found this helpful

Mam I was breastfeeding my son. Now I stopped it. My breasts are sagging how to make it normal. If I wear tight bra will it become normal?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam I was breastfeeding my son. Now I stopped it. My breasts are sagging how to make it normal. If I wear tight bra w...
Hello, You may apply aloe vera gel and wear wired bra to allow support your breasts and then take to pectoral exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my gf suffers from a lot of pain in his stomach during periods please help me out I am little worried about her.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment dysmin (sbl) chew 4 tab 4 hrly 2 days before the expected date nd 4 tabs 1-2 hrly on the onset of periods. In 3-4 months remarkable change.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor now I am 21 years old and my husband is 25 years old. Now I want to conceive. Last month we are tried but I could not conceive. Every month my menstrual cycle late for five days from the last date. But this month its late about 8-9 days. Please can you give me any suggestion for conceiving this month with a baby boy. Please.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Dear doctor now I am 21 years old and my husband is 25 years old. Now I want to conceive. Last month we are tried but...
Pregnancy is not always by your choic you conceive only if there is proper fertilisation of the egg which can happens if you have sex at the time of your ovulation which is about two weeks before your next cycles start having sexual relationships from 10th day of your periods to 26 th day on every alternate days to get the best results counting first day of the periods as day one.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 34 weeks pregnant. All healthy only. Scan reports all normal only. Suddenly in 34 weeks she started bleeding. Doctors said baby died in stomach only so how this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 34 weeks pregnant. All healthy only. Scan reports all normal only. Suddenly in 34 weeks she started bleedi...
Reasons could be high bp, swellings on body, rh negative blood group or intrauterine infections do ask your doctor about reasons so that it's not repeated again if there's no reason, every thing is in your favor, plan next baby if health of mother to be is good. Don't rely only on reports of ultrasound.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old lady, married, I have irregular period and thyroid problem also, problem in conceiving, what can I do now?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 year old lady, married, I have irregular period and thyroid problem also, problem in conceiving, what can I d...
Control thyroid problems. There may be additional hormonal issue that must be corrected, not only to regularize periods but also to ensure conception. At the same time, the fertility factors of both you and your husband must be assessed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir My wife 42 years was suffering from Adrenal insufficiency from Feb 2009 along with Hypo Thyroidism .Her ANA was positive since 2009 however she was doing fine till 15th Dec 2016 and she was on Wysolone 5 and Thyrox 88 (Dosage tapered from 25-50-75--88 (recently)}in last 7 years. On.16. December 2016. Her Blood pressure got elevated to 234/ 134 and when we admitted her into Hospital .Her Creatinine was 3.4 which has gone UpTo 5.44 and with 3 shots of pulse steroids like Methyl prednisolone and one Immunosuppressant drug Cyclophosphamide it came down to 3.67 which is again increasing now and reach to 4.40 on 12th Jan 2017. Her Platelet were approx 46000 at the time of admission which dipped to 22000 and after that she was administered 3 SDP and 1 unit of blood and Platelet reached to 1.22 Lakhs. However again it came down to 19000 few days back and it was 42000 on 12th Jan 2017 Already 5 sessions of Plasmapheresis has happened Report of bone marrow biopsy is awaited. Doctors Panel (comprising of 2 nephrologist 1 Rheumatologist Hematologist) were discussing the idea of adding rituximab however she got some lung infection--they have differed the decision until infection is over. Blood Pressure is fluctuating since last one month--Systolic---(120--200) and dystolic (80--110) even after 4 drugs from last 30 days. Please advise Imp--sjogren syndrome is confirmed through APAP reports and ANA profile is strongly positive for SS-A.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear Sir
My wife 42 years was suffering from Adrenal insufficiency from Feb 2009 along with Hypo Thyroidism .Her ANA ...
Ideally follow doctors advice as there is relatively little information on this disorder. One tip. Natural food based Vit A and sunlight rich Vit D will help. If she can sit for 10 to 15 mibs daily in early morning sunlight and have red, orange rich vegrtables and fruits, it will help. If you can approach a Healer. Some drugless support will helpnboth of you. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have to ask a que that someone is told me that if a girl don't want pregnancy after sex then she should be taken 72 pils So is there only one pill or some more? Is there any harm to a girl? Is she suffering from periods then is it good to her? Is only a pill works? Is it for a healthy girl or any of girls can have it? Tell me everything about it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi doctor
I have to ask a que that someone is told me that if a girl don't want pregnancy after sex then she should b...
First of all use of those emergency contraceptive pill are alwyz very much harmful,it can cause cervical cancer also..soo whenevr u do sex use condom..and for ur information yes one pill is what she needed..yes menstruation after sex means she is not pregnant
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he has increased my dosage to 50mcg, previously I was taking 25mcg. Now recently I have checked tsh level is 0.19MicroIU/ml (Normal Range Mentioned-0.30-5.5) I was shocked to see my report, it has almost gone below the normal, T3-122ng/dl (60-200) and T4-12.4microg/dl (4.5-12.0. So my question is, is it normal to have such levels what should I do now? What could be the cause, still I have not get my period. Kindly suggest?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he h...
Dear patient, it is a good news that your levels under control but the recent report shows less than the normal range. Now you need to take 50 mcg one day and 25 mcg another day so that you can alternate taking these medicines and once again you need to check your thyroid levels, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is pills? Doctor please explain what is pills I think pills is very painful problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is pills? Doctor please explain what is pills I think pills is very painful problem.
The term pills is widely used for contraceptive pills . It is also used for drugs which people misuse
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. sir, Mai pregnancy kai 17th week mai hoon but mai aur mere husband safe pregnancy kai karan intercource nhi kr rehai. Os ki jagha fore play krtai hain aur esi foreplay mai hi mera satisfaction ho jata hai aur Mera fluid nikal jata hai poora. TU mai Yeh poocha cha rehi hoon ki es fluid discharge sai meri pregnancy per koi effect tu ni hoga. Hum week mai four time aisa kr laitai hain. please mere es doughts ko door kijiai plz

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dr. sir, Mai pregnancy kai 17th week mai hoon but mai aur mere husband safe pregnancy kai karan intercource nhi kr re...
The fluid which comes out will not cause any problem but female orgasm during intercourse can lead to abortion and preterm labour. Strongly suggest you to avoid female orgasm from 26 weeks till 36 weeks of pregnancy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed