Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Gursharan Singh

MBBS From Govt. Medical college Amritsar., Fellowship in diabetology, Diploma...

Diabetologist, Delhi

18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gursharan Singh MBBS From Govt. Medical college Amritsar., Fellowship in ... Diabetologist, Delhi
18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Gursharan Singh
Dr. Gursharan Singh is a renowned Diabetologist in Dwarka, Delhi. He has over 18 years of experience as a Diabetologist. He is a qualified MBBS From Govt. Medical college Amritsar., Fellowship in diabetology, Diploma - Aviation Medicine (DAM) . He is currently associated with Dr. Gursharan's diabetes and lifestyle clinic in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gursharan Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Diabetologists in India. You will find Diabetologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you to get in touch with the best Diabetologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS From Govt. Medical college Amritsar. - Govt.medical college Amritsar - 2000
Fellowship in diabetology - Medvarsity Indraprastha Apollo, New Delhi. - 2016
Diploma - Aviation Medicine (DAM) - Institute of aerospace medicine( IAM ) Bangalore - 2007

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gursharan Singh

Dr. Gursharan's diabetes and lifestyle clinic

234 Samrat ashoka enclave, Sector 18 A ,DwarkaDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gursharan Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, My blood sugar is 125 before food and 220 after food. Kindly advice. Regards. LkGiri.

MPH
General Physician, Dehradun
Sir, My blood sugar is 125 before food and 220 after food. Kindly advice. Regards. LkGiri.
You are early potential diabetic you can totally control with dietary advice and acquire your findings in 21+ days back to blood sugar below 105 fasting but consultation is a must.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son's age is 46 yrs. His sugar level is abruptly increased. His random sugar level is now 338. Consult your good opinion and Ayurveda medicines. if it can help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Una
My son's age is 46 yrs. His sugar level is abruptly increased. His random sugar level is now 338. Consult your good o...
Hello, use arogyam pure herbs madhuparni tablet to easily cure your problem without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old man. Yesterday I found that I am in blood sugar. What precautions I have to take what is the diet I need to take? Is it necessary to take medication. Once it starts I came to knew that lifelong medication is needed. What is your suggestion for all above? Eagerly waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 56 years old man. Yesterday I found that I am in blood sugar. What precautions I have to take what is the diet I...
if blood sugar level shows confirmed diabetes then treatment with drugs is absolutely necessary. Plus dietary restriction and regular exercise for more than 1 hour is a must. Another important aspect is to avoid becoming over weight, have a waist circumference of no more than 90 cms, bmi <23kg/m2. Your bmi is 29.29 is closer to grade 1 obesity, can be a major contributor for becoming diabetic. Your ideal body weight should be 54 kgs. Diabetes is occurring due to deficiency of insulin an important hormone necessary for carbohydrate, fat and protein metabolism. Lack of it or resistance to its action is the main reason for t2 dm. So this needs to be made available daily hence treatment has to go on for life time.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fbg 130 and post prandial is 283, am on metformin 500 mg in the morning and 500 mg at night for the last 7 days, am having severe gastric problems and diarrhea. Is taking insulin better in such cases?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Gold medallist
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My fbg 130 and post prandial is 283, am on metformin 500 mg in the morning and 500 mg at night for the last 7 days, a...
Please take diaboherb syrup of SBL company along with your medication for 1 month. Its homeopathic medicine. 2 table spoon 3 times a day. For any other suggestions you can consult me by Lybrate via text or phone or videos talk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor, am 22 years teen boy am listening that sugar disease is very powerful if it once come in our life then that life is very observable daily in anything like that So please clarify me that how should this sugar come to an human life and why it is independent age? And how bp will come And how both come at a time for an person who already affected? Give me symptoms for each and Precautions how to avoid them?

MDP, MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Koraput
Respected doctor, am 22 years teen boy am listening that
sugar disease is very powerful if it once come in our life t...
You are litte bit obese.Maintain BMI as per index.If your family history not suggestive.There is less chance to affect.If you are student,collect a hand book about the disease and go through ot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest As per thyrocare report my HbA1c is 9.2 &ABG is 217. Presently I am taking one tablet of glycomet SR 500, after lunch. Please Suggest me what to do? Any supplement is needed with present tablet.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Please suggest As per thyrocare report my HbA1c is 9.2 &ABG is 217. Presently I am taking one tablet of glycomet SR 5...
Your blood sugars are grossly out of control. You need to relook in to your diet/exercise schedule, if mistakes found then apply correction and repeat BSF/PP. Usually we change medicine on the basis of BMI/ Waist hip ratio/ liver function test / kidney function test and status of heart. Many times we require to start on insulin therpy if there is persistently high HBA1C and evidence of micro or macro angiopathy involving kidney, legs eyes etc. Kindly consult with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hba1 test result is 5.3. Does I have diabetics and does I should follow diabetes diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Hba1 test result is 5.3. Does I have diabetics and does I should follow diabetes diet.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 5.3 is with in normal limit. There is no reason to worry about. Diabetes is diagnosed when HbA1c% goes above 6.5. Between 5.7 to 6.4 % is considered as pre-diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking two spoons of honey good for diabetic patient? If not please tell me the reasons.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Is taking two spoons of honey good for diabetic patient? If not please tell me the reasons.
Honey should be avoided in diabetes, because it contains sugar and power to digest it is low in diabetics because of Insulin deficiency and/or resistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 65 years. He is suffering from diabetes last 12 years. He is under diabetic treatment & regular ate 1 tab trivoglitor 2 before lunch. Now his FBS is 393 mg/dl and PPBS is 558 mg/dl. What should I do? Kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father age is 65 years. He is suffering from diabetes last 12 years.
He is under diabetic treatment & regular ate ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the levels mentioned are exceptionally high, need urgent reduction. It shows that the present treatment is not at all beneficial. Ina controlled diabetes fasting is closer to 100 mg and pp about 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml and hba1c% <7. The above levels can rapidly lead to serious long term complications related to diabetes. It is better if he is shifted to insulin injections. Otherwise it is difficult to control the sugar levels. He should also undergo an eye examination to see if there is diabetic retinopathy. (eyes to examined after dilating the pupil). If you are willing to shift to newer treatment,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HB is 10.8 now wt is the natural and fastest source to improve. Is beetroot juice lead to blood sugar if we take it twice a day for a month?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My HB is 10.8 now wt is the natural and fastest source to improve. Is beetroot juice lead to blood sugar if we take i...
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc and beet root juice will not increase your blood sugar levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kunal Chawla

DFID(Fellowship in Diabetes), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS, PG Dip In Endocrinology, Endocrinology and Diabetes-SCE
Diabetologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment