Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Rajshekher Garikapati  - Neurologist, Dubai

Dr. Rajshekher Garikapati

90 (110 ratings)
DM - Neurology

Neurologist, Dubai

18 Years Experience ₹300 online
Dr. Rajshekher Garikapati 90% (110 ratings) DM - Neurology Neurologist, Dubai
18 Years Experience ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajshekher Garikapati
He has been a successful Neurologist for the last 18 years. He is a qualified DM - Neurology. He has been reviewed by 20 patients. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajshekher Garikapati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurologists online in Dubai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Neurology - Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences - 1999
Past Experience
Consultant Neurologist at Apollo Hospital, Hyderabad
Consultant Neurologist at Zulekha Hospital, Dubai
Consultant Neurologist at Wockhardt Hospital, Hyderabad
...more
Consultant Neurologist at Kamineni Hospital, Hyderabad
Consultant Neurologist at NMC Hospital, Dubai
Consultant Neurologist at Medeor Hospital, Dubai
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Neurology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Online Nerve Health Forum

Bldg Number 507, Wasl Amber, House number 107 Al KaramaDubai Get Directions
  4.5  (110 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajshekher Garikapati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 3 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Very helpful" 12 reviews "knowledgeable" 8 reviews "Practical" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I had got my wisdom tooth removed yesterday. Not surgery. But from yesterday, I have been having severe headaches and fever, chills and body pains. Till now it has not reduced. Is it normal?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I had got my wisdom tooth removed yesterday. Not surgery. But from yesterday, I have been having severe headaches and...
Since you are also getting fever, chills and body pains, I would suggest don't take it lightly or assume it is a normal due to removal of wisdom tooth. Headache may be incidental to the fever and tooth removal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is metmol is a paracetamol and can I take it as I am suffering from headache plus symptoms like fever. I am G6PD deficient patient.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Is metmol is a paracetamol and can I take it as I am suffering from headache plus symptoms like fever. I am G6PD defi...
Paracetamol can be taken for headache, even if you are G6PD deficient; however, please consult a physician if your headaches are too frequent, unrelieved by paracetamol, or have associated vomiting, loss of consciousness, limb weakness, etc. If you are getting significant fever, then it is not advisable to just take paracetamol for it - a physician should evaluate you for the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been feeling little dizzy for some time, and I checked my bp at home it was showing 148/95 and the next day it's 150/115. It's too high and is it normal to fluctuate? I Don't prefer medication. off late I am too stressed and I am getting frequent head ache. Pls suggest what should be done.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I have been feeling little dizzy for some time, and I checked my bp at home it was showing 148/95 and the next day it...
The two readings of BP that you have mentioned are slightly high; you should get it corroborated by showing a nurse practitioner or a doctor who will check your BP for you. If the BP readings are high on multiple occasions at different times of the day, then you may have Hypertension, which is the disease in which High BP is the only problem. Since you are young, it may be related to gestation, or there may be an underlying condition which can cause Hypertension; this is called Secondary Hypertension, and investigations may be required to find an underlying condition (such as Kidney disease, hormonal disorders, etc). All these are best done by a Physician well-versed in management of Hypertension. The last thing I would like to say here is this: nobody in this world loves to take medicines; if there is someone like that, I have not met that person. Taking medicines has nothing to do with our likes or preferences; it has to be taken for better health and quality of life. If your physician identifies that you have Hypertension and that you need to take medications to prevent the damage that Hypertension can cause, then you actually have no choice. The silver lining is that Hypertension (again, assuming you have it) can be reversible in the early stages, or be very easily controlled by appropriate diet, exercise, and lifestyle changes. Till such time that it does not become permanent or severe, you have the choice of using these non-pharmacological methods. I definitely hope you don't have Hypertension and all this is a false alarm; but even if you do have it, please understand that it is not such a bad thing to be taking medicines for high BP.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother age 65 yrs, diagnosed bell palsy for past 2 month. But till now do not have much improvement. She was treated in hospital for 4 days taking steroids for 1 month n right now doing physio. Is there any other treatment for it. Please advise.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Hi lybrate-user - for "Bell's palsy" the treatment is a course of oral steroids in tapering doses for 7 days; after that period is over, the only intervention that has been shown to be better than placebo is physiotherapy. So, to give you a short answer - No, there is no (scientifically - proven) therapy which can be given to her at this point. I would like to point out a few things here: (1) Ensure the diagnosis is accurate; though Bell's is the most common condition, the age of 67 years would make us consider more serious conditions - at least to keep our eyes and ears open; (2) Even if there is no visible improvement after the use of steroid, at the very least, it prevents further worsening, which is a very important thing - because, the worst complication of Bell's palsy is the eyelid becoming so weak that the eye gets exposed and the cornea can suffer (secondary) exposure keratitis, leading, at its worst, to corneal blindness; so rest assured that the use of oral steroids was not a useless exercise; (3) Bell's palsy has a monophasic course - which is to say, it rarely, if ever, recurs - so much so that if facial palsy does recur in your mother's case, then the treating doctor should seriously consider alternative diagnoses. That is a point which should help you to relax. Do continue physiotherapy, it has been shown to have significant benefit - though you shouldn't be expecting miracles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache. I took medicine then it down but after 30 mnts again it starts. What is its reason?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I have a headache. I took medicine then it down but after 30 mnts again it starts. What is its reason?
Headaches can recur based on certain reasons. Migraine headaches can respond very well initially, but over time, some changes take place in the nerves, which is called Central pain sensitization of the Trigeminovascular network. That may be a big term, but what it means is that headache beget more headaches. In the process of headache attacks, blood vessels play an important role, and some drugs act by modifying the changes in the blood vessels. Specifically, these drugs are called Triptans, and they cause vasoconstriction - and they are the MOST effective treatment for an acute attack of migraine. Unfortunately, they have a duration of action - some of them act for 4 - 6 hours and some for 12 - 24 hours. The drugs available in India have shorter duration of action. So if you are taking one of the triptans - for example sumatriptan or rizatriptan, you may find that the effect wears of in a few hours - the actual relief can be even shorter than that - and the remedy is firstly to take a drug with a longer duration of action - for example Naratriptan - which is currently not available in India. Another reason is that another analgesic may have a similar limitation. Third could be that the medicine is not effective at all, and that your migraine is just waxing and waning in its attack. One remedy would be to take prophylactic treatment - where you take medicines everyday irrespective whether you have an attack or not with the intent of preventing an attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have check up my whole body just 1 month ago. My all reports are normal. But after that my problem is still now. As per their diagnosis I am having a hypertension problem. My problem is listed below All the I feel very uneasy, I have headache all the time. I am having a breathing problem. I am unable to concentrate even my daily official work. From last few years I can not go any rural area I always thought that if I go outside where the hospital is not available at that places if anything occurs beyond my control than what should I do. Even in morning after wake up if I am running in a ground my head is getting hang. All the time I think about my health. What should I do now if this is going for a long time it will harm me.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Dear sir,
I have check up my whole body just 1 month ago. My all reports are normal. But after that my problem is sti...
Dear lybrate-user, you seem to be getting obsessive thoughts related to your health and have some paranoid ideations - though they may be only related to your anxiety state. I suggest you meet a psychiatrist or a psychologist and sort out the thing. The BP is related only to the extent that anxiety state increase the tendency to have high BP; this applies to your headache and breathing trouble as well - so the first thing is to meet a psychologist and sort out your anxiety; if that is successful, but the symptoms remain, that 's when you should consider other causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere mummy ko Parkinson h 15 saal se unki recoport normal aaye h CT scan or MRI (brain) Dr. ne symptoms Dekh Kar Parkinson bataya h unki age 59 year h par unko bham ki bhi problem ho rahi h sycraterest se bhi treatment Chal raha h par dabai asar nahi ho rahi h bahut koshis karte h samjhane ki Kuch nahi h unko lagta h bahar koi Unka naam Le Kar Kuch bol raha h.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Mere mummy ko Parkinson h 15 saal se unki recoport normal aaye h CT scan or MRI (brain) Dr. ne symptoms Dekh Kar Park...
Jisko aap vaham kah rahe hain, usse medical bhaasha mein auditory hallucination kehte hain, aur uski vajah psychosis hoti hai; sambhav hai aapki maataji ko schizophrenia - jaisi koi bimari bhi ho, ya toh dawaiyon ke side-effects se auditory hallucinations ho rahe hon. Par samajh ne wali baat ye hai ki unke liye jo aawazein sunaiy de rahin hain, woh utni hi vastavik hain jitni hamare liye hoti hain jab koi sach mein baat kar rahaa ho - unko chahe aap kitna bhi samjhayen, woh is baat ko samajh nahin paayengi. Psychiatrist isska sahi nidaan karke sahi ilaaj kar sakte hain - dawaon ka asar bhi seemit hotaa hai. Agar Parkinson Disease ko lekar koi samsya ho to mujhe bataiye, shaayad main koi sevaa kar sakun.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having high BP since last 20 years or so and I am 60 years now. Recently about 5 days back I was prescribed Olmezest 20 & Amlong 2.5. However, even after 5 days of this medication my BP is still high at 175/90. I gym, lead normal life, don't have headache and am generally fit. What is the way forward and after how many days does this medicine reduce the BP.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I have been having high BP since last 20 years or so and I am 60 years now. Recently about 5 days back I was prescrib...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I can make out you are facing significant problems with BP control after 20 years of good control. That needs to be evaluated. 5 days may be too early. A reading of 175 is surely high, but any reading needs to be considered in the context of other readings over a certain interval of time (such as over the previous week, several times in the day, etc) As regards to gym - you need to identify if there is anything you are doing that is not good for BP - aerobic exercise is good, but isotonic exercises (weight lifting) can raise BP; sometimes, in well-equipped gyms, we are tempted to do bending and stretching exercises with small amounts of weight and without realizing we are doing a component of isotonic exercise. Also, do take a closer look at your diet - salt comes in many shapes and sizes and we may be missing something there as well. Apart from that, medications do have their role, and your treating doctor would be the best judge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shaking Hands Can be a Sign of Thyroid Disease

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Shaking Hands Can be a Sign of Thyroid Disease

Are you aware that shaking hands can be an early sign of thyroid disease?

Yes, that's right! Even in patients who have a low thyroid function, shaking of hands can appear when the dose of thyroxine becomes too high - and it can be a reliable indicator to titrate the dose (which means, if an increase in dose of thyroxine makes the hands start shaking, then the dose should be reduced). In hyperthyroidism (or excessive thryoxine hormone synthesis states in the body), one of the cardinal symptoms is shaking of the hands.

So how do you know for sure it is due to thyroid hormone excess? And how do you differentiate this from other kinds of tremor?

6 people found this helpful

She is suffering from paralysis since last 4 year and she is cured approx 80% but still her right leg not proper getting moment and cure she unable to stand up self. She walk using walker. I need help and suggestion what I do. How can she fully recover. Pl help.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Sir, 4 years after stroke happens, there is no cure - but you can improve function with physiotherapy and occupational therapy. Please visit any center in your area which provides comprehensive rehab - they may suggest various maneuvers as well as orthotic devices - these have to be custom-made and tailored to specific requirements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of Chocolate is good for my health?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
What type of Chocolate is good for my health?

dark chocolate, made from the cocoa bean, is rich in a class of plant nutrients called flavonoids

  •  has powerful antioxidant properties
  •  contains natural stimulants: caffeine, etc.
  •  enhance focus and concentration
  •  stimulates endorphin production: improves mood
  •  half - 1 oz a day (avoid excess)
     

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Regular exercise, breathing control, attention to diet, and healthy sleeping habits are all keys to a healthy heart and brain!

I am suffering for synapses from 1 year. I cannot work like simple. What should I do?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
'synapse'refers to the junction between two nerve cells; it is not the name of any disease. Please provide information, such as bodily complaints and findings on any tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hand shivering from childhood. I am really ashamed before other. Can you please tell me how it can stopped. Shivering is more if someone watches when I am doing some sensitive thing.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
You probably have essential tremor; this should be confirmed visually by a neurologist; once that is done, it can be treated with drugs in appropriate doses. Et cannot be cured, but the tremor can be improved while on medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, my father is 59 years old suffering from spinocerebellar ataxia. Progressive in nature. 1. Slurring of speech since 2007 2. Gait abnormality since 2009 3. Writing abnormality since 2009 he is not having any comorbidities neither any family history. Please help me if you have any suggestion for him.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Progressive sca at 59 years age is unusual and should trigger a search for various conditions: cerebrovascular disease, demyelinating disease, infectious diseases, vitamin deficiency, toxic exposure, sarcoidosis, autoimmune diseases (eg, sle, sjogren syndrome), and alcohol-induced cerebellar degeneration. Other diseases that can mimic this condition include late-onset spinocerebellar ataxia with or without a family history, olivopontocerebellar degeneration, and other degenerative diseases of the brain. The most problematic is paraneoplastic cerebellar degernation, even though it is slightly more common among women; in men, it may signal an occult small cell ca of the lung, or hodkgin lymphoma. Apart from the tests for the other conditions mentioned, a test for anti-yo antibody and a search for occult malignancy should be done. Treatment is by physiotherapy/gait therapy, and treatment for the underlying condition if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 32 years old met an small accident so he consult doctor they told blod clot in nervein head and nerves are weak. They do treatment but told to make surgery but they told chance is 50% only. So tell me is there chance to cure ?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
This is actually a question for a neurosurgeon. Just some pointers: if it was a'small accident, how come there is'blood in the head? what is the purpose of surgical treatment? and what is meant by 50%chance? when neurosurgery is involved, there is no medical treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I have problem with my short term memory day by day its increasing. What should i do?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I think you mean that you have a problem with your short-term memory (stm), that you are forgetting things, and you feel this is worsening day by day. At this point, this is a perception, and self-observed conclusions on our cognitive functions ('brain functions') are notoriously unreliable; anxiety, low self-esteem and other psychological factors contribute to this low reliability. Still, since this is a worry, it needs objective assessment: a neurologist, or a psychologist should perform a formal test, such as a mini-mental status exam (mmse) to confirm or rule out your suspicion. Any discussion on the reasons and about possible treatments and outcomes would only be meaningful after that assessment is completed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old female and my hands pain a lot & it get tight & feel numb, it happen frequently what should I do?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I am a 21 years old female and my hands pain a lot & it get tight & feel numb, it happen frequently what shou...
The diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome should be seriously considered, among other things, and a nerve conduction study should be done for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and suffering from Parkinson disease since last 2 years. I have taken treatment from neurologist doctor but no relief. Please guide me.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Kindly provide details of your symptoms. Also explain what you mean by no relief with medicines. If the diagnosis is correct, then there cannot be a'no response to medicines' - that is one of the criteria for diagnosis. Hence this information is crucial.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs and I suffer from cramps and numbness in my right fingers and it pains in the night while sleeping and this is happening from past 6-7 months. What should I do?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I am 45 yrs and I suffer from cramps and numbness in my right fingers and it pains in the night while sleeping and th...
The diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome should be seriously considered, among other things, and a nerve conduction study should be done for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed