Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Yogesh Kumar

Homeopath, Delhi

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Yogesh Kumar Homeopath, Delhi
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Yogesh Kumar
Dr. Yogesh Kumar is a renowned Homeopath in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Nahur Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Yogesh Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Yogesh Kumar

Nahur Clinic

A-52, Gali No.-3, Gandhi Marg, Mandoli Road, Near Modern Shandara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yogesh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem and what is effect on body if esr is increased. Pls tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem a...
It could be due to some chronic infection. Rise in ESR is not clinically significant. DO CRP test which is more confirmatory. Get her examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and suffering from hair loss from 2 years. I was admitted in hospital 2 times a year back and a year before that because of excess vomiting that caused swollen in my stomach. And every time after that, I suffered more hair loss. Not sure whether it was because of excess vomiting or antibiotic used during medication. But I am ok now and and do not have any health issues from long time. But I still suffer from hairfall and dandruff problem. Please give me a solution that won't have any side effect about how can I prevent any further hair loss and how can my hair become stronger from roots ?

DNB (Dermatology), F.C.P.S.(Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy)
Dermatologist, Pune
I am 27 years old and suffering from hair loss from 2 years. I was admitted in hospital 2 times a year back and a yea...
The condition which you are suffering from is called telogen effluvium. It is a form of alopecia in which excessive hair fall occurs after stress in any form. In your case, long term illness as well as the use of antibiotics have caused the hair fall. Do not worry. It will take some time for the hair fall to stop. Taking more stress regarding hair fall causes more hair fall. Take a biotin containing hair supplement like tab. Hairmate for 2 months. Drink milk daily, protein in some form daily like eggs, tofu, sprouts. Take dry fruits. Get your hemoglobin, vit b12 and thyroid levels checked. For dandruff, use ketokonazole containing shampoo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 66 and İ want it to reduce 4 to 5 kg and it should till 60 so please suggest me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My weight is 66 and İ want it to reduce 4 to 5 kg and it should till 60 so please suggest me.
Hi lybrate-user improving your diet and lifestyle is the best way to lose weight. Make small target of losing 2-4 kg per month. Eat breakfast as soon as you wake up. Eat three fruits per day. Drink plenty of water. Eat high fiber vegetables and low fat protein sources. Walk for thirty min minimum daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Endometriosis - How It Can Be Treated?

GYNAE ONCOLOGY
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Endometriosis - How It Can Be Treated?

The abnormal growth of the endometrium tissue outside the uterus is known as endometriosis. Ideally, the abnormal tissue is supposed to break down and exit the body. However, in this condition, the tissue is unable to pass out of the body. As a result, the surrounding tissue tends to get irritated and leads to the formation of scar tissues.

The various causes of endometriosis include:

  1. Immune system disorder: Complications in the immune system might render it incapable of destroying the endometrial tissue that grows outside the uterus.
  2. Surgical scar implantation: Certain surgeries such as a C-section may result in the attachment of endometrial cells to the incision area.
  3. Embryonic cell transport: These cells may be transported to other parts of the body by the blood vessels which may lead to endometriosis.
  4. Retrograde menstruation: Instead of passing out of the body, under this condition, the blood flows back into the pelvic region via the fallopian tubes. When these cells attach themselves to the pelvic cavity, it causes endometriosis.

Symptoms
1. Pain during sexual intercourse
2. Pain during periods including pelvic pain, especially during periods, lower back pain and abdominal pain.
3. Excessive bleeding during periods
4. Fatigue
5. Constipation
6. Bloating

The major complication that results is fertility problems. Endometriosis may prevent the combination of the egg and the sperm and thus, impairs your ability to conceive. It is recommended not to delay pregnancy if you have endometriosis. This disorder also tends to increase the risk of ovarian cancer in some women.

How can it be treated?

Endometriosis is usually done using surgery or medications. 

  1. Medication: It usually involves painkillers.
  2. Hormone therapy: Some of the hormonal therapies include:
    1. Hormonal contraceptives
    2. Progestin therapy
    3. Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (Gn-RH) agonists and antagonists
  3. Conservative surgery: If a patient wants to become pregnant, surgery is done as much as possible without harming the uterus and ovaries. Suggested procedures include laparoscopy and traditional abdominal surgery.
  4. Assisted reproductive technologies: An example of this form of treatment is In Vitro Fertilization.
  5. HysterectomyUnder severe circumstances, total hysterectomy is conducted in order to facilitate the removal of cervix and uterus. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
2235 people found this helpful

My diabetes reading fasting was 174 and post lunch it was 192. When the doctor checked up randomly it was 268 and this is the first time it is crossing 200. My age is 68 and has got diabetes for the past 10 years for which I am taking medicines. Is insulin necessary for me at this stage.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
My diabetes reading fasting was 174 and post lunch it was 192. When the doctor checked up randomly it was 268 and thi...
Hi sir Dr. Verma here. No l think Insulin is to be recommend Ed after you get tested for HbA1c & 4-6 tests done for fast in & PP Blood sugar. Insulin is a very good Blood sugar lower ing medicine. Don't be affraid of insulin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year's old. I had a cold from last one week I have used many medicines but cold did not gone. Its really bad and troubling so please help me with best possible way.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21 year's old. I had a cold from last one week I have used many medicines but cold did not gone. Its really bad ...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain but it is very low and but sometime I feel pain in my pelvic joint and thigh. Knee pain come for few sec and goes but I feel my leg heavy than other and also my thigh is little fatter than other. So what is that pain and can it gone after sometime.

BHMS, Diploma In Naturopathy And Yoga
Homeopath, Thane
I have knee pain but it is very low and but sometime I feel pain in my pelvic joint and thigh. Knee pain come for few...
Take homeopathic medicines for your complaint. You can consult because your complaints needs bit detail case taking. So that exact medicine will be achieved which will result in better cure n relief of your symptoms. Take 5 phos 2-2-2 for 7 days. Also hot water fomentation will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If girl has 33 day menstrual cycle. The fertility period occur in which day? please help me sir.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If girl has 33 day menstrual cycle. The fertility period occur in which day? please help me sir.
Fertility around 19 days to be counted from 1st day of period. Remember body does not work like mathematics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning to get married, but I am not able to loose weight. Please suggest me a simple diet routine and exercises to reduce weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am planning to get married, but I am not able to loose weight. Please suggest me a simple diet routine and exercise...
Follow the following tips:- · Pay close attention to your food choice. · Eat less carbohydrate food sources like chapatti, rice, noodles, pasta, bread etc as they help in gaining weight and storing fat. · While having lunch or dinner eat vegetables and dal to fill your stomach rather eating lots of chapattis or rice. · Have a healthy breakfast like poha, idli, upma, plain dosa, oats, dalia or khichdi with vegetables. · Eat a balance diet including good quality proteins like: fish, lean chicken and eggs. If you are a vegetarian then include skimmed milk, low fat paneer, butter milk, soy bean or soy milk in your diet. · Avoid ghee, butter or vanaspati. Prepare your diet with vegetable oil like sunflower, safflower soybean or olive oil. · Eat plenty of salads. · Eat fresh fruits including apple, orange, pineapple, papaya, sweet lime, berries, guava, watermelon, mask melon etc. · Avoid eating outside junk and fried foods like pizza, pasta, roll, burgers, cakes, chocolates and cookies. · Have an early dinner. The earlier the better, giving your system more time to digest the food. · Avoid cold drinks/alcohol as they add empty calories to your diet. · Avoid fat enriched milk products like cheese, sweets, full fat cream etc. · Drink 3 liters of water in a day. · Try to have less sugar in food and beverages. · Try to drink 2 cups of green tea in a day as green tea helps in weight loss by aiding digestion. · Avoid red meat like mutton, beef, lamb or pork. · Eat sprouts or roasted chana, whenever you feel hungry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is very dry. Can you please suggest some moisture cream and omega tablet ?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I know to cure u with food. Milk cream fruit juice daily chelidonium maj q / 15 drops / 2 times daily with water / 3 months. Take bengali sweets / work faster report me after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(79 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev K Kohli

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr Kohli's Homeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Sehgal

MD - Homeopathy, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), Diploma in Naturopathy
Homeopath
Dr. Sehgal's Homoeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Abha Gupta

BHMS, Certificate of Post Graduation
Homeopath
Gupta Homoeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Sarao

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Sarao's Homoeo CURE, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(33 ratings)

Dr. A.K Gupta

MD (Homoeopathy), DHMS
Homeopath
AKGs OVIHAMS MEDICAL CENTER for Homoeo- Psycho Cure n Care with Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(10342 ratings)

Dr. Mukesh Singh

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Mission Chronic Cure (Delhi), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment