Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vivek

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Vivek General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vivek
Dr. Vivek is a trusted General Physician in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Vivek at Sankhwar Hospital in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sankhwar Hospital

D-134, Kondli Mod, Near kalyan puri, Mayur Vihar Phase-III, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vivek

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Good afternoon sir/madam, I have a finger nail warts 4 year and I was applied salicylic acid on a finger nail wart that is not cure. Now, it is start to affected a another finger under a nail. How to be permanently cure?

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Good afternoon sir/madam, I have a finger nail warts 4 year and I was applied salicylic acid on a finger nail wart th...
Dear They are known as periungual or subungual warts. Applying Salicylic acid ointment on warts can give you temporary relief but can not affect a permanant cure Warts can be effectivly treated by Homoeopathic medicines with out side effects fear of relapse. Consult a experienced Homoeopathic Doctor you will get relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After doing exercises and returning back I found pain on the left side of my body and after some time I found my testicle on the left side had swollen. I wanted to know if the situation is permanent or I can get rid of the swelling using medicines?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
After doing exercises and returning back I found pain on the left side of my body and after some time I found my test...
No its temporary. Apply ice pack if not reduced l. Consult me for homoepathic treatment for cure don't worry its not major problem..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last three days he having saviour stomach pain. Doctor said it's a infection. Prescribed but still intermittently feeling pain which is very uncomfortable.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Since last three days he having saviour stomach pain. Doctor said it's a infection. Prescribed but still intermittent...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily,spicy,fried and junk food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5.Consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old from last 3 to 4 months I don't feel excited in my pennies it doesn't hard like before and I also tried to sex with my partner but I didn't do it. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 24 year old from last 3 to 4 months I don't feel excited in my pennies it doesn't hard like before and I also tr...
Please Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day All for 3 to 6 mths Please Do perineal exercises daily Go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, I have suffered with gas problem since 3 years in stomach I have visited many gastro specialist but problem was not solved. I have taken remedies problem was same kindly suggest to Me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 28 years old, I have suffered with gas problem since 3 years in stomach I have visited many gastro specialist bu...
Dear Lybrate User, * For problem of flatulence and acidity you should have a look on your diet pattern. Avoid oily and spicy food, fast food and junk food. Take diet easy to digest. Take fibrous diet ,salads, green leafy vegetable and fruits to avoid constipation. Do not sleep in the day time and have a walk after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting married. What do I need to do to improve my reproductive organ and its function?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting married. What do I need to do to improve my reproductive organ and its function?
Just increase your self confidence and involve more time in fore play activity and eat protein rich food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is experiencing severe pain in walking, she has pain in the leg, knee, back etc. Can walk with great effort, she is medium built, 65 years old

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
She can be suffering from arthritis and osteoporosis. Please get x ray lumbo sacra spine and pelvis withboth hips. Also get calcium, vit d 3 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir iam 20 years old nd my height 6 feet nd my weight s. 72kgs. Iam suffering from night fall nd early. I will eat all kind of foods please suggest me medicine for 100% cure of my problem if I use your suggested medicine there s any side effects?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir iam 20 years old nd my height 6 feet nd my weight s. 72kgs. Iam suffering from night fall nd early. I will eat al...
Night emissions if 1-2 in a week are normal but if more than this then it become very serious problem in some individuals. It denotes the infection and weakness of urogenital system. In acute cases the problem of automatic discharge or emission may happens anytime of day or night. Generally over masturbation is the main cause for this problem. Over masturbation and nightfall together destroys sexual life and general health of the patient. Masturbation can become a serious problem if it becomes a habit. Long term over masturbation can cause behavioral disorders, stress, depression, loss of concentration and many sex problems like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation and seminal deficiency. Avoid masturbation or leave this habit permanently. Being a homoeopath,I will advise you to go for homoeopathic treatment as these homoeopathic medicines will help to cure your problem from root and that too naturally without any sideeffects .These medicines help in increasing immunity, strength and health of urogenital system and over all body. Infections and weakness of urogenital system, body and brain are washed out by regular course of these medicines. Premature ejaculation, loose or weak erections, flowing of semen in urine and nightfall etc will be washed away with regular course of these homoeopathic medicines for minimum three four months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm a male when should I drink lemon juice in the morning time or evening will be beneficial for health or at anytime please tel me

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi I'm a male when should I drink lemon juice in the morning time or evening will be beneficial for health or at anyt...
One of the major health benefits of drinking warm lemon water is that it paves the way for losing weight faster, thus acting as a great weight loss remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gastric problem whenever I take dinner in night as soon as acidity forms how to prevent from this what steps have to been taken?

MBBS,PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have a gastric problem whenever I take dinner in night as soon as acidity forms how to prevent from this what steps...
Avoid junk foods, fried n spicy food, if your having habit of taking alchol n smoking, stop it. Have to take food timely n not to skip the meals. Stress also causes acidity so reduce stress by doing meditation take tab pantaprazole 40 mg before breakfast if acidity is severe consultant your near by doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have penetration with flavoured condoms? Or its only for oral? And is masturbation more than one time a day safe? Will it cause tiredness?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You can use flavoured condoms for vaginal sex.Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Yes,this will definitely cause tiredness.
35 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old male have associated with diabetes from last two years and taking tablet glycomet gp one. From last couple of months I am feeling very tired specially loosing my concentration and feeling like going in depression negative thoughts always there in mind.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 32 year old male have associated with diabetes from last two years and taking tablet glycomet gp one. From last ...
YOu have to check your diabetes status now and inform me. 5 Ways to Fight Depression If you feel depressed, it's best to do something about it — depression doesn't just go away on its own. In addition to getting help from a doctor or therapist, here are 5 things you can do to feel better. 1.Exercise. Take a 15- to 30-minute brisk walk every day — or dance, jog, or bike if you prefer. People who are depressed may not feel much like being active. In addition to getting aerobic exercise, some yoga poses can help relieve feelings of depression. Two other aspects of yoga — breathing exercises and meditation — can also help people with depression feel better. 2.Nurture yourself with good nutrition. Depression can affect appetite. One person may not feel like eating at all, but another might overeat. Proper nutrition can influence a person's mood and energy. So eat plenty of fruits and vegetables and get regular meals (even if you don't feel hungry, try to eat something light, like a piece of fruit, to keep you going). 3.Identify troubles, but don't dwell on them. Try to identify any situations that have contributed to your depression. When you know what's got you feeling blue and why, talk about it with a caring friend. Talking is a way to release the feelings and to receive some understanding. 4. Express yourself. With depression, a person's creativity and sense of fun may seem blocked. Exercise your imagination (painting, drawing, doodling, sewing, writing, dancing, composing music, etc.) and you not only get those creative juices flowing, you also loosen up some positive emotions. Take time to play with a friend or a pet, or do something fun for yourself. Find something to laugh about — a funny movie, perhaps. Laughter helps lighten your mood. 5.Try to notice good things. Depression affects a person's thoughts, making everything seem dismal, negative, and hopeless. If depression has you noticing only the negative, make an effort to notice the good things in life. Try to notice one thing, then try to think of one more. Consider your strengths, gifts, or blessings. Most of all, don't forget to be patient with yourself. Depression takes time to heal. If you are happy with these answers please click on "useful” link so that I can know my efforts are not wasted. If you want more clarifications please ask me directly and not in open questions session.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having stomachache from past 1 day, I have used different home remedies but didn't help me out. Please suggest some ways to get out of this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm having stomachache from past 1 day, I have used different home remedies but didn't help me out. Please suggest so...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......and pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day..avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years girls I have ring worm problem on face about 3 years when I take medicine problem is disappear but some days after again appear what should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-Apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. 2-Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 3-Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 27 year old man I am suffering from ulcerative colotis in since last 6 months. Doctor is advice to take misocol od 1.2 daily 2 times fo 2 years. Please inform me to any sereous adverse reaction.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take merc. Cor. - 30 / 5 drops in little water three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I am 26 years old .so many times my nose is blocked completely due to allergy. I have allergy from seasonal change, winter, dust, and many more things. What medicine I should take or what should I do. Pl suggest. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Mam I am 26 years old .so many times my nose is blocked completely due to allergy. I have allergy from seasonal chang...
take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of shad bindu tailam in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.... ..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sneezing problem I have already gone through sinus operation so what precautions should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently asked about the problem of shivering hands nd the doc suggested meh to take injection of vitcofol 2cc please tell meh how much amount of it per injection should be taken nd after how many days next injection should be taken nd if possible then plzz take meh the reason behind this problem.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, get your blood tested for hb, tc, dc, esr, t3, t4, tsh, fbs, serum creatine, b12 levels, on empty stomach, after over night fasting. Get back to me with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did blood test as I was having on and off fever complaint. Lymphocyte count is 47 which is relatively high and MCHC count is 41.2. Rest are under control. Pls suggest is it normal or abnormal. Whar is the treatment of this. My age is 32yrs.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I did blood test as I was having on and off fever complaint. Lymphocyte count is 47 which is relatively high and MCHC...
if u have prolonged fever then get ur esr also done alongwith chest xray to rule out any chronic infection in body like tb....lymphocytes get elevated in any chronic infection ..if all other reports are normal then don't worry ..it will be corrected on its own
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed