Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vivek

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vivek General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vivek
Dr. Vivek is an experienced General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Vivek personally at Khandelwal Hospital And Urology Center in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Khandelwal Hospital And Urology Center

B-16, Main Road, East Krishna Nagar. Landmark: Near Frat Cinema, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vivek

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to recover fast from typhoid? She is already taking medication for 15 days but feeling week and vertigo, please suggest

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We need to give her symptomatic treatment along with a course of antibiotics and for vertigo give her tablet vertin 8 mg 1-1 for five days and for weakness drink ors solution
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth is don't get open fully, dont eat hot and spicy because of chewing tobacco. Please give solution.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Try oroways buccal paste & change your tooth paste & tooth brush. It will help reply me by click on private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why i get pain in my testicles after sex. I am 67, with controlled BP znd sugar. Advise please.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Why i get pain in my testicles after sex. I am 67, with controlled BP znd sugar. Advise please.
Hello, this may be due to cremasteric stretch and often seen to occur when excessive force is applied to penetrate the vagina and often the sex is rough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I had an accident in one year back. My right leg and right hand are broken so still now I have two blades (rods) in leg and hand. Now I am working In underground coal mines. As compared to my left leg and hand, my right leg and hand are so thin then what should I do. Pls help me. Thank You.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Start working up on the muscles of your right side slowly and gradually it will start building up. If it causes you pain even after one year, take Arnica 6C one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to eat and and not to eat during pcos? And how to recover from pcos illness?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What to eat and and not to eat during pcos? And how to recover from pcos illness?
Diet and exercise play a very important role in managing pcod, you should do regular exercises. Eat a healthy balanced diet eat green leafy vegetables and salads. Avoid junk food and oily snacks, do not drink carbonated drinks take a diet which in proteins and restrict gat and carbohydrates.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've my mother 79 years with stroke. Please give me useful tips to take care of her.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Hello. Stroke patients have to be given good nursing care. If she's bedridden, her position is to be changed daily from one side to the other. Proper and daily physiotherapy. You should check her back and gluteal region for bedsores or peeling of skin. If she has developed bedsores she needs daily dressing. Do not stop blood thinners like tab ecosprin and clopitab whichever she's taking without consuting the physician. She needs a good protien diet to help her improve power.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35yr old female and have fever since last 2 months. What should I do? plz help me. thanks

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 35yr old female and have fever since last 2 months. What should I do? plz help me. thanks
take tab crocin one sos for fever if not ok in 3 days, consult again or consult doctor.do some test CBC Typhidot malarial antigen widal test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 22 year old and I am suffering from head ace so what will wo do I also visit to my local doctor but I am not feeling well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I am 22 year old and I am suffering from head ace so what will wo do I also visit to my local doctor but I am not...
Hello, take belladonna 200 ch, 5 drops twice daily. Take bc no. 12, 5 tabs twice daily. Alpha ha, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Penis inside (muscle) part become weak from past one month, I am not getting mood also when I touch a girl, even I didn't get a thought of erection. I don't have any habit of drinking, smoking and watching porn Please help me out from the problem and tell me the remedy about that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi Penis inside (muscle) part become weak from past one month, I am not getting mood also when I touch a girl, even I...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case. It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera testosterone 2: 5 level he mere age 27 year he is age me normal and healthy T level kya hota he and me ise kis tarah se bada sakta hoo please advise me I am unmarried no smock or na hi koi tambakhoo utpad leta hoo only drink habit he mujhe but 2 times in a week only 90 ML me masturbation karta hoo 2 or 3 time in a week kya us wajah se ye T level kam ho sakta he kya please mujhe sahi advise dijiye jisse me ek bater life jee shows normal T level kitne he and masturbation karna sahi he or kitne bar karna sahi he please advise to me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Mera testosterone 2: 5 level he mere age 27 year he is age me normal and healthy T level kya hota he and me ise kis t...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The normal range of testosterone levels in healthy adult males is between 280 to 1,100 nanograms per deciliter (ng/dL), I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level and your sexual desire.. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs male suffering from sugar which is of 300 mg what care should I take in future for remedy.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear you should not think of future. Rather focus on present situation as your sugar levels are very high. Control it first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ED and the Sexless Relationship

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
ED and the Sexless Relationship

ED and the Sexless Relationship
Erectile dysfunction can lead to relationship problems. Learn why sex is important in a relationship and for good health and how to restart your sex life.
People at growing age, there's no doubt that their sex lives change along with their bodies. For some couples, that can mean problems in the bedroom.
Take, for example, a woman in her fifties whose partner has erectile dysfunction (ED). Though this obviously affects their sex life, it can also carry over into the rest of their life relationship. In many cases involving woman and man are ashamed to talk about it or neither go for help, but they pulls away each others and feels rejected.
As uncomfortable as it may be, it's important to discuss ED and get help from sexologist and it might be success full of the physical and mental relationship.

The Difficulties of ED
ED can be challenging. Men who develop ED feel terrible about themselves as men, They feel guilty that they are not able may longer to be, sexual provider for their partner, which is one of the important ways that men feel good about themselves in relationships.
Women may feel responsible and guilty, concerned that they are doing something wrong or that their partner no longer finds them sexy. Some women fear ED is a sign their partner are having sex with someone else. (On the other hand, some women who do not enjoy sex may even be relieved if their partner develops ED.)

ED and Health Concerns
Besides the emotional impact of ED, there can be physical concerns, as well, because it can signal a larger health problem. That's why it's important to see a medical professional to try to get to the cause. Possible underlying reasons include:

Cardiovascular problems and other diseases. As men in his old age, their lack of erectile power can be the first sign of blockages in their capillaries from cholesterol,. Diabetes can cause penile neuropathy, while prostate cancer surgery and treatment can structurally and hormonally stop erections.

Medications. Many drugs, including some for high blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer, can also contribute to ED.

Low testosterone. Aging and a slow decrease in levels of testosterone can cause a lack of spontaneous morning erections and ED during intercourse.

Valve problems. Valve problems unrelated to heart disease can also lead to a weakening of erections because of a backwash of blood.

37 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old. I have more interest on sex. I am not controlling my self. Due to this penis ejection taking place. I am not liking my self due to this activity. Is this giving any problem in my future and also I am too weak. Please give good solution to my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Nalgonda
I am 22 years old. I have more interest on sex. I am not controlling my self. Due to this penis ejection taking place...
Dear lybrate-user its not a problem its normal fnd. Do not panic try to concentrate on studies. Do meditation play games keep you r brain busy so that you do not get this type thoughts.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have suffering from headache from last two months so kindly suggest me and splve my problem sir plx thanks,

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear sir I have suffering from headache from last two months so kindly suggest me and splve my problem sir plx thanks,
Tell me name of medicine you are using you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and I have lot of mucus problem in nose, throat and chest tightness and also have breathing problem every day. And by x -ray and pft is normal what should I can do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 25 year old male and I have lot of mucus problem in nose, throat and chest tightness and also have breathing pro...
Runny Nose and Sneezing- gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 male suffering from colitis living in saudi arab taking treatment from a indian doctor on phone but all medicine are not here but few are available with same formula. Can any one tell me the diet for me I am taking yoghurt and boil egg sometimes.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Ulcerative colitis is usually only in the innermost lining of the large intestine (colon) and rectum. Forms range from mild to severe. Having ulcerative colitis puts a patient at increased risk of developing colon cancer. Symptoms include rectal bleeding, bloody diarrhoea, abdominal cramps and pain. Homoeo medicines can cure such condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was detect diabetic last month and it was 285mg/dl in random and 187 in fasting. But now I test in kit and it is 175 in fasting. Is it gud improve or poor. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I was detect diabetic last month and it was 285mg/dl in random and 187 in fasting. But now I test in kit and it is 17...
Mr Moaten, All the readings mentioned are very high, show that diabetes is not in control, including 175 mg fasting one. To get good control the readings should be Fasting around 100 mg /100 ml and PP should be around 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml. Random should be also less than 140 mg. So you need to have more appropriate treatment.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to control sexual interest. I always do masturbation at least weekly thrice. I want to control this. How can l control masturbating? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am not able to control sexual interest. I always do masturbation at least weekly thrice. I want to control this. Ho...
Hi, contrary to general belief, masturbation is almost certainly ok for your sex life. The fact is that most males masturbate. Masturbation isn't only about sex, it's a routine way of relieving stress, clearing your head before work, or going to sleep. But off course too much of anything can be bad. It leads to anxiety and loss of control over body mechanics. Though it may be ok thrice in a week, too much of it affects the senses and sensibility of an individual. Suggestions for you to reduce frequency of masturbation: 1. Read good books, newspaper 2. Spend time with family members 3. Daily walk 30 minutes 4. Avoid porn 5. Avoid spending times with not so good friends and alone.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, I have sexual problem. My sex time is very short When I start to do sex it's ejaculate within one minute Pleased help me, my wife is not satisfied form me. Please Advice.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Doctors,
I have sexual problem. My sex time is very short
When I start to do sex it's ejaculate within one minut...
Use these in diet dark chocolates, oyester, eggs, bannana, spinach, asparagus, garlic, carrots, walnuts, pumpkin seeds, yogurt.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed