Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vipin Kacker

ENT Specialist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vipin Kacker ENT Specialist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vipin Kacker
Dr. Vipin Kacker is a trusted ENT Specialist in Pitampura, Delhi. He is currently associated with Swar Clinic in Pitampura, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vipin Kacker on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Swar Clinic

UU Block-182, Pitampura, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vipin Kacker

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last Friday (13.5. 16) after having lunch I have sensation of something stuck inside my lower throat, I've consulted ENT he checked and found nothing said OK but he said sometime if there inside throat small scratch would cause such type of stuck sensation so he gave me antibiotics for 5 days course I've consumed two days but no improvement please advise.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
From last Friday (13.5. 16) after having lunch I have sensation of something stuck inside my lower throat, I've consu...
If this stuck sensation is there than first thing you should get thyroid testing done, and than you may need to hydrate up your body because any symptoms of throat comes with symptoms of nose also dear the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep properly at night times, my age is 24, the person who sleeps beside me snores hardly, when ever I see him it self, oh my god today I am gonna die. Can you please help me in getting rod this. Thank you.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I am not able to sleep properly at night times, my age is 24, the person who sleeps beside me snores hardly, when eve...
Hello *try to go to bed before your partner *use a ear plug with soft music to help you sleep better. *make the person with the snoring problem treated. *if he is overweight weight reduction can often help decrease the problem. *put a hard bolster pillow behind the persons back and ask him to lie down on one side. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, male, badly suffering from sinus (cold, headache etc.) from previous 10 years and addicted to citrizen and combiflame tablets. Please suggest me (quick and economic) only if there is permanent solution because am tired of experiments.(i can't live dying every second).

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
U should get a ct scan done bcz your problem is chronic that will rule out any underlying pathology. Start tab. Montair-l daily at bed time and flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day. Do steam inhalation also twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure if I am suffering from throat infection or cold. I am unable to swallow anything and my nose leaks too. Please help?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am not sure if I am suffering from throat infection or cold. I am unable to swallow anything and my nose leaks too....
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take plenty of water, avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I do if rain water goes in my ears. I don't have time to go for a doctor. What I can do at home? I feel headache in my head nd feel pain in my nose .plz help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What I do if rain water goes in my ears. I don't have time to go for a doctor. What I can do at home? I feel headache...
Hi, try to wipe out the water first with an ear bud as cotton in bud will absorb the water. Then lie down on the same side on which side water is in ear on bed pillow on below the ear and give few gentle jerks on the pillow so that with the gravitational force and jerks, water will flow down out of the ear. Again wipe out the remaining left water with an ear bud carefully. After this get a homoeopathic medicine by the name of mullein oil/ pour 2 drops of this in the affected ear, leave it for few minutes. It will make clear the ear. At last, visit an ent specialist to get an ear check-up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My 4 year old son have a branchial sinus in right cheek. What is the appropriate step I should take for his cure. Is that severe or medium severe.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
If it is discharging than patient need to go for surgery, if the sinus is silent than than wait for the kid to grow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 56 year. My problems is closing of nose any side when I will sleep left or right side. I am smoking the cigrate since last 40 yes.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Sir do you have sneezing, itching in eyes or nose, nasal discharge? causes can be infection, allergy of nose causing polypoidal changes in nose or nasal polyps. You can use nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2 and do steam inhalation twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my CT Scan report, a well defined irregular minimally enhancing soft tissue density lesion in the right nasal cavity measuring 15 x 8 x 18 (AP x TS x CC) abutting the middle turbinate superiorly, inferior turbinate inferiorly and nasal septum medially. Minimal Mucosal thickening is seen in the right maxillary sinus. Minimal deviation of cartilaginous part of nasal septum to the left side. IMPRESSION: Right nasal polyp as described above – suggested clinical correlation. I am agd 68 and diabetic but in absolute control with tablets. Please advise if Polyp removal by operation is advised. I have no problems of pain or breathing problems, except that the right nose (just in the beginning) pains which reduces after some antibiotics. This happed twice in the last 1 month.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Sinusitis, is nothing but a physiological disorder of nose which led by malfunctioning of aerodynamics of nose (temporary sinusitis, secondly it is because of repeated infections of the sinus (permanent sinusitis) sinuses regulations and air conditioning of the air which we breathe and to get the benefit of above we must have normal, well sized opened sinusitis and hence nose breathing is required, those who breathe from mouth, they have tendency to get more throat and lungs infections. Recurrent sinus infection, pollution, poor diet, spicy food, long term steam inhalation from nose, and allergies leads to thick discharge from nose. This thick mucus if stays in the sinuses, it leads to irritation of the sinus skin which is mucosa and this go on growing hence leads to permanent sinusitis this extra growth is called nasal polyps this is where patient needs surgical correction. If patient comes to nose surgeon at right time, doctor can revert his/her symptoms and surgery can be abandoned. But most of the time patient comes to us after trying everything which he/she hears from neighbors, tv channels, ayurvedic or homeopathic treatment. Sinusitis if patient does not take serious steps to correct might lead to cardiac symptoms, lung diseases, etc. Once there are nasal polyps you have to go for surgery immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25yr male my problems when came cooling claimet my nose closed example when put the fan that time class my nose.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of phlegm coming out and staying in my throat once I spit it, it comes again . I have been using Romilast fr 1 nd a half month and have no improvements. I still have my problem. I have this problem for the past one year.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I have a problem of phlegm coming out and staying in my throat once I spit it, it comes again
.
I have been using Rom...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have breathing problem at night while sleeping, many a times I get up grasping for breath. I have had sinus problem since childhood. I also snore a lot. My neck has grown fat.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
You may be suffering from obstructive sleep apnoea. To get rid of your problem you should loose weight, avoid alcohol and sleeping pills, avoid sleeping in supine posture and finally consult with an experienced ENT surgeon to know if you need surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year male when I swallow something I feel difficulties and my throat is little fatty pls help me.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I am 36 year male when I swallow something I feel difficulties and my throat is little fatty pls help me.
My advice for you to take a normal saline gargles thrice a day along with antacid liquid and anti-allergic liquid for 2 or 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sinusitis - Find A Easy Cure With Homeopathy!

BHMS, MHM (NIMS), MD - Homeopathy, PGDCCR(NIMS), Msc psychology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sinusitis - Find A Easy Cure With Homeopathy!

Sinusitis or sinus infections can be quite a debilitating ailment when it becomes recurrent. Sinuses are cavities within our head just behind the nose which extends up to our forehead and to certain areas of the cheeks. These cavities are filled with a mucosal lining which helps you breathe and also filters the air which goes to the lungs. When the mucosal lining gets inflamed, it blocks the normal drainage of the mucus into the nose. This results in headaches, nasal polyps and general discomfort. Homeopathy offers some great remedies for this condition, without side effects. Some of these are discussed below.

Homeopathic remedies for sinus problems

  1. Belladonna: This medication is very effective when the sinusitis has resulted in a suppressed discharge from the nose which occurs intermittently. If you have a splitting headache which feels unbearable, Belladonna can help relieve the symptoms quickly. If the infection of the sinus has spread to the throat and results in cough, Belladonna can be equally effective in those circumstances as well.
  2. Pulsatilla: If you are experiencing a greenish mucosal discharge from your nose without a painful burning sensation within it, Pulsatilla can be a very effective cure. Another indication where this medication is very effective is when you have headaches centered just above your eyes rather than over the forehead or other parts of your face.
  3. Kali Bichrome: This is another commonly prescribed medication to deal with the symptoms of sinusitis as well as to reduce inflammation and cure sinusitis altogether. If you have a lot of mucosal discharge that drops into your throat along with discharges through the nose, Kali Bichrome is the drug to go to. Other indications where it is effective are pain and heaviness in the nose and the inability to breathe with headaches in and around the eyes.
  4. Silicea: If you are feeling cold and constantly chilly along with nasal stuffiness, Silicea is the medication to go to. Along with discharges, your nose may form hard mucous crusts within it. Trying to manually remove these crusts may also cause bleeding. Silicea will reduce these symptoms and is also effective in reducing a headache which occurs mostly on the left side of your face.
  5. Merc Sol: If you are experiencing a yellowish green discharge from the nose along with a burning sensation and increased saliva secretion in your mouth, Merc Sol is the remedy to turn to. It is also effective wherein the headache has spread all around the head. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.
3245 people found this helpful

I am 40 yr old female. Two days back I started uneasiness in my mouth and now I am able to see red spots on mucosa of my oral cavity including palate. There is discomfort in throat too with mild swelling evident with little pain. Can you please suggest me some treatment for it.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi , we need to see you clinically to give you a exact cause and solution of your problem. I would advise you to visit to a nearby dentist who can check you and give you the exact solution or if you could send some pictures to us then we are in better position to comment. You can send the pictures. regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat problem. Can't even speak properly due to swelling and pain, tried many home remedies and taken medicines also, but doesn't work, what to do? Help me!

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from throat problem. Can't even speak properly due to swelling and pain, tried many home remedies and ...
Hello- try this effective ayurvedic treatment- a) chew eladi vati 1 tab thrice daily. B) tab suvarna malini vasanta 1 tab twice daily. C) drakshasav 2 tsp twice daily with water. You will surely get relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi One month Se mere gala mie halka sa dard hie or gale kharish hie jab mie sass lyta hu tyo gala shukha sa lagta hie mene doctor ko b dikhay th uno ny mujh levocetirizine tablets ip 5 mg di ti mujh 10 days hogy tablet lyty lykin abi tak gala tik nahi hua ples ap koi suggestions dijye.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi One month Se mere gala mie halka sa dard hie or gale  kharish hie jab mie sass lyta hu tyo gala shukha sa lagta hi...
dear ravi, take 3 days in the morning simple halwa of atta, ghee and gud after well fried mix 1/2 tsf powder or ginger ( sonth) you must relieve. avoid dahi chawal cold drink. and take boiled or fresh water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of Osteoma in Frontal Sinus and Ethemoid Sinus recess.My Homeopath Doctor has prescribed R34 medicine. Is it sufficient or need any supplement medicine.

ENT Specialist, Secunderabad
You require expert ENT surgeon who can remove the osteoma of ethmoidal sinus by FESS and as far as frontal sinus osteoma is concerned it dependes on the location of osteoma to plan surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have internal third grade haemorrhoids since last 6 years and have controlled the same with strict diets and lifestyle modification. However, I am used to Ayurvedic Choornas and laxatives now and can't regulate bowel movements without them. I need a permanent cure. I am a strict vegetarian and do not have any specific food allergies. The occurrence of haemorrhoids was due to excessive antibiotics after My tonsillitis surgery and they are prevalent ever since. Please advice if a surgery is conducive.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have internal third grade haemorrhoids since last 6 years and have controlled the same with strict diets and lifest...
1.Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2.Take little more water in the day 3.Eat more fruits and green vegetables 4.No fried/ spicy/ junk/ processed/ fast food, no maida products 5.No tea/ coffee/ cold drinks 6.No alcohol 8.Daily morning walk for 30 mts 9.Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 10.Fiber Foods that are high in insoluble fiber include whole grains, fruits, and vegetables. Try wheat bran, brown rice, or whole grain bread. Soluble fiber- Prunes and figs can be added to breakfast or eaten as a snack. 11. Take – Probiotic 12.Take a glass of hot milk with sugar at night before sleeping 13.Do for 15 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed