Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Viom Agarwal

Pediatrician, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Viom Agarwal Pediatrician, Delhi
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Viom Agarwal
Dr. Viom Agarwal is a renowned Pediatrician in Model Town, Delhi. He is currently associated with Gayatri Nursing Home Pvt. Ltd in Model Town, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Viom Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-2/6a, Model Town. Landmark: Near Model Town Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 8 years old. He Cannot Eat Sufficiently. His weight is now 15 kg. He is not Interested in taking lunch and dinner in time. We ultimately forced him to have dinner and lunch. How should I increase my sons hungriness.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
it is quetion of habbit and discipline. child should eat himself cooked home food from two years age.at that age child learns morebetter. now you should see that he doesn't eat piza and burglar.he must sit with othet members of Family and eat.

Hello Dr, age 35, I got married at a young age of 19, I have two beautiful daughter's age 16 and 9 years old, one day I found my elder daughter masturbating in her room, I am very worried nowadays, I have not told this to my husband, I don't know how to handle the issue, its so sensitive, please help.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
It's normal. Don't bother about it just explain in simple way the true life after marriage. Rarely children put in some harsh objects which may create bad complication. Explain her. She is already adult and will understand it.

I am a new mommy of 43 days old baby girl. I breastfeed my baby daily but there is a lack of milk some times. At that time as per doctor's suggestion powder milk is giving to her. But today her stool is seen as green in colour. Is some thing wrong with her? As a new mom an in tension with this. What may be the reason for that green colour? Did I get in to a hospital soon with my baby?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a new mommy of 43 days old baby girl. I breastfeed my baby daily but there is a lack of milk some times. At that...
It is the result of powdered milk and it should not be given in bottle. You take Lactare for increasing milk and if you do only breastfeed the baby's motion will be normal. If at all you give other milks prepare exactly as per the instruction and feed it with sepon or filler not bottle.
1 person found this helpful

Fever is returning in every 4 hrs for my 17 months old baby . We have been giving him ibugesic plus . Kindly advise asap.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Fever is returning in every 4 hrs for my 17 months old baby . We have been giving him ibugesic plus . Kindly advise a...
Ibugesic plus is anti pyretic whic brings down temperature for 4 to 6 hours. If your baby has no other symptom, fever may be seasonal viral; plain paracetamol 150 mg 6 hourly is sufficient else you may consult pediatrician.

Hi my age is 45 I have broncholitis problem form many years. Initially I went to ENT he gave me steroids. After that I gained weight. I am doing daily exercise still my weight is not reduced up to my expedition I want both advise for my bronchiolities and weight reduction.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, immediately stop the steroids by contacting another specialist doctor.It will cause the heart problem also.And after wards I will give an Ayurvedic medicine to keep up good health. Contact to my email:- drvsrao58@gmail.com.

I am a 17 year old boy I have 70 kg weight I want to loss 10 kg within 1or1 months what I do for that? And what are the foods I take to loss 10 kg? What is diet I taken to loss 10 kg? Can I work out for that? Within how many days can I achieve it?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a 17 year old boy I have 70 kg weight I want to loss 10 kg within 1or1 months what I do for that? And what are t...
One cannot lose 10 kgs in 1 month even if you are starving. One can lose maximum of 3-5 kgs depending on how obese the body is. Your height and weight looks perfect. But yes you may have some body fat which you can lose by 1. Exercise at least 5 times per week 2. Eat whole/unprocessed foods at regular intervals, while being aware of physical hunger/fullness cues 3. Sleep 7-9 hours per night 4. Don’t engage in extreme diets 5. Stay consistent with your habits 6. Incorporate non-exercise physical activity 7. Ignore food advertising You need a fat loss diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.

I deliver baby boy on 1 nov by operation. So can you please suggest me that when we use stairs to go up and down.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I deliver baby boy on 1 nov by operation.
So can you please suggest me that when we use stairs to go up and down.
Hello, You are advised to carry on  the underlying precaution after delivery under C section.•-Sexual intercourse  until your health permits you doing so •Taking baths until your incision is healed and you are no longer bleeding •Lifting anything heavier than your baby•Repeatedly using staircase  until your health is said to be OK. It takes 2-6 weeks to hill up incision, internally & externally allowing you to use staircase. You are allowed to be active moving on plane surface. Tk care.

My son is 2.5 years old, he can repeat words, but not able to speak in sentence, could you please suggest any tips to speak quicker.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My son is 2.5 years old, he can repeat words, but not able to speak in sentence, could you please suggest any tips to...
He may be a slow child and will pick up in due course unless there was any birth issue about which you have not told
1 person found this helpful

My Son is 8 months old. I am concerned about his diet. Kindly suggest what should be introduced to his diet now.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Introduce gradually one after another, soft, mashed, home available, freshly prepared, hygienic food items,

I have 10 months baby boy. Doctor prescribe iron based rubired medicine for him in 7 month, they said it should be taken three month. But due to baby constipation I did not give him that medicine. Should I give him now?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have 10 months baby boy. Doctor prescribe iron based rubired medicine for him in 7 month, they said it should be ta...
Yes, you can give now. Some salt of iron may cause constipation. Salt of iron can be changed by your pediatrician.

My baby girl had completed 5 month. Her birth weight is 3 kg now she is 5.5 kg. She is in breast feed only. She is doing green potty since last week. Doc said stop breastmilk and give her top feed isomil Bec she has stomach infection. He also prescribe antibiotics zifi100 but no relief yet. I am very upset. She is a active baby. One more query is her head is also not stable yet. please advise me.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby girl had completed 5 month. Her birth weight is 3 kg now she is 5.5 kg. She is in breast feed only. She is do...
Hello weight is almost ok may be your baby have dysentery, wait for 2- 3 days, isomil and temporary stopping breast milk will help in reducing amount of loose stool. But stopping beast milk in 5 month baby is not ideal head control completes by 5-6 months, delay in another 1-2 months is acceptable, please provide birth details.
1 person found this helpful

my boy had 8 years old . he is suffered from tonsils. please give some food that he take tonsils.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Sir,avoid cold, cold and cirus fruits.Should gargle if possible. If reccurent and with fever consult ENT spe.

Sir, I have twins (Girl & Boy) born on 02.05. 2015 (6 months + age). Whether it is good to feed them Oat meal to them? In what way it is better to prepare OAT meal? Only Boiling & after softening the OAT with water, adding milk product (Pro Nan 2), meal ready for baby. Is it safe method? Is OAT healthy to 6 month + age baby?

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir, I have twins (Girl & Boy) born on 02.05. 2015 (6 months + age). Whether it is good to feed them Oat meal to them...
After six months of age, babies need complementary food along with breastmilk. Soft, home cooked meals are the best to start with. I am not sure why you are inclined towards oatmeal, but you can give it to the baby if it has been prepared to the right consistency. Try introducing soft fruits like bananas, pureed apple, etc.
1 person found this helpful

My 3 year old daughter chews foot nails some times when she gets alone. Please suggest.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 3 year old daughter chews foot nails some times when she gets alone. Please suggest.
U have to manicure nails properly. Engage her in some activity while she is alone. Divert her in the beginning. Learn to relive. Her anxiety.

My two months old baby s spitting milk a lot after feed. Now a days he s spitting like curd type. Is it normal. After every feed im burping him. But also he s spitting like curd type. Kindly let me know is it normal? How to overcome wth these. Kindly advice.

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My two months old baby s spitting milk a lot after feed. Now a days he s spitting like curd type. Is it normal. After...
As baby is gaining proper weight, it doesn't seem to be a serious issue. Just pat/burp him properly for 10 minutes, then make him lay down in lateral position, means on right side for half an hour. I hope it will be help you. If baby is quite irritable after vomiting and not gaining weight, then you should consult a pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful

My nephew has been hospitalized since 3 days. She is Just 9 Months old. She had fever for past 5-6 days. Even after being hospitalized there is no improvement she is not talking meals properly and all the time she is fussy and irritated. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My nephew has been hospitalized since 3 days. She is Just 9 Months old. She had fever for past 5-6 days. Even after b...
Hi, please share the blood test reports , done in the hospital. Start ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. Alfalfa malt , 1 tsp twice daily.

My baby girl is 6 Months old. She was born in twins (baby boy) She is very weak. Her leg and hands are very soft she moves her leg and hands but not like her brother. Her brother can put his feet properly. Use ek hath se pakad lo to wo stand krta h bt wo leg bhi ni zin per, i'm very much worried about her. Kya wo chal payegi ya khade ho payegi apne leg par. Please advise me what should I do for her?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My baby girl is 6 Months old. She was born in twins (baby boy) She is very weak. Her leg and hands are very soft she ...
One of the twins is generally slower and smaller than the other and will be alright as age advances. you should ahve told weights of both . ALos check her TSH
2 people found this helpful

My boy is almost 12+ years old and sleeps continuously for hours at a stretch. Can anything be done for his mood upliftment . Kindly suggest.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Shower unconditional love and affection without being critical of his behaviour. Seek therapist's opinion.

I'm a 17 year old girl, in the last year of school. I regularly eat fried food, and processed item. Junk food is a major part of my diet. I don't exercise AT ALL. Now down to the symptoms: I was eating Smileys (frozen ready to eat-fried potato things), and a swallowed three of them very fast. Suddenly, my ears started popping, there was tightness in my chest, and I was unable to breathe. I could barely ask my friend for water. As soon as I had a sip, I felt better. However, my ears still feel weird. Please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I'm a 17 year old girl, in the last year of school. I regularly eat fried food, and processed item. Junk food is a ma...
Eating frozen food very quickly has led to your problem. Take some steam inhalation and you will feel better. The ear is probably blocked leading to this problem. It is advisable to start eating healthy foods and stop junk food. You will feel better
1 person found this helpful

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

Pediatric Gastroenterology, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed