Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinni Sandhu

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Vinni Sandhu Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vinni Sandhu
Dr. Vinni Sandhu is a trusted Gynaecologist in Bengali Market, Delhi. She is currently associated with Delhi IVF in Bengali Market, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vinni Sandhu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

23, Todermal Lane,Bengali market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, I am 20 years old. There is coming white starch from my vaginal. It Ia so irritation. It is coming last 2 day. Id don't know what causes of it. Please advice me something helpful.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The white vaginal discharge is called Leukorrhea. Leukorrhea is a thick, whitish or yellowish vaginal discharge. There are many causes of leukorrhea. You need to identify the cause before proceeding with treatment. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Varsha ritucharya (rainy season lifestyle

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Varsha ritucharya (rainy season lifestyle
Varsha ritucharya (rainy season lifestyle)

Ayurveda recommends different diet and lifestyle in every different season. By following such ritucharya one should develop body immunity and avoid all possible seasonal diseases.
In this season body general body strength of an individual is weak. One must follow specific diet and life style as there is chance of digestive problems in this season.

Diet -
Metabolism is sluggish during rainy season so there is loss of appetite compare to other season
1. Consume light and fresh foods from rice and wheat
2. Consume small piece of ginger with rick salt before every meal.
3. Take sour and salted soups
4. Eat warm food and avoid uncooked foods and salads
5. Avoid leafy vegetables
6. Consuming haritaki (terminalia chebula) with rock salt is beneficial.


Life style-
1. Avoid sleeping in day time slow down the digestion
2. Avoid over exertion and workout
3. Basti panchakarma is very useful as it controls vata dosha like gas collection and constipation.
40 people found this helpful

I'm 27 yr old. Recently I got operated for rupture eptopic tube and it has been removed. And doctor told that I hv i'll developed horn and unicoronuate uterus. Hence I will not be mother without ivf. So please help me.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Can you attach the photocopy of your surgical note and usg report? a unicornuate uterus represents a uterine malformation where the uterus is formed from only one of the paired mullerian ducts while the other mullerian duct does not develop or only remain in a rudimentary fashion. The sometimes called hemi-uterus has a single horn linked to the ipsilateral fallopian tube that faces its ovary. If the diagnosis is right, I am afraid they are, and as they had to remove the only ft you had for ruptured ectopic, it's true you may need ivf. Now a days success rate has increased due to improvement of procedure and cost has also been reduced.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe abdominal pain occurs during menstruation. Why it occurs? And what to be done to control it? After taking Meftal -spas also I don't feel any difference.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Severe abdominal pain occurs during menstruation. Why it occurs? And what to be done to control it? After taking Meft...
Pain during menstruation is called as dysmenorrhoea. If you r suffering from this since long time and if it is not controlled by meftal spas and if you have to stay at home during menses because of pain, then you should get sonography done to find out the cause. It could be ovarian cyst or endometriosis or fibroid also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My marriage done before 2 years I have no child I want to get child.what are to be done now

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My marriage done before 2 years I have no child I want to get child.what are to be done now
For this you must firt undergo your semen analysis test and test sample should be given after 96 hrs of last ejaculation-----------------------discuss with me the reports and menstral history regarding your wife and whaat all treatment you have undergone till date-------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and I missed my periods. And I doubt if I'm pregnant I confirmed it with prega news kit. I don't want to conceive right now. Its been month that I mated with my guy. What is the solution to get back my periods?

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 21 years old and I missed my periods. And I doubt if I'm pregnant I confirmed it with prega news kit. I don't wan...
If your pregnancy test is positive and you do not want a pregnancy you will have to undergo a abortion. If it is negative you or your partner will have to use some contraceptive. Your partner can use a condom.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After periods of 3 days 7 days white sticky discharge like gum is coming in my vagina its a monthly process but there is no foul smell. Is this normal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
After periods of 3 days 7 days white sticky discharge like gum is coming in my vagina its a monthly process but there...
Hi lybrate-user. As long as the discharge has no field smell and it does not itch or cause burning then no need to worry. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old & recently got married. I am not able to penetrate to my wife so kindly suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn. Also use lubricants both of you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I abort at home using pills/home remedies. I'm 3 weeks pregnant. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You have to meet gynecologist as there are drugs which can be given by gynecologist or certified doctors only. If it is early pregnancy as you are suggesting you will be sent home immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOS (Polycystic Ovary Syndrome)

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Play video

Best Diet to overcome PCOS

3415 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old male. I have multiple sex relationship with girls some are from my school and from college my office. Is there any chance that I can get any kind of disease?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Of course. It goes without saying. The more the partners, the more the risk. Even if you use condoms they protect you up to 80% on an average and there are infections/infestations that condoms cannot protect.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, Dr. has given one tablet name is suggest 200 what is the use of that tablet now I am 8th pregnant.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi all, Dr. has given one tablet name is suggest 200 what is the use of that tablet now I am 8th pregnant.
THERE IS PROGESTERONE HORMONE IN THE TABLET. BUT IF YOU ARE 8 MONTHS PREGNANT THEN THERE IS NO USE OF THIS TABLET
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my height 164 cm. I am suffering from pcod. Doctors told me to loose weight and I was 78 on that time and now I'm 68. I have loosen a lot. And I am taking medicines since from five months. During this my periods are regular. Can I try to conceive?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
my height 164 cm. I am suffering from pcod. Doctors told me to loose weight and I was 78 on that time and now I'm 68....
Hello- PCOD symptoms include irregular menses, unwanted hair growth, weight gain etc. PCOD delay ovulation and hence it might affect your motherhood too after marriage. Don't go for allopathic treatment like metformin etc. as it will further increase your weight and will create a hormonal imbalance in your body. These cysts occur due to improper diet and schedule done specially during menstrual bleeding period. Start ayurvedic medications, they can dissolve your cyst, regularize your hormones and reduce your weight effectively.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello , I am having periods and I suffer from very head pain, my body starts paining a lot, bleeding is not an issue but pain is the problem please suggest me some thing can not bear pain any more.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello , I am having periods and I suffer from very head  pain, my body starts paining a lot, bleeding is not an issue...
Take mag phos 6x disolve 4 tab in luke warm water little bit water than drink it take 4 tab 1 hrly your pain will be subside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my aunty had removed her uterus becoz of fibroid 2 year past now her health is ok but her legs some time pains very badly mostly when she wake up in the morning what is the reason for that pain can you plss give some good home remedy treatment for her.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Hysterectomy disturbs the hormone functions in the females body which can lead to complications like osteoporosis, thyroid etc. Pain in legs is due to these complications. Increase the intake of milk and ghee in diet and start consuming Ashwagandharisths 2 tsp after both meals. Your aunt's leg pain will be permanently cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, sir I am 23 years old. And I am having a pregnancy of 1 to 2 months but i didn't want to continue. please suggest me some medicine.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello, sir I am 23 years old. And I am having a pregnancy of 1 to 2 months but i didn't want to continue. please sugg...
Hello lybrate-user. First you have to do a sonography and confirm the weeks of pregnancy. If it is less than 7weeks it is ok to take medicines. Otherwise you should go for a clean up of the uterus.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in periods. It come a day before or later. Pl help me. Kindly suggest me X some medicines.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have a problem in periods. It come a day before or later. Pl help me. Kindly suggest me X some medicines.
That is absolutely normal variation which happens with everyone. As long as they come within a time slot of 22-35 days, you do not have to worry and no treatment is needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many physician say using soap to wash the vagina is wrong but what can a girl use to wash her vagina during her menstrual period to remove the blood stench and still not have an infection.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Many physician say using soap to wash the vagina is wrong but what can a girl use to wash her vagina during her menst...
Clear and clean water id sufficient. Soap is said to avoid in case it couldn't be washed properly its castic and other chemicals can harm if remained for long duration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed