Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vimal Arora

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Vimal Arora General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vimal Arora
Dr. Vimal Arora is a renowned General Physician in Trilok Puri, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sumangal Clinic in Trilok Puri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vimal Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 26/410 ,Trilok Puri, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 year child I have an habit of chewing nails I tried to not to chew but it don't. so, tell what to do.?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Chewing nails is a sign of anxiety. If you remain pre-occupied with worries always and unknowingly chew your nails, later on you realize the same, then it goes towards anxiety related sign. If you remain aware that now you are going to chew your nails, you try to resist it, but despite best of your efforts you are compelled to do it, then it goes more towards impulse control disorder. In any of the above case you require to be prescribed few psychotropic medicines like fluoxetine for a period of time along with psychotherapy for cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of malaria.

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the symptoms of malaria.
Fever, Body aches, Severe headahe, Fatigue, Sweats, Chills, Nausea and Vomting These are just some of the common symptoms of malaria. Some of the other symptoms include dry cough and muscle pain.Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from lung candida. Please suggest.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
Candida is usualy a commensal in throat. Sputum report of culture should corelated with clinical situations and other reports like xray chest Itraconazol 200 mg once /day a adult can take. For 15 days. It can cause hepatic toxicity and liver function test should be done while on treatment. Consult a respiratory physician with all reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir yesterday I have sex with my partner but I don't release sperm in her vagina is there any chance of pregnancy please help me I am so scared Thank you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Precum does contain some sperms and rarely it may cause a pregnancy. If she s in her safe period, nothing to worry n make sure you use protection next time. If she s in unsafe period (day 8 to 18 of her cycle) it's better to b safe n take I pill within 72 hours of sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am tech lead in a reputed software company, I am diabetic type 1 and depend upon insulin novarapid. I have to move to usa for 3 years but scared. The insulin cost will be to expensive over there. Is there no remedy for diabetes type 1?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Unfortunately only medicine for t1 is insulin injection. You may look at some kind insurance cover. I am not aware if anything is there.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have symptoms of enlarged Prostate and these are linked to my difficulty in urination, where either I have a weak stream or get a sudden urge for urination and not able to empty the bladder. Additionally I get severe ache in the left kidney while passing urine, forcing me to at time withhold passing of urine. Though this not happen every time. All xray or ultra sounds in the past have not revealed any stone of any kind. Do you think the pain is due to non emptying of the bladder. What should be my line of treatment. Thank you for your advice.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have symptoms of enlarged Prostate and these are linked to my difficulty in urination, where either I have a weak s...
Dear , before I suggest I would like see your reports especially usg and that too post-void residual urine. It is very likely that you have bladder neck obstruction. Also get uroflowmetry done. It is woth while to try alpha blockers like tamsulocin or doxazocin. Please post your reports Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A blood vessel on my right leg gets pumped out whenever pressure is applied on legs during daily activities and its swell up 1/2 inches of bulb, it causes no pain as it appears nearly about to burst. Please let me know what might possibly it be, I'm worried a lot.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, you have varicose veins in the legs. Please follow these tips: - wear varicose veins stockings while moving about to prevent further dilatation of the veins. - go for color doppler study of the affected limb to know the severity of the disease. - do not stand and work for long hours - consult a vascular surgeon and get yourself examined thoroughly. - perform leg raising exercises regularly. - keep your foot end elevated while sleeping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having itching all over my legs and genitals. I been applying lombate bt the condition is still the same. I doubt if its scabies bt not sure yet. Please guide and help. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm having itching all over my legs and genitals. I been applying lombate bt the condition is still the same. I doubt...
Scabies is an itchy skin condition caused by the microscopic mite Sarcoptes scabei. It is common all over the world, and can affect anyone. Scabies spreads quickly in crowded conditions where there is frequent skin-to-skin contact between people. Hospitals, child-care centers, and nursing homes are examples. Scabies can easily infect sex partners and other household members. Sharing clothes, towels, and bedding can sometimes spread scabies. This can happen much more easily when the infested person has crusted scabies. You cannot get scabies from a pet. Pets get a different mite infection called mange. Symptoms are Pimple-like irritations or a rash Intense itching, especially at night Sores caused by scratching The infected person's clothes, bedding and towels should be washed in hot water and dried in a hot dryer. Bath with hot water and hand wash with hot water.Treatment is also recommended for household members and sexual partners.Several lotions are available to treat scabies. Medicines that may be prescribed include: 5% permethrin cream: This is the most common treatment for scabies. It is safe for children as young as 1 month old and women who are pregnant.  25% benzyl benzoate lotion. 10% sulfur ointment.  10% crotamiton cream. 1% lindane lotion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine burning sensation wen I urine.

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Get urine complete examination and urine culture sensitivity done. After giving sample start tablet norflox 400 twice daily for 3 days. Change your antibiotic as per culture report. Take it for one week. Take plenty of plain water and lime water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi iam 24 years old my palm always sweat and problem was from my teenage now also iam suffering from it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Drink lot of water Put a couple of cups of tomato juice in a bucket of lukewarm water. Soak and scrub your hands and feet in this for half an hour. Apply baby powder/ talcum powder in your palms and feet Tea is rich in tannins which serves as a natural anti-perspirant. Take 1-2tea bags in a cup of boiled water. Let the water cool and after this soak your hands and foot for 15-20 minute Apple cider vinegar is an excellent home remedy for sweating palms. soak your hands in apple cider vinegar solution Do this for 5 mins for each hand and feet. Wash the vinegar with mild soap once you are done. Herbs that detoxifies blood are effective treatment Herbs such as Shatavari, turmeric, neem are effective This problem may be due to anxiety and can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) And Get your Thyroid function test(fasting) done and review with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin have only one testis. One is taken away because it is not growing. Do he will any problem in future because of one testis. Like reproduction.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My cousin have only one testis. One is taken away because it is not growing. Do he will any problem in future because...
If one testis is healthy and producing sperms and his other reproductive organs are healthy then there is no problem in reproduction.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no much hungry as compared to previous. I feel as full filled my stomach even a small things ate.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have no much hungry as compared to previous. I feel as full filled my stomach even a small things ate.
Take Bland diet, avoid spicy food, drink plenty of water. take vitazyme syrup 2 tsf twice daily after food for few days. if no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last 16 years. Checked recently hormone. Testosterone normal . Have one child 16 years old. I am having high cholesterol from 2009 . Rest blood report normal. I came to know when I checked for first time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last ...
Hello- Instead of normal testosterone levels , you can still suffer from early ejaculations due to following reasons, imbalance in brain chemicals (neuro-transmitters), increased stress levels, alcohol/smoking addiction, improper sleep hours etc. These factors lead to weakening of nerves of the penis and penis can not hold the slightest of the sensation and releases semen within a minutes time. Since you are suffering from it from a long time period you have to start using ayurvedic aphrodisiac medicine to strengthen your penile muscles and get a healthy ejaculation time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both legs paining in night time since last one week. Numbness on left or right hand palms while sleeping in night occasionally.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old women. Have a pain in the ankle- It started with one leg and is now in both legs. Right one pains more and the pain is like when one sprains the leg- that momentary pain. At night during sleep when I change posture each time it pains in this manner- Morning while walking continuous pain- bearable but still paining.please help .

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Faridabad
I am 53 year old women. Have a pain in the ankle- It started with one leg and is now in both legs. Right one pains mo...
Possible cause- ageing (osteoporosis) of ankle joint. Treatment- cold pack for first 2 weeks and then hot pack. Ankle toe movements. Knee push ups and sliding exercise initially avoid walk but starts as soon as pain suppress
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was newly married my sex life was so good but as the time passed it became a little down excitement for sex. Is that a problem or it is normal and please suggest what should I do for a better sex life and early pregnancy.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
When I was newly married my sex life was so good but as the time passed it became a little down excitement for sex. I...
Wear and tear is always there. You must have observed that some athlete do not give playing professionally till very old age. Indeed at the age of 60 he may not play with that current as he would played at age of 25 but he collect and encash his all potential to play better. This principal should be followed. Always so you may follow some of bellow mentioned tips. Take healthy and nutritious diet. Not spicy, oily and fast food. Take ayurvedic medicines do exercises and yoga every day at give one hour to body. Willget over over all your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I'm suffering from cold every morning for 5 to 10 min. Could you please help me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1.Prepare a mixture of powdered dried ginger root, black pepper and long pepper in equal amounts and store in an airtight container. Have ½ teaspoon of this powder mixed with honey. 2.Add one teaspoon of turmeric powder to one glass of hot water. Drink this sip by sip frequently during the day. 3.Dry roast 3-4 black raisins and add pinch of black pepper and rock salt to it. Have this 2-3 times a day for 15-20 days. 4.Drink luke warm water 3-4 a day. 5. Take 2 tab giloyghan vati twice a day/ 1 month.& swallow 2 basil leaves daily empty stomach with water 6. pour 2-2 drops of badam rogan shrin/hamdard at night just before sleep. follow up after 10 days. 7. Take 1 tsf chywanprash/jiva with hot milk in breakfast daily in this winter season.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough from 3 days. What should I do to resolve this? I cant breath properly due to cold.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
1tab sinarest before bed,steam inhalation. saline gargles, do tooth brush before going to bed it will help you. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have fever what should I do?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, how many days, months you had complaints? any cause? What medicines do you taken? you have come here to get well. We are here to select the possible medicine for u. In order to do that, we depend on your co-operation. Homoeopathic medicine is mainly selected on the symptoms you give us. If we are to make a successful prescription, we must know all the details of your sickness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed