Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikas Parasha

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Vikas Parasha General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vikas Parasha
Dr. Vikas Parasha is one of the best General Physicians in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Katyani dental and medical clinics in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vikas Parasha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D block, Nr national hospital, Gali no -1, ratiya marg, Sangam Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikas Parasha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hiv effected animal like dog, cat ,bites we get hiv? How to identify aids affected?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hiv effected animal like dog, cat ,bites we get hiv? How to identify aids affected?
Cats and other animals are not affected by HIV in the same way that humans are; the Centers for Disease Control is clear on this issue. HIV will not cause illness in household pets and cannot be transmitted from an infected person to the pet, and then to you. Certain viruses cause diseases that are similar to HIV in animals, such as feline leukemia virus (FeLV), but will not cause illness in healthy humans. HIV infected and other immunocompromised persons do need to take certain precautions when handling animals and pets; they are susceptible to certain infections that people with normally functioning immune systems are not. Also U wont get HIV from cat s and dogs
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a overflow incontinence patient and I want to build muscle can I take protein and protein supplements and last 4 months ago my kidneys swelling but now doctor told me swelling is gone please help me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
I am a overflow incontinence patient and I want to build muscle can I take protein and protein supplements and last 4...
Mr Ayyaz, overflow incontinence is a condition of faulty bladder emptying, which leads to bladder being overfilled and it overflows(leaks). This needs catheter insertion and later treatment of the underlying condition. Please be clear of what problem you have. If kidney swelling has disappeared, thats great, but just confirm with a followup scan. None of this has anything to do with protein intake or building muscle.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.
Platelet is not dangerously affected. For the lymphocyte counts, you may have disease of blood or bone marrow and need further check up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pulmonary thrombo embolisum in sep. 2014. now on warfarin 1mg. Is warfarin is ok or Dabigatran is better?

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Dear, Both are good depends on patient condition and special situation. Get your PT INR checked which should be in range of 2-3. I feel 1mg is very low dose. Best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbates 6 times in some days. And every day two each. If there is any chance for my future sexual life?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I masturbates 6 times in some days. And every day two each. If there is any chance for my future sexual life?
Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for Pre-Ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cough? Please explain it deeply. And give me its better and easy treatment. If I take any medicine for its care then has its side effect? Please explain if any!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
expel air from the lungs with a sudden sharp sound..Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male. I am suffering from Wilson disease coupled with cirrhosis of liver. At present I am administering Atramine 250 mg (2-0-1), Ciplar LA 40 mg (1-0-0), Benadon 40 mg (1/2-0-0), Folvite 0.5 mg (0-0-1) and rivotril 0.5 mg SOS (at night). Do you have any special advice for me?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 50 years old male. I am suffering from Wilson disease coupled with cirrhosis of liver. At present I am administe...
You are going fine nothing extra is required just stay under the regular care of your doctor and follow his advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and have allergy of flu in all seasons what precautions I have to do for that?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 21 years old and have allergy of flu in all seasons what precautions I have to do for that?
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a gay and now I got engaged with a girl I tried to do sex with a gal I dont get erection please suggest me any tablet which I can take for erection ?

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
I am a gay and now I got engaged with a girl I tried to do sex with a gal I dont get erection please suggest me any t...
Take tablet jacjoy once daily and apply phalotop oil twice daily. If you want further assistance please contact me privately on librate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. From last 6 months I have facing a problem, my sperm is falling through urine. Wht should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 35 years old. From last 6 months I have facing a problem, my sperm is falling through urine. Wht should I do?
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha....you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like my head is tingling I have no pain but tingling sensation is continuous is it something serious?

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
I feel like my head is tingling I have no pain but tingling sensation is continuous is it something serious?
Hi lybrate-user' Tingling sensation in head could be due to multiple reasons e.g. Low BP, vertigo, hypoglycemia, etc. We need to order some blood investigations and then discuss your problem in detail. Kindly consult me in private. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from typhoid from 3 days. What are the precautions take by family members?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Regarding precautions, be careful while eating outside food. Do not consume uncooked or raw food like vegetable salads, chatnis, buttermilk, lassi, raita, cut fruits, etc. Drink only boiled and cooled water or mineral water. One can even secure himself by taking typhoid vaccine which protects your body for 2 years. Keep the toilets clean and use toilet disinfectants before using the toilet used by the typhoid patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough & cold very badly from 10 days please solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I play in the ground, due to the dust all around, I start feeling a little pressure in my nose. This pressure makes me sneeze at least 4 times continuously. Please help with this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I would like to ask some personal, I have tested the semen analysis it comes result as no progressive on motility, count is 81 mill, could you please suggest to get father.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello Sir,
I would like to ask some personal, I have tested the semen analysis it comes result as no progressive on m...
Hello- sperm motility is as important as sperm count. Without speed your sperm can not move and fertilize ovum to achieve pregnancy. Ayurvedic medicnes can specifically act on your sperm motility and can solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Accidentally one night I had sex with my friend. Is a boy. On that time we don't use any precautions. Is there any risk.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Accidentally one night I had sex with my friend. Is a boy. On that time we don't use any precautions. Is there any risk.
Hi Naresh Thanx for enquiring, there is no risk factor which u hv done but in case if u feel problem u can contact to our team.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I had a fever five years ago till now its came every year again and again. Sir give me some suggestion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello sir  I had a fever five years ago till now its came every year again and again.
Sir give me some suggestion.
Hi, it seems like you have malarial tendency, so now next time whenever it comes, go for complete anti malarial treatment so it doesnot recurr.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje ek dentist ki salah ki zarurat hai. please agar koi meri problem ka solution bata do. please doctor. Mere masooro se blood aata hai. Aur dant peele par gay hai aur muh se badboo bhi aati hai, please koi medical liquied bata do jisse ki fayda ho Plz.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
- use a soft toothbrush -- and brush properly! brush your teeth for at least two minutes twice a day and after meals. Hard brushing can further damage the soft tissues of your mouth. - floss at least once a day and be sure to floss beyond the gum line to remove more plaque. - control bleeding by applying pressure to the area with a cold compress. - rinse with salt water or hydrogen peroxide to keep the area clean. Avoid mouthwashes that contain alcohol, which can dry out your mouth. - stay away from smoking and other tobacco products, which can aggravate bleeding gums. - eat a balanced diet and limit snacking between meals. Carbohydrates and sugars feed dental plaque. - try an oral irrigation device, commonly known as a" water pick, to clear debris from around the gum line. - you may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage or gum strengthening procedure. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu? Is it causes death of people? Give me the sufficient answer?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of flu? Is it causes death of people? Give me the sufficient answer?
People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: Fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) Some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed