Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vibha Bansal

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vibha Bansal MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vibha Bansal
Dr. Vibha Bansal is an experienced Gynaecologist in New Ashok Nagar, Delhi. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 19 years. She studied and completed MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Vibha Bansal at Sai Poly Clinic in New Ashok Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vibha Bansal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - LLRM Medical College, Meerut, - 1998
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - MLN medical college allahabad, - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)
Indian Fertility society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Poly Clinic

# E-411-A, Taksal Road, New Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Near to Hanuman Mandhir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vibha Bansal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai. Am 25 years old. I hav a kid of 4 years and v r planning for pregnancy. My doctor prescribed me productive-f for 30 days coeDHEA SR for 30 days STIMUFOL for 5 days Do this tablets help me in conceiving and getting pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hai. Am 25 years old. I hav a kid of 4 years and v r planning for pregnancy. My doctor prescribed me productive-f for...
Yes they do as they time the ovulation, gets you towards having healthy eggs and overall enhances your fertlity rates.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a relationship from last 5 years and we have intercourse 2-3 times a week (Average. But now her vagina in loose. And I am not getting good felling when I insert in her vagina. Can you suggest something?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Vagina is sufficiently elastic. I suggest you to do less foreplay before insertion. Ask your girl friend to do kegal exercises to tighten the vaginal muscles. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's my 9th of pregnancy but I have a itchiness all over the body I don't know what to do next please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
It's my 9th of pregnancy but I have a itchiness all over the body I don't know what to do next please help me.
Itching is common in pregnancy. ... Later on, as your bump grows, the skin of your tummy (abdomen) is stretched and this may also feel itchy. However, itching can be a symptom of a liver condition called intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy (ICP), also known as obstetric cholestasis (OC). Do talk to your gynecologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24 year old and I m suffering from white discharge from vagina please help, me.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
In the absence of proper hygienic methods any one can suffer from such conditions. Maintenance of proper washing of internal parts only with plain water daily twice change garments twice. That must be cotton. You can take homoeopathic medicines like kali carb 200 weekly twice. Calcaria carb 30 tds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. My question is. Does a woman always bleed when she has sex for the first time?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello mr, it's not always true that all woman bleed when they lose their virginity. Thank you stree health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In addition to my previous post regarding Vaginal infection, it repeat again this month. Also white discharged continues. On ultrasound report is PCOS. Is it curable by medicine? I am afraid because we are now planning for baby. Why PCOS happens? My period s also now irregular. Please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In addition to my previous post regarding Vaginal infection, it repeat again this month. Also white discharged contin...
Irregular periods can be due to PCOS. It is a genetically linked condition associated usually with obesity, hormonal imbalance, hirsute features and delayed periods. The most important thing is to reduce and optimise body weight. As it is genetically linked it cannot be totally cured; however most of the symptoms can be controlled with leading a healthy life style and medicines. Occasionally there may be problems in getting pregnant in which case appropriate medicines will have to be prescribed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had my periods on 31st Jan 2017 and got it over on 4th Feb 2017, on the same night of 4th I had unprotected sex and had taken ipill within 12 hours. Can I be pregnant? Also I did not have withdrawal bleeding yet and there is a slight rise in temperature?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, I had my periods on 31st Jan 2017 and got it over on 4th Feb 2017, on the same night of 4th I had unprotected sex...
You cannot be pregnant as you took tablet and you had sex on a safe day. Fever may be due to infection and if it persists a check up is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pregnant of 4th month but regularly i'm suffering with abdominal pain and vaginal infection that mean white discharge and severe itching what should I do can you please help me.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am a pregnant of 4th month but regularly i'm suffering with abdominal pain and vaginal infection that mean white di...
U must consult your obstetrician as soon as possible as you might need antiboliotic therapy. Vaginal discharge and pain in abdomen are to be taken seriously during pregnancy as it puts your kid at risk. In ayurveda, there are various treatments available depending upon your condition and severity as well as type of infection. Some amount of vaginal discharge is common in pregnancy. But if you have pain and excessive discharge, you need few tests to diagnose the severity and type of infection. Apart from this, maintain good hygiene, use only cotton undergarments, use only clean toilets and avoid excessive spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had sex with me 2 months ago on last day of her bleeding. Which was unprotected sex. After 1 month she had usual periods as she said. Till present she has none of any abnormal problems Can she be pregnant? Her period is getting late this month! If yes what should we do?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She had sex with me 2 months ago on last day of her bleeding. Which was unprotected sex. After 1 month she had usual ...
If she had regular time periods after last sex she cannot be pregnant. You can do a urine preg test and see in case of delay in current period date.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am shiv's sister. There is too much discharging from my vagina and it gives very bad smell and my clothes becomes yellowish that become shameful. What should I do? And I am not consulted with any doctor because I feel very shame and guilty.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
Use v wash for washing and syrup patragasava and tab gukshuradi guggle for infection you may definitely getting result. Please investigate Ultrasound also and inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip for a PCOD patient

Nutritionist, Diploma In Cosmeto Dermatology , BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi

Polycystic ovarian disease can only be treated with a proper diet. The recommended dietary pattern is as follows:- 

1. Drink ample water with a big no to junk food. 

2. Has to avoid fried and heavy food items. 

3 whole grains and food with a high fibre is recommended like oats, soyabean, tofu, flaxseed. 

4. Consumption of berries. Along with diet, a proper exercise can always help a pcod patient.

5 people found this helpful

Hi. I am 34 years and this is my first pregnancy and I feel very angry, irritated and with negative thoughts all the time. Please suggest me what to do ?

MBA (Healthcare), Ph. D - Psychology, M.Sc - Applied Psychology, MS Psychology, Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT), Diploma in Psychological Medicine
Psychologist, Jhunjhunu
Hi. I am 34 years and this is my first pregnancy and I feel very angry, irritated and with negative thoughts all the ...
Wash hand with lifebuoy soap or dettol soap. Try to breathe deep. Read religious books. Eat nutrients. Listen cooling music, sleep for long hours. It will decrease irritation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and 9 the month started today my baby weights 1.6 kg. Kindly guide me to increase baby weight diet and essentials. Swati Sharma.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am pregnant and 9 the month started today my baby weights 1.6 kg.
Kindly guide me to increase baby weight diet and ...
Hello- these food items increase the weight of baby. Milk, eggs, dry fruits, mango, banana, apple, pomegranate, custard apple, dairy products, non-veg diet etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nobody can force-feed you into eating/drinking more than you wish to

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Nobody can force-feed you into eating/drinking more than you wish to
You're strong, fierce and independent and no one has the ability to force-feed you into eating/drinking more than you wish to. Make your eating decisions wisely.

Click on'consult' to help me with your diet/nutrition plans.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
2640 people found this helpful

My periods is 10th I took pregnancy test on 11th and I got the result positive. Should I be careful. Is it possible to get the result positive even after one day of missed periods?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
My periods is 10th I took pregnancy test on 11th and I got the result positive. Should I be careful. Is it possible t...
Hi lybrate-user, it is possible to get positive result. Do consult good gynaecologist, start taking folic acid and iron tablets. Have nutritious food, and take care. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri normal period aaj ki date 4 din baad he. Aur sex 2 din se chal rahi he. Kya me unwanted 72 pill kha sakti hu. Pill nahi lene se bhi hogi kya? Please ans me best solution.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Meri normal period aaj ki date 4 din baad he. Aur sex 2 din se chal rahi he. Kya me unwanted 72 pill kha sakti hu. Pi...
You can take unwanted 72. Pill nahi lene se ho sakta hai period na ho aur pregnancy ho jaye. Iss liye pill lene mai hi accha hai.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 125 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A µg/dl 4.5-12 9.3 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A µIU/ml 0.3-5.5 Have not taken any medications yet and wanted to know if this would have had any affect on baby.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 12...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam there is clear guideline for TSH levels during pregnancy like: 1st trimester :0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester :0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. If TSH levels are not maintained in these recommended ranges, then there is an adverse effect on the fetus as well as to the outcome of pregnancy. I am surprised that there is no proper info being given to you. If TSH is high (it is not clear from what you have mentioned) then there is urgent need to start treatment with thyroxine tablets. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the marriage if the periods are missed. Than is it chance of pregnancy? If yes. Than how it can be prevented? Please suggest.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
After the marriage if the periods are missed. Than is it chance of pregnancy?
If yes. Than how it can be prevented?
P...
If after unprotected sexual intercourse there is delay in periods then it can be pregnancy. U can do the urine pregnancy test using pregnancy kit available in medical shops. U can msg me on mybconsult for details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy To Increase Height!

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathy To Increase Height!

The homeopathic medicine acts mainly on three sites:- 

1. Increase growth hormones production 
A. The growth is not only dependent on genetic but hormones equally plays important role in body`s growth. 
B. Your growth potential reduces especially after puberty because your pituitary gland becomes inactive. Homoeopathic medicine stimulates the pituitary gland to increased production of natural level of growth hormones, which causes growth of the cartilaginous portions of the vertebrae and the long bones. 

2. Cartilages growth 
Al though most of your bones can`t grow any longer after puberty, the articular cartilages that connect many bones can still grow thicker. Besides the distal potion on each vertebrae, the distal end of femur and the proximal end of tibia each can grow up to an inch, which gives another 2 inches extra height.

3. Spinal column extension
The spinal column in upper body contributes significantly to r height because it accounts for 35% of total height. 

One important component of the spine is inter-vertebral discs. These discs are located between each of 33 vertebrae. On average, your total discs account for one-quarter the length of your vertebral column - 4.5 to 6 inches for most people. 

The thicker the discs, the longer your spinal column is and the taller you become. Homeopathic medicine allows your height by expanding the discs and lengthening your spine. 

Recent scientific research has proven that most young adults can still grow a few inches taller even after the bones in their lower body have become ossified. This is because besides the length of the femur bone, tibia bone, and other bones in the lower body, the length of the spinal column in the upper body also significantly contributes to human height.

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed