Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veena Aggarwal

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Veena Aggarwal Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Veena Aggarwal
Dr. Veena Aggarwal is a trusted Gynaecologist in Rohini, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Veena Aggarwal's Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Veena Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Veena Aggarwal's Clinic

Veena Nursing Home, 3/A-1, Sector -8,RohiniNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected sir/mam my mother is 40 years old. Now monthly periods are not coming to her from 2 months. May I know that Is there any problem behind this or not.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Respected sir/mam my mother is 40 years old. Now monthly periods are not coming to her from 2 months. May I know that...
Lybrate-user, your mother is in her peri menopausal period now. Period will get irregular and eventually stop. Only precaution she needs to take is avoid pregnancy if not sterilized or not using any contraception. Ask her also to start some calcium supplementation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 36 years old and its my first pregnancy, 30th week pregnancy going on, Recently I went through Sugar Test, FBS value is 81.3 mg/dl and PPBS value 154.6 mg/dl. This value was same as earlier test. Looking for advice which can be helpful. Pls suggest weather I have to visit diabetologist. Also pls advice weather I should go for HBA1C test or not. In this situation can I take fruits or not like apple, banana, guava, pomegranate. Also I would like to know what should be my daily diet..

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, I am 36 years old and its my first pregnancy, 30th week pregnancy going on, Recently I went through Sugar Test...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your glucose levels seem to be normal. There is no Gestational diabetes. The diagnosis of GDM is made if there is at least one abnormal value (≥92, 180 and 153 mg/dl for fasting, one-hour and two-hour plasma glucose concentration respectively), after a 75 g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). Since you have tested fasting and Pp values, it is better if you get a Oral Glucose Tolerance Test done in a lab with 75 g of glucose. That will give a clear idea. If test shows normal values then there is no reason to worry. If you have any doubts please do come back. You can take fruits, but restrict excess carbs in diet. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kitne month tak abortion ho Sakta he normally. Ya fir kitne month me tablet se garbh nirodhak ho sakta he.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user as Early you terminate pregnancy it will cause less harm. For medical termination of pregnancy you should terminate in 7 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I Lick Vagina, breast or give a deep kiss of my wife would it cause any sort of STDs. She doesn't has any disease.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
it has chances of STD but very low STD also can transfer by saliva also but very low as 1 %
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from carbuncles in buttock and it is difficult to sit or sleep and always causing pain/irritation. She is a school teacher and could not do her work due to continuous pain and irritation. Please suggest a treatment.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
She is suffering from carbuncles in buttock and it is difficult to sit or sleep and always causing pain/irritation. S...
Hi Rajeev. A good course of antibiotics will help along with applications of antibiotic cream at the area. I can understand, it must be pretty painful for her. Just get her a treated soon. Meanwhile applying cool ice packs to the area will give some relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 6 weeks pregnant . When I was walking I felt shortness of breath . Fatigue . Pls advice me. Daily I feel shortness of breath sometimes .pls advice me.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Hi I am 6 weeks pregnant . When I was walking I felt shortness of breath . Fatigue . Pls advice me. Daily I feel shor...
Most possible cause is anaemia. If you are known asthmatic then you can take asthalin inhalers safely. It does not cause any harmful effect to fetus. Take it under supervision of chest specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain at the of menstrual cycle so far before I was not having the pain suddenly now only i'm having the pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have stomach pain at the of menstrual cycle so far before I was not having the pain suddenly now only i'm having th...
Dear user probably its a sign of dysmenorrhoea. No need to worry once a while every women pass with it. Use the medicine Mag phos 3x four tabs thrice a day during painful menses. Avoid overexertion and take nutritious diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife got pregnancy on 08/03/2016 after one month she went regular checkups then we found she got thyroid with 14.6 and she taken medicines for thyroid (thyronorm 50) and we shifted family from there. Recently we met doctor for check ups she told once check TSH and we taken that test and the result was 3.78, doctor told us take medicine same dose (thyronorm 50) my question is it reduced from 14 to 3.78 whether still continue the same dose, is it right and what your prescription please tell us.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Sir,
My wife got pregnancy on 08/03/2016 after one month she went regular checkups then we found she got thyroid with...
Hello, increase in tsh is physiological in puberty and pregnancy. Thyronrom is a supplement for thyroid hormone if not produced by the body in required quantity. Thyroid activity increases during this time. So it requires a supplement. You should continue with the medicine even if the levels have gone down atleast till the end of the pregnancy. After that it is decided, whether to continue or tapper off with or without homoeopathic medicines. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant and its 29 weeks are completed of my pregnancy . I am suffering from stomach pain on left uper side just down side of my left brest. Is it problem.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I'm pregnant and its 29 weeks are completed of my pregnancy . I am suffering from stomach pain on left uper side just...
hi Tanuja pain needs to be evaluated please get ultrasound of abdomen and rule out liver pathology. because it could be due to gastritis, liver problems, gall stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I didn't get my periods this month I did my pregnancy check it's negative please advise.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi I didn't get my periods this month I did my pregnancy check it's negative please advise.
Hello if you are looking forward to get pregnant prepare for that. Have regular unprotected sex during ovulation. Take ovabless uterine tonic along with some potential vitamin. Have hormonal test and ultrasound of pelvis to know your ovarian reserve. Feel free to contact for pregnancy I will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is a girl of 21 years old. Having a pain in lower abdominal. And this is not steady. Pain occurs suddenly in lower abdominal mainly right and left side. Which sometime causes loose motions. What is the reasons sir?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
She is a girl of 21 years old. Having a pain in lower abdominal. And this is not steady. Pain occurs suddenly in lowe...
There seems colitis since you have mentioned about lose motions. Let her use boiled water instead of ro etc. Salpingitis could also show such pain but then lose motions would may not be associated. Use digestive and shoolnashak ayurveda preparations for safe recovery. Preparation of bilav are also good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Six Tips For Face Washing

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Six Tips For Face Washing
How you wash your face can make a difference in your appearance. Follow these tips from dermatologists to help you keep your face looking healthy.

1. Use a gentle, non-abrasive cleanser that does not contain alcohol.

2 wet your face with lukewarm water and use your fingertips to apply cleanser. Using a washcloth, mesh sponge, or anything other than your fingertips can irritate your skin.

3. Resist the temptation to scrub your skin because scrubbing irritates the skin.

4. Rinse with lukewarm water and pat dry with a soft towel.

5. Apply moisturizer if your skin is dry or itchy. Be gentle when applying any cream around your eyes so you do not pull too hard on this delicate skin.

6. Limit washing to twice a day and after sweating. Wash your face once in the morning and once at night, as well as after sweating heavily. Perspiration, especially when wearing a hat or helmet, irritates the skin. Wash your skin as soon as possible after sweating.

If you have questions or concerns about caring for your skin, you should make an appointment with Dr. Venus

Hy my sis got periods only for two days after a day the periods come again for halfday nd also has abdominal pain during periods. She has also constipation, uper body structure is slim but lower abdominal portion is extra broad nd also feels hungry all day. please suggest me the right solution to overcome my problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hy my sis got periods only for two days after a day the periods come again for halfday nd also has abdominal pain dur...
pd are still within normal range for body shape and extra fat etc do exercise for hunger eat fruits, cucumber . redish carrot etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed periods for 7 days. I test on 4 day it turn negative. Only lower back pain and constipation I am getting symptoms. Bt for two days while I woke I got severe body ache and something feeling to vomit. But didn't take vomit. And two days I got loose stools. Is the symptoms for pregnancy. When should I test again.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I missed periods for 7 days. I test on 4 day it turn negative. Only lower back pain and constipation I am getting sym...
As vomiting was with diorrhoea more likely to be gastro-enteritis. Repeat test after a gap of 3-4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam, am a 27 years male got married 8 months back. We are eager to have a baby soon but my wife date is postponing upto 10 days and again mensuration happening. We consult doctor and took all the test preferred by doctor. All the result are positive but still my wife can not able to get pregnant soon. Can you pls suggest ways to get pregnant soon.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi mam, am a 27 years male got married 8 months back. We are eager to have a baby soon but my wife date is postponing...
Ovulation occurs 14 days prior to menses. So calculate the date and do regular sex around that period. Both of you should have healthy diet and stress free life for proper metabolism of your body. If all test of your wife is okay you should get do your semen analysis also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 trying to conceive since 5 years. AMH Level 1.51. All other tests normal? What should we do.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 31 trying to conceive since 5 years. AMH Level 1.51. All other tests normal? What should we do.
Hello, Your AMH is slightly on the lower side. I suggest you do not delay pregnancy. Also you seem to be very underweight. Pregnancy is difficult if nutrition is not adequate.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm am 34 years old not married but having sex from last 7 years continues if tomorrow I get married nd want to get pregnant there will be any problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I'm am 34 years old not married but having sex from last 7 years continues if tomorrow I get married nd want to get p...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

POST GRADS IN DIETETICS AND APPLIED NUTRITION, B.SC (H) IN FOOD AND NUTRITION
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Are You Drinking Enough Water?
• Stay Slimmer With Water--Replace calorie-filled beverages with water, and drink a glass before meals to help you feel fuller.
Drinking more water helps in metabolism .
• Water Boosts Your Energy - The right amount of water will help your heart pump your blood more effectively. And water can help your blood transport oxygen and other essential nutrients to your cells.
• Lower Stress With Water - About 70% to 80% of your brain tissue is water. If you're dehydrated, your body and your mind are stressed. To keep stress levels down, drink water.
• Build Muscle Tone With Water - Drinking water helps prevent muscle cramping and lubricates joints in the body.
• Nourish Your Skin - Fine lines and wrinkles are deeper when you're dehydrated. Water is nature's own beauty cream.
Drinking water hydrates skin cells and plumps them up, making your face look younger. It also flushes out impurities and improves circulation and blood flow, helping your skin glow.
• Stay Regular With Water - Along with fiber, water is important for good digestion.
Water helps dissolve waste particles and passes them smoothly through your digestive tract.
• Water Reduces Kidney Stones- Water dilutes the salts and minerals in your urine that form the solid crystals known as kidney stones.

17 people found this helpful

Hi. My age is 24. I was diagnosed with atypical endometriosis in my right ovary last September. However I got pregnant all Naturally. I am now 24 weeks, 4 days pregnant. All my reports are normal till date. I want to know if there is any risk because of the endometriosis. Will dere be any complications. If so what necessary precautions can I take. Pls reply. It will be of great help.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. My age is 24. I was diagnosed with atypical endometriosis in my right ovary last September. However I got pregnan...
Hi please relax. Enjoy your pregnancy. Once you ae pregnant, take care of your self and your baby. Eat well balanced diet and drink milk. Almonds, paneer, fish and eggs should be taken in good amount. Go for walk and di light exercise and yoga if your gynaecologist hasn't put you on bed rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed