Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Usha Jain

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Usha Jain Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Usha Jain
Dr. Usha Jain is one of the best Gynaecologists in East Of Kailash, Delhi. She is currently practising at Rishabh Medical Centre in East Of Kailash, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Usha Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 2392, St No.12, East Of Kailash, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usha Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

This is the one thing you should not do before sex

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
This is the one thing you should not do before sex

This is the one thing you should NOT do before sex

Follow this tip for better sexual health and an even better orgasm

Do you have the habit if peeing before or after sex?

A Recent study has shown that urinating before sex makes it more likely that you will catch a urinary tract infection.

That it was a common misconception that one should pee before having sex, as opposed to keeping it in and releasing it only after the deed.

It is much safer and better for your health to pee after sex. It is actually mandatory that you do this. So the best thing you can do for your sexual health is to hold you pee until when you are done as having sex after peeing is the number one cause of post-coital urinary tract infections, also known as honeymoon cystitis.

'Bacteria have tiny pilli that act as Velcro hooks, which allow them to attach themselves to the urethral lining,' says the doctor, adding that holding on helps clear a possible infection by helping dislodge it.

Finally, he also mentioned that this mostly applies to females rather than males, as opposed to the usual thinking.

Most women have actually reported that holding their pee before sex has led to even deeper orgasm.

14 people found this helpful

I have pcos from the age of 15. Would like to know what hormonal imbalances I have and what diet should I follow so that my hormones are under control. I don't get period for two months and recently Even after two months I just had little bleeding. Please guide what should I do. I'm very depressed.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I have pcos from the age of 15. Would like to know what hormonal imbalances I have and what diet should I follow so t...
There are no food preferences for pcod. Its an hormonal imbalance. Have a healthy balanced well spaced meal. Get your lh fsh ratio under control from a good gynecologist. Your period will be regular and weight under control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) I want to my baby must be handsome but we have normal color what should I done.Please tell.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir My wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) I want to my baby must be handsome but we have normal colo...
The colour, the height or the facial features, everything is decided the moment pregnancy is set up as all these are dependent on parents genes. So relax and think and pray for a normal and healthy baby. Babies are gift of god and they are all beautiful. Enjoy this wonderful journey.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Drinking Enough Water

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Health Benefits of Drinking Enough Water


Our bodies are around 60% water, give or take.

It is commonly recommended to drink eight 8-ounce glasses of water per day (the 8*8 rule).

Although there is little science behind this specific rule, staying hydrated is important.

Water Helps to Maximize Physical Performance

If we do not stay hydrated, physical performance can suffer.

This is particularly important during intense exercise or high heat.

Dehydration can have a noticeable effect if you lose as little as 2% of your body's water content. However, it is not uncommon for athletes to lose up to 6-10% of their water weight via sweat .

This can lead to altered body temperature control, reduced motivation, increased fatigue and make exercise feel much more difficult, both physically and mentally .

Optimal hydration has been shown to prevent this from happening, and may even reduce the oxidative stress that occurs during high-intensity exercise. This is not surprising when you consider that muscle is about 80% water .

So, if you exercise intensely and tend to sweat, then staying hydrated can help you perform at your absolute best.

1 person found this helpful

Does washing your vaginal area after intercourse help in preventing you from pregnancy. Or is there a method to prevent it apart from contraceptive pills.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hello lybrate-user, washing the vagina after intercourses won't prevent from getting pregnant. Do intercourse on safe days means avoid sex from 11 th to 16 th day of the menstrual cycle, these days mark ovulation. Once ovulation period is over chances of getting pregnant are very less.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Her period is very irregular and if it is going on she is feeling very painny for 10days.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
Sir
Her period is very irregular and if it is going on she is feeling very painny for 10days.
Medication: start her with tablet ova bless daily one and syrup m2 tone two tsf thrice daily mean while tell her to go for one ultrasonography and upload her report I will tell you further medication after going thru report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am 25 year old married woman. I have been taking femilon from the time I got married to avoid pregnancy. I stopped taking it in the month of October as Im not sexually active .I was supposed to get my periods on Nov 2nd. Since the delay. I got a pelvic scanning done and realised I have a cyst in my right ovaries. And I was advised to take susten 200 mg to get my periods. But I read on the internet it's taken to delay the periods. I'm extremely worried about what to do? Do I need to discontinue the tablet? Would having a cyst cause infertility in future? Please help. Thanks and regards.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Vadodara
Hi. Am 25 year old married woman. I have been taking femilon from the time I got married to avoid pregnancy. I stoppe...
Dear lybrate-user, thanks for asking. Delay in period can be due to ovulatory problem which sometimes leads to persistant cyst in one of the ovaries. In your case susten is given to give progesterone support which is missing in anovulatory cycle. So take it and after stopping it you will get periods within a week. Cyst does not lead to infertility and generally it vanishes after periods. Get yourself checked after your periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got married in december 1 2014. Actually I got my periods but I did not get bleeding only some clotes that is also less 4 days over its same very less and only clotes. What should I do ?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, take sabina 12 c 4times day q ust 12 drops 3times day inform me progress for better cure. Take care. Thnks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any oral contraceptive way for men? If yes then name few. If no then name few female oral contraceptives.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is there any oral contraceptive way for men? If yes then name few. If no then name few female oral contraceptives.
For males there is no contraceptive pills in market. For ladies there are innumerable ovral -l. Femilon. Mama -d. Mama -n.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old female. I am very slim and periods are lighter? What should I do? In the beginning having heavy period but now I am getting slim also due to tb.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 19 years old female. I am very slim and periods are lighter? What should I do? In the beginning having heavy per...
Please Go for morning and evening walk daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Amway protein powder 1 tsf twice a day for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months Ashokarishta 15 ml twice a day for 3 months Consult me regularly on lybrate till you feel better completely
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered my 3 kg 300 gm baby in a private hospital. There I got mediolateral and midline episiotomy. After an hour as the doctor said my stitches broke open andi was also leaking huge amounts of blood. Dr. said they were huge clots formed which came out and she manually did removed some clots. I do not know how many were they .but the blood was enough to fill half a bucket. And she re stitched me. She said I had problems within hygiene .thats y stitches were getting broken. However .i do not find it true as none of my doctors or any other doctor .who saw me that day or day after delivery said so. Also .post delivery I found out that I had rectovaginal fistula. Due to episiotomy or whatever the doctor did while my delivery. Now I am suffering from rectovaginal fistula. All my stitches have broken again. I saw another doctor and was kept on antibiotics for a week in the hospital. After that I was discharged .saying that stitches and the fistula would heal by itself. .earlier I was passing all the stools through vagina. But now .i am able to pass 60 percent through anus and 40 percent through vagina. But its been 2 weeks and now I am not finding any more improvement. Also the broken stitches have healed. But I find a very small skin patch that is less than 2 cm between my anus and vagina. And a v shaped slit at the side. That is scaring me as it will open up again. Because there is very less of skin in that area. I was told to wait for 6 weeks for the fistula to get healed on its own and. I do not have any clue about stitches. What to do. I am so depressed. As I get pain sometimes in that slit area. And bowels coming from my vagina. Its so scary. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jhansi
I delivered my 3 kg 300 gm baby in a private hospital. There I got mediolateral and midline episiotomy. After an hour...
Very difficult to help you by messaging Harshita. Seriously you need to consult a good doctor who will help you out here. Examination is a must before commenting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used tablet to postpone my periods for 9 days but I stopped using the tablet 2 days before but I am not getting my periods still. Give me a pill for the period to come.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
That pill causes missed period and and you start raja pravartini vati 2 times a day and m2 tone syrup 2 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one kid (4 years old) While delivery in cesarian Fibroid taken out and tested which is normal Fibroid. But after 4 years, again Fibroid appears in uterus. Due to that heavy bleeding in periods and Head ache. Doctor said operation to be done. Is there any medicine to decrease the Fibroid size. We want one more child, conceive is possible without removing the fibroid. Is there any possibility to remove that without surgery. Pl clarify.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have one kid (4 years old) While delivery in cesarian Fibroid taken out and tested which is normal Fibroid. But aft...
If your fibroid is very big and your bleeding can not be controlled with medicines, then you might need a myomectomy i.e removal of fibroid. First try a conservative treatment with medicines but I think that your gynaecologist is the best to guide you for this problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period was due on 15th but I started taking the birth control pill for the first time on 10th. Bleeding started on the same day and it hasn't stopped for ten days now. I am also a smoker. How can I stop the breakthrough bleeding immediately? (Bleeding has reduced but has not stopped)

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My period was due on 15th but I started taking the birth control pill for the first time on 10th. Bleeding started on...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk homoe medicine: @ sepia200-6 pills, @ thelpsi Q -10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body an to maintain blood supply. Go for meditation to improve haemoglobin level in blood to rescue anaemia. Your diet be easily digestible ,non-irritant, simple on small intervals, Tk, apples,carrots, milk, cheese, spinach, been,beet, pomegranate to compensate blood loss. Report, wkly. Your feedback is solicited for further follow up. Quit smoking it would effect your period, adverslly. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am male, 36 yrs, married. After taking alcohol, I vomit. If I stop having sex for 15 days, then I don't vomit after taking alcohol. Please help

Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir, I am male, 36 yrs, married. After taking alcohol, I vomit. If I stop having sex for 15 days, then I don't vomit ...
Dear Lybrate user. There is no relationship between sex and alcohol. Don't make relations. This will trouble you in future. Just leave alcohol. All of your problems will be solved. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from irregular periods because I had consumed ipill frequently my gynaecologist advised me to take femilon I took it for one month and the next month I did not have irregular periods but now I again recently took 2ipill in a week and from two days I am again suffering from periods I had my last period on 28october and 15november I again had periods so I am thinking to start dosage of femilon again and permanently stop contraceptives Will that be fine.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I was suffering from irregular periods because I had consumed ipill frequently my gynaecologist advised me to take fe...
It is not right to keep popping I pills. The menstrual period will get delayed and may pose problems later. There are safe periods and many other things you should be aware of. It is okay to take femilon. It is very safe. When you want to start your family, you should leave the contraceptive pills for 6 months before making an attempt. I have a package in which the physiology of menstruation, conception and contraception are explained in an easy way for youngsters. Please contact me for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend complaining that, breast discharges yellow color liquid after squeezing them. Is this serious?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
One of my friend complaining that, breast discharges yellow color liquid after squeezing them. Is this serious?
It may be due to oral contraceptive pills or any other medicine if she is taking it. Sometimes it is associated with lack of thyroid hormones or high prolactin. And if it is one sided then it may be due to a local problem in that breast. She needs proper investigations for diagnosis and treatment. Usually it is not a serious problem, if tests are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Endometrial Scratching and IVF - Can it Help You Get Pregnant?

Multispecilaity IVF Clinic
IVF Specialist, Gurgaon
Endometrial Scratching and IVF - Can it Help You Get Pregnant?

In vitro fertilisation (IVF) is a medical procedure followed for those women or couples suffering from infertility or for certain specific genetic problem. In the normal course, women or couples experience positive results within a few IVF cycles. However, in spite of reasonable pregnancy rates, some women may require few more cycles to achieve pregnancy. In such cases, in order to ensure a healthy pregnancy, the gynecologist may suggest the women undergo Endometrial Scratching before IVF. 

Endometrium explained in brief: 

The uterus is located in the pelvic region and it is in the size and shape of a pear. The inner cavity of the womb or uterus is protected by the tissue lining called endometrium, also called endometrial. The endometrium plays a significant role in supporting the pregnancy. 

The enhanced success of achieving pregnancy: 

The endometrial scratching procedure is a very simple one, which is resorted, so as to improve the results of IVF procedure. In this procedure, the gynecologist uses a very fine catheter and makes a small scratch on the endometrial lining. In fact, the scratch causes a kind of inflammatory reaction in the uterus. This inflammatory reaction induces the endometrium to be highly receptive to embryos during the successive menstrual cycle. This added receptivity enhances the success of pregnancy during the next menstrual cycle. 

Considering the higher level of success in achieving pregnancy, the endometrial scratching procedure has gained popularity in the IVF procedure. However, some of the other issues related to endometrial scratching may be as follows: 

  1. Endometrial scratching optimises the uterine lining and thereby, makes it easier to continue the embryo implanting procedure. Normally, before the endometrial scratching procedure, the gynecologist may suggest endometrial biopsy. 
  2. The endometrial procedure is usually suggested for those women who had two or more unsuccessful IVF procedures, despite having good quality embryos. However, in some cases, depending on the health of the patient and various other factors, the gynecologist may suggest this endometrial scratching at the very first IVF procedure. This procedure can be availed either for fresh embryos of the couple or frozen embryos or for the donor egg. 
  3. Although this is a part of a surgical procedure; endometrial scratching is very simple and painless and it is done without administering anesthesia. The procedure does not require any hospitalisation. In fact, the patient can go home soon after the procedure. Except for a few pain killers, this procedure does not require any extensive medication. 

This is a safe and easy procedure. Neither does it lead to any side effects, nor is the procedure burdensome for your wallet. Many couples have been benefited by this endometrial scratching procedure. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2896 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old female and getting numbness in my finger tips as I lay down to rest even getting white discharge in much amount so can some one guid me in my health related problems?

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Is the numbness in fingers or toes? From where is the discharge coming? Have you got any tests done?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed