Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Udhay Khanna

Gynaecologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Udhay Khanna Gynaecologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Udhay Khanna
Dr. Udhay Khanna is one of the best Gynaecologists in Janakpuri, Delhi. She is currently associated with Khanna Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Udhay Khanna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Khanna Hospital

C2/396.Main,Pankha Road Jankapuri. Landmark:-Near Dwaraka Turning, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Udhay Khanna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had miscarriage on 26march. Then normal period on 28 april. Now I am on 14 th day and slight bleeding is there. We had unprotected sex after 3 days of period. Please confirm the reason for bleeding on 14 day.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Udupi
Might be residual of miscarriage may result in bleeding if it continues please contact gynecologist again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Semi solid secretion from vagina during sex. What is this? How to fix this? Anything dangerous? After sex some irritation and itching occur at vagina. Is it Leukorrhea? What is sign and symptom of Leukorrhea? How to fix Leukorrhea?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.Sc - Psychotherapy, PG Diploma in Sexuality & Sexual Counseling
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Discharge during sex is normal. You may have vaginal infection too. You need to take suitable medication after vaginal examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in vagina after getting intimate and this pain is terrible n sometime kind of burning.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Burning or scratching pain during sex suggest lack of proper vaginal secretions. Use external lubrication to enjoy your sexual session and improve your dietary habits to promote good vaginal secretion from within. Increase the amount of dairy products (good in Omega 3) in your meals, keep your bowel clean and drink 2-3 ltrs of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have a problem when I indulge sexual intercourse my wife, after intercourse next day my leg is pain abnormally. After a day pain is vanish. I have worked in office infornt of computer almost 12-14 hrs daily. Please advise what to do. Nowadays I take laser treatment of my muscle but pain is same. Please help I suffered this from last 2-3 yrs regards, rafiq.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
You have to do physiotherapy muscle strengthening exercise for your lumbar region (back portion, since you are sitting in front of the computer in office for long time. Any medication or laser treatment is only temporary relief. Physiotherapy is a global treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my weight and because of this I've seen many problem Like some serious ones related to my irregular menstrual so what should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have problem with my weight and because of this I've seen many problem Like some serious ones related to my irregul...
1. Controlling your diet and exercising regularly is the key to losing weight. Taking the following could also help in accelerating the weight loss process: taking pranacharya medohar rasayan (1-1) twice a day; taking medohar guggul (2-2) twice a day; pranacharya slim capsule (1-1) twice a day. 2. It is advisable to avoid junk, fried, fermented or oily food. You should also avoid the intake of alcohol, sugar, dairy products. 3. You should increase the intake of oats and cereals. You should incorporate a walk of at least 45 minutes in your daily regime and prayanama every morning. It is advised not to sleep immediately after taking a meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blackish red blood released during menstruation from my body. Is there any problem? If yes, then what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Blackish red blood released during menstruation from my body. Is there any problem? If yes, then what should I do?
Clotted blood looks darker in colour and menstrual blood gets clotted in vagina sometime for which you don't have to worry but still you can show it to some gynecologist to check it once physically to make wure there is nothing wrong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex on 9th day after her period she had i-pill within 24 hrs after 4 days vaginal bleeding started. Its is here for last 6 days. For how many days it will occur. Should we consult any doctor to stop the bleeding. When to do the pregnancy test.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
We had unprotected  sex on 9th day after her period  she had i-pill within 24 hrs after 4 days vaginal bleeding start...
Pregnancy is less likely to occur on day 9 of cycle. Be for bleeding to stop, consult a doctor. That's side effect of ipill. It disturb cycle. Don't make it routine to take ipill rather use proper contraception.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am on krimson 35 tablets for pcod problem for the past 3 months and yest I had unprotected sex and I am in the middle of the krimson 35 course for this month. Should I take any other pill for avoiding pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi doctor I am on krimson 35 tablets for pcod problem for the past 3 months and yest I had unprotected sex and I am i...
Hi Swati. If you have been regular with your pills then there Is need for any additional contraceptives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had normal delivery in April and I want to reduce my tummy fat. Could you tell me how to reduce and I don't have time to do exercise. Is there anything else to reduce.

Masters in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I had normal delivery in April and I want to reduce my tummy fat. Could you tell me how to reduce and I don't have ti...
Hello Rohini, This is too early to think about weight loss as you need to feed your baby.The best way is to eat healthy and your biological clock will do its work. Avoid eating deep fries, sugar loaded stuff, ready to eat foods. Focus on eating fresh, home cooked and easily digestible foods, like leafy greens, gourds, pumpkin, garlic etc. Garlic is both fat burner and lactation enhancer. so you should definitely try this. Eat smart that will help you. stay healthy stay fit☺
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mein two weeks pregnent hu or mujhe lower back mein pain h kya ye normal h or kya mein hot water bottle rakh sakti hu. Pls help.

dnb orthopaedic surgery
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Hello mein two weeks pregnent hu or mujhe lower back mein pain h kya ye normal h or kya mein hot water bottle rakh sa...
Low back pain is quite normal in pregnancy but not so common in initial days of pregnancy. This is because of hormonal change during pregnancy. You can prevent it by attending some local course of Physio and yoga for the same. Avoid medicine. Yes hot water fomentation will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling instant pain in my right breast from last 2 months before 2 3 weeks of my periods. This started with temporary and sudden pain which lasts for 5 10 mins for few days. This month the pain is not acute but slight which lasts for 4 5 days. I am worried about this. please help me reg this.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Udaipur
I am feeling instant pain in my right breast from last 2 months before 2 3 weeks of my periods.
This started with tem...
Hey lybrate-user, symptoms you are having like breast pain aggrevating before start of mensus with absense of any freely moving lump goes in favour of mastalgia or fibrodenosis. You might be having more pain during weather change too. This condition is treated medically. You can get relief by hot/cold fomentation, evening primrose oil capsules, vitamin Ecapsules.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an ovary cyst laser operation 2 month ago and after that an injection was given in bump. A big lump was formed after the injection. Noe after two months it it becom smaller but itis not going away and sometimes there is pain also in the hip and leg. Please suggest what I should do.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had an ovary cyst laser operation 2 month ago and after that an injection was given in bump. A big lump was formed ...
Hello- try this ayurvedic treatment to further minimize the effects of your previous medications and relive pain. A) avoid spicy, salty, fried and junk food immediately. B) avoid late night sessions. C) avoid fish. D) use ashokarishta 2 tsp twice a day with water. E) tab chandraprabha vati 1 bd f) gulkanda with prawal pishti 1 tsp thrice a day. G) tab bolbadha ras 1 twice daily h) go for basti panchakarama by near by ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Ladies, I have been getting my periods every 17 days for the last 3 months. This last period after I stopped bleeding I have had pretty bad lower intestinal and pelvic cramps, lower back aches and very sore legs. I have had it for about a week now. Is this normal, do any of you other.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
Hello Ladies, I have been getting my periods every 17 days for the last 3 months. This last period after I stopped bl...
Hi welcome to lybrate. As per your history it appears you are having short cycles after 17 days. This is not at all normal. The symptoms you are having are because of frequent blood loss. You should get yourself investigated with complete blood count and one ultrasound pelvis. Then after report we can find out the cause. Kindly revert to me with your reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and this is the only medicine that helps me out from constipation. Please suggest.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and thi...
Constipation should be treated by using leafy vegetables more water intake 10-12 glass of water per day and dana methi and avoid looz. And you can plan for preg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Healthy Weight Gain Tips:

1.Eat More Calories Than You Burn:

The most important thing you can do to gain weight is to eat more calories than your body burns. You need to eat more calories than your body burns in order to gain weight. Aim for 300-500 calories per day above your maintenance level, or 700-1000 calories if you want to gain weight fast.

2.Eat Lots of Protein:

Protein forms the building blocks of your muscles. Eating sufficient protein is required to gain muscle weight instead of just fat.High-protein foods include meats, fish, eggs, many dairy products, legumes, nuts and others. Protein supplements like whey protein can also be useful if you struggle to get enough protein in your diet.

3.Eat Lots of Carbs and Fat, and Eat at Least 3 Times Per Day:
In order to gain weight, eat at least 3 meals per day and make sure to eat plenty of fat, carbs and protein.

4.Eat a Lot of Energy-Dense Foods and use Sauces, condiments:

Here are some energy-dense foods that are perfect for gaining weight:

Nuts: Almonds, walnuts, macadamia nuts, peanuts, etc.
Dried fruit: Raisins, dates, prunes and others.
High-fat dairy: Whole milk, full-fat yogurt, cheese, cream.
Fats and Oils: Extra virgin olive oil and avocado oil.
Grains: Whole grains like oats and brown rice.
Meat: Chicken, beef, pork, lamb, etc. Choose fattier cuts.
Tubers: Potatoes, sweet potatoes and yams.
Dark chocolate, avocados, peanut butter, coconut milk, granola, trail.

5.Lift Heavy Weights and Improve Your Strength:
It is very important to lift heavy weights and improve your strength. This will help you gain muscle mass instead of just fat.

6.Don’t drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach.

7.Eat more often. Squeeze in an additional meal or snack whenever you can, such as before bed.

8.Drink milk. Drinking whole milk to quench thirst is a simple way to get in more high-quality protein and calories.
Try weight gainer shakes. If you are really struggling then you can try weight gainer shakes. These are very high in protein, carbs and calories.

9.Use bigger plates. Definitely use large plates if you are trying to get in more calories, as smaller plates cause people to automatically eat less.

10.Add cream to your coffee. This is a simple way to add in more calories.

11 Take creatine. The muscle building supplement creatine monohydrate can help you gain a few pounds in muscle weight.

12Get quality sleep. Sleeping properly is very important for muscle growth.


5 people found this helpful

Hi. I have abortion on last month. Doctor told me to use Meprate Tablet. Can I know why should we use this tablet. Is There Any side Effects.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
meprate is hormonal medicine which is use for treatment of delayed menses. whenever you take that medicine your menses disappear and when you leave taking that menses will appear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my tsh level was normal (6 months back). I had delayed periods and now my tsh level is >100. Is it possible that thyroid level can increase in 6 months? What treatment should I take to get pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my ts...
Firstly you should get your TSH levels to normal levels by the help of diet, Medicines and physical activity, and then in case the pregnancy doesn't happen naturally you will have to take treatment in form of fertility enhancing medicines and follicular study if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating Right

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Eating Right

Have a light and early dinner for good sleep and fresh morning, lots of salad and vegetables and less chapati/rice.

View All Feed