Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Test

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Cardiologist, Delhi

18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Test MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cardiologist, Delhi
18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Test
He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 18 years. He is a qualified MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery . Book an appointment online with Dr. Test on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Cardiologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Santosh Dental College & Hospital - 2000

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Test

500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Test

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have triglycerides 266. Can Tonact 10 mg and Stanlip 145 mg taken simultaneously. Both at one time?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have triglycerides 266. Can Tonact 10 mg and Stanlip 145 mg taken simultaneously. Both at one time?
Yes they can be taken together. I suggest you try diet first to reduce triglycerides, and improve health. If you wish you can discuss healthy diet on phone with me. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Live After A Heart Attack - Changes To Your Lifestyle!

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
How To Live After A Heart Attack - Changes To Your Lifestyle!

A heart attack allows you to get a double take on life. Once you survive it, you tend to realize how close your brush with death has been and how important your lifestyle choices can be. Most people go on to live a productive life after a heart attack provided they can adhere to making healthy choices. Here's what you can do if you have experienced your first attack and want to change for the better:

  1. Start at the hospital: A person usually stays in the hospital for 3 days after an attack to monitor their condition. This duration increases if you have complications that involve procedures like a bypass surgery. Your first significant change will come to your medication routine. Your existing dosages may be adjusted and you'll possibly prescribed newer medicines that will treat and control your symptoms. You'll not only need to know the names of all your medicines but when you have to take them. Its best you know exactly why are taking each of them, if there are other more economic alternatives since this may last a lifetime and what side effects they may have.
  2. Maintaining your mental health: Once bitten, twice shy applies for heart attack victims too. Not only do they live in a constant worry about another attack, every small symptom like a harmless muscle pull can trigger the fear factor. You also get into the "heart patient" dependent mode based on how much help you need to recover. Check for support groups and other heart attack survivors in your locality to see how they are coping. Read more about your recovery and try to keep a positive frame of mind.
  3. Go for cardiac rehab: Many hospitals have a rehabilitation program that you can participate in as an outpatient or you can go to a clinic that specializes in it. Such programs help speed up your recovery. It is run by people who will hand hold you in bringing positive changes in your life to protect and strengthen your heart. You'll learn activities that positively improve heart functions and reduce your chances of developing complications or dying from heart disease. You'll also benefit from exercises that'll be taught by a certified exercise specialist. 
  4. Making lifestyle changes: Quitting smoking is an obvious one. You'll now have to lead a more active lifestyle with daily exercise. You'll also need to actively manage your diabetes and obesity. None of these changes can happen in a day. In fact, behavioural scientists suggest that you need to practice a new activity continuously for twenty one days for it to become a habit. 

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

1969 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old recently I got endoscopy checkup reports came Like I have Erosive Gastropathy I am using medicines since one month & for last few days in morning times while splitting or in flume small amount of light red blood come out from my mouth light throat and chest pain I don't have cough any suggestion.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 24 years old recently I got endoscopy checkup reports came Like I have Erosive Gastropathy I am using medicines ...
it means that you have got small ulcers in your stomach. avoid spicy food,drinks and take anti-ulcer agents like ppi and sucralfate. get tested for helicobactor pylori,if no relief with simple medicines
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before one year I was getting chest pain or back pain or sometimes burning sensation. Some how I should doctor. He said its gastric and now I am absolutely fine. By god grace.(its not regular sometimes it happens) now if I bend down I get pain near chest, or mostly if I ride bike I get pain near shoulders and that will spread till chest and neck also. And I am unable to left hand straight more than 3 to 4 min. Without support.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Before one year I was getting chest pain or back pain or sometimes burning sensation. Some how I should doctor. He sa...
You will require Physiotherapy treatment and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don’t apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir in my cholesterol profile vldl cholesterol is increase it is 53.8 while normal value is 5-40 so please tell me if there is some serious issue in this or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear sir in my cholesterol profile vldl cholesterol is increase it is 53.8 while normal value is 5-40 so please tell ...
Yes its not gud as cholesterol when increses it open doors for many other problems. Its better you do proper diet control. I think your weight is also high. Try to loss some weight with proper dieting which is healthy diets. Walking, exercise. Which will help you to reduce your levels. Avoid fat totally. U can consult me for the diet if you want.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a heart patient. I had a open heart surgery before 3 years. Recently I had a lot of blood flowing during periods daily. Why is this happening? I use clopitab A 150, Conpride M 1, lipicure 40, tenelife M, Prolomet Xl 50, telmiford 20, B joy plus, Syngaba M75. What is the reason for this?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am a heart patient. I had a open heart surgery before 3 years. Recently I had a lot of blood flowing during periods...
Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Possible hormone imbalance. Immediately stop clopitab 150 and consult your doctor for further management. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old and have oxygen less than 80%. Both my lungs are damaged, only one lung functions around 25 to 30%. What medication and remedy is advisable to recoup the lungs for normal breathing. I Have to be always on Oxygen mask. Any small walk to bathroom also leads to heavy breathing problems.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi Mohanlalji... in such a grave disease it is not possible to prescribe a medicine just like that... You have to consult and give detailed case.... My suggestion is to take homoeopathic treatment... You can consult a good homoeopath around you or consult me through lybrate...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now days frequently I am getting Hugh BP 150/100 OR 140/90. KINDLY ADVISE ME HOW TO OVER COME ON THIS. Due to this I am getting saviour headache.

DM - Cardiology, MD, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Now days frequently I am getting Hugh BP 150/100 OR 140/90.
KINDLY ADVISE ME HOW TO OVER COME ON THIS. Due to this I ...
You may need to start on bp drugs if it is persistently high. Diet low in salt and rich in fruits and vegetables is useful but not a replacement for drugs if they're required.
428 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I sit for long, and many a times even for short period, my body starts paining. Also my heart somehow becomes a different in a way that it pains and it beats irregular. I am also suffering from constipation and in a way chronic body pain. Please advice me regarding these problems. Thanks for reading my Problems.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Whenever I sit for long, and many a times even for short period, my body starts paining. Also my heart somehow become...
Please get a ecg, CBC, vitamin D, calcium levels done and consult an internal medicine specialist. You may having vitamin and mineral deficiencies these tests will help in identifying them and your doctor can treat you accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my chest? In left side. Sometime its get more harder. And cough like material running out. With liquid.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain in my chest?
In left side.
Sometime its get more harder.
And cough like material running out.
With liquid.
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist 8. Consult me for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Gupta

MBBB, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Kewal Krishan

MCH DNB (CTVS), Advanced fellowship, MS
Cardiologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(930 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1286 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Heart and Rhythm Care Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Ripen Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology & Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
at clinic
Book Appointment