Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Taranpal Kaur Sodhi

Gynaecologist, Ferozepur

Dr. Taranpal Kaur Sodhi Gynaecologist, Ferozepur
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Taranpal Kaur Sodhi
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Taranpal Kaur Sodhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Ferozepur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/o Amrit Nursing Home, Veernagar, Ferozepur City, FerozepurFerozepur Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Does thyroid 9.06 found recently for first time after prolonged bleeding cause problem with uterus thickening or period irregularity? Can correction of thyroid by taking eltroxin 25 mg be helpful.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Does thyroid 9.06 found recently for first time after prolonged bleeding cause problem with uterus thickening or peri...
Yes this is hypothyroidism and it can cause these problems. First : medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as reproductive  and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio ,weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya ,nugget, chunk,tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres .Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips,pickles, sauces as they contain  large amount of sodium .Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation :5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 years female. I have problem regarding mensuration. It happens in more than 30 days every month for the period of one and half day with normal flow. Also, I feel it's been reducing every month. I eat proper nutritional food. My weight is 49 kgs. Kindly tell me will there be any problem in my future if it continues?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years female. I have problem regarding mensuration. It happens in more than 30 days every month for the perio...
No it won't create any problem in future please take ashokarishta 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 months minimum lohasav 10 ml twice a day with water for 3 months minimum.

Hello sir . I am 20 years old. Recently I am suffering from amennorhea and not getting periods since 2 month. I have gained weight up to 3 kg recently and reached 83.Other than this everything is fine. Please do advice!

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Do USG abdomen and pelvis. You may have pcod problem. Consult gynaecologist or contact for ayurvedic treatment.
2 people found this helpful

I want to do anal sex with my wife but it pains too much so she says no to me, what should I do so that she can say yes to me, please reply to me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Anal sex is not healthy at all. It increases the risk of infections due to the high number of infectious microorganisms. Also it causes physical damage to the anus and rectum due to their fragility. It carries a higher risk of passing on sexually transmitted infections because the anal sphincter is a delicate, easily torn tissue that can provide an entry for pathogens. If you still want to persist with anal sex, then you can use any lubricant like liquid paraffin to avoid pain.

The 4 Essential Constituents of a Detox DIET

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
The 4 Essential Constituents of a Detox Diet

A detox diet is a temporary food habit, which involves detoxifying your body without causing much stress. Detoxifying includes cleansing your body of toxins, bacteria, and viruses that build up inside it. It usually lasts for a few days, and a detox diet consists of foods that are easy to digest and low in fat and protein. These foods help liver function and increase your metabolism, which brings about the detoxification progress.

Some of the constituents of a detox diet are:

1) Drinking copious amounts of water

Water performs many bodily functions like regulating body temperature, hydrating the body, regulating bowel movements etc. One such vital function is flushing out toxins. The more water you drink, the more toxins get flushed out of your body. Drinking eight glasses of water each day is advisable. Plus, water also helps to control hunger.

2) Munch on fruits and vegetables

Replacing your daily diet with plenty of fruits and vegetables, which are rich in fiber, can help remove toxins. It also provides the body with necessary nutrients and antioxidants. Fruits rich in fiber are spinach, broccoli, avocado, blueberries, beans, artichoke and many others.

3) Eating oranges, lemons or limes

Citric acid helps to dissolve toxins within the body and increases and improves the functioning of the liver. Lemons contain the highest amounts of citric acid and eating them on a daily basis can be highly beneficial.

4) Drinking herbal tea

Herbal tea, which is a huge source of antioxidants and water, helps to flush toxins out of the body. Green tea is a good example of this and is loaded with anti-inflammatory properties as well.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
The 4 Essential Constituents of a Detox DIET
3693 people found this helpful

A cystic sol seen in my left ovary. Size 26mm. Report says follicular cyst. Is it dengarous and large size? my period is irregular and heavy bleeding. My gy suggest me dufaston 10mg. Is this medicine can cure this cyst?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, take homoeopathic medicines - calc. Fluor. 12x and thuja 30 - both 3 times a day daily for a month. Revert.

If some one done sex with safety and ceiling was also not broken then it is possible to get pregnant.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If some one done sex with safety and ceiling was also not broken then it is possible to get pregnant.
Unlikely but I would advise you both to use an effective form of contraception to prevent unwanted pregnancy. Also in the event that you miss your next period please get a pregnancy test done.

Dear Sir/Madam, My wife was taking CHOICE contraceptive tablets for whole May 2016 month and then she stopped to use in Jun 2016. We have checked pregnancy test in first week July and it was positive now she completed 1.5 months of pregnancy. Now, the problem is, will those contraceptive pills affect on our baby? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir/Madam, My wife was taking CHOICE contraceptive tablets for whole May 2016 month and then she stopped to use ...
Hello- yes, contraceptive pills are hormonal in nature, it may affect the growth pattern of the child in uterus. Go for a anomaly scan to rule out any thing abnormal.
1 person found this helpful

My period cycle 28 days for 2 month my period did not came regularly last date 8 sep n next cycle expetd on 8 oct but it cnt came?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period cycle 28 days 
for 2 month my period did not came regularly last date 8 sep n next cycle expetd on 8 oct bu...
wait for 6 months if you ate unmarried and if it is irregular than you are case of paid and take treatment for that

Is there any tips for getting pregnant as soon possible?planning for conceiving so please help us

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Is there any tips for getting pregnant as soon possible?planning for conceiving so please help us
Hello, Try in the favourable period of the month for conception.The best times to get pregnant fast and to conceive are the 4-5 days prior to ovulation, and the day you ovulate.

My wife is tested with amh is about 0. 4, is it hope that she can conceive? as married last 8 years. Kindly suggest. Thanks

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There are some problems involved with interpretation of amh hormone levels. Because the test has not been in routine use for many years, the levels considered to be" normal" are not yet clarified and agreed on by all experts. Although amh level of 0.4 is suggestive of very low chance to conceive but I will recommend you a homoeopathic medicine nd I have a strong belief that while taking this medicine for 3-6 months your wife can conceive any time in between.

Creamish secretion comes just after period. And period also doesn't came as it comes before months. I want to know. Its a early pregnancy or evolution symptom. I am really confused.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Creamish secretion comes just after period. And period also doesn't came as it comes before months. I want to know. I...
If you are having normal periods every month then it is unlikely you are pregnant. However you can get a urine pregnancy test done if in doubt. If the discharge happens throughout the month and it is bad smelling or associated with itching you will need a course of antibiotics.

I am 20 years old. I am a women and I have a period problem I am facing irregularities in periods. What should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. I am a women and I have a period problem I am facing irregularities in periods. What should I do?
You may be a case of pcod. you should do blood test and sonography and take treatment according. reduce weight

Im worried because me and my girlfriend had sex without condom and she she completed her her periods 6 days before and she has only 4 days of periods. And I pulled out my penis while I came. Is there any chance of pregnancy? If she is pregnant what is the solution to be prevented.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Im worried because me and my girlfriend had sex without condom and she she completed her her periods 6 days before an...
Dear Lybrate user, Chances of pregnancy are minimal in your case. However, get Urine pregnancy test done if periods are missed.

Hello sir. I am aged 21 and last week I had sex but I dint sex. I just had kiss and blow job with my classmate. But she has boy friend and she has had sex with him. And I put her in ass not too deeply but lightly tht too just 3 to 4 mins. Is any hazardous for both of us. Plzzz inform sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If it is not a vaginal intercourse and limited to only kissing and blow job chances of sexually transmitted disease is remote.However anal intercourse can transmit diseases.Never indulge in anal intercourse without use of condom

Sir Her period is very irregular and if it is going on she is feeling very painny for 10days.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir
Her period is very irregular and if it is going on she is feeling very painny for 10days.
Medication: start her with tablet ova bless daily one and syrup m2 tone two tsf thrice daily mean while tell her to go for one ultrasonography and upload her report I will tell you further medication after going thru report.

Im suffering from stomach pain from past few days im having pain below hip and in in my vagina during urinating and washing so what can I do for that my age is 15.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Few main causes of lower back pains and pain while urinating are 1.Urinary tract infections are the most common cause of painful urination. They occur when germs gain entry into the body through the urethra and cause infection. Bacteria flourishing in the urinary tract cause inflammation of the surrounding tissue resulting in painful and burning sensation. Here are some common signs suggesting you’re suffering from UTI. 2.Kidney stones could also be a cause for painful urination. This could be usually accompanied by pain in the lower back. .3.In young girls cystitis because of their short urinary tract. 4.Allergic reactions to certain bathing products such as soaps or lotions can also cause painful urination. 5.Inflammation of the kidney (pyelonephritis) is a rare cause of painful urination. So you should visit a gynaecologist as a physical examination is surely required to reach to a diagnosis sso that treatment be given accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

I am 9 month pregnant, in my sonography report-" two umbilical cord loop is seen around foetal neck. Please suggest possibilities- easily normal delivery or operation.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 9 month pregnant, in my sonography report-" two umbilical cord loop is seen around foetal neck. Please suggest p...
Normal delivery is possible only if fetal heart rate remains normal and there is progress and decent during labor pains. C-section can be done in case of emergency or by choice.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed