Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tanya Buckshee

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Tanya Buckshee Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Tanya Buckshee
Dr. Tanya Buckshee is an experienced Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Tanya Buckshee's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tanya Buckshee on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tanya Buckshee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my breast size is increasing day by day, how to control that tell me sir? Actually daily im join foreplay with my boyfriend, is the reason for my breast increasing? Please tell me sir im scared.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir my breast size is increasing day by day, how to control that tell me sir? Actually daily im join foreplay with my...
Yes you are right, there is increase of feminising hormones in your body. Every woman has some male hormones and every male has some female hormones but they are in balance, so that identity is not distorted, if worried or conscious, consult a plastic surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 and I have low HCG. After 2 year marriage for the first time my period is delayed for 2 months and when I went to doctor last week .she took a urine test and said I am not pregnant. The problem is still I feel pregnant and my belly has grown little. The doctor prescribed me gynoset tablets for 3 days for my periods to come back. Can I have that tablet? Incase if I am pregnant will my baby get effected. Please help. Suggest me what should I do.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
I am 27 and I have low HCG. After 2 year marriage for the first time my period is delayed for 2 months and when I wen...
Helo lybrate-user I suggest please repeat your urine pregnancy test. If it still comes negative then take gynoset. Once you start your menses the bloating feeling will go away since you are now married for 2 years you should consult a gynaecologist for infertility. U can get back to me after your menses so that I can guide you further regards Dr. mukul.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. After delivery maine 25 mcg laani start kar dii. After 45 days of delivery TSH-1.41 aur FT4-1.29 ho gayi hai. Please mujha batao ki mujha 25 mcg ki tablet continue hi rakhni chahiya ka khani chod deni chahiya? Agar continue rakhni hai toh kaab taak continue rakhni hai.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. ...
Hello, do not discontinue taking your thyroid medication. Get your recent tsh levels done and consult a physician so that your dose of medicine can be adjusted accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Must Check About Possibility of Single Cut Surgery Before Undergoing Any Operation

FAIS, FIAGES, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Noida
Why You Must Check About Possibility of Single Cut Surgery Before Undergoing Any Operation
All you need to know about laparoscopic single incision surgery

The development of minimally invasive surgical procedures has brought about great improvement in the medical field. This form of surgical procedure makes use of advanced technologies so as to reduce the need for making bigger incisions (or cuts) that characterise conventional open surgeries for the pelvic or abdominal region. A modern surgical technique that has made its appearance in the field of minimally invasive surgery is the laparoscopic single incision surgery.

So what is laparoscopic single incision surgery?

A variation of the traditional laparoscopic surgery, laparoscopic single incision surgery is a relatively a more complex process as it involves the manipulation of 3 surgical instruments through just one point of access. The chief advantage that it offers is that of fewer scar formations as the incision point is very small. Instead of the usual 4-5 small incisions that characterise a laparoscopic surgery, only a single incision of about 1.5-2cm is made and is used as point of entry for different surgical instruments to be inserted.

It can help procedures ranging from gynaecological and urological to colon and cover operations like removal of gallbladders, appendix, ovarian cysts, ovaries or the small bowel. The length of time that the surgeon normally takes to perform an operation using this approach is the same as you would normally expect from a conventional laparoscopic technique (which is roughly an hour).

What are the advantages of this form of surgery?

The reason behind the growing popularity of this type of surgical procedure is that unlike open surgery, it does not come with the disadvantages of longer recovery times, greater pain, infection and blood loss.
The key benefits that this form of minimally invasive surgery offers are:

1. It causes less discomfort than a normal open surgery as it requires only a single incision to be made on the body
2. Since fewer incisions are made, the chances of infection and scarring are also significantly reduced through this approach
3. Again, because the recovery time for this minimally invasive surgical procedure is short, the hospital stay following this surgical procedure is also of a shorter span
4. It also enables you to return to your diet of solid food much faster than you would normally do when you opt for the traditional surgery
5. It also sees you returning to your daily activities and lifestyle much faster
Offering a host of benefits, including fewer complications, single incision laparoscopic surgery can be opted if you suffer from problems of the abdominal or pelvic region.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
559 people found this helpful

While having intercourse with my hubby I feel pain every time and not able to continue. Is this any serious issue?

MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Arthroscopy and Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Bangalore
While having intercourse with my hubby I feel pain every time and not able to continue. Is this any serious issue?
Nope it's not a problem. Probably your not having enough foreplay or you can use a lubricating gel to make it softer and easier for the intercourse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Thane
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity because they are acidic in nature. Acidic food or drinks often soften the tooth material which leads to the dissolution of minerals into the tooth enamel, resulting in cavities (holes).
126 people found this helpful

My girl friend is suffering from her period problem. She is not getting her period in time. It 10 to 15 days late from her time. We did not involve any sexual activities. She suffering this problem from long time.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My girl friend is suffering from her period problem. She is not getting her period in time. It 10 to 15 days late fro...
Normal duration of cycle is 21- 35 days. If it is beyond these limit you need to find out cause. So get hormone profile tsh prolactin us lower abdomen on 2nd post menses day.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started my periods on Saturday. But I had sex with my husband. I bled a little during it, but I haven't bled after that like usual .I bled a little today. Is my period over or will it resume again?

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
I started my periods on Saturday. But I had sex with my husband. I bled a little during it, but I haven't bled after ...
your periods r over when the bleeding has stopped completely. When its over its over and will come next month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening doctor, My question is, I have gone follicular study. Day 14th my follicle has been ruptured today is 16th day. We had intercourse 11th day to 15 day daily once is it possible get pregnant or else any signs and symptoms will occur after 15th day. Please tell me i am waiting heard good news or I'll get very disappoint. Thanking you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Good evening doctor, My question is, I have gone follicular study. Day 14th my follicle has been ruptured today is 16...
Yes there are good chances of conception in this cycle. Don' t take too much stress and for now concentrate on your diet, once your cycle is delayed get a beta hcg test done for confirmation of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 26, married male. I have a lump in my right chest. Under my nipple. Painful sometimes. Is it serious?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Painful lump breast in males are mostly gynecomastia. Adv. Fnac (fine needle biopsy from lump breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I performing sex then I feel itching in vagina. I face this problem from last month. What should I do? Please inform me as soon as possible.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Genital hygiene is impoertant vwash twica week and if it still persists pl check for infection in both partners.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo dictor, I-pill lene se side effect huye h is problem ka ka solution h .plz suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Helo dictor, I-pill lene se side effect huye h is problem ka ka solution h .plz suggest.
दोबारा Ipill लेने की नौबत ना आए, इसका ध्यान रखो। I pill इमरजेंसी के लिए है न की रोज़ रोज़ लेने के लिए।कंडोम का उपयोग करें या कॉपर टी का। ipill पर निर्भर रहेंगे तो इसके दुष्प्रभाव होते रहेंगे।all the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am got married 3 months ago. Now, today my wife's monthly periods are 10 days late (yet not came. We can want any child now. What may be the reason of this irregularity PREGNANCY OR ANY THING ELSE. Kindly suggest what should we do ASAP. Regards, Ashok.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi, I am got married 3 months ago. Now, today my wife's monthly periods are 10 days late (yet not came. We can want a...
hello Ashok, get done her routine USG sonography. but need to consult & examine both . if possible visit to gynec. near you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have Leg Artery Blockages? Walk on a Treadmill

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Have Leg Artery Blockages? Walk on a Treadmill
A planned program of walking is good for people with blockage of leg blood vessels called peripheral arterial disease (pad). Normally when there is pain in the calf muscles in the leg on walking, the usual tendency is to rest and not walk. A study of 156 people with pad published in jama showed that regular six-minute walks on a treadmill improved their endurance and quality of life. The study examined patients with symptoms and without symptoms. Over the six months of the study, the participants who did their regular six-minute treadmill walks increased their walking distance by about 69 feet, while those who did not walk regularly saw a decrease of 49 feet.

There is the potential for greater oxygen extraction from the blood under maximum exercise conditions. The muscles can make better use of blood flow and the oxygen release that comes from it.

Such exercise leads to improvement in" collateral circulation" i. E. Growth in the number of blood vessels supplying the legs. Clinicians should urge all pad patients, whether or not they have symptoms, to engage in a regular, supervised exercise program.

Walking is a standard recommendation for people with pad. A recommended regimen is a 40-minute walk three times a week for at least six months. Persistent leg pain is an indication that help is needed. In the absence of that symptom, physicians can test for pad by measuring the difference in blood pressure between an ankle and an arm.
You found this helpful

I am 25 year old .I would like to get suggestion regarding increasing time period for ejaculation .Please suggest something best.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 25 year old .I would like to get suggestion regarding increasing time period for ejaculation .Please suggest som...
Hello- practice kegel and deep breathing exercises daily. Do sex in spooning position. Keep stress away from your life. Use desensitizing condoms during sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Early Risers Tend to Be Healthier

Ph.D - Child Psychology -, M.Phil. Educational Psychology, MSc. Child Psychology , B.Sc
Psychologist, Mumbai
Why Early Risers Tend to Be Healthier

Early to bed and early to rise, makes one healthy, wealthy and wise. We have all heard this age old adage since time immemorial. Yet, how many of us actually adhere to it? Staying up late and waking up even later has become a lifestyle problem that many of us have succumbed to. It has become common to hear people complaining that they simply cannot make it out of bed on time. This can lead to various health problems in the long run.

So what are the health advantages of rising early. Read on to find out more!

  1. Healthier Appetite: When you wake up early, you have given your body a six to eight hour period of fasting time, which has been recommended by doctors for ages now. This basically helps the body in asking for the right food at the right time, which creates a healthy appetite and healthy food intake as a consequence. When you wake up early, you eliminate healthy eating because you end up grabbing whatever it is that can quell the ravenous hunger that you feel after prolonged hours of sleep.
  2. Depression: People who wake up early are generally less prone to depression. A medical study has also shown that there are definite links between the tendency to hit the bed late and depression. It is a well known fact that a lack of routine can lead to a state of imbalance in the mind and body. This can also have an adverse effect on the hormonal balance of the person and lead to depression and mental conditions along the same lines.
  3. BMI: People who wake up early and work their way into the day with proper meals and eating habits tend to have a more balanced BMI. A healthy BMI is where you weight is appropriate for your height. This may differ for men and women with the same height.
  4. Exercise: When you wake up late, you actually have that much more of catching up to do, which can lead to grogginess and sudden jerks to the nerves and neurotransmitters as well as the signals that they emanate. All this has a profound effect on the amount of time that we allot for other activities like exercise, which can help one destress even as it keeps us healthy.

From being more sedentary to leading a lifestyle where eating right is the last priority, the lives of those who wake up late seems to be bereft of a proper life rhythm. Waking up early leaves people with the energy to pursue a little bit of everything for a balanced day and life, in the long run.

5259 people found this helpful

I am 24 year female, I got married one year ago and now I am planning to conceive a baby, just few days unfortunately I had a miscarriage a baby of 2 week on 17 jan after that my period continues on 28-2 Feb after 5 days again my period started on 7 feb-12 Feb. Pls help me when it will be suitable to plan for baby. Is it a normal phenomenon?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 year female, I got married one year ago and now I am planning to conceive a baby, just few days unfortunately...
First go for ultrasound to confirm that bleeding is not continuing due to miscarriage you had on 17 jan. If something is still retained inside the uterus it has to be removed. Bleeding should stop completely. After you get regular cycles you can try for pregnancy again after some basic tests.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I also done urine test but I got negative results then why she is missing her period.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I also done urine test but I got negative results then why she is missing her period.
pregnancy is not the only cause of missing periods.. please check for hormonal imbalance and thyroid problems
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got dermoid cyst surgery 15 days before. My left ovary has been removed due to twisted ovarian cyst. There are any problems in future due to the removal of ovary?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There is another ovary which is still there and single ovary is competent enough to manage all the needs of women. As the ovary was twisted that part of your body was dead and that is why it was removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my periods on 3rd. N it finished on 8th. I had sex on 17th. First it was protected. Den unprotected. Though he did not ejaculate inside. Will I be pregnant? Do you suggest to take ipill. I npe if I take it withdrawal bleeding will occur.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had my periods on 3rd. N it finished on 8th. I had sex on 17th. First it was protected. Den unprotected. Though he ...
Yes it is safer to take. Bleeding does not happen all the time with i-pill. Occasionally it can get disturbed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed