Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. T.K.Kohli

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T.K.Kohli Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. T.K.Kohli
Dr. T.K.Kohli is a renowned Gynaecologist in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. You can consult Dr. T.K.Kohli at Specialist Clinic in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. T.K.Kohli on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Specialist Clinic

D-23 Rajouri Garden. Landmark:-near mercedes showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T.K.Kohli

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know period and se pehle unsafe sex KIA aur fir period normally AIA kya phir bhi pregnancy ho sakti jabki apne period k bad sex na KIA ho.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I want to know period and se pehle unsafe sex KIA aur fir period normally AIA kya phir bhi pregnancy ho sakti jabki a...
Hello, it is unlikely to be pregnant once your menses have arrived as menses are missed due to pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 51 years old, and over the past one year, she has been having cough problems. This seems to happen every two days (sometimes before food, sometimes after). On some of these occasions it is just cough, but on others it leads her to throw up (not necessarily food, sometimes only phlegm). One of the previous doctors she had consulted, recommended she take an endoscopy of esophagus, but she is not comfortable with that. Do these symptoms have anything to do with menopause? is there an alternative to endoscopy? if endoscopy is a must, can it be done with anesthesia? kindly advice. Someone I know from work has consulted with you for their mother who had similar symptoms, hence seeking your guidance.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . These symptoms don't appear to be related to menopause. It sounds like she has acid reflux disease or laryngopharyngeal reflux disease. There is a simple way to rule this out. Give her an antacid like tab sompraz 40 mg or tab neksium 40 mg empty stomach once in the morning for a week. If her symptoms improve for 2-3 days with over 50% recovery then the diagnosis is likely and she can continue the medications for 3 weeks. If there is no change in her condition then she is recommended to undergo an endoscopy which can be performed under anesthesia if requested to the gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

11 Reasons Why Pineapples Should Be On Your Breakfast Table

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
11 Reasons Why Pineapples Should Be On Your Breakfast Table
Health benefits of pineapples

It has been proved time and again that we get all our nutrition needs from fruits and vegetables. A unique fruit, pineapple has copper, dietary fiber, vitamin b6, b1 and even folate. It happens to be the prime source of sodium, manganese, vitamin c and potassium.
Here's what it does for your body.

1) Pineapples have bromelain which has anti-inflammatory properties. This helps in reducing gout, sore throat, sinusitis, etc.

2) Pineapple juice is advised when having problem with digestion. The bromelain in it along with vitamin c aid easy digestion.

3) There is manganese in pineapples which help strengthen the bones and the connective tissues.

4) Being rich in enzymes and acids, pineapples help in digestion, all the while killing parasites and getting rid of intestinal worms.

5) If someone is suffering from motion sickness or morning sickness, pineapple is advised in solid or juice form.

6) Fresh pineapple juice is known to be beneficial for sore throat and cough, giving relief to congestion and body pains that occur when one has cold.

7) Pineapples help strengthen our gums.

8) The bromelain in pineapples stops the growth of tumor and the anti-oxidants help fight free radicals preventing tumors and cell damages.

9) Being rich in manganese, potassium, fiber, anti-oxidants and sodium, pineapples give a boost to cardiovascular health by keeping cholesterol low and free radicals away.

10) Vitamin-C in pineapples plays a vital role in boosting and strengthening the immune system.

11) The sodium, potassium and magnesium in pineapple help improve blood circulation and in turn regulate blood pressure.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over Whatsapp, Facebook and other media.
5040 people found this helpful

Hi I am 30 years and wife also, we have a 15 months daughter. Before delivery our sex life was very good. But from last few months my wife showing very less intrest in sex once in a week or some times once in 15 days. Please sugges if there is any medicine like viagra for instant results.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi I am 30 years and wife also, we have a 15 months daughter. Before delivery our sex life was very good. But from la...
When a woman's not interested in sex? and would like to be? it may have something to do with her relationship, her upbringing, or something else in her experience, but there could also be a medical explanation. For instance: 1. Reduced blood flow diabetes and high blood pressure are among the health problems that can restrict genital blood flow. 2. Hormonal issues menopause, breast-feeding, birth control pills, and thyroid problems can dampen sexual desire. 3. Medication side effects antidepressants and chemotherapy agents such as tamoxifen are frequently to blame. Approaching menopause, she stopped wanting sex more about women and sex medical reasons for low sex drive psychological reasons for low sex drive answers about women's sex problems? the female dysfunction debate 4. Nerve damage pelvic surgery can cause nerve damage, as can diseases such as multiple sclerosis or parkinson's. Other reasons for low desire might include lack of sleep or depression. Talk to a doctor or sex therapist if you have low desire, get checked out by your primary care doctor. Whether or not he or she finds a physical problem, a consultation with a certified sex therapist can be helpful, because physical sex problems usually create a psychological or relationship issue, as well. For treatment consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mene abi abortion karaya he 3 month baby due to medical region. So after how many day I do sex regularly.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mene abi abortion karaya he 3 month baby due to medical region. So after how many day I do sex regularly.
After 3 months of abortion you can try for next conception. And start taking folic acid and nutritious diet for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 years old female who had 3 recurrent miscarriages during the first trimester. We have undergone Karyotype and APL screening and the reports are normal. Please comment.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I'm 30 years old female who had 3 recurrent miscarriages during the first trimester. We have undergone Karyotype and ...
You need detailed screening for first trimester pregnancy loss. You will require IVF with PGS so that we can test the embryo for any genetic disorder and after that we can transfer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods I feel too much pain in my breast. Can I do sex during periods and allow to my partner to touch my breast?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
During periods I feel too much pain in my breast. Can I do sex during periods and allow to my partner to touch my bre...
According to ayurved sex during periods is strictly prohibited sex during peroids is always harmful Complete avoidance of any activity during periods is needed in 3-4 days of menses
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years, and i am undergoing treatment to get conceived from past 1 year, is there is any possibility that i get conceived

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The possibility is always there. But depends on actual factors like age, cause of infertility, the treatment received etc. Depending on those, we can actually predict the exact chance. Never lose hope. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is using I pill once safe. What are its side effects? Which one is better I pill or unwanted 72?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is using I pill once safe. What are its side effects? Which one is better I pill or unwanted 72?
both are sisters with similar side effects of overdose of hormones. emergency pills if taken once can lead to slight changes in cycle which may become erratic, irregular and scanty one should not develop habit of popping emergency pills to prevent unwanted pregnancy. take low dose hormonal oral tablets on daily basis if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am in 39 weeks of pregnancy. My baby scan report says, placenta is anterior upper segment with grade 2 maturity with spine at eight side and heart beat 132 bpm during 32 weeks. I just want to know that what is the gender of my baby. Pls tell.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Am in 39 weeks of pregnancy. My baby scan report says, placenta is anterior upper segment with grade 2 maturity with ...
Hi Viji from this no one can tell gender and also it is not legal and noone will answer to that.. as it is already 32 week there much less time and you will know it soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting periods in 20 days from one year onwards . Is there any hormonal imbalance.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am getting periods in 20 days from one year onwards . Is there any hormonal imbalance.
Dear, These are the causes : * Due to hormonal imbalance * PCOD * Stress * Due to use of medicines For making your cycle regular these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits. Eat a fruit and a bowl of cereal daily . * Drink a glass of milk daily , add one teaspoon of Bornvita or Maltova in it . * Avoid to eat mango, garlic, jaggery (gur) , ginger . Eat a banana daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 minutes for maintain hormonal balance. • Do Pavanmuktasan and Bhujanagasan daily for 5 minutes under the guidance of yoga expert. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and I have extreme fibroids and PCOD problems .y symptoms are very high and I am struggling to lead the daily life with these diseases .please tell me some solution or I should opt for surgical treatments ? If yes which treatment is the best and reliable ?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I am 26 year old and I have extreme fibroids and PCOD problems .y symptoms are very high and I am struggling to lead ...
Polycystic ovarian syndrome can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. We can prevent further recurrence. Avoid non veg and bakery items. Reduce intake of oily and fatty foods. Drink plenty of water. Daily walk about 45 mins. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and soft drinks for fast and better action of medicines. Nothing to worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4

My period date is usually 2-3 of starting month. I had unprotected sex on 23 november nd unfortunately he secretes sperm inside me nd I took the pill also within 2 hours. Am I pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My period date is usually 2-3 of starting month. I had unprotected sex on 23 november nd unfortunately he secretes sp...
Hello, If you have taken ipill then you should get a withdrawal bleed in next 7 -10 days so please wait for it. If bleeds then you are not pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 weeks pregnant . I am facing inches in my whole body. Can I use udiliv 150 mg.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am 32 weeks pregnant . I am facing inches in my whole body. Can I use udiliv 150 mg.
Hi, yes it can be used but you need a blood test to confirm the cause of itching. It's called cholestasis of pregnancy in which liver functions are affected. So please see a gynaec before you start the medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today during sex my boyfriend was wearing 2 condoms at a time. Then he threw the inside condom in which the semen was filled. And used the outer condom again which was totally dry. So is there any chances of pregnancy? Am really scared as internet is showing various scary answers. So want to know the exact thing. Please do tell me in details as soon as possible.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Today during sex my boyfriend was wearing 2 condoms at a time. Then he threw the inside condom in which the semen was...
Hello- Using the second condom without washing the penis may lead to pregnancy. Its best for you to not consume any abortive pill blindly and wait for the next menses. If periods delay by more thn ten days, perform a urine pregnancy test and thn reach to any conclusion.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy living manifesto

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
37 people found this helpful

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath, Kolkata
Do regular required excise, eat healthy food and drink pure water 5 to 10 ltrs/aday

My wife age is 25, she suffered with pph after a normal delivery. Its our first baby. Is there any chance that- It might happen again in our next chance. It was one month ago & She was about to die. I wants to know- what precautions- we should take further. I have heard about test tube baby, Is this method success-full, As i am afraid for taking chance of another baby.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
When she can conceive normally then why you are thinking test tube baby? it's good that you care for her so much but remember that is a complication that can occur during delivery but it's not necessary next time also she will face this kind of problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed