Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syam Agarwal

Oncologist, Delhi

Dr. Syam Agarwal Oncologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Syam Agarwal
Dr. Syam Agarwal is one of the best Oncologists in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at City Hospital in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Syam Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-1/1, Pusa Road, Old Rajender Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Syam Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For the lump in the breast is operation required? After mammogram also do we need to get operated and remove that lump? How much does it cost?

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
It is not necessary that every lump in the breast requires operation. It depends upon the nature of lump. Some benign (non cancerous) lumps can be left as such if they are small in size but routine follow up is required. Surgery is required in cases when size of lump is increasing or is painful or for cosmetic reasons or malignant lump (cancerous). Cost depends upon the type of procedure done for that particular lump.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor I am somya I am 34 year old married woman and I have cervical cancer please tell me doctor.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, if you suffer from cervical cancer, don't worry, it's a curable disease. Please get yourself examined and staged by oncologist and according to stage they will provide treatment like in very early stage it could be surgery and in little advanced stages it would be chemo-radiation therapy. Both are good options and curable to great extent. Do not run away from treatment as the chances of cure reduce as the stage is increased.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for cancer? What are the precautions? What are the symptoms? What is the treatment for that?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells due to some change in genetic make up which control cells and their growth. This charge could be due to some infection, chemicals, radiation exposure, pollution, pesticides, tobacco etc. Symptoms depends on the site of disease, mostly it is painless lump, unexplained weight loss, nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding etc. Prevention of all kinds of carcinogenic substance, regular exercise, healthy diet help in prevention. Treatment is done by combination of chemotherapy, Surgery and radiation therapy depending on the organ effected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother having 8 m.m.of ghat (cyst ) in her left breast It is a sign of breast cancer please help.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your mother. Hormonal changes from monthly menstruation can trigger cysts. However, breast cysts are usually benign. Nevertheless, to be on a safer side, I would advise you to get this clinically examined by her ob/ gyn right away and not delay any further. In general, do follow a streamlined diet (preferably mediterranean) and lifestyle with due emphasis on regular exercise, stress reduction and relaxation. Should she have any pain, she may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate the same. She needs to stay well hydrated and can take'amla churna' (patanjali) &'bael churna (patanjali- 1/2 tsp each with warm water, preferably before lunch daily for next 1 month. She can also take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Her ob/ gyn shall be able to advise further on, in particular, once he/ she gets to clinically examine her in person. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of cancer and what are precautions?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist,
Symptoms depend on a particular cancer type. For example, lung cancer presents with cough, hemoptysis, chest pain. In the same way preventive measures also depend on specific cancer types. For example, smoking is responsible for 90% of lung cancer. Hence avoidance of smoking is important preventive measure in case of lung cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bladder Cancer Surveillance: Understanding the Challenges Associated with it

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Bladder Cancer Surveillance: Understanding the Challenges Associated with it

Cancer is probably the most dreaded disease of our time. There are many different types of cancers, based on the parts of the body affected. As the name suggest, bladder cancer originates in the bladder. It typically affects elderly people but can occur at any age. In most cases, bladder cancer is treatable as long as it is detected in the early stages. However, it has a high risk of recurrence and hence cancer surveillance is needed for many years after treatment.

There are a number of challenges associated with bladder cancer surveillance, such as: 

  1. Anxiety: As expected, it can be quite nerve wrecking to be constantly tested for cancer and have to wait for the results of your tests. A cystoscopic examination is one of the main methods of testing for bladder cancer. Most patients show both pre-procedural and post-procedural anxiety. To deal with this anxiety and stress try meditating or practising yoga. Going for a walk regularly can also help ease the symptoms of anxiety and improve your overall health. Connect with other bladder cancer patients who can understand your experience and fears.
  2. Adherence: After the cancer has been cured, bladder cancer patients need to be tested at least once every 3-6 months for the first three years and annually thereafter. This frequency increases for Nonmuscle-invasive bladder cancer patients. Many patients prefer to use urine-based tests rather than a cystoscopic examination, but this may lead to more unwanted stress and anxiety and these tests do have false positive results at the time. Adhering to this schedule is often difficult and most patients do not strictly adhere to this schedule. However, this is completely in the hands of the patient. The more regularly you get yourself checked up, the higher the chances of detecting bladder cancer tumours in the initial stages and getting it treated.
  3. Related infections: Bladder cancer patients have a higher risk of developing tumors in the ureter and kidneys. Tumors may also develop in the inner lining of these organs. The risk of these tumors depends on the stage and grade of the initial disease and the response of the tumor to treatment. As with any other infection and health disorder, your food and water intake plays an important role in keeping toxins at bay. While there have been no proven supplements to help prevent bladder cancer, drink plenty of water to flush your system and keep it clean.
You found this helpful

I am 64 year having trouble of parkinson' s from last 7 years. It is in my left hand. Have you any treatment by which it can be curable? also suffering by prostate since last one year. Do you have any treatment?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Take cap nervemax once daily & cap prostina twice it will work in both diseases. Click private for further information
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of blood cancer? It can be cured? How many year they can survive? Do they will take tablets aways? Kindly answer me pls.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer is caused by abnormal growth of one of the component of blood causing suppression of others. Hence leading to symptoms like prolonged fever, frequent infection, anemia, bleeding, bone pains etc. They may survive many years without relapse and duration for which treatment is done depends on the status of disease, ldh level, bone marrow status. But treatment usually is done beyond two years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to reduce the growth of cancer cells or to kill the cancer cells through ayurvedic remedies if yes then what are these.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, one should take scientifically proved treatment based on evidence from many trials. It depends on type of cancer, location, histopathology etc. Fruits, vegetables, whole grains provide antioxidants and vitamins to increase body immunity to fight the disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why causes cancer? Nd whats is harmful effect on other person. How it will treated. It is influenza virus or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
there are so many causes e g smoking, pollution, heriditary, tambaccoo chewing and so many cause cancer. few can be treated depending upon stages and type of cancer. its not a influnza virus
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need information on chemotherapy. Please provide me with some details. Thanks in advance.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Chemotherapy are the cytotoxic agents which kill the cancer cells. They can be given orally or intravenous. Intravenous usually diluted in saline and injected through as drip. Most of them cause nausea vomiting mucosal inflammation and some of them cause temporary loss of hair.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am a girl and I have problem of regular breast pain nowadays when I touch. What is the problem.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Most probably mastitis. Check for nay lump or discharge. Take analgesic antiinflammatory for 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small n movable lump on my right breast since ten years. There is no any pain till yet. I took medicines n have done tests like ultrasound, fnac. Its result was normal. But mammogram has not been done bcoz Dr. Told me its not allowed in my age 28. Is there any chance of cancer? please suggest me other best treatment regarding this problem.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Probably you have fibroadenoma of breast which is a benign breast tumor. Please send all the investigations reports for definitive conclusion.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering with neck cancer, he has gone through radiation 7 chemo last year, but 3 months after completing the radiation he had breathing problem and thus has gone through trachestomy, but since trachestomy has been done he is suffering with lots of pain in the neck and we also have to do suction every hour or so, can you advise some medicines or device which can reduce his pain & problems.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
What is the status of disease post chemo-radiation, have you got a direct laryngoscopy done to know the cause of breathing difficulty and what is thestatus of lungs. If both are disease free then tracheostomy can be closed once radiation edema settles down with steroids, nebulization and steam inhalation. If residual disease then he would require further treatment. Pain should be managed with good analgesics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked my breast lump by mammogram and found it is only fibroblastoma. No malignancy. Is it harmful in future I am 20 years female.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I assume you mean fibroadenoma. They are not harmful and can be treated with medicines depending on the size.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I couldn't leave tobacco after several planning. I think I am already suffered from cancer as could not take slight chilly. So please advise, what to do?

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
Go to nearest oncologist to rule out cancer. Nothing wrong in that. Consult psychiatrist to select method which suits you to quit smoking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has been diagnose of cancer in the asephagus low 1/3. what should we do?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
The first thing needed is to stage the patient. This needs a CT scan of Chest and abdomen. If it is a localised disease the standard treatment will be Pre-operative Radiation therapy followed by surgery or Radical Radiotherapy and Chemotherapy depending on the fitness of the patient and the type of cancer. If it is metastatic, spread to other organs, the treatment would be palliative chemotherapy. Consult an oncologist (surgical/radiation) to decide the best course for the patient
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is blood cancer symptoms, as I am suffering from heavy heartache for 1 month. Please kindly advice me wha to do. I m really afraid as one of my friend told me it could be blood cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Heartache is caused by faliure in love affair. Please take care about it. We can talk about blood cancer latter after you have treated your heartache.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old female. I have a problem regarding the size of my breast. My right side breast is too small compared to that of the left. I have checked if I have chances of breast cancer but its all normal. I want it in a normal size so that it looks good when I dress up.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Brava and differential fat grafting should be a good option giving you long lasting results with multiple benefits. A little time taking but worth it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed