Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swasti

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Swasti Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Swasti
Dr. Swasti is a trusted Gynaecologist in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Swasti at Dr Swasti 's Clinic in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swasti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We had sex but after 48 hours my partner had monthly period, is there chances of getting pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We had sex but after 48 hours my partner had monthly period, is there chances of getting pregnancy?
As she already had menses after having sex, she can not be pregnant 100%, but next time make sure you give her ipill to avoid complications.

I am 43 year old woman. have swelling in my left armpit. It is painless. It is soft and tender I took a mammogram yesterday. In the result it is given as no abnormality detected. But in breast composition it is given as heterogeneouslydense which may obscure small masses. Is it breast cancer? i am having this swelling for the past two months. Please help me to know what is my problem.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 43 year old woman. have swelling in my left armpit. It is painless. It is soft and tender I took a mammogram yes...
Better to do whole body and cancer check up. May not be a cancerous growth. May be lymphatic gland swelling.

Hi, and I'm unmarried, I'm 22 years old, and I have no sexual relation, I have a problem that my period is not regular, swelling in my stomach and pain in lower abdomen since last month, my periods date was 05.05. 2016 but still periods not came. Please suggest some tips that what can I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, and I'm unmarried, I'm 22 years old, and I have no sexual relation, I have a problem that my period is not regula...
Hi Try to regulate your menstrual cycle.Some time irregular cycle seen causing abdominal pain tenderness inlower and.Take hormonal test with ultrasound of abdominal area.Hormone cycle will regulate and and take some natural home remedies at home.Pl.feel free to contact privately to get better support.Ok.

I want to do abortion because I got chicken pox during my third month of pregnancy please give advice that my decision is wrong or right.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want to do abortion because I got chicken pox during my third month of pregnancy please give advice that my decisio...
Your age is 22, on the lower rungs of reproductive period. Every pregnancy is precious and in women with higher age near 30 plus it becomes more precious in primae gravida or other with bad obstetrical history. Any viral infection during pregnancy, especially measles and german measles carry high possibility of foetal anomalies hence abortion is considered as an option after doing anomaly scans at suitable ante natal time. In case you don't wish to keep the uncertainty of abnormal outcome, you may discuss it with spouse and take an informed decision.

Hi doctor recently I had preventive health checkup for full body. I am female and taking medicine for thyroid from last1. 5 year. This time tsh is 13. 5. In ultrasound report dr detected pcod. Kindly help what I need to do. And what are the consequences.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This is metabolic syndrome. Kindly consult privately for personalised detailed management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with my gf on 22jan 2016, after tht she took unwanted 72 pill within 2-3 hours. Her last period was on 9 jan on 5 feb we had again unprotected sex and she took again same pill with in 2-3 hours her period will be on 8 feb I want to ask is there any chance of pregnancy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with my gf on 22jan 2016, after tht she took unwanted 72 pill within 2-3 hours. Her ...
Although there are no chances of pregnancy but always keep in mind that such emergency contraceptives have a failure rate of 11-25%, so pray to god that you do not have a bad luck. Secondly such emergency pills have some very disastrous effect on woman's health if taken so frequently. So better to have protected sex rather than to repent afterwards-so wait for her next periods which I think will be disturbed (due to hormonal effect of emergency pills) and not on expected date but do not forget to go for a home pregnancy test once she missed her periods to be on the safer side.

My partner swolows my semen is alright or it will create a problem? can she get pregnant?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Nothing to worry, it is safe provided both of you maintain optimum hygiene. Swallowing semen carries no additional risk other than those inherent in fellatio. Fellatio does carry transmission risk for sexually transmitted diseases such as human papillomavirus (hpv) or herpes, especially for people with bleeding gums, gingivitis or open sores. An average ejaculation contains trace amounts of many nutrients such as zinc, calcium and potassium, as well as vitamin b12. The limited studies on the health benefits of semen ingestion are positive.

Causes of Vaginal Yeast Infections and Risk Factors Associated with it

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Causes of Vaginal Yeast Infections and Risk Factors Associated with it

Vaginal yeast infection occurs when too many yeast cells grow in the vagina, causing inflammation. It can spread by sexual contact but is not considered as a sexually transmitted infection. A yeast infection results in soreness or itching in the vagina with a burning sensation while urinating.

Causes of yeast infections in the vagina:

The vagina contains a balanced mix of yeast and bacteria; but if the balance is disrupted, it can lead to yeast infection. The reasons for overgrowth of yeast infections are:

- If antibiotics are used more than usual, they can decrease the level of lactobacillus bacteria present in the vagina, changing the pH of vagina
- Having high estrogen levels during pregnancy by using high dose birth control pills and hormone therapy can lead to the overgrowth of yeasts.
- Having diabetes, especially when the blood sugar level is not checked and tends to be high
- Having a weak or impaired immune system
- Being overweight and having poor eating habits, including foods high in sugar level

Risk factors associated with the condition:

A number of factors can increase your risk of getting a vaginal yeast infection.

- Using antibiotics heightens your risk of developing vaginal yeast infection as it disrupts the balance between yeast and bacteria. Excessive intake of antibiotics can kill healthy bacteria, leading to overgrowth of yeast organisms.
- Having a weak immune system with conditions such as poorly controlled diabetes and HIV can lead to an overgrowth of yeast in the vagina. Corticosteroid medicines also weaken the immune system.
- Wearing pants that are tight-fitting, nonabsorbent and undergarments that trap warmth and moisture
- Having high estrogen levels due to an imbalance of hormone levels during pregnancy or menstrual cycle can also lead to vaginal yeast infection.

Causes of Vaginal Yeast Infections and Risk Factors Associated with it

Prevention of HIV/AIDS

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
In order to prevent HIV infection and AIDS immunocompromised, you need to have a good explanation and prophylactic referral information. Therefore, it is very important advice and explanation about AIDS. Although AIDS has been known for almost 30 years, the population is still large gaps on the subject, especially in relation to knowledge and the risks of HIV transmission. Relationships with adults infected with HIV is transmitted through blood, semen, and vaginal secretions . However, infection with the spread of airborne pathogens is not possible, as in the case of cold diseases.Therefore, the risk of infection by treatment with AIDS or infected with HIV is very low: Social contact in both work and personal lives, as handshakes, hugs and the like, is completely harmless. The same goes to say for the common use of cutlery, crockery, glasses, toilets or towels, also harmless. There is no evidence of increased risk of infection for people who share the same home or the patient environment. However, some precautions should always be taken into account, for example, do not share the toothbrush or razor, because in the case of injury to perform these functions there may be a small risk of infection. Intimate relationships hide itself a risk of infection, regardless of whether they are heterosexual or homosexual. The fundamental basis for reliable protection against HIV infection and AIDS remains the consistent use of condoms, that is, the safer sex . Safe sex: condoms protectThe basic rules for having a sex safe are blood, semen or vaginal secretions must not reach wounds or open areas of skin or mucosa of sexual partner. Therefore, it is important to use condoms , both anal and vaginal . No condoms, the risk of infection is high, since during intercourse always small lesions can occur. In the case of oral sex is important to prevent both sperm and vaginal secretions come in contact with the oral mucosa, lips or tongue of the couple. If these precautions are taken into account, they can keep sex without any problems. Add that kissing is also harmless. The condom is a widely used method of contraception among young people today. In a 2010 survey singles between 16 and 44 years, only one in ten said physical strength to use condoms; in 1989, the ratio was one in five respondents. This greater acceptance brings added one more advantage is that more and more people are protected and protect others from infection with HIV and other STDs. In 2009, seven out of ten respondents from a group between 16 and 20 years said carrying condoms. Among sexually active people, this increases even eight out of ten. More important than having the intention of having a practice safe sex is really using condoms. Between 2004 and 2009 amounted proportion (61 to 70%) of sexually active people (between 16 and 20 years) who always or very often used condoms. But also in the new relations plays an important role on safe sex : in 2010, 85% of men and 89% of women used condoms at the beginning of a new relationship.
Prevention of HIV/AIDS

Maintain Proper Posture

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Proper posture during mobile and computer use prevents cervical, lumber and shoulder pains.
Maintain Proper Posture

My cousin (female) she is having ulcers in mouth .can I receive oral sex from her? Is it safe?

Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate user. No. It is never safe to receive oral sex from a person infected with oral sores. Take care.

Karela Juice Benefits for Health:

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
#diabetes:- bitter gourd has multiple health #benefits. It is mostly consumed for triggering the blood sugar level. Diabetes is a common ailment that affects many people today. Regular intake of bitter gourd juice helps prevent the rise of blood #sugar levels. It also helps cure insulin resistance without taking any external medication.

#antioxidant: - karela juice is an excellent natural antioxidant. An antioxidant is essential for removing toxins from the body. At the same time, it helps to rejuvenate the body cells and prevents free radicals. The juice of #karela is the finest tonic for those who are addicted to smoking. Taking karela juice helps to cleanse the nicotine layer from the system.

3. Asthma:- asthma patients can highly benefit by having karela juice. It helps cure a chronic cough and breathing problems by removing the sputum that accumulates in the lungs and the respiratory tract.

4. Skin:- karela juice is excellent for the skin. It helps to remove the fine lines from the upper surface of the skin. Having this juice will also prevent premature ageing. It helps cure and purify blood from within the system.

5. Digestion:- karela juice enhances digestion. It increases the production of enzymes that aid the digestion process.

6. Weight loss:- bitter gourd is excellent for weight loss. Karela benefits to weight loss are attributed to its high fibre and low carbohydrates and calories content. It makes an ideal diet for those who are on a weight loss program.
Karela Juice Benefits for Health:

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
HAND WASHING -A CLEAN WAY TO STAY HEALTHY
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Wet your hands with clean, running water (warm or cold), turn off the tap, and apply soap.
Lather your hands by rubbing them together with the soap. Be sure to lather the backs of your hands, between your fingers, and under your nails.
Scrub your hands for at least 20 seconds. Need a timer? Hum the "Happy Birthday" song from beginning to end twice.
Rinse your hands well under clean, running water.
Dry your hands using a clean towel or air dry them.

My period date is 26 nd did not get the period. I am with my husband. Actually we are decided to go a desert safari on this friday. I do not know am I pregnant or not. Can I go for the desert safari. If I am pregnant is there any problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period date is 26 nd did not get the period. I am with my husband. Actually we are decided to go a desert safari o...
You can definitely travel while pregnant. As long as there are no identified complications or concerns with your pregnancy, it is generally safe to travel at all times during your pregnancy. The ideal time to travel during pregnancy is after 3 months because of morning sickness or nausea and vomiting. Your pregnancy can be confirmed on 2nd of april with urine pregnancy test.

After my wedding my wife get periods. After 5 days the bleeding stops. We tried to sex but its not possible to do more. I don't my sperm come out. Even now I do not think so. After that day we almost use condoms. Some white discharge seen at my wife's body. I think its her. Will she get pregnant in few days? My first sex was on 29th april. She fears about pregnancy symptoms like vomiting and stomach pain. Today 12th march. Is it pregnancy or some other problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After my wedding my wife get periods. After 5 days the bleeding stops. We tried to sex but its not possible to do mor...
Hello, it is too early to comment. You may however get a serum beta hcg test done as of now to see if the intercourse on 29th april was successful or not. This is the earliest test which can be done 7 days post last intercourse to rule out pregnancy.

I have pregnancy of four months. In my first scan. I got I have multiple gallbladder stones. Is there any remedy to remove this stones except operation? Can you tell me some another way?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have pregnancy of four months. In my first scan. I got I have multiple gallbladder stones. Is there any remedy to r...
Unless they r causing pain in the abdomen which is not relieved by medicines and if causing repeated infection there, then there is no need to operate on gall stones. There is no medicine during pregnancy which can dissolve these stones.

Doctor delivery time normaly nine months nine days hota hai kya. Actually hame baby next diwali per chihiye to kya aap bata sakte hai ki apox mara mansueation time january mai kya hona chihiye taki baby k born hone ka time diwali aaye.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor delivery time normaly nine months nine days hota hai kya. Actually hame baby next diwali per chihiye to kya aa...
Hello, The delivery time of your baby is unpredictable since the time of conception will not necessary happen in the month you want. However, you can try to have intercourse in the month of January or February.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Avoid non veg
Avoid extra oily and fatty fast food
Avoid fried things
Avoid stress

U have a query on behalf of someone. That I am 25 year old and these days started some issues regarding periods. Earlier it used to stay for 4 days continuous but now it goes up till 7 days or it will happen for a while and then it will not happen on that day. Please advice as to how serious it is.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
U have a query on behalf of someone. That I am 25 year old and these days started some issues regarding periods. Earl...
if there is irregular periods then main cause is 1)stress. 2)hormone imbalance.3) any ovarian cyst. 4) thyroid disorders. so get thyroid profile and ultrasound lower abdomen done.
View All Feed