Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surekha

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Surekha General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Surekha
Dr. Surekha is a trusted General Physician in Prashant Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Santom Hospital Pvt Ltd in Prashant Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Surekha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D 5,Outer Ring Road ,Prashant Vihar,Sector 14,Rohini. Landmark : Near Maduban Chock, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surekha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently I suffered fitulla. I have taken ayurvedic method of cutting it through thread. I would like to preventive steps to avoid in future. Please suggest me food and other activities. I gpt reduction of wright of 8 kgs during this 2 and half months treatment. I have More sexual thoughts. When I see the beautiful girls and women I tempts alot. By seeing their boby structure and image their all body shapes in. Mind. Is it disease pl guide me. Minimum one time I would like to have sex or masturbate myself by imagine beautiful women or Reading of sex stories. Pl suggest me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Recently I suffered fitulla. I have taken ayurvedic method of cutting it through thread. I would like to preventive s...
Hi, you are over weight by 30 kg. You r needed to reduce your wt. First. Go for a brisk walk in d morning. Go for medication to nourish your anal muscle to ease your problem. Take, plenty of water to regulate metabolism and to soften your stool to b evacuated smoothly to ease cutting pain in anal orfice. Avoid, spicy, fried, irritant, intake, sitting in one posture, cycling, take homoeo medicine: @ acid nit 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting blood from my ass while do shit? Could that be piles? I think it might be because of break of boundary of asshole, since this is winter. What would might be the reason?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
it may be due to piles or fissure. avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet and green vegetables. use tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric since one year and couldn't able to eat breakfast/lunch/dinner. May I know the reason n symptoms?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from gastric since one year and couldn't able to eat breakfast/lunch/dinner. May I know the reason n s...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma is 62 years old and her left side vein has become very thin. Doctor has suggested ngo past. Please tell me what to do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Angioplasty has to be done if there is blockage of arteries which is causing the symptoms and by doing it we might reduce her symptoms and your treating dr is the best person to take a judgement
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sixteen years old and I am here to ask you about neck ache because I am having neck ache from two days so I want to know what should I do to cure this ache.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
* neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle. Check your posture, do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction. * do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil. * do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping or avoid to take pillow. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach swelling as I eat anything. If I eat little also my stomach swells. please prescribe.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My stomach swelling as I eat anything. If I eat little also my stomach swells. please prescribe.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2.drink plenty of water 3. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 4.Take unienzyme 1tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 5.consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 30 years old male am suffering from motion problem, I can't pass the motion 3-4 days sometimes it will 5_6 days, also I have a acidity problem. Can I get the complete and best solution I am using cramafinn gel it's worked please suggest me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person loosing urine sensation, what does it indicate.

MBBS
General Physician,
There are various causes in can also occur in diabetic pateint or after a trauma or injury please consult a physician first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7
On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5
On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F
On 10/...
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine color is yellow over 3 day after driking 1 ltr of water its become normal what I should do?

MBBS
Oncologist, Bangalore
My urine color is yellow over 3 day after driking 1 ltr of water its become normal what I should do?
Hello, urine color becomes yellow if you don't drink enough water. This is normal. Try to drink 3 ltr atleast daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I was suffering from fever for 3 days once it was bad condition with too much cough what should I do now?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I was suffering from fever for 3 days once it was bad condition with too much cough what should I do now?
take honitus syrup 2 times a day for 5 days. take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever , if fever is more than 100 F. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache early in the morning when I wake up and when I sleep in afternoon also I am getting again it makes me very uncomfortable please advice me why it happens to me and whom I need to consult.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), bachelor Of Science in Nursing
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am getting headache early in the morning when I wake up and when I sleep in afternoon also I am getting again it ma...
Hello User, By considering Your symtoms it seems like you are suffering from migrain. You should Undergone some life style modification and diet planning under strict health counselling. Avoid stress and take proper rest Add some yoga and pranayam in your routine due to hectic schedule and stressfull life such a condition becoming more common but it will cure by some easy practices. Feel free for any further detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 15+ my nose is "slightly" dislocated.So please recommend me what should i do? i want it to be fixed right now because im really very concerned about my face. So please help me

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This type of deviation can be corrected only by surgery either septoplasty(correction of nasal septum) or septorhinoplasty(along with septum, deformity of external nose is also corrected.So consult an ENT specialist for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old i am getting pain near the heart. Continuously from 3 days. What to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 36 years old i am getting pain near the heart. Continuously from 3 days. What to do?
Please take morticum 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting erection properly from a week. Sometimes I get hard erection n sometimes semi erection and sometimes I am feeling while erection my penis is thin. Please help me out I am worried. Why this is happening with me. I had done testosterone test also result was 7.0ng/ml My age is 24.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am not getting erection properly from a week. Sometimes I get hard erection n sometimes semi erection and sometimes...
Proper erection needs'pusht'veerya and penile vessels carrying blood to penis in good supplying condition such as proper dilatation needed when erect. Ed treatment package containing'vrushya' herbs are shukra producing herbs as well as tila (penis massage oil) made of quality herbs will dilate vessels. In one month you will be happier than ever. Some diet modifications would be instructed. After oil massage on penis one herb would be wrapped around penis helping dilation. Try it with trust. Consult pl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I have a. Severe headache. I can not. Even eat anything. Everytime I eat i. Vomit. Plzz help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hey I have a. Severe headache. I can not. Even eat anything. Everytime I eat i. Vomit. Plzz help.
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. Take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am giving ringworm and is repeatedly attacking on different areas. I used ringuard and hhzole on doctors recommendation. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Ringworm is a fungal infection. Allopathic ointment only supress the disease. Supression of skin disease causes so mny diseases like bronchial asthma. Gastric ulcer, soo mny diseases. Soo you need proper homeopathic treatment to cure. Just apply pure coconut oil on that particular area. Dnt use soap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head. Sometime I fell down on earth. I have no idea in some where I am. This is like as mirgi. What will be solve the problem. When I m in childhood at 5 Years this problem is gone.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in my head. Sometime I fell down on earth. I have no idea in some where I am. This is like as mirgi. What...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and you might be suffering from vertigo and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a problem of early ejaculation when I start intercourse after inserting penis it softens within no time. Can my husband take any medicine for this or any other health supplements, please suggest.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
There is a problem of early ejaculation when I start intercourse after inserting penis it softens within no time. Can...
your husband has erectile dysfunction he needs sex tonics and vitamin supplements to increase sex performance and stamina
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje apni sex life theek karni hai Muje sexual stamina badhane ke liye kya krna chahiye I need quick result. Im gonna married soon.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Muje apni sex life theek karni hai Muje sexual stamina badhane ke liye kya krna chahiye I need quick result. Im gonna...
Hello- Daily morning mai jaldi uthkar exercise kiya karein, khane pine ka time fix rakhein aur healthy aur fresh cheeje he khai, fast food wagaira avoid karein, masturbation band karein, smoking aur alcohol ka sewan band karein. Inke alwa herbal aphrodisiac supplements ka sewan karein, ye sharir mai chipi hui har kami ko door kar dene ki shamta rakhte hai.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed