Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudhir

Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Sudhir Cardiologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sudhir
Dr. Sudhir is one of the best Cardiologists in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Chawla Nursing Home in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudhir and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J-150A Rajouri Garden. Landmark:- Near Satya Narayan Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am having thyroid and cholesterol. Becoz of the this I have gained weight. Can you suggest me to reduce the weight.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Hello sir, I am having thyroid and cholesterol. Becoz of the this I have gained weight. Can you suggest me to reduce ...
Hi, you should go for brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes. Take lukewarm water with lemon in the morning. Include more fruits, sprouts and vegetables. Eat salad before meals. Don't take rice at night. Avoid junk food and oily food. Drink more water in a day. Take small and frequent meals. Avoid soya products, spinch, capsicum. Change oil in one month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad suffering from shortness of breathing while talking and normal work. We have done many check up angiography ECG etc. All reports are fine. Now doctor told that he has allergy and treating Allegra and ecosprin. But I don't see much improvement. Should I wait or should go to other check ups?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My dad suffering from shortness of breathing while talking and normal work. We have done many check up angiography EC...
If angiography & ECG are normal , get an Echo test to know % age of heart function. It looks like a case of allergy. You can change tablet , my experience tells me the new llergy tablets are not as effective as good old used for 50 years plus. Ask your chemist to give you Chlorpheniramine malleate tablet , you may find it difficult as it is used in combination with phenaramine given for Dry cough. Both tablets and syrups are available , ask for Solvin combos and get back here to tell all of us about a positive feed back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have pain in my chest mostly heart side its just like a heart attack pain I have not taken any advise from any one its suddenly arose and most of 10 mins or mare than that please help me out that how can I protect my self from this severe pain.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I always have pain in my chest mostly heart side its just like a heart attack pain I have not taken any advise from a...
first get ur ecg done immediately.. if its related to heart then u have to take medicines only revert with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know precautions steps for avoiding cardiac arrest or heart attack. I use to smoke once a day but will stop now. My weight is 94 and age is 27. I am worried about heart condition . Please suggest.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I want to know precautions steps for avoiding cardiac arrest or heart attack. I use to smoke once a day but will stop...
Reducing weight working out daily sleeping good managing your stress and eating healthy food will take care of your health. Above mentioned factors are the major cause for heart problems blood pressure issues as well as diabetes. Adapting a healthy life style will help prevent diseases. Warm wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from high BP since last 10 years. Her bp pattern remains in range 170/90 for about one month. We have been monitoring regularly at home. She takes a pill LODOS 2.5. Also she has been taking garlic pills. However it never reduces below this level. She is quite reluctant to visit a doctor. Also she has lost 70%of her teeth still she does nt want to visit dental surgeon for treatment. Is this could be a reason for her high blood pressure. Please help.

BDS
Dentist,
My wife is suffering from high BP since last 10 years. Her bp pattern remains in range 170/90 for about one month. We...
Hii. The antihypertensive drugs can be the cause for the loss of teeth. Actually what happens is the antihypertensive drugs causes increase in the size of gingiva. Leading to difficulties in maintaining proper oral hygiene. That eventually leads to tooth loss.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stress and headache. Necessary pathological tests and found higher cholesterol and less vitamin D3. Please suggest remedy.

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
Get medication for cholesterol. Please get your sugar and BP checked too. Regarding the stress, you need to learn stress management, which means learning skills to manage and cope with stress better, avoid some activities which are of no consequence to you, looking at stress in different way so that it doesn't stress you out. A counselling psychologist in your city can help you with this. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old man. I have pain in my chest. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am a 26 year old man. I have pain in my chest. What should I do?
Hello, CHEST PAIN may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem 4.and we have to rule out cardiac cause of chest pain A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid spicy food Consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, last year in the month of april, my grand mother had bypass surgery and now she was suffering with itching beside the stitches, can you give me the precautions sir.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi sir, last year in the month of april, my grand mother had bypass surgery and now she was suffering with itching be...
Itching around stitches has nothing to do with stitches which are 1 year old. Look for other causes and also at other places also. Apply powder clotrimazole (absorb, mycoderm-c) liberally on affected area, no ointments during summers, problem if infective will spread to other areas due to sweat + ointment. Powder will seal the area. Do write back after a week, if relief, otherwise seek opinion of a skin doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking?
Medicines like blood thinners and betablocker for heart protection are for life like spectacle is for sight correction. People do claim that pomegranate help to clear vessels, apple cider vinegar plus a spoon of honey helps. Lemon juice with a spoon of honey added to it on empty stomach with water everyday burns bad fats and clears vessels of plaque. No studies have been done and there's no harm in taking all of above. Simple exercises help vessels of heart to open up when demand is more. These low lying vessels are called colateral and it's like nature doing a bypass surgery by grafting more vessels of heart to own heart. You can call it reversible of heart disease. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 and having high BP and high sugar. Previously use to have sex 3 to 4 times a day with my partner but now after having this BP and sugar medicine it has dropped down. What is suggestion .also I am 110 kg by weight.

MBBS
Cardiologist, Noida
I am 43 and having high BP and high sugar. Previously use to have sex 3 to 4 times a day with my partner but now afte...
Please try to reduce weight by lifestyle modification / exercise. Cardiac evaluation with a TMT / Echo. Urology consult for Decreased sexual activity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come about 200-210, HDL about 32-36, LDL about 150-160 triglyceride about 250-260. For last 5-6 years I take very less oil, walk 4-5 KM/ day about 5 days in a week, non-veg food 1-2 times a week that to fish or chicken. Of course I have not taken medicine for this. Kindly advise how can I increase HDL cholesterol and reduce other cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come ab...
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self Kiran I am 23. Year old girl and I have pain in my chest for last week what should I do thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor my self Kiran I am 23. Year old girl and I have pain in my chest for last week what should I do thanks.
Hello, if you are suffering from cold with chest pain then get a Chest Xray done and share the reports. And if you are having chest pain after heavy meals then take Natrum phos 6x, tabs after meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19years old male. I am getting chest pain from past few days. I am worried please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 19years old male. I am getting chest pain from past few days. I am worried please help me out.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me 16 saal ki hu mujhe pichle 3-4 mahino se chest me pain ho raha hai or thoda sa chalene pe meri saans foolne lagti or dhadkan bhi bahut tez ho jati hai ECHO janch krwane pr aaya ki mera heart size 8.32 cm hai jo ki normal size se jyada hai or heart pumping bhi 22% hai please mujhe suggest kre ki iske liye me kya kru medicine se iska illaz ho jayega ya koi surgery krwani padegi.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Sir me 16 saal ki hu mujhe pichle 3-4 mahino se chest me pain ho raha hai or thoda sa chalene pe meri saans foolne la...
It is better to meed a good Cardiologist to get a proper full examination. You treatment will depend on many things. Sometimes, medicines are enough to help and sometimes surgery is required. This platform can make many suggestions, but considering you problem, it is better for you to meet a cardiologist. Go to AIIMS like hospital.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Immediately after dry cough I experienced tachycardia? Is there anything to worry about.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Immediately after dry cough I experienced tachycardia?  Is there anything to worry about.
Sometimes after taking cough drops (allopathic) some people experience tachycardia, stop it immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing palpitation frequently .is it something I should worried about. Does consuming more tea can also lead to palpitations.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I have been experiencing palpitation frequently .is it something I should worried about. Does consuming more tea can ...
tea coffee will lead to palpitation... but much disturbing then need to do holter monitoring which will monitor 24 hr ECG
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother always have high BP & sugar. What can be done to control it? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother always have high BP & sugar. What can be done to control it? Please help me.
DIABETIC DIET ADVICE: ?Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ?Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ?Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ?Try to avoid ?grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ?Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ?Reduce the fat intake,fried foods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ?Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ?Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ?stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats ?Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ?If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from dry cough for the last two weak nd I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m suffering from dry cough for the last two weak nd I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what sh...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations if no relief after consulting physician 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done ecg and echo test of heart they are normal just wanted to confirm my heart is normal.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had done ecg and echo test of heart they are normal just wanted to confirm my heart is normal.
ECG,TMT and ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY are the preliminary investigations done on our heart to rule out any possibility of any Heart problem.If both your tests are normal and you are not feeling any suffocation on slight exertion then I am sure that your heart is normal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old ,l have problem on my heart when I play cricket or football then my heart beating become fast and become fatigue and roundabout (chkkar) ,please give some treatment. Thank you.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 19 years old ,l have problem on my heart when I play cricket or football then my heart beating become fast and b...
Dear lybrate-user, Your medical condition as you have mentioned is low blood count. This can lead to the symptoms you have mentioned. Take chanvanprash daily. Eat 2 eggs and lots of green leafy veggies, fruit daily. Your overall health will improve in few days to weeks. Regads.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed