Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Sudeep Khanna

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

Call Doctor
Dr. Sudeep Khanna Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sudeep Khanna
Dr. Sudeep Khanna is a popular Gastroenterologist in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. He is currently associated with Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudeep Khanna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudeep Khanna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34years old male and have problem with stomach not clear in every morning means stool not comes in full motion duue to this facing problem with gas. Please advise, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 34years old male and have problem with stomach not clear in every morning means stool not comes in full motion d...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have milk gastric problem. I was getting little stomach pain in the morning. I am using medicines. I am taking very less food without mirch, masala, What I can eat? What I shouldn't eat?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have milk gastric problem. I was getting little stomach pain in the morning. I am using medicines. I am taking very...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do neck and back exercises daily Take Tab Dompan SR 15 1 on empty stomach Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 30 1... 1 Tab himcospas by Himalaya 30 1... 1 Sy dadimavleha by sandu pharma 20 ml twice daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Take small and frequent feeds of light food for 3 to 4 wks Reconsult after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous problem of gas in my stomach and potty is not coming out properly. What should I do doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have continuous problem of gas in my stomach and potty is not coming out properly. What should I do doctor.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I daily go to office and sit there for 10hrs. I am suffering from constipation these days. And also I have acidity problem please help

BHMS
Homeopath,
I daily go to office and sit there for 10hrs. I am suffering from constipation these days. And also I have acidity pr...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My upper abdomen always paining and my back too, I took medicine and injections but still it starts again and again. please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My upper abdomen always paining and my back too, I took medicine and injections but still it starts again and again. ...
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was having pain in my pancreas so doctor told me take out report of lipase and my report shows me lipase level 140 out of 60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. You have to so as the doctor says.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from post anal fissures for the past 22 years. There is no pain or any other problem. I am not able to evacuate my bowels completely. Always its incomplete. There is lot of flatulence later in the day. I always feel to go to toilet again and again. Is the incompleteness due to fissures. Is there any complete cure for fissures.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , yes your troubles are due to anal fissure which is due passage of hard faeces in constipation which again is not a disease but a lifestyle problem-sedentary life. Here are some suggestions to help you. 1. Increase fluid intake 2. Take high residue high fiber diet like salads fruit especially papaya, banana, mango etc. 3 take emollient laxative like creamaffin plus or duphalec 1 tsf at night. 3 take isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 300 ml of water at night 4 apply zincal cream inside anus twice a day especially before toilet 5 increase physical activity in form of regular walking, playing games or exercises 6 take sitz bath- sitting in tubful of warm water for 15 minutes 7 avoid taking pain killers as far as possible
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old. I go to toilet for being refresh once between 2 or 3 days. I don't feel any pressure at morning at all. I go after 2 or 3 days. Is this any disease?

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
I'm 22 years old. I go to toilet for being refresh once between 2 or 3 days.
I don't feel any pressure at morning at ...
Hello. From all what you have said it seems you are suffering from Constipation. Constipation otherwise is not a disease but its a symptom due to underlying problem. I can simply due to eating habbits. Here I suggest you to Include Salad in your Diet, Drink Plenty of water, Have leasure walk of 30 mins daily. Make all this a habbit. You ll feel better. But it your problem won't go away then I need to see detail of your problem so that I can help you in better way. Hope I helped. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is an acute pancreatitis acute? what is the reason. How can I find it? how I can correct it?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sudden onset. Pain in epigastric region radiating to back may mimic acute pancreatitis, to be confirmed with usg or ct. Reason may be alcohol viral infection bacterial infections and lot more to correct cause to be found and treat accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 years old and I am felling pain in my chest also acid. please give a solution. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hamirpur
Sir I am 25 years old and I am felling pain in my chest also acid. please give a solution. Thanks.
Only best treatment for this is correction of your dietry habbits and lifestyle. Avoid forward bending. Sitting and sleeping after meals. Avoid spicy meals. Drink 2 to 3 ltr of water daily. Take amla once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 year old male. My weight is 88 kg, I have a problem of acidity and heart burn, after every 3-4 days I have to take a capsule (Rabemin DSR). I tried many things but I could'nt get a permanent solution. Please help me out here in what sort of way I can overcome this issue. I drink beer occasionally.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I am 27 year old male. My weight is 88 kg, I have a problem of acidity and heart burn, after every 3-4 days I hav...
There are several things you can do to prevent an episode of acidity like: Avoid alcohol. Normally alcohol in moderation is well tolerated but for people prone to acidity even a small amount of alcohol can cause discomfort. Avoid smoking .The nicotine in the tobacco affects the opening and closing of the food pipe allowing back flow of the normal stomach acid into the food pipe. Eat small meals. Instead of 3 big meals, have 5 small meals every 3-4 hours. Eat slowly. Don’t sleep on a full stomach. Try to have an early dinner. Make sure there is a gap of 3 hours between your last meal and bed time. Wear loose-fitting clothes. Avoid certain known foods which cause acidity like, coffee, tea, colas, and citrus fruits, oily and spicy food. If your weight is high – losing a few kilos will reduce acidity too. Keep a gap of 2 hours between exercise and meals. Drink at least 3 litres of water every day. Try meditation and yoga to minimise daily stress.
58 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time I feel some pain in the left side of my lower abdomen. Also I have to go to toilet at least twice in the morning as well as in the evening both. Also I have lack of appetite. My sugar level and b.p. Is ok.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Some time I feel some pain in the left side of my lower abdomen. Also I have to go to toilet at least twice in the mo...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds eight hourly if necessary and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Santosh Mohite 26 years old. I have a acidity so please suggest some solutions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I am Santosh Mohite 26 years old. I have a acidity so please suggest some solutions.
Take small and frequent meals. Do not keep long gap between meals. Avoid fried food. Take fruit first thing in the morning when you get up. You can start with homoeopathic medicine robinia inflata 200 4 pills 3 times a day, for 15 days. This will help you nd give you relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/madam my aunt is suffering from piles problem, 2 months, inflammation and swelling with tiching the needle around anus area for bowel time please without operation only medicines give me information. Thanks for you sir/madam

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
A coloscopy may be required. After that only case can be identified either of surgical or non-surgical.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

पित्त की पथरी - Gallbladder Stone

Ayurveda, Delhi
पित्त की पथरी - Gallbladder Stone

पित्त की पथरी
डॉक्टर्स कहते हैं के अगर को पित्त की पथरी निकाल दे तो वह एक करोड़ रुपैये देंगे। ये दावा सिर्फ लोगो का आयुर्वेद से लोगो को भटकाने के लिए हैं। आज उनके लिए हैं ये पोस्ट, आशा करते हैं आपको फायदा होगा। और हम फिर से यही कहेंगे के जब भी आप ये प्रयोग करे तो किसी आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथिक, या एलोपैथिक डॉक्टर के संरक्षण में करे।आयुर्वेद किसी का विरोध नहीं करता।
पित्त पथरी, पित्ताशय के अन्दर पित्त अवयवों के संघनन से बना हुआ रवाकृत जमाव होता है। इन पथरियों का निर्माण पित्ताशय के अन्दर होता है लेकिन ये केंद्र से दूर रहते हुए पित्त मार्ग के अन्य भागों में भी पहुंच सकती है जैसे पुटीय नलिका, सामान्य पित्त नलिका, अग्न्याशयीय नलिका या एम्प्युला ऑफ वेटर.
पित्ताशय में पथरी की उपस्थिति तीव्र कोलेसिसटाइटिस का कारण बन सकती है जो कि पित्ताशय में पित्त के अवरोधन के कारण होने वाली सूजन की अवस्था है और यह प्रायः आंत संबंधी सूक्ष्मजीवों द्वारा होने वाले द्वीतियक संक्रमण का कारण भी बनता है, मुख्यतः एस्चीरिचिया कोली और बैक्टिरॉयड्स वर्गों में. पित्त मार्ग के अन्य हिस्सों में पथरी की उपस्थिति के कारण पित्त नलिकाओं में अवरोध पैदा हो सकता है जोकि एसेन्डिंग कोलैनजाइटिस या पैन्क्रियेटाइटिस जैसी गंभीर अवस्थाओं तक पहुंच सकता है। इन दोनों में से कोई भी अवस्था प्राणों के लिए घातक हो सकती है और इसलिए इन्हें चिकित्सीय आपातस्थिति के रूप में देखा जाता है।

1. Gallbladder (पित्त की थेली) की पत्थरी निकालने का प्राकृतिक उपचार:- आज बहुत से लोग इस से परेशान हैं, और डॉक्टर भी इस के आगे फेल हैं।कृपया शेयर करते रहिये।पहले 5 दिन रोजाना 4 ग्लास एप्पल जूस (डिब्बे वाला नहीं) और 4 या 5 सेव खायें.छटे दिन डिनर नां लें.इस छटे दिन शाम 6 बजे एक चम्मच'सेधा नमक' (मैग्नेश्यिम सल्फेट) 1 ग्लास गर्म पानी के साथ लें.शाम 8 बजे फिर एक बार एक चम्मच' सेंधा नमक' (मैग्नेश्यिम सल्फेट) 1 ग्लास गर्म पानी के साथ लें.रात 10 बजे आधा कप जैतून (olive) या तिल (sesame) का तेल - आधा कप ताजा नीम्बू रस में अच्छे से मिला कर पीयें.सुबह स्टूल में आपको हरे रंग के पत्थर मिलेंगे.नोट: पालक, टमाटर, चुकंदर, भिंडी का सेवन न करें।
2. सेब का जूस और सेब का सिरका (apple and apple cider vinegar)- सेब में पित्त की पथरी को गलाने का गुण होता है, लेकिन इसे जूस के रूप में सेब के सिरके के साथ लेने पर यह ज्यादा असरकारी होता है। सेब में मौजूद मैलिक एसिड (mallic acid) पथरी को गलाने में मदद करता है तथा सेब का सिरका लिवर में कोलेस्ट्रॉल नहीं बनने देता, जो पथरी बनने के लिए जिम्मेदार होता है। यह घोल न केवल पथरी को गलाता है बल्कि दोबारा बनने से भी रोकता है और दर्द से भी राहत देता है।उपचार के लिए- एक गिलास सेब के जूस में, एक चम्मच सेब का सिरका मिलाएं। इस जूस को रोजाना दिन भर में दो बार पीएं।

3. नाशपाती का जूस (pear juice)- नाशपाती के आकार की पित्त की थैली को नाशपाती द्वारा ही साफ किया जाना संभव है। नाशपाती में मौजूद पैक्टिन (pectene) कोलेस्ट्रॉल (cholesterol) को बनने और जमने से रोकता है। यूं भी नाशपाती गुणों की खान है जिसके कई स्वास्थ्य लाभ हैं।उपचार- एक गिलास गरम पानी में, एक गिलास नाशपाती का जूस और दो चम्मच शहद (honey) मिलाकर पीएं। इस जूस को एक दिन में तीन बार पीना चाहिए।

4. चुकंदर, खीरा और गाजर का जूस (beetroot, cucumber and carrot juice)- जूस थेरेपी को पित्त की थैली के इलाज के लिए घरेलू उपचारों में सबसे ज्यादा इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। चुकंदर न केवल शरीर का मजबूती देता है बल्कि गॉल ब्लेडर को साफ भी करता है साथ ही लिवर के कोलोन (colon) को भी साफ करता है। खीरा में मौजूद ज्यादा पानी की मात्रा लिवर और गॉल ब्लेडर दोनों को डिटॉक्सीफाई (detoxify) करती है। गाजर में भी विटामिन सी और उच्च पोषक तत्व (high nutrient) होने के कारण यही गुण होते हैं।उपचार- एक चुकंदर, एक खीरा और चार गाजर को लेकर जूस तैयार करें। इस जूस को प्रतिदिन दो बार पीना है। जूस में प्रत्येक सामग्री की मात्रा बराबर होनी चाहिए, इसलिए सब्जी या फल के साइज के हिसाब से मात्रा घटाई या बढ़ाई जा सकती है।

5. पुदीना (mint)- पुदीना को पाचन के लिए सबसे अच्छी घरेलू औषधि (home remedy) माना जाता है जो पित्त वाहिका तथा पाचन से संबंधित अन्य रसों को बढ़ाता है। पुदीना में तारपीन (terpenes) भी होता है जो कि पथरी को गलाने में सहायक माना जाता है। पुदीने की पत्तियों से बनी चाय गॉल ब्लेडर स्टोन से राहत दे सकती है।उपचार- पानी को गरम करें, इसमें ताजी या सूखी पुदीने के पत्तियों को उबालें। हल्का गुनगुना रहने पर पानी को छानकर इसमें शहद मिलाएं और पी लें। इस चाय को दिन में दो बार पीया जा सकता है।

6. खान-पान और दिनचर्या में बदलाव (changes in diet and daily activity)- रोजाना 8 से 10 गिलास पानी जरूर पीएं। चाहे प्यास न भी लगी हो।वसायुक्त या तेज मसाले वाले खाने से बचें।प्रतिदिन कॉफी जरूर पीएं। बहुत ज्यादा भी नहीं लेकिन दिन में एक से दो कप काफी हैं। कॉफी भी पित्त वाहिका को बढ़ाती है जिससे पित्त की थैली में पथरी नहीं होती।अपने खाने में विटामिन सी की मात्रा बढाएं। दिनभर में जितना ज्यादा संभव हो विटामिन सी से भरपूर चीजें खाएं।हल्दी, सौंठ, काली मिर्च और हींग को खाने में जरूर शामिल करें।

1 person found this helpful

I'm getting frequent bowel movement and have to go to the toilet 4 to 5 times a day for the past two weeks. The stool is a little watery Please advise an OTC medication and the course.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm getting frequent bowel movement and have to go to the toilet 4 to 5 times a day for the past two weeks. The stool...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bloating stomach most of the time. Of late I'm not having the appetite to eat but after a long duration I'm not able to control hunger and I eat well immediately. I have reduced having coffee to the quantity I usually used to have. I usually have been passing air and it makes me feel very odd as I have not control over it. It's embarrassing.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I have a bloating stomach most of the time. Of late I'm not having the appetite to eat but after a long duration I'm ...
Gas/ bloting problems are mostly due to irregular/ unhygienic food habits. Change your food habits, eat your meals at regular intervals, avoid spicy, oily / fatty food, maida containing food items, fruit juices/ sugary drinks/excessive tea/coffee/alcohol. Dairy products (which contain lactose), legumes (such as beans), and cruciferous vegetables (such as broccoli, cauliflower, brussels sprouts, and cabbage). These foods increase intestinal gas, try to identify them in your case & avoide eating if possible. Increase intake high fibre diet. Take light dinner. Drink plenty of water, go for walk/do light exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to I have a heavy gastric I can not sleep at night my heart will pain at night what to do to clear my gastric?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What to I have a heavy gastric I can not sleep at night my heart will pain at night what to do to clear my gastric?
Only 18 but suffering from gastric problems, before some tests are suggested, do take care about your diet. Eat moderately, regularly, nouritious food which has simple proteins like milk & curds and less oils, besides raw vegetables that can cause distention. Do write back after a week, if problem is not resolved, some tests will be suggested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir, Sir I am suffering for acidity and I have headache whenever I have acidity, some time I have also pain in right chest, What I do sir.

General Physician,
Good afternoon sir, Sir I am suffering for acidity and I have headache whenever I have acidity, some time I have also...
Take antacid like gelusil whenever you get such problem. Sleep and eat at regular time daily. Decrease the amount of spicy and oily foods have more salad fresh fruits milk and if problem persist and if it is severe start T rantac 150 mg two times a day for 15 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed