Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subhash Saini

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Cardiologist, Delhi

21 Years Experience  ·  500 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subhash Saini MBBS, MD - General Medicine Cardiologist, Delhi
21 Years Experience  ·  500 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Subhash Saini
Dr. Subhash Saini is a popular Cardiologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 21 years. He has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Spandan Heart Clinic in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subhash Saini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College Miraj Maharashtra Shivaji University Kolhapu - 1996
MD - General Medicine - Government Medical College Nagpur Maharashtra Nagpur University Nagpur Maharashtra - 2000
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Academy of Echocardiography

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Spandan Heart Clinic

B-1 C /46A, Landmark: Opp Andhra School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Spandan Heart Clinic

#C-2C-162, Pocket 12, Main Dabri Road, Landmark: Near BSES Office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Amar Leela Hospital Pvt. Ltd

B-1/6 Janak Puri, Main Najafgarh Road, Landmark: Near State Bank of India ATM.Delhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhash Saini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How does good cholesterol helps to appear bad cholesterol? ?can you prefer any diet for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How does good cholesterol helps to appear bad cholesterol? ?can you prefer any diet for it?
few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate. Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain. Can you help me out what to do. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate.
Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain...
At your age and with the medical conditions you have, you should be happy with the erections you have, harmonal therapy in your case is contraindicated as you already have a prostatic problem. Your prostatic condition may worsen with harmonal treatment. My suggestion is that you have to accept aging gracefully and try to adopt to the natural changes that a person of your age faces. If you are not satisfied with my answer please visit a urologist for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and chest pain from the last two weeks sometimes I feel pain on my stomach also. Please suggest me the worthy medicine that I use for better health for me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from cough and chest pain from the last two weeks sometimes I feel pain on my stomach also. Please sug...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using ginger and honey: 1. Crush a little raw ginger to make paste 2. Press the paste on a sieve 3. Extract ginger juice 4. Take 1 tsp ginger juice 5. Add 1 tsp honey 6. Mix well 7. Heat the mixture till lukewarm 8. Have 1 tsp thrice a day Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain and head ache and head spinning. please give reason and remedies.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from chest pain and head ache and head spinning. please give reason and remedies.
Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. Headaches and head spinning on the other hand can be a complication of a cardiac condition as well as many other diseases including hypotension anaemia heat stroke dehydration etc. Rabbit advise you to undertake a routine health checkup including routine blood tests ECG 2D echo cardiography TMT and then we can have a better idea on what is causing your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have persistent pain at thoracic region. Is it related to heart or gas trouble.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have persistent pain at thoracic region. Is it related to heart or gas trouble.
yes it should be because of gases & acidity more likely .some chances of spine problem too. do pavanmuktasan it will help u great in both cases. if pain persist then get done X ray .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very Weak Body, My Chest feels Thirsty, All time I am feeling Thirsty but after Drinking water or other thing it never solved.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have very Weak Body, My Chest feels Thirsty, All time I am feeling Thirsty but after Drinking water or other thing ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using figs and raisins: 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day This remindy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heart disease from last 2 weeks Which medicines I had to take.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from heart disease from last 2 weeks
Which medicines I had to take.
Hello, Avoid self assessment and book an appointment with the cardiologist. You might also be needed to undergo few tests on an experts advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there some medicine just to clean probable (you never know until experience pain and subsequently have angiography done) blockage of arteries. I understand this might take time but it is good to have arteries clean and keep cholesterol level under control and vigil.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Is there some medicine just to clean probable (you never know until experience pain and subsequently have angiography...
Please Reduce your weight by exercises and diet control upto 65 kg Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices on empty stomach daily Take Tab Abana by Himalaya regularly 1 1 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old. I am having CHEST BURNING for the last many months. What medication need to be taken? What precautions to be followed? I am having problem of high BP which remains under control by having S-AMLODIPINE 2.5 mg daily. Does this problem have any bad affect on heart?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 62 years old. I am having CHEST BURNING for the last many months. What medication need to be taken? What precaut...
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51-year-old patient with a 10-year history of hiv. I am on lopinavir+ritonavir +lamivudine+zidovudine tablets along with ayurvedic medicine. I am also on cardiac medicine for enlargement of heart, which are lesilactone, digoxin and ecosprin. Presently my viral load is at undetected level and cd4 is 266 I am having chronic back pain in lumbar region and coccyx, which typically subsides with use elemental iron. I request you to kindly help me to diagnose this and suggest me treatment ?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suggesting some medicines. U can take along with your existing medicines. Do not stop right now. Go on taking. Take thuja 10 m 2 doses in differences of 15 mins. In a morning after 3 days start taking calcarea phos 6x / 6 tabs 3 times a day/ 3 weeks Buy german medicine. Drink fruit juice daily 2 times. Your pain will vanish in 2 weeks time slowly u will develop immunity power. Please continue the treatment for at least 6 months. Please come to my private question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It has been advised to eat orange peel to reduce high blood pressure. How to eat orange peel and in how much quantity? I have only this question.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
It has been advised to eat orange peel to reduce high blood pressure. How to eat orange peel and in how much quantity...
Dear Please add beet root in diet. Pranayam, brisk walk and meditations will help a lot. You will enjoy good life. Of course continue with BP medicines. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a tb patient in past. What are the exercises I need to practice to reduce the chest pain?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am a tb patient in past.
What are the exercises I need to practice to reduce the chest pain?
Simple activities such as brisk walking outdoors can help to provide your body with fresh air. Light jogging, stationary biking, can be done to burn additional calories while keeping your body free from tuberculosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I took an ecg day before yesterday it shows some extra systoles. What can I do now. Is there any need to take medicines?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I took an ecg day before yesterday it shows some extra systoles. What can I do now. Is there any need to take medi...
You should do regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. For better and quick results you can take r 2 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir Following is summary of my ECHO bicuspid aortic valve Mild dilated aortic root and ascending aorta Good lvef 60 Mild aortic regurgitation Doppler finding: Grade 1 diastolic dysfunction. This report was done when I was feeling irregular heartbeat after watching ghost video. Please suggest will I require surgery in future or can I go for another echo report to verify this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear sir Following is summary of my ECHO bicuspid aortic valve
Mild dilated aortic root and ascending aorta
Good lvef...
1) As per this report you seem to have a bicuspid aortic valve which is a birth anomaly in aortic valve found quite commonly. 2) Since as per your current report there is no major stenosis or regurgitation of the valve there is no need to panic right now. 3) But yes if this report has not been performed by a cardiologist at experienced cardiac centre then you should get it confirmed by a good cardiac centre lab, it may also require a Trans Esophageal Echo. 4) If it is confirmed that this is bicuspid aortic valve you should get an Echo repeated annually so that timely intervention can be done in case the valve starts to stenose or leak enough to require intervention.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 year with 172 cm height and 84 kg weight, headache and bp from last few days 180/100 please advice should I go for bp medicine ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, at your age every consultant would surely suggest for medicine. N all selflessly very correct. And those are trained to detect, track, n add medicines. To postpone little your. Health crises what about progressive n reforming regenerative recharging health n fitness. I. E. Transformation from anti aging to holding age to regressing your age. To enjoy life as whole. Sure u' ll add all these qualities just by ayurveda detox rasayana yoga. To the extent to your will to achieve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After Playing badminton or any physical exercise my heartbeat/pulse elevate above 100 and it took 4 to 5 hours to recover to normal value of 80-85. I am worried I am suffering from cardiovascular problem. My resting heartbeat is around 70. Please guide me.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
After Playing badminton or any physical exercise my heartbeat/pulse elevate above 100 and it took 4 to 5 hours to rec...
You are normal. Heart rate goes up when you play/exercise and it comes down slowly after that. It may take many hours after that to come to normal. So just relax, you are perfectly fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old with pregnant of 28th weeks, my bp level is currently up and down between 100/60 to 138/94 and weigth 50 kgs. What can I do to controling the bp level?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Take proper rest n diet n suggested medicine, if any prescribed by your health care taker. To not panic or create stress for this bc 24 3 tab 2 times in day non side effect best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am girl and I am 26 years old, I have heart disease of cardiac arrhythmia. Is this disease already cure in medical science or not cure?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Arrythmias are of different types. Today medicines exist that can cure some arrythmias. Some arrythmias can be cured by microsurgeries called radio frequency ablation. It depends what arrythmia you have and what is the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had general health checkup by thyrocare package. Vitamin D 10.84 units. Pancreatic Lipase. 64.7. Total cholesterol 215, ldl. 175, eosinophil 7.1. Total rbc 5.14 .other reports are normal. Can you suggest what medicines to take.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I had general health checkup by thyrocare package. Vitamin D 10.84 units. Pancreatic Lipase. 64.7. Total cholesterol ...
Your Cholesterol is deranged. As the first line you need to start with diet and exercise precautions. And repeat your lipid profile after 4 weeks of these precautions. Quit smoking and limit alcohol intake. For diet reduce sugar and fatty, fried food from your diet and change your eating habits. Take a detailed diet consult. For exercise start with gradual brisk walking everyday and increase it to 40 mins per day. You need Vitamin D3 supplementation for your low levels.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having ldl cholesterol above 240 what should I do for lowering it to safe range?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear, ldl of 240 is very high. You must reduce fat content from your diet, especially the redmeat component. In addition, exercise regularly. Dr. Nishith chandra, md, dm, fscai, director interventional cardiology, fortis escorts heart institute, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed