Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sp Panday

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Sp Panday General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sp Panday
Dr. Sp Panday is a trusted General Physician in Jahangir Puri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sp Panday personally at Meenakshi Medical Centre in Jahangir Puri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sp Panday and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Meenakshi Medical Centre

I-551, I Block, Jahangir Puri. Landmark: Near Bombay Cloth House, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sp Panday

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is 1 years and 2 month. No medical history. She had high grade fever and mild congested lungs for 2wks. They gave paracetamol sup and nebulizer tid. She became sick with chest distress. Admitted in hospital 3 days diagnosed as mild pneumonia and? Foreign body in lung. They kept her in icu with antibiotics iv and asthma medications. Oxygen saturation fluctuated from 80s% to 100%. They transfered her to tertiary hospital for bronchoscopy. Then she became so sick when reached that hospital and they did intubation immediately with ventilator and send for urgent bronchoscopy. They didn't find foreign body. The infection increased became severe pneumonia. After 2 days both lungs collapse. They applied ecmo for 7 days but it happened complications. The Bleeding increased. The kept her on rbc and fbb transfusion. After that the removed ecmo. Now she is on ventilator and icd applied because pneumothorax happened 5 times in both lungs. She is now one month on ventilator and I've antibiotics. But her condition deteriorating to worse. Every day infection increased. Now also she got adenovirus. Please what we can do for her? Because her condition become worse?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
She is 1 years and 2 month. No medical history. She had high grade fever and mild congested lungs for 2wks. They gave...
This is indeed a big worrisome infection. This happens with viral infection of the lungs and eventually turns up in a syndrome called ards. Where ecmo was needed. Ecmo removal is success but still stormy days aren't over. Pray to god. Hopefully it shall be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 38 years is 5 ft 6 inches tall, weight 75-76 kg, obviously BMI is higher with abdominal fat. Recently his employer has got his elaborate medical examination at a Reputed india Famous Hospital .And following irregularities observed. Ultrasound shows mild fatty lever with bright echo texture. Liver Function Test done o.k.Only thing is as he suffers from Gilbert Syndrome his bilirubin ,specially Uncongugate is high. Other liver enzyme like SGOT, SGOT are all normal Blood Sugar Fasting 122, PP figure is 103. He is prediabetes since 3 years. Diet strictly restricted but does not do any exercise due to his busy schedule (MNC Executive. He however does not take any diabetes medicine. Total Cholesterol 193, Triglyceride 163, LDL Cholesterol 115 Uric Acid 7.4,Thyroid Normal I wold request you to suggest whether to take any medicine for Uric Acid and limiting Cholesterol figures. Stress Test (heart) OK. He has no symptoms except high abdominal contour The hospital where the tests were done maintains a Uric Acid level 7.7,Normal Maxm. Any food restriction/suggestions may kindly be advised for impending Uric/ Acid, Pre Diabetes/,Fat Burning Foods which may reduce belly fat. With thanks.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
My son 38 years is 5 ft 6 inches tall, weight 75-76 kg, obviously BMI is higher with abdominal fat. Recently his empl...
only walk 30 mints daily, regular diet habit, fodd must be simple and bland, no tobacco, regulat 8 hrs sleep, avoid seeds, meat take more veg, fruit, and salad. try less stressful life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat infection from last 4-5 days, now I felt pain even when I drink water, which medicines is useful for this infection.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have throat infection from last 4-5 days, now I felt pain even when I drink water, which medicines is useful for th...
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 5..Avoid smoking 6.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 7.Consult doctor /me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking krimson 35 tabs as prescribed by the doctor from last 1 month. But from last two three days I am suffering from uneasiness, vomiting sensation. What should I do. Shall I stop taking tabs?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have been taking krimson 35 tabs as prescribed by the doctor from last 1 month. But from last two three days I am s...
Some side effects like mild weight gain, nausea, stomach upset, headaches are seen with this. All these are mild and well tolerated side effects but the intensity of side effects varies from person to person. Continue with its use. These side effects will settle down with time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from viral fever 6 days ago. Now I am not suffering with fever but now I am feelings so tired and can't will to work, what should I do to overcome this tiredness?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was suffering from viral fever 6 days ago. Now I am not suffering with fever but now I am feelings so tired and can...
1. Take adequate rest 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Have good nourishing diet 4. Take one capsule of Revital woman daily after breakfast
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever from yesterday night .102 degree what should I do my exams r dre I want to cure as fast as it possible please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having fever from yesterday night .102 degree what should I do my exams r dre I want to cure as fast as it possi...
Follow health advises given below: 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have hepatitis B. Got during birth. If I eat food bit more than usual, I feel pain near left side bottom Rib. I also feel like hate food for that instant. Is it something connected to liver problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It's not a liver problems but more of gastro problem so if necessary get a upper GISCOPY done to rule out the cause
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my dad is suffering from a fever since last one week and we've done blood test and dengue test and fortunately it was all fine and normal. But still from last one week temperature is going around 100 and there is a body ache every time which results zero energy and can't even do daily routine work. Kindly advice what should we do next or any other tests are here which we need to go for.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi my dad is suffering from a fever since last one week and we've done blood test and dengue test and fortunately it ...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 46 year old and she have diabetes. She use to take medicine 3 times a day but diabetes is not in control what medicine she should take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother is 46 year old and she have diabetes. She use to take medicine 3 times a day but diabetes is not in control...
Hello, along with your recent medication, take Sygyzium 1X , 2 tabs twice dailt before meals , morning and night. 1. take Karela jamun ras from SWADESHI Brand. 2. Powdered cinnamon has the ability to lower blood sugar levels by stimulating insulin activity. It contains bioactive components that can help prevent and fight diabetes. 3. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. Drink the water along with the seeds in the morning on an empty stomach. Follow this remedy without fail for a few months to bring down your glucose level. Another option is to eat two tablespoons of powdered fenugreek seeds daily with milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor, I am a young boy from India. I need your help. I have itches near the penis and red itches between two legs around balls. I also have red mark at the root part of penis. please suggest me medicine or cream to cure it. Today on penis root part I have red itch and when I pressed it some black and white material comes out. Give me instruction about it. please give me suggestion doctor. I need your help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Respected Doctor,
I am a young boy from India. I need your help. I have itches near the penis and red itches between ...
It could be due to fungal infection of thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 25 saal ka hun aur 4 mahine se pet ki problem se pareshan hun. Latrine me chiknahat rehti hai aur pet saaf ni hota h jiski se uljhan rehti h.Pet me khich khich ki awaz ati h.Tight jeans me mai uncomfortable mehsoos karta hun. please name the disease I am suffering from.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Mai 25 saal ka hun aur 4 mahine se pet ki problem se pareshan hun. Latrine me chiknahat rehti hai aur pet saaf ni hot...
It is too early to say what you are suffering until the investigations of stools or endoscopy is done. But it is gastritis, probably an intestinal inflammation, could be due to bacterial infection. Another could be called as Irritable bowel syndrome. It is linked with stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is better and advantageous time for eating eggs, banana's and drinking milk?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What is better and advantageous time for eating eggs, banana's and drinking milk?
Hello, Eggs are, power-packed with nutrients and so should be taken for breakfast and post workouts. Bananas can, be used as filler so also be take as Preworkout. Warm, milk for bed time helps (minus sugar).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir due to over masturbation my erection level is very low. For regaining erection level can I consuming ashwagandha. Is it cause any side effects .for how long period can I consume it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir due to over masturbation my erection level is very low. For regaining erection level can I consuming ashwagandha....
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation since last many years. Now I am 46 years with second marriage. Till now I have not taken treatment or any medicine for this.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from premature ejaculation since last many years. Now I am 46 years with second marriage. Till now I h...
If you have problem of premature ejaculation you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating) if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having varicose veins on my thighs and also on backside of my knee. What is the effective cure for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight, 2. Avoid tight cothing, 3. Avoid prolonged standing/sitting 3. Keep the leg elevated while sleeping, sitting 4. Consult surgeon for further advice treatment 1. Compression stocking if no relief 2. Sclerotherapy, 3. Laser surgery or vein stripping. 4. Consult a good surgeon for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't w...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishta 4tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Darkcircles under eyes are too heavy, heavy body pains, no sleep Please suggest what to do.

MD
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
Darkcircles under eyes are too heavy, heavy body pains, no sleep Please suggest what to do.
Hi, I think lack of quality sleep and excessively thinking about certain things could be your problem. Some lifestyle modifications like yoga and good diet can help you. Try avoiding computer or laptop usage for prolonged periods of time. Stop watching t. V or listening to music atleast 1 hr before going to sleep. Eat your dinner atleast 2 hrs before sleep. Drink a glass of hot milk as it naturally induces sleep. Inspite of all the above measures, you condition remains the same, then probably you need some professional help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 year old non diabetic and have emphysema and have short breath often. What medicine I should take to get comet relief.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly get spirometry done to do copd staging and planning treatment according to staging. Can start tiomate 2 puff once/day with spacer. Better consult a pulmonologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed