Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sp Maheshwari

General Physician, Delhi

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sp Maheshwari General Physician, Delhi
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sp Maheshwari
Dr. Sp Maheshwari is one of the best General Physicians in Pitampura, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Sp Maheshwari at Maheshwari Hospital in Pitampura, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sp Maheshwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maheshwari Hospital

#F-1u/41,Nr Income Tax Colony, Pitampura. Landmark: Near HDFC Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sp Maheshwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to stop masturbate access & please guide me. Medicine. I am so tensed. Plzz help me.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
How to stop masturbate access & please guide me. Medicine. I am so tensed. Plzz help me.
Masturbation is normal in your age its not any side effect if you are feeling that masturbation is interfering with your normal functioning, you can do same work: 1. Improve your social life by spending more time with friends and relatives. 2. Keep your mind active and busy 3. Have a diet rich in fruits, vegetables, fish, nuts & honey. 4. Avoid fast foods / smoking & alcohol. 5. Keep away stress, 6. Think positive.
37 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got married 10 months ago but still I am unable to have sex properly. I get erection but can't maintain it for long. I used to masturbate a lot in the past. I have checked with Dr. and he prescribed me for lipid profile and testosterone test. On 13-03-2017 my triglycerides was 377 and rest was normal .My testosterone was 3.62 mg. After a month I have tested my triglycerides was 131 and ldl was 145.8 mg/dl .so kindly suggest me to get rid of the problem and lead a happy married life.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got married 10 months ago but still I am unable to have sex properly. I get erection but can't maintain it for...
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10 ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily ,2.reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin D supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8.Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond,flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish,fish oil, sardines,salmon, dark chocolate, carrots,oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (Green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav little wid pain in my head. I sit 8 hours in front of computer hav pain in also my in neck.

PhD in Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I hav little wid pain in my head. I sit 8 hours in front of computer hav pain in also my in neck.
Lybrate-user you r continue sitting for 8 hours so head north neck get stiff. So better to do some exercises you can do while sitting. Just rotatable your head n shoulder separately for anti clock wise for 5 minutes n deep breath see results all the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im just 18 and I didn't get morning wood now. And I feel tired also. Can you help me I getting those boners again and regain energy.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Im just 18 and I didn't get morning wood now. And I feel tired also. Can you help me I getting those boners again and...
Take naturamore male powder for 2 months. Morning and evening. You will definitely get good result. Take care :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and hard cough. Sneezing and coughing. But do not have a runny nose. Which tablet should I take? There is somewhat throat infection.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from cold and hard cough. Sneezing and coughing. But do not have a runny nose. Which tablet should I t...
Cold, cough and throat problem can happen due to weather changes, exposure to cold air or rain, dust and pollen allergy and certain sour food. *.Mix some salt in warm water and do gargling early in the mornings. * Steam inhalation will relieve your congestion *.Keep a clove (lavang) in your mouth and slowly chew it. *.Drinking water frequently will eliminate toxins From the body and reduce congestion if any *.Avoid fried and oily foods. This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. To start with, take Belladonna 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and fever. I am taking medicine but it's not curing. It is since last two days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Instead of any medicine, initially you should resort to home remedies for cold n fever. Holy basil, ginger pieces, black pepper, Ajwain and cardamom should be boiled in water to make decoction. Drink it by adding black salt n honey. Alternatively boil these (except honey and salt) with tea and drink twice to thrice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in ryt chest since 1 mnth Pain in back rut side Pain in left upr limb radial side.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Pain in ryt chest since 1 mnth
Pain in back rut side
Pain in left upr limb radial side.
Please It seems to be musculoskeletal pain Avoid heighted pillow Do neck and back exercises daily Or Do physiotherapy of cervical spine, right shoulder Take Tab hifenac TH 10 1 1 Tab pantop 5 1 Cap meganeuron OD plus 5 1 Apply ibugesic nano gel Twice a day Re Consult after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diarrhoea. Since past two days. I have gone for motion around 10 to 12 times. The stool is too lose. Watery. I have taken 4 norflox tz plus have been drinking electral. Nothing seems to work. Pls help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister in law is suffering from pain abdomen and frequent urination at night doctors suspect mild kidney stone ldl is also slightly high.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Dear any usg/ivp had been done for your sis-in-law? if yes, please share the report, else it is very diffcult for us to suggest further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering for Diabetes Last 5 years. Her PP is 155 (after medicine taken), Fasting is 140 and HBA1c is 8.9. Now she taken the medicine as Trajenta 5 (1 in a day), Glizid Mr. 60 (1 in a day), Cetapin XR 1000 (2 in a day) as doctor advice. So please advice what kind of precaution taken with out medicine?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
My wife is suffering for Diabetes Last 5 years. Her PP is 155 (after medicine taken), Fasting is 140 and HBA1c is 8.9...
As hba1c is on higher side, it's important to be particular about food choices & timings. Properly follow the do's and don't of a diabetic diet. Avoid sweets & sweetened beverages from diet. Avoid high starchy foods and sweetened fruits & vegetables from diet such as rice, bananas, chickoo, grapes, mango, litchi, potatoes. Include more fiber such as dalia, & whole pulses in diet as they have low glycemic index and helps to control blood glucose levels.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Cardiologists recommend eating 5 to 6 walnuts daily to cut your risk of heart attack by half and add almost 3 healthy years to your life.
10 people found this helpful

I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do please give me your suggestion and headache I need your help.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do please give me your suggestion and headache I need your help.
Lybrate itching, rednessredness of the eyes has multiple causes associated with it. To enumerate a few common causes: (1) allergy of the eye. It is usually caused by improper eye hygiene. There is a tendency to rub the eyes with fingers, handkerchief, cloth, etc. This is not a good habit because it tends to transmit lots of virus, bacteria and dust into the eye. Allergy usually presents with symptoms of watering (clear water), redness and itching of the eye. (2) infectious conjunctivitis: this is usually associated with white-yellowish discharge. If so, it would be a good idea to go and show to an eye specialist in person. (3) foreign body lodged in the eye. This is more commonly associated with people who drive 2 wheeler vehicles without protection. It occurs more commonly in one eye. Foreign bodies that commonly get lodged are eyelashes, insect wings, small insects, dust particles, iron particles (more common with people working in the iron industry) the solution for a foreign body lodged in the eye would be better provided by an eye specialist at the clinic. (4) raised intraocular pressure: this is a condition known as glaucoma. It is not so common as the previous mentioned conditions. There is usually associated pain in the eyes. It is commonly bilateral (occurs in both eyes). There is usually a positive family history of glaucoma associated in a majority of the cases. (5) inflammation of the coats of the eyeball. This is known as" uveitis" it is also a relatively less common condition. There is associated pain. It would require a thorough eye checkup including the retina-thus a good idea would be to visit the eye specialist in person. From the symptoms described by you, it seems more likely to be a case of allergy. Maintaining the precautions and hygiene that I mentioned should probably work well for you. In case you have a family history of glaucoma or if you have pain in the eyes along with the headache, it would be better to get your eye pressures checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis tip is not opened as generally an adult have. I am married and I have problem with sexual intercourse. But my doctor advised me to try to open the skin otherwise it may lead to serious problem. Should I abide by him. What problems may occur? What are the possible remedies for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My penis tip is not opened as generally an adult have. I am married and I have problem with sexual intercourse. But m...
Please follow the below for your condition: 1. Pull the foreskin little by little for over 2 weeks till you see the hole. 2. While peeing, pull as much foreskin over glans as possible and then start peeing. This will work wonder. It will automatically start going back after few attempts. (Be careful when you do this. Never pull the foreskin all the way behind glans head. Else you might get trapped with para-phimosis which is a medical emergency). 3. Even after trying this for some time if you do not find relief then go for a circumcision surgery after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Without having any symptoms of jaundice (also test report is normal) the colour of urine is pale. Why is it happen ? Give me some suggestions about that fact. What should I do now ?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Without having any symptoms of jaundice (also test report is normal) the colour of urine is pale. Why is it happen ? ...
Hi, it may be because of acidic urine. Increase your intake of water (3 - 4 litres per day) so the acidic urine gets diluted and colour may become normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my self age 42. I had problem of early ejaculation since from last six month pls advice any medcin regarding this.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Sir my self age 42. I had problem of early ejaculation since from last six month pls advice any medcin regarding this.
The following tips are for premature ejuclution. It will help you 1 the better option is to relax your mind and to increase timing you can do kegel's exercise also try the stop/start method 2 increase the amount of time spent during foreplay. Make sure the genitals are not rubbed against the other's body or on the bed as this might also lead to ejaculation 3. Use a condom preferably a thick one or extra time its easily available in market. This will reduce the sensitivity of the penis. If these tips are beneficial then test your semen and urine and consult with sexologist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I get my acidity increase then I get head ache vomiting neck pain and back. What will I have to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Whenever I get my acidity increase then I get head ache vomiting neck pain and back. What will I have to do?
Hello, You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrous fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult Physician for further Management
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from fungal infection constant rash in inner things penis partially turned to whitish colour and spreading all around including foreskin.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Suffering from fungal infection constant rash in inner things penis partially turned to whitish colour and spreading ...
Hello Lybrate user take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After masterbuat I'm getting pain in upper right side of stomach what to do can't understanding please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After masterbuat I'm getting pain in upper right side of stomach what to do can't understanding please help me.
It might be a nerve pain and so improve your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please prescribe medication for Alzheimer disease for diabetic type 2 patient who has undergone bypass surgery.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
Please prescribe medication for Alzheimer disease for diabetic type 2 patient who has undergone bypass surgery.
Dear lybrate-user, Alzeimers disease or loss of memory is very common in diabetics due to impaired metabolism and blood supply to brain. It'll be prudent if you visit a neurophysician in your area to evaluate the case properly. Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue fever and safety precautions? and best medicine for it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of dengue fever and safety precautions? and best medicine for it.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed