Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Smiriti

Gynaecologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Smiriti Gynaecologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Smiriti
Dr. Smiriti is one of the best Gynaecologists in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Smiriti at Atam Nursing Home in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Smiriti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 19, Behra Enclave, Paschim Vihar. Landmark:-Near ICICI Bank ATM, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Smiriti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old, Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex a week before but the sex lasts maximum for a min. After 8 hours of sex I took ipill and yesterday morning I spotted vaginal discharge. Only a drop of blood with some white sticky thing I ignored that but today also I spotted the same and now I'm so worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
I am 18 years old, Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex a week before but the sex lasts maximum for a min. After 8...
You should get regular menses on your due date. Or else you do urine pregnancy test and confirm it after 8 days again and ther=n only be sure of not being pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, We are planning a baby in 6 months Recently I got normal delivery in 5th month because leaking of aminoic fluid Its completed 3 months Now I am 101 kgs Height 5'5' I am taking green tea up to 4 times a day Is it good for health? Any problem may occur in future pregnancy? Please give me good suggestion doctor. Thankyou.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
Hello doctor,
We are planning a baby in 6 months
Recently I got normal delivery in 5th month because leaking of amino...
U first reduce ur weight before planning next pregnancy, as pregnancy in obesity has got multiple complications through out the pregnancy. U can admit in any naturopathy center. U need to do deit, walking, exercise etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do non pregnant women lactate? If so, do this happen for women who has much breast stimulation?

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Pune
Do non pregnant women lactate? If so, do this happen for women who has much breast stimulation?
Post pregnancy when pregnancy is not there, normally women are lactating. It can be continue lactating for 2 to 3 years if women continue feeding baby. Otherwise women do not lactate. If it is the case than do blood "prolactin" level, if it is raised than you need treatment for it. It is the reason behind lactation. More breast stimulation also can increase level of prolactin. But if levels are normal than do consult with a surgeon to see properly what is problem and you may have to send secretion of breast for examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some vaginal problem and white discharge is coming out which is of like cottage cheese like texture. And also experiencing little pain during sex and vaginal bruises and cuts.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Vaginal white discharge is called Leucorrhoea. We have effective treatment in homoeopathy for your problem. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your vaginal bruices also. No adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine Borax 200—daily one dose in the morning and Berberis vulgaris 30 daily one dose in the evening for 7 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovulation study day 16 Endometrium size : 9.0 mm Left ovary: 16*1 Right ovary : msf It is possible to get pregnant naturally with this dimensions.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Ovulation study day 16 Endometrium size : 9.0 mm Left ovary: 16*1 Right ovary : msf It is possible to get pregnant na...
Hi lybrate user yes if follicle rupture naturally and fallopian tubes are patent, no hormonal problem, husband sperm count is ok, then their are 15-20%chances of getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Refreshing cups of tea, coffee?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Refreshing cups of tea, coffee?

Refreshing Cups of Tea, Coffee?

It is a medically known fact that tea, coffee, and colas contain a chemical caffeine which is responsible for giving you the feeling of mental and physical alertness. Caffeine is also present to some extent in chocolate.

If you take these beverages only very occasionally,a single cup of coffee can increase your blood pressure by up to 10mm Hg. However if you take it every day, your body gets used to its effects and there may not be any effect on your blood pressure, even in the long run. Women who suffer from low blood pressure will actually benefit from an occasional cuppa.

People who have an established history of heart disease need to be cautious if they take more than 2 cups of coffee and equivalent per day. In the long run, caffeine may increase anxiety and depression.

On the other hand, long-term caffeine intake of more than 2 cups a day may reduce age-related memory loss, Parkinson's disease, liver cirrhosis and onset of diabetes.
If you want to make your cuppa super efficient and boost your metabolism further, just sprinkle a pinch of cinnamon powder on top.It may just help you loose weight faster...

10 people found this helpful

Breast Pain - Understanding the Types and Reasons Behind it

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Breast Pain - Understanding the Types and Reasons Behind it

Breast pain, also known as mastalgia, can be termed as any type of discomfort, pain or tenderness in and around the breast or the underarm region. It can also be accompanied by a sharp pain or a burning sensation.

There are two major types of breast pain

  1. Cyclical Pain: As the name suggests, this type of pain occurs on a cyclic basis and is linked with one’s menstrual cycle. It may happen when one is going through her periods and is influenced by hormonal imbalances. This type of pain is generally not a cause of concern.

  2. Non-Cyclical Pain: This is generally not common and its cause can be linked to a variety of reasons; cancer or a malignant tumour in the breast being the most severe consequence.

Causes of Breast Pain

  1. Lumpy breasts along with soreness and pain can be caused due to fibrocystic breast tissue.

  2. Hormonal imbalance can also lead to pain or discomfort in and around the breast region. Abnormal prolactin limits can also be a contributing factor.

  3. Breast cancer can also lead to pain, mostly in the left breast. Along with the pain, it can also induce a dull ache, tightness or heaviness in the chest.

Treatments for Breast pain

The various treatments for cyclical breast pain include:

  1. Making modifications in the diet

  2. Administering Vitamin E and calcium supplements

  3. Including thyroid hormonal supplements in the diet

  4. Reducing sodium intake in your diet

  5. For non-cyclical breast pain, which is often the cause of cancer, a thorough examination is recommended. A clinical biopsy will be advised if the lumpy tissues make the tumour harder to be detected through a mammogram.

  6. If the pain is on account of an injury, then appropriate painkillers will have to be administered to reduce the pain. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an oncologist and ask a free question.
2819 people found this helpful

Hello sir I want know that after pregnancy my wife weight decreases even she eat regular diet what reason behind it how to increase her weight which medicine I prescribed to her.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello sir I want know that after pregnancy my wife weight decreases even she eat regular diet what reason behind it h...
Give good high protien diet. And vegetables milk etc. In first trimister some time wt decreases, it will ve ok later on.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera penis only 10 cm hai. Sex ke time yh hard na hoke soft hi rhta hai jis se vagina mai andar ja ni pata hai. Jis se sir bhut critical problem ho gyi hsi. Aur size bi smaller hai. Sir please mujhe iske liye treatment batayain. Jo kuch bi ho. Any tab. Ya cream. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir mera penis only 10 cm hai. Sex ke time yh hard na hoke soft hi rhta hai jis se vagina mai andar ja ni pata hai. J...
Hello, you are suffering from decreased libido, this wold need a detailed evaauation. Please follow up.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married and have 15 month boy. Me and my partner will planned second baby after 3 years. What should we do for did not pregnant. Last 8 month I use condom is any harmful for my partner. Temporary family planning details pls Thankyou.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am married and have 15 month boy. Me and my partner will planned second baby after 3 years. What should we do for d...
hello.. If u want a long term temporary method, go for copper t or contraceptive injections or pills. as condoms can have failures.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! Main saat saal sa femilon tablet larahi ho. Mai 35 saal ki ho meri shaadi ho kar 13th saal huwa kya femilon mera liya safe hai kya.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello! Main saat saal sa femilon tablet larahi ho. Mai 35 saal ki ho meri shaadi ho kar 13th saal huwa kya femilon me...
Femilon has more progesterone hormone which causes masquiline changes in a woman and make periods stop earlier or making conception of a baby difficult when desired on giving up contraceptive. 7 years is too long a time and I am surprised that you have tolerated it that long without any side effects like break through bleeding, erratic periods or no periods to confuse a woman regarding failure of contraceptive and getting pregnant. You can get intake uterine device fitted.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes first morning sample and I can not blood test nd not take non pregnancy medication. Actually before 3 months I had missed abortion. Now again try for baby but test is negative.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes first morning sample and I can not blood test nd not take non pregnancy medication. Actually before 3 months I ha...
You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having sugar, HBA1C is an average of 7.5 consecutively from past 9 months, can we plan for pregnancy. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is having sugar, HBA1C is an average of 7.5 consecutively from past 9 months, can we plan for pregnancy. Kindly s...
Hello, it is not recommended to plan to conceive with hbaic levels of 7.5 as this would increase chances of congenital anomalies especially heart defects in the baby. The habit should be brought in control well before at least 3 months prior to conception. It should be less than 5 if you intend to conceive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married in 2014 I got pregnancy for twice but due to some reasons we aborted with pills only is that OK? How can I have a male boy in my next pregnancy .can you tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm married in 2014 I got pregnancy for twice but due to some reasons we aborted with pills only is that OK? How can ...
HELLO, Sex of the child cannot be confirmed during pregnancy, however if medical termination has been done then you should plan next pregnancy after 4-6 months only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all! My period started this past Friday and I have had the weirdest symptoms to date. I kept getting weird tingling sensations in my head, face and back of the head and neck. Then I would feel weird sensations in my legs. I woke up early in the morning with a pain my left knee. Then I started.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi all! My period started this past Friday and I have had the weirdest symptoms to date. I kept getting weird tinglin...
Hello, Your symptoms are atypical for a PMS or menstrual period and seems more of electrolyte imbalances and dehydration. Please get your serum electrolytes checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 weeks pregnant. please tell me my proper diet chart. Are papaya and pine apple not safe in pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 6 weeks pregnant. please tell me my proper diet chart. Are papaya and pine apple not safe in pregnancy?
All kind of fruits can be eaten during pregnancy including papaya and pine apple contrary to the general belief. All fruits provide good amount of fibre and vitamins. Vegetables also specially green leafy vegetables which provides folic acis and fibre. Along with tat full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium and most important is protein diet which will be supplied via nonveg or pulses or mushroom.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Pregnancy we want to deliver baby in native place from my place to native 24 hrs train journey is it safe 8 months travel.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
In Pregnancy we want to deliver baby in native place from my place to native 24 hrs train journey is it safe 8 months...
If the pregnancy is going on without any complications u may travel with caution like moving about after some time keeping well hydrated and before moving u should get checked by ur doctor also
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years Female, after 9 months I got pregnant but unfortunately due to baby growth issue got abortion. It was 8 weeks baby. Now I have milk in breast. Is it possible, got milk in breast after 8 week baby abortion. I am very afraid. Is this harmful impact? How to stop this?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Some time it happens. Not harmful. Hot fomentation breast and milk expression. Do not take milk for 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed