Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shubha Gupta

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Shubha Gupta Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shubha Gupta
Dr. Shubha Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in Dwarka, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr Shubha Gupta's Clinic in Dwarka, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shubha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Shubha Gupta's Clinic

D-19, Gayatri Apartment, Plot No.-27, Sector-10, DwarkaNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shubha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor! I guess I'm suffering from vaginal infection but I'm not sure that it's yeast infection or BV. I am having swelling, irritation, burning sensation, itching on the surface and there is a discharge of white (lil bit yellow) thick stuff like butter as well and it's not smelly. Please prescribe medicine as I don't want to go to any random doctor as I don't know any doctor here. I also used coconut oil to stop itchiness and it helped.

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello Doctor! I guess I'm suffering from vaginal infection but I'm not sure that it's yeast infection or BV. I am hav...
You can take homoeopathic medicines it will surely help you. You can take can notharis 30 5 pills 2 times a day for 3 days along with that you can take sulphur 30 5 pills 2 times a day for 3 days. Both are homoeopathic medicines you can get it from homoeopathic pharmacy shop and it will help you a lot. But I suggest if even after 3-4 days your problem still persist you shoud consult a gynecologist for diagnostic purpose and if you want to go ahead with homoeopathic medicine consult a homoeopathic physician. For any further assistance you can consult us through phone or video consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester). We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there were few exceptions (not in normal range) as mentioned below. - RBC count: 5.04 mill/mm3 - MCV: 78.80 fl - MCH: 25.40 pg - RDW: 15.70% Could you please let me know if it is normal observation during pregnancy to high RBC and slight decrease in MCV and MCH ? Is there any thing to be worry ? /gaurav.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi,
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant (1st trimester).
We get pre-pregnancy tests done and as per HPLC test report there we...
Dear Gaurav Malpani, The variation from normal range is not high and is not worrying at this stage. However, peripheral smear is worthwhile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: You lose 80 hairs a day!

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Malda
Super Fact of the Day: You lose 80 hairs a day!
Whether you wash your hair once a week or daily, the overall hair loss rate in a week is the same. On an average we lose about 80 hairs a day. Alarming, no?


Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
860 people found this helpful

Dengue Fever

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Play video

Symptoms of Dengue fever and ways to manage it!

3113 people found this helpful

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid shin splint (front lower leg pain)

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
How to avoid shin splint (front lower leg pain)
Shin splints, medically known as medial tibial stress syndrome (mtss), refers to pain in the shins - the front lower legs. It is an inflammatory condition of the front part of the tibia. The pain is brought on by strenuous activity, more commonly in stop-start sports such as squash, tennis or basketball. Running too much on hard surfaces is also a common cause of shin splints.

These tips may help you avoid suffering with shin splints.

-use proper fitting shoes with good support
-make sure the insoles are shock-absorbing. If you have flat feet, good insoles are vital
-avoid hard surfaces, uneven terrain, or slanted slopes
-increase your intensity gradually
-make sure you are warmed up properly before doing exercise.
1 person found this helpful

I had sex with my bf 15 days before. I missed period. I have checked with prega news but it is negative. Kindly advise on urgency.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had sex with my bf 15 days before. I missed period. I have checked with prega news but it is negative. Kindly advis...
Dear user. I can understand. If you have irregular period or are not sure when you ovulated, you can do a URINE HOME PREGNANCY TEST 14 days after you last had unprotected sex. However for accuracy of result, it is recommended to do the test 21 days after intercourse. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 'am 19 years old I have taken 6 ipill till date but now m not taking anymore M very scared about my future what should I do please help me. I knw I was wrong about taking 6 but it already took place I really dnt know what should I do Is there any natural remedy you can recover my ovaries?

ISO 9001-2008 certified Superspeciality Hospital
Sexologist, Jaipur
I 'am 19 years old I have taken 6 ipill till date but now m not taking anymore M very scared about my future what sho...
HI Don't do any thing.Start taking tab Folik 5 mg daily.Wait for a month or two,periods will come on its own .Don't take any other medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. Usually I get periods regularly. From past 4 months. I am not getting my periods regular. I am not getting whether is it due to intercourse. Or my hypothyroid. Daily taking 62 mg. Have my tsh 3.6. please clear my doubts. Doctor.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doc. Usually I get periods regularly. From past 4 months. I am not getting my periods regular. I am not getting...
Please get a pelvic usg and fsh, lh, prolactin and testosterone done. These are blood tests. Thyroid replacement seems okay. Further treatment for irregular periods will depend on these results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Deit Managment For Infertility

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Deit Managment For Infertility

The benefits of eating a natural fertility diet

Provides antioxidants, vitamins and minerals which help to protect egg and sperm health from the damage caused by free-radicals.

Helps the body maintain hormonal balance by providing the fats needed for hormone production and function.

Provides the body with an abundance of vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and other nutrients needed for optimal health.

May decrease the chances of a miscarriage due to insulin resistance and damage from free-radicals to the ova (eggs), sperm and dna.

Helps to build important nutrient stores for pregnancy.

Supports a healthy reproductive system.

Promotes energy 


Use this checklist to track what you should be getting everyday:

Lots of water throughout the day. Take a prenatal multivitamin, plus mineral with minimum 400 microgram of folic acid)
Antioxidants.
Vitamin d.
Iron
. Omega 3s.
Zinc.
Exercise (gentle exercise is best.)

4 people found this helpful

Hello Dr. my wife normal periods till now but this time she had a black discharge in beginning of periods nd didn't have pain as usual after 5 days she is bleeding while like that of mucus with some brown discharge she didn't have bleeding like before while periods what could be the reason can it be a sign of pregnancy? We have tested with pregnancy test kit and it showed negative. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello Dr. my wife normal periods till now but this time she had a black discharge in beginning of periods nd didn't h...
Do first pregnancy test .it may be hormonal imbalance. Also do ultrasound pelvis/ lh/fsh/ progestrone/ thyroid profile and reply us for better advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common STDs in Women: Get the Facts!

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Common STDs in Women: Get the Facts!

Although sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) are capable of affecting both genders, the impact on men and women is different. In women, this problem can cause long-term issues such as infertility. Although most STDs can be readily treated as soon as the symptoms surface, some cases might not throw up any symptom. Some of the curable STDs that can affect women are discussed below:

 

  1. Gonorrhoea: This STD is caused by bacteria living in mucous membranes of the vagina, urethra, mouth, rectum and eyes and is capable of spreading through contact. The symptoms in women include excessive discharge from the vagina, abdominal cramps, pain in the pelvic region and bleeding from the vagina after sex.

  2. Chlamydia: The STD is a result of a bacterial infection of ‘Chlamydia trachomatis’. Symptoms in females include burning sensation during urination, unusual vaginal discharge and bleeding between periods. Without treatment, the infection might spread to the urinary tract which could potentially cause PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease) which is capable of causing problems in pregnancy and even infertility.

  3. Genital Herpes: Genital herpes is generally caused by the herpes simplex virus-2 (HSV-2) or the herpes simplex virus-1 (HSV-1). The virus is commonly known to be the chief cause of cold sores. Symptoms may appear soon after infection and usually are severe. This includes blisters which turn into raw and painful sores that scab and heal over time. This might be accompanied by swollen lymph nodes and fever. You can also take the package for Living Healthy - Woman.

  4. Chancroid: This infection is a STD caused by the bacterium ‘Haemophilus Ducreyi’. It occurs most commonly in the vulva (the female external genital organ that includes the clitoris, labia as well as the opening of the vagina). The condition starts out as a tender bump that appears during the incubation period after intercourse. The incubation period generally ranges between 3-10 days. The bump turns into an ulcer i.e. an open sore, due to the death of the cells. This is usually painful.

  5. Syphilis: It is caused by the bacterium ‘Treponema pallidum’ and the disease mainly occurs if you have sexual intercourse without any protection, that too with multiple sexual partners. The other mode of infection is blood transfusion. Symptoms of Syphilis include appearance of ulcers around the genitals or the oral region known as a chancre, severe rashes around the hand or feet coupled with other symptoms of mild fever, headache, throat pain and immense fatigue.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized gynaecologist and ask a free question.

5623 people found this helpful

Hi i Had intercourse once of every 2-3 days, want a baby, sperm enters many times into ovary, but still no sign of pregnancy and still menstruating, want a baby, I am a little fat (78 kg), that's why in time of straight (face to face) intercourse- my belly obstacks, so we choose for back style (dog), and I regularly pee after 1.30-2 hour of sex. My period is 29 days cycle, and its still no delay or no stop. I did pregnancy tests 3 times, every time result is negative. What I have to do- to get pregnancy. I am 20, my hubby is 30 yrs (wgt- 66kg), please help.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Advice: 1. Back type of intercourse is not advisable. Sperm wastage will be there. 2. Do ultra sound scan to check your uterus inside walls and the eggs fom the ovary are adequate for pregnancy. 3. Check the husband sperm count adequate to cause pregnancy. 4. Intercourse should be in full swing between 12th to 16th day fom your mentrual cycle. That is the ovulation period, after intercourse chances of getting pregnancy is there. Good luck.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOS since 2008. I am 22 year old and 65 KG. I have been advised to reduce my weight to 50. Is it recommended to be healthy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
10% of body weight loss in PCOS makes a marked improvement in symptoms. That is 6.5kg. Actually even a smaller weight loss is good as long as it can be maintained.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agr meri first pregnancy me stich lga hai to kya meri 2 pregnancy me bhi stich lgana hoga. Kya tab bhi bed rest hoga. Normal nahi ho sakta.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Agr meri first pregnancy me stich lga hai to kya meri 2 pregnancy me bhi stich lgana hoga. Kya tab bhi bed rest hoga....
Hello. It is likely to have the same but lot depends on the time and your conditions near the end of your pregnancy. No b need to panic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam me 34 weeks pregnant hu and mujhe bahot cold and caugh bht ho raha hai so please give me best solution.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Mam me 34 weeks pregnant hu and mujhe bahot cold and caugh bht ho raha hai so please give me best solution.
Take honnitus cough suppressant and do steam inhalation, eat besan ka laddu made in pure ghee mixed with dry fruits, helps in drying the cold.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 years old I m a female obesity is my problem I have pcod so I have irregular periods my wait should be 53 but now im 93 so im fearing lot about my obesity I going get married how can I reduce my weight I was working so for exce. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I m 25 years old I m a female obesity is my problem I have pcod so I have irregular periods my wait should be 53 but ...
Proper treatment of pcod in consultation with a gynaecologist, diet control, exercise will help you to reduce your weight. Get you thyroid profile tested. Hypothyroid state with pcod also makes you obese.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have Combination of multi vitamin i. E. methylcobalamin, folic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride and alfa lipoic acid in pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Is it safe to have Combination of multi vitamin i. E. methylcobalamin, folic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride and alfa ...
Who have recommended you these medicine. Better to consult your gynecologist for these combination. Folic acid 5 mg is recommended for first 3 months of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Slip Disk Problems

MCh, DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Slip Disk Problems

Slip disk is a condition of the spinal column which consists of a stack of vertebras from the cervical, thoracic and the lumbar spine.The bones of the spine are cushioned by disks that are present to absorb shocks. Trauma to the spine may cause the disk to bulge or be ruptured. This may lead to pain in the neck and the back. 

Causes of slip disk

Slip disk is caused when the jelly like substance present in the disks bulges out. The damaged disk thus puts pressure on the adjacent nerve causing excruciating pain. The various causes of a slipped disk are:

1. Incorrect form during exercise: If you are into weight lifting, it is important that you use proper form during exercising. Moves like barbell squat and deadlifts can put pressure on the spine and lead to disk problems, if not done correctly. Make sure you work on your core strength and keep your lower back straight while exercising. 

2. Smoking: Smoking causes the disks to lose their flexibility and thus, increases the risk of slipped disk.

3. Ageing: Ageing decreases the content of water in the spine, thus leading to inflexibility.

The symptoms of slip disk are:
1. Pain on one side of the body that tends to aggravate over time
2. Activities such as sitting and coughing may lead to pressure on the spine causing pain
3. Your range of motion on certain movements may be restricted
4. Pain in the neck while moving it
5. Numbness in the shoulder and the neck region
6. You may experience tingling sensations in the genitals, hips and the legs
7. You may have muscles spasms which lead to sudden contraction of the muscles
8. It may also lead to partial paralysis of the lower body

Prevention
1. If you are overweight, try to reduce weight and then focus on maintaining healthy weight levels
2. Maintain proper posture while sitting or standing
3. Exercise on a regular basis to build strength and keep your joints healthy
4. Don't remain in seated position for an extended period of time. Take small breaks in between to stretch

4001 people found this helpful
View All Feed