Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shirin Chourasia Chourasia

MBBS

General Physician, DELHI

11 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Shirin Chourasia Chourasia MBBS General Physician, DELHI
11 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shirin Chourasia Chourasia
Dr. Shirin Chourasia Chourasia is a renowned General Physician in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He has over 11 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at MAX in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shirin Chourasia Chourasia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - MUHF, Nasik - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

MAX

DELHI110088 Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shirin Chourasia Chourasia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 42 year old and am diabetic since last 20 years. I am on insulin. Still their is no control on sugar level. My hba1c levels are around 8.5.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 42 year old and am diabetic since last 20 years. I am on insulin. Still their is no control on sugar level. My h...
Along with Insulin you have to strictly adhere to the following measures 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have checK by the doctor and doctor tell me you have bone tb and giving me medicine. Bt after four days my leg start paining. What is the issue sir? How many time it will take to recover bone tb completely?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have checK by the doctor and doctor tell me you have bone tb and giving me medicine. Bt after four days my leg ...
You have to take anti Tubercular drug minimum for 6 months.Consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering in premature emulation, may I know how it solved as we already treatment with some doctor.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I'm suffering in premature emulation, may I know how it solved as we already treatment with some doctor.
Premature ejaculation is a sexual disorder which has multiple causes, mainly psychological. Medications can help in controlling most of the psychological stress and anxiety, and in the long run, you will have to learn and practice certain exercises to delay ejaculation during sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Chanchal Kumar my age is 22 I am suffering from gupt rog since 2012 I want to get my sperm thicker how can I do this please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My name is Chanchal Kumar my age is 22 I am suffering from gupt rog since 2012 I want to get my sperm thicker how can...
Pl. Tell me about gupt rog. Is it itching. Then apply cream surfaz-sn twice a day. For sperm. Avoid more masturbate. Take natural drop ginseng 10 drops with in 1 glass of water. Do ‘ KEGEL’ exercise daily. It is very effective for muscle of penis. Eat Green veg. Plenty of water. Fruits, Juice, dry fruits. Take hormones therapy. Avoid stress, alcohol, more smoking. Increase will-power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foreskin is stuck at the bottom of head of the pennis and it's not coming back to its original place. What should I do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My foreskin is stuck at the bottom of head of the pennis and it's not coming back to its original place. What should ...
You can apply mustard on tip of penis properly and place your index finger and thumb over the foreskin and then press the glans against the palm of other hand. Foreskin will come to its original position.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain since 60 days althromycin500mg tab 10 tab used&omez dsr cap use since one month daily once but do not use I am going to ent Dr. also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have throat pain since 60 days althromycin500mg tab 10 tab used&omez dsr cap use since one month daily once but do ...
Hello. For sore throat: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Medication: Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 4 days. Get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, TFT; also, sputum examination, an X-ray (chest), (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me with the reports for proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very thin my digestion is also very weak I want to become fit and healthy I am unmarried I have masturbation two times in a weak.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have very thin my digestion is also very weak I want to become fit and healthy I am unmarried I have masturbation t...
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am in need of your help with the best way of suggestions, I am suffering from headache that's back side, like this pain this is second time but pain is heavy, It is on the left side of head thank you.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Hi I am in need of your help with the best way of suggestions, I am suffering from headache that's back side, like th...
Hi cold application around your back ,maintain your posture ,do exercise regularly. Consult me after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have erection problem and premature ejaculation problem. Kindly tell the cure.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 25 years old I have erection problem and premature ejaculation problem. Kindly tell the cure.
Avoid the tensions and use only herbal medicine gadar forte cap 2 bd and sahar sakatiprash powder with milk completely cure two months and locally use s s oil for penis 100 / growth and reaction results
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just read about sugar and is there an alternative which is natural and no side affects?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Just read about sugar and is there an alternative which is natural and no side affects?
Diet and exercise are mainstay in controlling sugar. If it is not controlled then medicene is reqired which can be ayurvedic , allopathic or homeopathic.All therapies have effects and side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old, I m male my problem is daily evening headache, what is solution this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 24 year old, I m male my problem is daily evening headache, what is solution this problem?
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a bipolar disorder patient Suffering for past 30 years Now facing the worst period What can I do? Let me commit suicide?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am a bipolar disorder patient
Suffering for past 30 years
Now facing the worst period What can I do? Let me commit ...
Dear Farook, Suicidal ideas are common symptom of bipolar illness. You have had similar ideas earlier also. It happens in depressive phase of bipolar illness. That phase goes away with or without treatment after few days. It is just a passing cloud. It is due to biochemical changes in your brain. It can be treated well with mood stabilisers for long term. Lithium carbonate is a good drug in proper blood level of 0.8-1.2 mE/l. There are other effective mood stabilisers also. In the meanwhile, inform your family and friends about your suffering so that they can detect early the relapse of depression in you and take appropriate care.They make take a psychiatric consultation also.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One month back my father having chest pain and fever. Blood samples analysed and Echo carried out. In that heavy pericardial effusion seen. For next 3 days water evacuated from chest and around 1000 ml water evacuate. Its sample analysed and ADA 63 reported in forms of tuberculosis and no malignant cells seen. CT scan also carried out. And tuberculosis treatment started. In start, His blood sugar increased to 450 and now its normal to 150-200. At present he is taking R Cinex and Benadon tablets. I want to know if this treatment is OK or should I walk to other doctors. I can share all reports if you need. Is there any chances of any other disease apart from tuberculosis. At present his right hand paining very much and its almost one month but he is still feeling weak.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
One month back my father having chest pain and fever. Blood samples analysed and Echo carried out. In that heavy peri...
Thanks for the question in our country tuberculosis is a common cause for pericardial effusion. As per the reports that you have provided your father's pericardiocentesis was done and fluid analysis was suggestive of tuberculosis (with high ada). The treatment he has been put on is fine. Presently, he is on rcinex and benadon, hence I presume that his initial intensive phase of anti-tubercular drugs is over. The management duration is usually 6-9 months in respondent cases. You can get a check xray chest done to note for the current status. I would advise you to continue with your present doctor since the treatment provided is as per guidelines of management. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My semen is very thin and sperm count is low. What should I' do. Tell correct medicine.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My semen is very thin and sperm count is low. What should I' do. Tell correct medicine.
There are many Medicines in homeopathy like Lycopodium, Selinium, Staphysgria, Terbulus Ter, Acid Phos, Cinchona Off Etc. For improving quality of Sperms and increasing the sperms count. For more help about selecting best Homeopathic medicine we need more information about your health. You can also contact me personally through Lybrate for precise selection of Homeopathic remedy for your case. Until then: Maintain regular exercise, take nutritious diet, Minimize stress level and reduce performance anxiety. Add Zinc and Magnesium to your diet (Green and green leafy vegetables) Consume More Protein of good quality (Fish, Mushrooms) Go for good quality Fish if you prefer Non vegetarian food Eat more Pomegranate, Avocado onions & Garlic Add nuts and berries to your diet. Have Pranayams Yog-Asan to strengthen pelvic floor muscles (like kegel) daily. Avoid Junk food and beverage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MCHC count is 27 whereas hemoglobin is 13. What can be the reason behind low count.

MBBS, MD, FICH
Hematologist, Ludhiana
MCHC count is 27 whereas hemoglobin is 13. What can be the reason behind low count.
Hi, It's difficult to comment any thing on these two values. One has to correlate the whole CBC report. As per know hb of 13 for Indian woman is fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times we can masturbate in a week or month? Is masturbate good for health or not?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
How many times we can masturbate in a week or month? Is masturbate good for health or not?
No fixed duration. Once or twice a day is considered normal. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old I have problem discharge problem when I doing sex discharge soon in 30 second.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I am 42 years old I have problem discharge problem when I doing sex discharge soon in 30 second.
This early/quick discharge of semen (ejaculation) is called premature ejaculation. It can be overcome. Staying longer in sex is possible in two ways: 1. Through medical treatment 2. Natural methods. The first is preferred when inability to stay longer in intercourse lowers sexual self-esteem; causes severe dissatisfaction to self and partner; leads to distress in marriage requiring urgent intervention. However, this method may be accompanied by mild and tolerable drug-related side effects. Also, it works only as long as the medicines are taken. There are ointments and sprays for external application on the penis to help stay longer in sex. They are relatively safe, but it depends on the ingredients. Natural methods of ejaculatory control, on the other hand, help the patient to understand what exactly is causing and triggering ejaculation and then teach techniques to control ejaculation. These methods are totally safe but longer to learn. Once learnt they could give a lifelong benefit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old person doing work in research and teaching in engineering. I am struggling from athsma from last 6 years. Medicines taken are asthalin rotacaps etc. Pls give a good lifestyle advice.

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Save your body from dust, allergens, you can take regular homeopathic medicines and can avoid inhaler frequently. It's a bronchodilator, you know better if you dilate something continuosly than elasticity of that gets affected. So, it can give side effects even after 10 -12 years. Now you are 30, so young, save your body from steroids, prolonged use of harmful drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(2092 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(649 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment