Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shankar

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shankar Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shankar
Dr. Shankar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Shankar at Barkat Ram Memorial Hospital in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Barkat Ram Memorial Hospital

A1/54, Main Hastal Road, Uttam Nagar. Landmark: Near Pillar No 661, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.
hi Dinesh this condition is not normal called as Anemia she need to take iron supplements properly and diet rich in iron like spinach, dry fruit like fig, apple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex after the 10 days of her periods but immediately an hour after she took emergency contraceptive pill. Can she get pregnant?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex after the 10 days of her periods but immediately an hour after she took emer...
Although chances of pregnancy are remote but immediately go for urine pregnancy test 3 days after missed periods------------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mostly I suffer from vaginal itching. Please help me for this problem. It irritates alot.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Increase vitamin c in your diet. You can also take curd during daytime. Decrease your sugar/sweets intake. Avoid moistness and keep the vaginal area dry. Take buttermilk. Consume raw garlic early morning with luke warm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend on 1st and 2nd June using condom. My girlfriend always have period on 1st to 7th every month. The problem is after having sex she is not having her period. Today is 5th June till now she is not having bleeding. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I had sex with my girlfriend on 1st and 2nd June using condom. My girlfriend always have period on 1st to 7th every m...
You still will have to wait for some more time sexual excitement can change your body's hormonal levels and your periods can get disturbed once in a while.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female and I had C-section for my First delivery. I want the next one should be normal delivery, so for that how much gap should I take.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 years old female and I had C-section for my First delivery. I want the next one should be normal delivery, so...
Hello, you should keep a gap of at least 3 years so that the c-section scar can heal adequately and for a vbac, the scar thickness should be more than 2.5mm to avoid rupture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods. I have been gone through a surgery for dermoid cyst three years ago for the right ovary. After that my menstrual cycle is not regular. Now it's almost three months .Please advice me on this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have irregular periods. I have been gone through a surgery for dermoid cyst three years ago for the right ovary. Af...
Hello, She needs to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which can be other common causes for delaying menses after pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it common to have tear in perineum and needs 5-6 stitches in natural delivery?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Is it common to have tear in perineum and needs 5-6 stitches in natural delivery?
Yes, in a vaginal delivery, sometimes a gynaecologist gives a clean cut in the perineum of the lady during delivery of head of the baby. This is called episiotomy. Otherwise also it is common to have tears during delivery of the baby which need to be repaired.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married, trying for baby 2 years but no luck. My life have initially irregular periods and PCOs and get cured now. We have checked my sperms count and motility and everything is good. Also her egg ruptures study also done without any pills it is getting done. Still we are struggling to get that. I am just thinking few things like in my part. In my penis, tip of bottom side skin is still attached with path of urinal way. I hope you can get my question. But i am getting full erection and size almost 6 inches during the sexual intercourse releasing enough sperms. This is just my thought. Please help me understand is that fine or we need to do something for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am married, trying for baby 2 years but no luck. My life have initially irregular periods and PCOs and get cured no...
The biggest secret to getting pregnant quickly is knowing when is ovulation period(release an egg from your ovary)..she ovulate only once each menstrual cycle, and there are just a few days during that time when it's possible to conceive. Knowing when you ovulate means that you and your partner can time intercourse to have the best chance of getting pregnant that cycle.consult for further help and treatment without side effects
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have second baby problem first baby 8 year old also and without any treatment but we have Trying second baby last 4-5year Doctor suggest ivf but I want natural baby.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have second baby problem first baby 8 year old also and without any treatment but we have Trying second baby last 4...
Since you have been trying for baby naturally for 4-5 years and not able to succeed, so you should think of next step i. E. Iui or ivf, these are the processes which will help you conceive baby of your own. To find out the cause that why you are not able to conceive naturally you need to do some tests as follows: lh fsh amh tsh prolactin usg antral follicle count and husband semen analysis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All the nonliving and living things are made up of five great elements

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
All the nonliving and living things are made up of five great elements
According to Ayurveda Science , All the non living and living things are made up of five great elements i.e. Space, Air, Fire, Water, & Earth.
All these five great elements are present in living organism in the form of three biological humours called Vata, Pitta & Kapha.
Vata is a Combination of Air & Space. Pitta is combined with Fire And, Kapha is a Combination of Water & Earth.

In Ayurveda Vata(वात) Pitta(पित्त) & Kapha(कफ) are termed as Tridosha(त्रिदोष).

Tridosha are the forces which govern the body's all physical and psychological activities. If all these dosha are in balanced state, an individual is said to be healthy But due to any reason if any of these dosha gets vitiated or imbalanced, one gets suffered from Disease.

while dealing any patient, an Ayuvedic physician try to make his diagnosis by analysing the levels of Vata, Pitta, & Kapha in the body.
Bringing Back the imbalanced Dosha status in to Balanced Status is the main goal to be achieved by Providing proper diet lifestyle and Ayuvedic Home remedies or Herbal combinations.
37 people found this helpful

Know More About HIV!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Know More About HIV!

AIDS is an acronym for the 'Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome'.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
According to Ayurveda the AIDS disease may be correlated with "Kshaya' or "Ojakshaya' meaning loss of energy.
---------------------

The disease is caused by the dominant kapha dosha along with the other doshas tends to block the path for the flow of rasadi dhatus in their respective locations thus resulting in the deterioration of saptha dhatu Rasa(plasma), Rakta (blood cells), Mansa(muscular tissue), Meda (adipose tissue), Asthi (bony tissue), Majja (bone marrow) and the Shukra (reproductive tissue). thus resulting into the disease.

The major symptoms are:
---------------------------------
1)Loss of appetite, drastic loss of weight-emaciation, fatigue and lethargy.
2)Susceptibility to allergies and contagious diseases.
3)Skin irritations.
4)Bronchial disorders, often leading to tuberculosis of the lungs.
5)Damage to intestinal flora resulting in diarrhoea, dysentery, gastritis and wide fluctuations in body temperature.
6)Prolonged fever, sleeplessness etc.

AYURVEDIC TREATMENT PLAN FOR HIV
------------------------------------------------------------
1)The first step to stem the disease is to ensure a good and healthy atmosphere for the patient. He should be surrounded by well meaning friends and relatives who must affirm that the disease state is totally curable. Nothing negative should be discussed before the patient. The patient should be given nourishing food which is easily digestible. He should be encouraged to do easy exercise which does not strain his fragile health. He should be kept engaged in fruitful activities which strengthen the good tendencies inherent in him.

2)Initially, the patient is given tonics and rejuvenators (Rasayanas) to boost immunity levels and to strengthen the system and stimulate appetite.

3)After gaining some strength, shodhana (elimination) techniques are used to expel toxins from the body through enemas, purgation and emesis. The medications administered at this stage are not hard or drastic, but soft, ghee-based so that the patient withstands them with ease.

4)Secondly the blood is purified with appropriate medications. Liver corrective measures also play an important role.

5)A strengthening diet along with medicated ghee preparations and soups is recommended. But spicy, oily and acidic foods are to be avoided. A little alcohol is recommended as anupana (carrier) to aid the digestive process, and also remove blockages in the flow of Rasadi dhatus, i.e. srothorodha.

6)Patient is advised to do regular exercise. If the patient is incapable of exercising or running due to weakness, then steaming (swedanam) is also recommended. reason behind this is 'Heated blood is said to weaken, and even destroy, the virus in some cases'.

7)Experience has shown that certain herbo-mineral compounds prepared as per the formulae prescribed by sages like Agasthya, Charaka, Sarangadhara and others for the treatment of Kshaya have brought about significant results in improving the condition of AIDS patients. The Rasayana and Vajikara effects of the these medicines are good for the patients.

8)Some of the propritery ayurvedic medicines achieving good improvement in the quality of life of patients include 'Chyavanprash', 'Raktavardhak' for Immunity building and 'Sookshma triphla tabs' to keep awaythe the infection.

CHYAVANPRASH:
--------------------------
An example of an Ayurvedic remedy which may be of use in the treatment of persons diagnosed with AIDS is 'Chyavanprash'. 'Chyavanprash' is most useful and most popular rejuvenator tonic(Rasayana) of Ayurveda.

This is an Ayurvedic herbal formula which increases ojas, and restores the digestive, eliminative, respiratory and sexual systems. It is frequently employed in wasting conditions where it has been clinically shown to improve health and assist with weight gain. The main ingredient in Chyavanprash is 'Amalaki'- the Indian gooseberry (Emblica officinalis), which has the highest yield of natural source vitamin C, with 3000 mg per fruit. It is also a rich source of naturally occurring anti-oxidants including bioflavonoids, vitamin B-complex and carotenes (vitamin A). Studies suggest that this berry possesses antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties. It assists digestion, lowers high blood pressure and lowers blood cholesterol. Clinical research has shown that it accelerates repair of muscle and skin and enhances natural anti-inflammatory substances. Chayvanprash also contains about 35 others herbs which amplify and augment the effects of its main ingredient; such a powerful formulation may indeed be helpful in the treatment of persons who have been diagnosed with AIDS.

2 people found this helpful

I recently got to know that I am 5 weeks pregnant and am bit scared. Please tell me what are the probable complications I may face?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I recently got to know that I am 5 weeks pregnant and am bit scared. Please tell me what are the probable complicatio...
Pregnancy is a moment of joy that gives a woman the feeling of completeness from womanhood to motherhood. But this time, to-be mothers have mixed feeling: a feeling of pleasure and at the same time the feeling of high uncertainty. You must not be scared but enjoy this time and take good care. Many times during your pregnancy you may feel nauseating, bloated or feel palpitations, leg cramps, back pain, constipation, heart burn, slight pain in abdomen etc. Those are relatively regular features. But if these conditions tend to bother you seriously, contact your doctor immediately. Please don't try self-medication in pregnancy as it can harm your baby. Some common complications you may face are: \ Vaginal spotting or bleeding can be a sign. You need to get the ultrasound and clinical checkup done by a qualified doctor. Don't ignore even small amount of bleeding. If it doesn't stop, it could lead to miscarriage. \ A baby needs a term of 37 weeks for a healthy birth. However, if you feel contractions any time earlier than that, it could be signs of a premature baby, which usually is not very healthy. \ A usual case of high bp is fine, but a severe case of high bp and protein in your urine esp. When you are near your due date, can be another complication and also a reason for opting a c-section. \ Another problem is gestational diabetes, which must be addressed immediately. \ Many problems occur due of certain deficiencies of your body but it is advisable to be in constant touch with your obstetrician and take good care of your diet and a regular exercise.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are vaginal tightening cream risk free? How to use them? And how often to use the cream.

BHMS
Homeopath,
No medication is risk free,,but vaginal tightening cream have very few side effects,,u can use it once in a day for one month atlst,,when u feel tightening has happen stop using that
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
After caesarean or for that matter after any abdominal surgery there would be pain in the sutured place lasting for years. But one single dose of homoeopathic medicine staphysagria-1000, completely cure in twenty-four hours all postoperative abdominal discomfort. Some, newly married women are prone to urinary tract infection and they spend in thousands. Again, the same homoeopathic medicine staphysagria-1000, in one single dose, would cure the condition in just a day's time.
17 people found this helpful

Male Sexual Dysfunction

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, CE (New York)
Psychiatrist, Noida
Play video

Male Sexual Dysfunction: Causes and Treatment

3 people found this helpful

Hello doctors, I'm 27 years old using a copper loop as contraceptive, we moved to London last year. I'm getting my periods once in 2 months, or if I get monthly there is either a overflow of discharge, or the discharge doesn't stop till 20 days or more. For few months I went back to India then my periods were regular and normal. I came back and the problem again started. I got my date on 10th of this month's the discharge didn't stop still. There is no heavy flow but still.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctors, I'm 27 years old using a copper loop as contraceptive, we moved to London last year. I'm getting my pe...
Hello, You need to get a per speculum examination done and a pap smear to check and rule out cervicitis and cervical erosions which can be the possible cause of increased cervical mucous discharge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was off on a pilgrimage. Had postponement tablets for my periods for 4 days. Its been 4 days since I stopped d tablets but stil have not gt my periods? Cn I be pregnant inspite d medication?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I was off on a pilgrimage. Had postponement tablets for my periods for 4 days. Its been 4 days since I stopped d tabl...
Hi lybrate-user. It can take upto 2 weeks after stopping the medicines to get your period. It's highly unlikely that you could be pregnant. I suggest you wait for your period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After how many cycles of follicular study and tablets for conception can we go for intrauterine insemination.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gorakhpur
There is no hard and fast rules still if you have tried 4-6 cycles then you should think of assisted techniques.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mc 2 or 3 days ke under aane ke lie kaun si dva use krna chahie mera mc 20 day tk ruka hai mai check ki hu mai pregnent nhi hu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Mc 2 or 3 days ke under aane ke lie kaun si dva use krna chahie mera mc 20 day tk ruka hai mai check ki hu mai pregne...
Agar aap pregnant nahi hai to aap Rajah pravartini vati 2 - 2 goli 2 bar, Ashokarishta 20 ml + water milaakar 2 bar shuru Kar do. MC aane per goli bannd Kar do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed