Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. Shalu Sherawat

General Physician, Delhi

Call Doctor
Dr. Shalu Sherawat General Physician, Delhi
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shalu Sherawat
Dr. Shalu Sherawat is a popular General Physician in Palam, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr. Shalu Sherawat@Bhagat Chandra Hospital in Palam, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shalu Sherawat and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shalu Sherawat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 year old man suffering corn on foot. I am really worried about it. Is it permanently curable? Will it return after cure? What is the best medicine for corn. Is there any possibility to infect to othr places? And also any chance to infect to others from me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 25 year old man suffering corn on foot. I am really worried about it. Is it permanently curable? Will it return ...
Corn can reoccur again and again if the tendency of reoccurring doesn't go away. You may apply thuja q to it with cotton. Have thuja 200 and ferrum picricum 200 4 pills twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have running nose, very heavy head kind of sinus infection and fullness feeling in my ears as if it's going to pop. Can not I take sensiclav 625 once in 24 hours for 5 days for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Take water vapour,,take kaalajeera with rice,,take ginger juice,,take lemon and honey in warm water,,with this u need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure ur problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis foreskin doesn't go behind while intercourse should I apply any thing which will help the foreskin to go behind.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
My penis foreskin doesn't go behind while intercourse should I apply any thing which will help the foreskin to go beh...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I have suffer the pain of piles with external hemorrhoids but no bleeding just pain white sitting. Please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- pillen pills- 2 pills 3 times aesculus 200 4 pills 3 times calc fluor 6x 4 pills 3 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having inflammation on left side of head and lil headache from past 3days. I consult a doctor and he gave me Myolaxin-D Gel but it didn't worked. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having inflammation on left side of head and lil headache from past 3days. I consult a doctor and he gave me Myo...
Hello, Self-care measures can help ease the headache. Try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation techniques may include progressive muscle relaxation, meditation or yoga. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. Medication: Take Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ 1 tablet 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 year old. My HBA1C is ranging between 6.4 to 6.7 for last five year. Average blood glucose is 142 to 146. Is this prediabetes? Do I need to take medicine for this. I am very active and also walk and exercises regularly. Any herbal preparation which can help me to prevent full blown diabetes. Thanks & regards.

Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Diabetes Educator, MSc - Food & Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 65 year old. My HBA1C is ranging between 6.4 to 6.7 for last five year. Average blood glucose is 142 to 146. Is ...
You don't need to start any medication right now. You should maintain your exercise routine and avoid all packet foods like biscuits etc. You can also start some weight training exercises after consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old lady suffering from pcos for the last 8 years. I have a kid of 5 years & now I am 8 weeks pregnant. I my 1st pregnancy also the embryo &heart beat were seen at 12 weeks, it was such a slow development. Now I have same problem. Urine tests r faint +ve and have 12 mm Endometrial thickness at 6 weeks, embryo is not seen yet. What type of food is good for embryo development. At present I am taking daily susten 300cap & 1 susten 100 injection per 3 days. I had many miscarriages in the past. What should I do ?i had the same problem with 1st pregnancy. What happen if I stop progesterone suddenly? Thanks a lot.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 30 year old lady suffering from pcos for the last 8 years. I have a kid of 5 years & now I am 8 weeks pregnant. ...
well you might need to continue these pregnancy support pills and injections for a longer time,till such time your babies Dopplers is fine , apart from that you would also need a very healthy rich diet full of green vegetables,milk fruits etc.Take grd powder with milk or mother's Horlicks, appropriate rest and physical activity is also needed,good sleep and stress free life style.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in the left leg, back pain due to vanicose vein leftleg (dilated gsv and incompetent perforation. Without laser operation, is there any way for diagnising with medicines. Thanks.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
Try using stockings elevate your leg and do ankle and toe exercises reply I can help you and consult privately to have a detailed discussion to solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild fatty liver .why mild fatty liver happens. How to cure it? And how many day's it takes to become a normal liver. My belly was paining please help me for that.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga, PGDM
Homeopath, Indore
I have mild fatty liver .why mild fatty liver happens. How to cure it? And how many day's it takes to become a normal...
There are many causes for fatty liver like - 1 alcohol, obesity 2 hyperlipidemia, or high levels of fats in the blood 3 diabetes 4 genetic inheritance 5 rapid weight loss 6 side effect of certain medications. Treatment - 1 lifestyle changes (do exercise, weight loss) 2 diet - avoid fatty, spicey and oily food, junk food 3 homeopathic medications 4 supplements of antioxidants - vitamin E 5 omega-3 fatty acids for more queries, contact us or book an online appointment for homeopathic medicine for fatty liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old my question is After maturation, when I stand up then few drop of urine fall off, So please tell me what is its treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 18 years old my question is After maturation, when I stand up then few drop of urine fall off, So please tell me...
Please reduce masturbation to once/twice a week only. Stop watching porn You are having enlarge prostate/lack of co-ordination of muscles of urinary organ ...if you continue with masturbation more you will suffer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1500 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1797 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(352 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment