Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shalini Sankhwar

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Shalini Sankhwar Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shalini Sankhwar
Dr. Shalini Sankhwar is a popular Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Shalini Sankhwar's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shalini Sankhwar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shalini Sankhwar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My problem is vagnal drying and my husband and I use condom from 5 year now I am paining in vigna due to condom and itching and burning in vigna and white discharge also what to do please tell me tablet to make my husband happy in bed.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello condom is not a permanent contraceptive method. You should adopt some other method to avoid the pregnancy. Your problem may be due to some infection. Get it checked and take proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 11 weeks pregnant and I have this severe itching problem on the feet during nights. Is it cholestasis? If yes den kindly lemme know the cure? N will it have effects on the baby?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 11 weeks pregnant and I have this severe itching problem on the feet during nights. Is it cholestasis? If yes de...
This is not cholestasis. This is because of dryness and unclean hygiene. Keep clean the feet always and apply some skin moisturizing creams.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 21 yrs. I had my menstrual cycle on august 11 then later on august I had ipill on 20 august I started bleeding again on 29th august firstly I thot its vaginal bleeding bt I had vry heavy bleeding first two days ,bleeding lasted for 3 days bleeding was in form of clots. I have not got my periods till now. And I was sexually active too. I did home pregnancy test day before yesterday it showed negative. M I pregnant. What shall I do?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Am 21 yrs. I had my menstrual cycle on august 11 then later on august I had ipill on 20 august I started bleeding aga...
Don't worry you r not pregnant. This kind of problem which you r experiencing is due to hormonal disturbance since you have taken I pill which is hormonal medicine. U can msg me on my consult for more discussion on the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir wife ke breast ko tej dabane se kya breast cancer hota hai aur agar breast ko tej dabate time agar usme se blood discharg ho gaya to kya yah incident breast cancer me doveloped ho jatee hai mujh per apni wife ke sath yah incident ho gayi hai breast cancer ke bare me full advice de.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Jyada dabane se breast cancer nahi lekin jakham ho sakta hai. Hospital mein jaakar jaanch karvayein.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please I had unprotected sex with a lady and she took emergency contraceptive (1.5 mg just one pill in box) 4 hours but she told me she was ovulating that same day. Please will the pill be effective against pregnancy since she was ovulating.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please I had unprotected sex with a lady and she took emergency contraceptive (1.5 mg just one pill in box) 4 hours b...
Emergency contraception has its own failure rate. So if she misses her period please do a pregnancy test. Also this pill can also delay period as it is a high dose of hormone
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have a 14 months baby. My breast became sagging breast & my belly is not in shape. What do I do?

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 26 years old. I have a 14 months baby. My breast became sagging breast & my belly is not in shape. What do I do?
The changes in your body is not unnatural after childbirth. Both the breasts and abdomen can be corrected surgically and brought back into proper shape and size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 31 years female. Have hypothyroid from past 10 years. Recently I have not got my periods and checked my tsh level. Its is 0.9.So I reduced the dose from 100 mcg every day to 5 days 100 mcg and 2 days 75 mcg. I used regestrone tablet twice daily for periods. I got my periods but the bleeding is very light and it has been 9th day of my period and still I am having brown colour light discharge. Can I use styptovit E 500 mg tablet morning and evening for 1 day to stop brown discharge?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I am 31 years female. Have hypothyroid from past 10 years. Recently I have not got my periods and checked my tsh ...
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, hypo thyroidism, etc. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day, orally. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day" @ thyroidinum 30-6 polls, thrice, orally. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 weeks pregnant. I have low lying placenta. Previously I had c-section 7 years back now I am getting a sever pain in my right side lower abdomen.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 27 weeks pregnant. I have low lying placenta. Previously I had c-section 7 years back now I am getting a sever p...
keep head low position at time of sleeping .as time passes it maY shift to upper segment ...for pain do a sonography
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just suffer in belly pain during period? How this problem can be sort out? please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I just suffer in belly pain during period? How this problem can be sort out? please help.
You are suffering from dysmenorrhoea, which is very common. It should be treated initially with meftal spas (pain killer) tablets. If the pain is too severe it should be further investigated with ultrasound, to find out the exact cause. You could be suffering from endometriosis or ovarian cysr or fibroid.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz tell me sir what will my breast fibroadenoma finally remove from homeopathic treatment and how much time for remove fibroadenoma please sir tell me because i'm get afraid cause off my problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Hmeopathic cannot remove fibroadenoma. it can be removed through surgery for best and speedy results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having sex with my gf but I am finding difficult to penetrate. The pussy was so tight but it didn't happen Can you tell me what is the issue.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Lubricant could be used in such a condition. Domestic cooking oil or vaseline and lubricant available at store as well. But it is also possible you might have used this but there could surgical deformity too to your partner. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 26th nov I have inserted my penis partially when her ovulation period is over, she got her periods on 4th nov and ends 10th nov she is expecting next period on 1st nov. Is der any chance that she will get pregnant? Note: We do not have sex jst partially inserted.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
On 26th nov I have inserted my penis partially when her ovulation period is over, she got her periods on 4th nov and ...
usually after consuming I pill or birth control pills.... there will be delayed menstruation....because of hormonal imbalances.... caused due to I pills, as it has got much adverse effects.... so I advise better to avoid taking I pills... and use natural technique like using nirodh..... it's common... no need to worry... Wait and watch she will attain menstrual period shortly.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After follicular monitoring my doctor said that my egg look quite big before time and gave me hcg injection to rupture and after 48 Hours we started doing sex when my egg started rupturing. So, is there any problem if my egg is growing fast and what are my chances to conceive this month and please guide me with some tips so that I can conceive fast. please help.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
After follicular monitoring my doctor said that my egg look quite big before time and gave me hcg injection to ruptur...
Not early maturation is not a problem, yes there are chances that you can conceive in this cycle also. If you are not able to conceive naturally for 3-4 months then you can go for iui.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, After doing intercourse, my vaginal area feel burning sensation for at least 30 min. please help me regarding this.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have burning in your vaginal area after intercourse. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Don't apply harsh soap in vagina.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Quinoa!

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician, Gorakhpur
Know More About Quinoa!

One of the grains with the lowest glycemic index measurement is quinoa, and while many people are unfamiliar with this grain, it is widely accessible and quite versatile in food preparation. Maintaining a low blood sugar level is important for people suffering from diabetes, as the condition means that your pancreas doesn’t produce enough insulin to properly metabolize simple sugars. Therefore, to avoid formal treatments and an altered quality of life, eating low glycemic foods like quinoa is an effective remedy. There are also many minerals, vitamins and dietary fiber in quinoa, which can help optimize digestion.

2 people found this helpful

I had periods around 13th last month. But this month there is no signs of it. Periods always happened within less than a month. I tried prega news to check pregnancy possibility but it showed negative (I tried with afternoon sample) . I don't want to get pregnant now. Is there any way to check what is causing periods to be delayed.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had periods around 13th last month. But this month there is no signs of it. Periods always happened within less tha...
Hello, if pregnancy is ruled out which is to be done with serum beta hcg test and not urine pregnancy test, then the deal is likely due to stress induced hormonal imbalances and you should be waiting for atleast a week more to allow your menses to return naturally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Week me kitnea din sex. Kerna sufficient rehta h. Jis se koi kamjori bhi na Ho. Or apni health bhi thik Rhea.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
ye bohot hi personal matter hai ke kitni baar sex karen jitni baar mein dono partner sharirik aur mansik pareshani na mahsoos karen wahan tak karen..... meri personal raaye hafte mein do baar se zyada ki nahi hai...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 39 Specimen: FNAC LATERAL SIDE NECK I have diagnosis for granulomatous LYMPHADENITIS WITH NECROSIS (TUBERCULAR) Local doctor have advised for 6 month DOTs treatment, can you please tell me more about this, is this right to continue treatment for such a long time.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
My age is 39
Specimen: FNAC LATERAL SIDE NECK
I have diagnosis for granulomatous LYMPHADENITIS WITH NECROSIS (TUBERCU...
In modern medicine that is the treatment. You should avoid cold and warm climate carefully. As common cold frequenlty increase the glands of the neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed