Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sawaran Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Sawaran Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sawaran Gupta
Dr. Sawaran Gupta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Family Hospital (p) Ltd in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sawaran Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Wz-26a,Gate Number 2 New Sahipura,Tilak, Nagar. Landmark:-Opp Crpf Camp Main Gate, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old female ,height 5 feet and weight is 45 kg approx. From the last few days when I sleep I feel pain in my right side breast and now when I touched my breast I feel that there is something hard in my breast .kindly suggest me the cause and prevention of this problem and which particular doctor should I consult?

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
hi this is very common in ur age group. . This is called as AND I. . It will resolve on its own...but first get u r USG of both breasts. .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After et in ivf its my 13 day. And I have to visit the doctor on saturday for test. Is there any symptom from which I can guess that I am pregnant or not. please tell me how can I guess.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi Kanchan you could have constipation, breast heaviness, nausea these could be due to early pregnancy. wish you good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old student. I got down on 3rd may but not as normal. The bleeding was very less. Now from 3-4 days I noticed drops of little brown spotting on my panty. I have taken i-pill on 24th April. Is this due to some side effects? From last two months my menstrual cycles are very early. Am I pregnant? Do I need to consult a doctor? Please advice me some medicines to get relief. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. It seems you are having side effects of the pill. These are not symptoms of a pregnancy. However if you have a doubt then get a home pregnancy test kit and check. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intercourse 2 days before my periods. I was waiting for my periods but nothing is happening. Its been 4 days late for my periods. What should I do now? I have heard that when you do intercourse 1-2 days before your periods then it takes time for the periods to come. Is it right? And if my in my urine test it comes positive for pregnancy what should I do? Any medicine you suggest? It been a week when I had intercourse. Please reply asap.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had intercourse 2 days before my periods. I was waiting for my periods but nothing is happening. Its been 4 days la...
Hello, yes menses can be delayed if you have sex few days prior to due date. You may wait for at least a week for allowing menses to resume and also to test through serum beta hcg test to rule out pregnancy if the misses still don't arrive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Health hazard in long sitting

Avoid sitting for long time to prevent muscles to get spasms or stiffen and to avoid accumulation of adipose tissues as it may increase the risk of developing waistline
Hence try to do small movements involving hip rotation and moving around for at least 15 minutes every three hours to ensure occupational strain in the joints and to ensure better metabolism
10 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, I have query, My daughter has age @ 13, Now she is studying in class 8th. We are little bit more concern about her Menstruation start. Still she has not get start Menstruation. What are the basic problem to start late Menstruation. We are planing to go and concern to Dr.(Gynaec). But before we are know all, Can you please guide us.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Hi Doctor, I have query, My daughter has age @ 13, Now she is studying in class 8th. We are little bit more concern a...
Some girls start menstruation late upto 15-16 yrs. Of age. Menarche also depends on hereditary. You get an usg done and blood test for tsh and serum prolactin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years of old. I am O positive by blood type. I am supposed to get married after couple of months. The girl I am getting married is 25 years of old and she is O positive by blood type. My question is will hamper in pregnancy post marriage. If yes what is the possible percentage of problem. What kind of problem can we face. What should we do then.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years of old. I am O positive by blood type. I am supposed to get married after couple of months. The girl I ...
Blood type doesn't matter when it comes to pregnancy - what does matter is rh factor. If husband/wife have the same rh factor (both positive, or both negative), then everything is ok. Additionally, if wife is rh positive and hubby is rh negative everything is also ok. It's only when a woman is rh neg. And her partner is rh positive that problems can arise (in pregnancies after the first). It can, however, be easily resolved with a simple shot as long as the doctors are aware. The only way blood type affects anything is if the mother has a negative type and the fetus has a positive blood type. It won't hurt the first pregnancy, but if the mother gets pregnant again with a baby with positive blood type, her body will fight it because it sees the + part of the blood as foreign. So, to counteract that, women usually get the rh factor shots - it helps with the next pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have 5 month pregnant. She suffers from itching and not get relief after using evion lotion and other medicine.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife have 5 month pregnant.
She suffers from itching and not get relief after using evion lotion and other medicine.
it can be normal prurigo of pregnancy... can be cholestasis of pregnancy....when does she feels more itchy any rashes are there..hydrate and moisturize skin properly... go for liver function test
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bina sex se pregant hona aur sex kar ke pregant hona. Dono mein se .konsa next future generation ke thik he. Aur marriage ke baad jaldi pregant hone ka tarik hai?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Getting pregnant after intercourse is natural phenomenon Sex is a need of both male and female body
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My wife two and half month pregnant. From two days onwards she is getting breeding (white.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Doctor, My wife two and half month pregnant. From two days onwards she is getting breeding (white.
Hi Siva, she needs to add some medicines and take rest. No lifting weights and sex till 3months of pregnancy. Please also get pelvic ultrasound done to know why their is bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking m. E.N.S.O.O.N tablet for delayed periods delayed by 19 days. After taking tablets how many days I should wait to get periods. please reply. 19 age.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
After taking m. E.N.S.O.O.N tablet for delayed periods delayed by 19 days. After taking tablets how many days I shoul...
It may take anywhere between a week to to ten days for withdrawal bleeding to happen and sometimes it can occur even earlier than that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has gynecological problem. She has white, clean, watery vaginal discharge. Often she doesn't maintain the food routine and then problem becomes massive. All time she feels so much tired. Just wants to sleep.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicine Kreosotum 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't got my periods from last two months. I tested for pregnancy test at home and the result is positive. Do the pregnancy test kit gives correct answer? I am not ready for the child as I am too young and there are other issues. Please help me. I am in a great worry.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I haven't got my periods from last two months. I tested for pregnancy test at home and the result is positive. Do the...
Most of the kits are quite accurate. So, a positive test means pregnancy. Please meet a qualified gynaecologist in case you do not wish to continue for safe abortion.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. Am 23 years old. Am having pcod. Through treatment we r planning. My LMP is 27/8/16. Today taken beta hcg. Value is 13. Am pregnant or not. Whether I need to wait or not. Chances are there or not. Pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hai. Am 23 years old. Am having pcod. Through treatment we r planning. My LMP is 27/8/16. Today taken beta hcg. Value...
You might be pregnant. Please consult your gynaecologist. Coz non pregnant value is 5mIU/ml and below. please repeat test after 2wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. From one month I am suffering from unusual periods sometimes it makes too much problem. Searching on net I found that masturbating can help to control it. But for the time I do I am ok but as soon I miss the same problem occurs. Suggest some cure or medicine. Is it a normal condition or any serious problem. Was masturbation right way to control? should I continue I or not?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 19 years old. From one month I am suffering from unusual periods sometimes it makes too much problem. Searching ...
Stsome pain, cramping, and discomfort during menstrual periods are normal, some 4-5 days irregularity is also normal. However, excessive pain is a hindrance in day today working, the tolerance of pain is also depends on body and mind nature. If interested in treatment, inform. Op masturbation, it is harmful in healthy life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A spider has bitten me. It is very itching and a small swelling is there. I am feeding my 3 month old baby. Will this affect my baby? What is treatment for this spider poison?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, This should not affect the baby through breast milk , however you should reprot to a medical center for a hydrocortisone and a antihistaminic injection. After the injection , avoid breast feeding for 6 hrs as antihistaminic is secreted in milk and can cause sleepiness in the child. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old. Always my menses period is coming on almost every month 8 th. On this month I have not coming my menstruation. Only 2 drops have came on the date. Now the date 18 th it is not coming. What will I do. Is there is any problem?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 18 year old. Always my menses  period is coming on almost every month 8 th. On this month I have not coming my m...
Only 2 drops. So, please have urine pregnancy test done first. Then consult doctor to detect the cause (hormonal problems or problems in uterus) and then we can start treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed