Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satya Pal Jayant

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Satya Pal Jayant General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Satya Pal Jayant
Dr. Satya Pal Jayant is a popular General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at G B Pant Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satya Pal Jayant on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Delhi Gate, Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg, Darya Ganj, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satya Pal Jayant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My ring fingers both the hands getting locked in the morning hours. And slowly bending as they expose to heat or so. I discovered as trigger finger. I am diabetic too. Type 2. Past 4 years problem. I love guitar, keyboard and driving too. Partial pain or stiffness is always there. Please suggest me some home therapy or exercise. Thanks in advance.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My ring fingers both the hands getting locked in the morning hours. And slowly bending as they expose to heat or so. ...
Trigger finger means locked movement for all time and surgery must but your stiffness is only in morning time so not trigger finger. Do wax therapy and ultrasonic therapy for 15 days firstly five days avoid movement then start finger movement and avoid guitar and keyboard for few days avoid home remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know how to stay in bed with my partner for long. My I'm not very good in bed or I should say I'm very bad.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir I want to know how to stay in bed with my partner for long. My I'm not very good in bed or I should say I'm very ...
Now you are young and during sex time your excitement level is more high when you start with your partner that you time start slowly with no more than one in/out every three second" you should build than more strokes slowly over the course of 4 or 5 minutes until he is moving one stroke per second if the starts to feel like he is going to come, he should stop and hold himself inside his partner until he feels in control again then he begins whole process again.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having etching problem at my face for last 2 months. What should I do? Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am having etching problem at my face for last 2 months. What should I do? Please help me.
Homoeopathic medicine formula-d tabs (bakson) chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month derm-aid soap (bakson) use only thiss soap on body do nd donts 1. Exercise regularily 2. Take nutritious diet 3. Avoid application of cream nd lotions 4. Avoid dry fruits, nuts, chocklates, spicy nd fried food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from psoriasis for the past 3 and half years. Have tried all treatments but yet it comes back.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Suffering from psoriasis for the past 3 and half years. Have tried all treatments but yet it comes back.
Please Alone medicine won't work Avoid rice, brinjals, fish Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily till good sweating Use Pears soap for bath Apply glycerin just after bath to whole body Take SBL biocombination No 20 10 globules in 50 ml water twice a day Graphitis Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day All for 6 weeks Apply Graphitis ointment on patches Twice a day Consult me regularly on Lybrate till you feel better completely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wat shud I do to calm myself before sex. Bcz I feel due to my excitement I end up cuming soon wid in few mins. Soo plss tell me wat shud I do to last long.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Wat shud I do to calm myself before sex. Bcz I feel due to my excitement I end up cuming soon wid in few mins. Soo pl...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle it will surely help you.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows 130, 142 like that, is it normal? My HbA1c is 5.6 recently two days back done. Or I am having diabetes? R pre diabetes? I am worried, pls Dr. any one tell me clearly even how much should be blood sugar, 3 hrs after having food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows ...
Bhanushreeji, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for deciding about diabetes : 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%5.9. 2)Pre-diabetes :FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes : FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%6.5 and above, Normally fasting blood glucose is checked after 10 to 12 hrs of meals (dinner), PP is after 2 hrs. Any othe testing is called random. Your readings show a prediabetic state. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is about 65 years, diabetic on medication, he had recently (one year back) had developed corn on his left foot, even though regular dressing and medication, it is not getting clear, can you please suggest for better treatment.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Corns do not go with dressing, you need to pt him on homoeopathic medicines for complete cure. Give antim crud 30, 3 pills 3 times a day, hypericum 30, 3 pills 3 times a day and salicyclic acid for local application. Review after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever may be typhoid Back pain headache too Eyes temperature are increasing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever may be typhoid 
Back pain headache too 
Eyes temperature are increasing.
For fever take tablet paracetamol and first get your blood investigated for cbc mp and widal and get back to us with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 26 years old. Me and my husband is ttc for past 1 year and 9 months. When I was 19 I was diagnosed with PCOS (no blood test only through scan) doc told me it is a minor one and nothing to worry. By the beginning of 2014 I started to gain weight (family hereditary) and missed periods for months (usually I used to have period on every month but not so regular). Then I consulted a gyno she did my blood test on 19Jun 2014 showing tsh 2.59 UIU/mL and prolactin 14.6 ng/mL. She gave me clomiphene citrate 50mg. And started a follicular study. I had a dominant follicle on my right ovary and she was ready to give an hcg shot. But since some personal problem I couldn't complete that. And an year later on September you consulted an ART doc. Again did a blood test (during my periods) shows FSH 4.69 mIU/ml LH 6.10 mIU/ml prolactin 26.21ng/no tsh 3.00uUI/ml. She did an SSG found a septum of 2cm and removed by hysterolap on 10oct15. She gave progynova tablets and I had periods using progesterone 400. My LMP was on 18th dec. I started cellophane citrate 100mg. On my 11th day a pelvic scan shows a dominant follicle in my right ovary sizing 11mm. On my 14th day it was 18mm. So doc suggested an hcg shot and I took it on my 15th day ie 1st Jan 16. The very next day she scanned again an said the follicle is in the process of ovulation and I had IUI. (my husband's results are good). Now I am 4 days late for my period. Yesterday (3rd day after missed period) I did a urine test (not a fresh morning sample) the result came negative. As of now I haven't checked pregnancy yet. Doctor gave me dydrogesterone 10mg. Why even if I ovulated I'm not pregnant and delaying period.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctor I am 26 years old. Me and my husband is ttc for past 1 year and 9 months. When I was 19 I was diagnosed ...
Ovulation does not always guarantee pregnancy as there are many other subltle reasons which may not be readily obvious on investigations. Your periods are delayed because you are taking progesterone tablets. However do not lose hope. As you ovulated I would advice you to continue with the treatment for at least another 3 cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello when im kissing a girl or doing something more my penis gets some water like liquid but not sperm y it is happening all the time when im romancing with a girl every I will get that liquid what the reason and give me some suggestions to avoid that.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello when im kissing a girl or doing something more my penis gets some water like liquid but not sperm y it is happe...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Don't worry. The oozing liquid is named pre-cum. This pre-cum is a lubricating liquid which lubricates your penis glans when it enters the vagina. This liquid production is normal and there is nothing to worry about it. Don't panic. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I underwent inguinal hernia operation 3 years back. I used to do weight training before that which I discontinued after the hernia repair surgery. I started weight training again now but I've been diagnosed with small inguinal hernia on the opposite side now. Doctors said we will wait for hernia to grow bigger in size to operate it as it is too small now. My question is whether I will be able to do weight training again ever in life or will I run the risk of hernia every time I lift weights for muscle building? Can I do free hand exercises like push ups, surya namaskar, dips etc in moderation?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Exercises increases the intraabdominal pressure which can lead to hernia. Use lumbar belt and scrotal support. It's not necessary that you can't do exercises. If hernia is small you can still go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My age is 23 and I am suffering from PCOD. I want to know what kind of treatment is beneficial for this problem. Ayurveda, homeopathy or whatever. Thanks.

Bechhlor of ayurvedic medicine and surgery
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Doctor, My age is 23 and I am suffering from PCOD. I want to know what kind of treatment is beneficial for this pr...
Obvious ayurveda is much beneficial for pcod. Bcoz its a autoimmune disorder, no other pathy except ayurveda pacify the cause of pcod. According the ayurveda, meda carrying channels block so basically blocked channels is detoxified. For that ayurvedic remedies like kanchnar guggulu, arogyavardhinivati punarnava mandoor if any irregularity of periods, rajapravartini vati and patrangashav with ashokarisht to be given for a month. Then after follow up should be given by the patient of pcod.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a different between flu and birdflu? Ans me fast as possible what is the effect?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is a different between flu and birdflu? Ans me fast as possible what is the effect?
Flu is a general word for viral infection bird flu is a specific type of vial infection a severe, often fatal, type of influenza that affects birds, especially poultry, and that can also be transmitted to humans.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old performing office job. Suffering from mild headache during afternoon. I used computer and mobile more than 17 hrs. Please suggest.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 30 years old performing office job. Suffering from mild headache during afternoon. I used computer and mobile mo...
You should take nux vomica 30 thrice a day three drops in water for two days and go for your vision check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer ED problem since 4 yrs. Took megalis 20. But no effect. Tried penegra 50 then increased dose to 100. Penegra 100 action starts after 4-5 hrs and remains efficacy for 4-5 hrs. Now ED drugs stopped. Please. Help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I suffer ED problem since 4 yrs. Took megalis 20. But no effect. Tried penegra 50 then increased dose to 100. Penegra...
ED occurs due to diabetes,heart disease,anxiety,depression etc.Get your blood sugar done,take ECG.penegra is not advised if there is cardiac problem. Consult doctor with report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Night fall problem. Pre ejaculation problem. Night fall comes twice aur three times in a week. Require some medicine to control it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Night fall problem. Pre ejaculation problem. Night fall comes twice aur three times in a week. Require some medicine ...
It's not a disease until you know it's excessively frequent. Try to de-stress yourself by pranayam and meditation for few minutes a day. Eat non stimulant food, eat satvic food. After that there's need of 'stambhak' herbs, means those prevent early or involuntary ejaculation including nocturnal wmmissions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I am not able to stay so long around 5 Min. Before relationship early ejaculated.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 25 years old. I am not able to stay so long around 5 Min. Before relationship early ejaculated.
Hi ...Causes of premature ejaculation - Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. How often do you have premature ejaculation? Has this problem developed gradually or suddenly? Do you experience premature ejaculation when you masturbate? Do you have premature ejaculation every time you have sex? How often do you have sex? How much are you bothered by premature ejaculation? How much is your partner bothered by premature ejaculation? Are you also having trouble getting and maintaining an erection (erectile dysfunction)? Do you take prescription medications? If so, what medications have you recently started or stopped taking? Tips - Take one glass of boiled milk and add one table spoon of honey and one small piece of ginger in it. Sieve the mixture and drink milk. Take it regularly to get rid of premature ejaculation. Take one glass of water and add one teaspoon of green onion seed into it. Stir the mixture and drink before eating food. Men suffering from premature ejaculation should avoid masturbation as it may increase chances of developing premature ejaculation. Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment in pre mature ejaculation . Homeopathic treatment increases the emision and ejaculation time of semen during sexual act. It also helps to cure the erectile problem asociated to Pre ature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation problem.Consult me for homoepathic treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main allusions of HIV and how I can block others from infect the HIV germ?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
HIV transfers by sex,injections,blood transfusion and mother to child... Initially it may present as severe weight loss or diarrhoea or prolonged fever but confirmed by blood test only
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, today when I take bath, wearing my clothes, a mosquito enters into my clothes. But I do not care that time, now I am worried if mosquitoes blood or mosquito himself enter into my openings. Is it transmit hcv or hiv if mosquito is infected?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Mosquitoes do not inject blood when they bite. Only saliva is injected into humans when a mosquito bites and thus hiv positive blood that a mosquito may have previously ingested is never transmitted to other humans. As a result, mosquitoes do not transmit the virus like hiv or hcv. Hiv is unable to replicate within the mosquito's gut and therefore is broken down and thats why it can not reach its saliva. Also mosquito can not enter into any opening of our body as all of them are closed in natural position.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always fever around 99.2 fahrehnit and rises from 98.6 in morning to 99.2 till 8 pm.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have always fever around 99.2 fahrehnit and rises from 98.6 in morning to 99.2 till 8 pm.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed