Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saroj Agarwal

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Saroj Agarwal Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Saroj Agarwal
Dr. Saroj Agarwal is a popular Gynaecologist in Pitampura, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Saroj Agarwal's Clinic in Pitampura, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saroj Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saroj Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is around 7 months pregnant, her doctor says for several tests to do, she did that but in report toxo IG come out, is it very harmful to foetus, what is its remedy please suggest doctor, she is tensed. (haemoglobin is also 8.8 which should be 16)

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, toxo igg indicates chronic infection. There is no need to worry. I hope the baby growth and fluid arnd baby is good! in pregnancy the haemoglobin is expected to drop so take the iron supplements regularly with a iron rich diet. You will need to do a hb test in four weeks time along with may be a growth scan to see if babyz growing well. Hope this was helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the natural foods and otc medicines that induce menstruation and abortion if pregnancy is there? Pls reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
IVF Specialist, Kolkata
Any kind of OTC medicines are not safe for use to abort without advise from a qualified doctor. There are no such foodstuff which induce abortions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls tel me why doctor say no to wash clothes during pregnancy I am 16 week pregnant and today I washed clothes becz may maid dnt came koi prblm toh ni hoge pls tel me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. Washing clothes directly have no relationship with pregnant women's health. Therefore, there is such thing as not to wash clothes during pregnancy. But you should not take too much strain while doing any work. The strain could affect the fetus. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decrease vitamin b12 will have side effects.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
Pcod can be managed by alternative medicine. However, thyroid imbalance can cause cold arm. Yes metben decrease the absorption of b12, can cause nausea, vomiting and other gi disturbances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having my menstrual cycle of 40 days since 3 months. Is it normal to have 40 days cycle?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
25-35 day cycle is termed normal, pls get your thyroid functions checked because sometimes low tsh/ hypothyroidisn can prolong cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 35 feeling pain on right side of stomach. Because of what she is having problem breathing little. This she felt today only.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
If it is a one time event, then it may be okay. But repeated similar attacks may require an usg abdomen to detect gall stone. Take t. Panido 40 once daily for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have sex with my gf her age is 16 years 1 month which precaution is best to prevent pregnancy. Nd what are the things which I kept in my mind during sex to prevent pregnancy.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
It is not wise to have coitus with under age person it may cause lot of problem including physical, mental trauma, legal issue, social problem it is complete illegal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and my weight is 91 kg. I have pcod problem. I daily go to zym but not able to take the weight below 90 kg. Please give some tips to lower the weight. You can send me a diet chart also. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
With pcod weight loss is very tough, and takes long time, along with gyming or exercise take healthy diet including fruits, dairy products and vegetables, without skipping meals. Drink lots of juices and water. Quit coffee, canned and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning Horlicks 1cup milk, 5 badam 1roti with sabzi Coconut water then a fruit 1roti sabzi or rice daal Fruit may b banana, watermelon, mango shake, any 1of these Real fol (folic tablet) That's it this is my diet these days m bit concern is this good m 8 week pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Morning- 1 cup low fat milk. 1 slice whole wheat toast, you can also take fiber rich oat in breakfast, with fruits. Lunch- roti, sabji (u should eat green vegetable like saag everyday it fulfill your iron need) and a bowl of salad. Dinner-have an early dinner, and before you sleep have a glass of warm milk, do not overeat just eat for two. Just make sure you eat a variety of food. Snacks- a couple of hours after breakfast and in early evening time you crave for something to snack on, carry an apple, banana, coconut water which satisfied your hunger. Drink juices, with lots of water. And one more things do not eat the thing which helpful to reduce weight like (papaya & pineapple).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

after taking buttermilk my body become very heavy and painful take buttermilk with salt why.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You are right, buttermilk doesn't suit some people. Eat or drink according to constitution. Take curds or milks instead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wrinkle-free Lungs!

MD PULMONARY
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
Wrinkle-free Lungs!
There's hair dye and plastic surgery for some changes of aging. But your lungs' wrinkles and grays are permanent, so take good care of them now.
21 people found this helpful

Hello Dr. This is vidya completed with 17 weeks of pregnancy. Still my weight is not increased. It is 70 from the day first of my pregnancy also I am not feeling to eat what should I eat so that weight will get increased n my weakness will go off.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
initial 3 months there is reduction of weight. and after that it comes to pre pregnancy level now it will start increasing eat everything. except junk food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife has TB she is in under medication since 1 month by the time she feels today she may be pregnant. Please advise.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
nothing to worry if she is now pregnant. She has to take anti TB medicine(but avoid injection streptomycin, if she is taking that) , take proper care under an obstetrician also. Good diet is all too more important now both for herself and the fetus
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can both the tablets in an mtp kit given orally. Should I give the pills myself to her or should I consult a doctor first. What are the side effects please do tell. I read it might lead to excessive bleeding how does that happens? Plss tell me the informations I should know before giving this to my girlfriend who is on high risk of pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
No abortion pills should be taken without medical supervision. This could be dangerous. If you are interested in abortion, the same shall be done by medical professional under strict supervision. Yes there is likely hood of heavy bleeding once you consume such tablets.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My average Menstrual Cycle is 28 days long .my last periods came on 4th of June. Today I feeling like nauseous. Is this a sign of Pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath,
It's very hard to tell that. Wait until your next period. If you misses your period then go for blood for b hcg test to rule out whether your pregnant or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, main ap se ek salah lena chahta hu ki meri wife Coper T lagwane ke liye nahi manti hai. Waise to main pregnancy ko avoid karne ke liye condom use krta hu. But main jan na chahta hu ki Copper T ko use karne se ladies ko sex ke time ya normal daily routine jaise ke ghar ke kaam me koi problem aati hai? And kya yeh fact hai ki Copper T use karne se wife pregnant nahi hogi? Please help me and advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Copper t is safe & almost 100% prevention from pregnancy provided fitting is right. To meet the targets in some areas it is fitted in govt. Vans by paramedics under most unhygienic conditions leading to infection and bleeding. One happy woman will not spread the word to 100 women but 1 unhappy woman will badmouth to 1000 women reason enough for our women to get scared. Mostly women in our center are referred by word of mouth publicity only. In chandigarh go to pgi hospital & do some counselling about it at home. Never force her to get fitted lap ligation is another choice or you get operated only if family is complete. Copper t is non invasive, means no operation, can be removed if does not suit. It benefits the women but women takes it as if it benefits the govt. So much negative publicity about family planning for past 40 years.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Menstrual Pain Relief Offered Through Endometrial Ablation

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Menstrual Pain Relief Offered Through Endometrial Ablation

Slight discomfort and pain is normally associated with every woman's monthly menstrual cycle. However, for some women, this discomfort can restrict their normal activities and put them in a lot of pain. This is often accompanied by heavy menstrual bleeding. Medication is usually the first line of treatment for heavy periods, but if this is not effective surgical options may need to be looked at. Amongst the surgical ways to deal with painful menstruation and heavy bleeding is a procedure known as endometrial ablation.

Endometrial ablation is a surgical procedure that removes the lining of the uterus or endometrium. The procedure is usually performed under spinal or local anesthesia and takes less than a hour. In some cases, the patient may need to go under general anesthesia. This surgery is often performed as an outpatient procedure. This can be performed in a number of ways. Some of the common forms of endometrial ablation are:

  1. Laser ablation
  2. Heat ablation using either heated saline or radio frequency
  3. Electric removal of uterine lining
  4. Freezing
  5. Microwave removal

Though the procedure is performed as an outpatient procedure, it can take up to 2 weeks for complete recovery. The woman may notice watery discharge for a day or two accompanied by cramps and nausea. However, after such a procedure, most women do not have a period for the next few months. While this may stop menstrual bleeding completely for older women, younger women should see reduced menstrual bleeding, but may also need a repeat procedure later.

Though many women can conceive after such a procedure, endometrial ablation is usually not recommended for women who intend on having children later. It is usually suggested as an alternative to a hysterectomy. It is also not recommended to women who have a high risk of developing endometrial cancer. An endometrial ablation can be performed if the woman suffers from minor fibroids, but is avoidable if the woman suffers from large fibroids. A vaginal or pelvic infection of any kind will also prevent a woman from undergoing this procedure.

Like any other procedure, this one is associated with a number of certain risks as well, such as

  1. Infection and bleeding
  2. Rupturing the uterine wall or bowel walls
  3. Excessive fluid in the bloodstream

Thus in order to reduce the risks associated, utmost care must be taken, both by doctor and patient and in case of any bleeding that lasts longer than two days should be immediately brought to your doctor's notice.

3822 people found this helpful

I did a pregnancy test and got one dark line another slightly dark but next day I got my monthly periods .tell me am I pregnant or not.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Is thebleeding regular or less in amount. Sometimes chemical pregnancy can happen. If the bleeding is less can check for pregnancy in the blood. For total hCG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(257 ratings)

Dr. Garima Kaur

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Arshia Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Anita Rajurkar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Medha Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(281 ratings)

Dr. Manju Aggarwal

DGO, DNB Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Arihant Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shobha Gupta

DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology -, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Mother Lap IVF Centre, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(84 ratings)

Dr. (Mrs.) Pulkit Nandwani

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Synergy Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(276 ratings)

Dr. Alka Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment