Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sarfraj

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sarfraj General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sarfraj
Dr. Sarfraj is a popular General Physician in Palam, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Singhal Hospital in Palam, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sarfraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Singhal Hospital

C-40, Sadh Ngr, St No-10, Palam Colony, Landmark: Near DESU Office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarfraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

8 Symptoms Of Common Ear Infections!

ECFMU, MS - ENT, MBBS, Certificate in Pediatric Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Robotic Surgery Familiarization (France)
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
8 Symptoms Of Common Ear Infections!

The most common ear infections happen because of bacterial or viral growth in the middle ear, the part which lies just behind the ear drum. Middle-ear infections can be very painful and children are most commonly reported in children. Most of these infections are caused by the blockage of the Eustachian tube, which connects the ear and the throat, causing the build-up of fluids and swelling. Here is a guide to the most common forms of ear infections and their symptoms, ranging from the acute to the chronic.

Acute infections have intense symptoms but can be cured with time and treatment. They generally last for shorter durations.

In Chronic cases of infections, the patient complains of recurrent symptoms multiple times. Chronic ear infections have the potential of causing permanent damage to the ear.

Symptoms reported by most patients with Ear infections:

1. Pain in the ear (Mild to severe): This is caused due to increased pressure owing to the blockage of the Eustachian tube. Collection of fluid inside the ear would increase the intensity of pain in most cases. Children will keep tugging at their ear and most likely be cranky.
2. Redness and swelling: Both of these are inevitable accompanying symptoms in case of any infection in the body.
3. Oozing of the fluids: The blockage leads to the fluid being released from the ear which can be watery, thick yellow or mixed with blood depending on the severity and type of infection.
4. Fever
5. Difficulty in sleeping.
6. In some cases when the infection spreads, difficulty in balancing the body is experienced as body balance is maintained by ears.
7. The patient might also experience increased irritability.
8. Ear infections can also cause a hearing problem if the condition continues to go untreated.

Ear infections should be promptly dealt with to prevent long-term damages. So here is what should be done when you have ear pain symptoms.

1. Consult an ENT who will prescribe pain medication as the first line of treatment.
2. After the necessary tests are done, antibiotics are prescribed in most cases by the doctor. Other medications for palliative treatment (to ease the symptoms) are administered. However in a few rare cases, the infection might be because of non-bacterial causes in which antibiotics might not cure the state.
3. In case the problem keeps recurring, one must visit the doctor again and get further tests and treatment done.

As prevention is always better than cure, care should be taken to avoid all chances of carrying the infection to your ear. Maintain cleanliness in and around, especially in the case of children.

From morning I am having sore throat, inflamed pharynx but no inflames tonsils. But the swelling is way too much accompanied by redness and pain while eating and in normal condition also plus I have mild fluctuating fever somewhere between 97 & 100. General physician has recommended cefprozil 500 in the morning but ENT doctor said that it won't work so he recommended cefuroxime axetil 650. What should I take now?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
From morning I am having sore throat, inflamed pharynx but no inflames tonsils. But the swelling is way too much acco...
This is what happens when you consult many doctors. Both antibiotics are second generation cephalosporins, work towards different bacteria. It is always advisable to take antibiotics which covers most of bacteria which can cause pharyngitis. Kindly take one of the antibiotic. Complete the course. Along with do Betadine mouth wash twice daily for a week.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old male and have skin allergy I have been used clobeta gm for a couple of days but there's no result what should I do now? Please give me either The tablets names or ointments names which gives the permanent result.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 22 years old male and have skin allergy I have been used clobeta gm for a couple of days but there's no result wh...
Use caladryl lotion thrice daily livocetrzine 5 mg at bed time avoid soap send photograph and text chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have cold from 2-3 days nd it didi not thik Now I feel very colsy nd alall time so pls tell me how to ahel. Dheu d.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Diabetes

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
All About Diabetes

Diabetes mellitus (DM), ordinarily known as diabetes, is a collection of metabolic diseases, in which there are high glucose levels over a drawn out period. Side effects of high sugar include regular urination, expanded thirst and increased hunger. On the off chance if left untreated, diabetes can bring about numerous complicated situations. Diabetes is caused due to the fact that either the pancreas are not delivering enough insulin or the cells in the body are not reacting legitimately to the insulin produced.

Counteractive action and treatment include keeping up a healthy routine, customary physical activity, a typical body weight and avoiding usage of tobacco. Control of blood pressure and proper maintenance of feet is important to individuals with the infection.

The usual side effects of untreated diabetes weight reduction, polyphagia (expanded yearning), polyuria (increased urination) and polydipsia (expanded thirst). A few different signs and indications can check the onset of diabetes despite the fact that they are not particular to the ailment. Notwithstanding the known ones above, they incorporate foggy vision, weariness, moderate mending of cuts, headaches and irritated skin. Various skin rashes that can happen in diabetes commonly known as diabetic dermatomes.

In order to prevent diabetes, changes in the dietary routine are highly recommended. This includes the maintenance of a diet rich whole fibers and grains and the polyunsaturated fats found in nuts, vegetable oils, and fish. Reducing sugary refreshments and eating less red meat and different sources of immersed fat can likewise anticipate diabetes. Active smoking is additionally connected with an expanded danger of diabetes. Therefore, reduction in smoking is advised.

Being a chronic disease, except in very specific situations, there is no known cure for diabetes. Management of diabetes focuses on keeping glucose levels as near to normal, without bringing on low glucose. This can more often than not be achieved with a sound eating routine, exercise, weight reduction, and utilization of proper drugs. Being informed about the disease and effectively taking an interest in the treatment is essential, since inconveniences are far less normal and less serious in individuals who have very much well maintained glucose levels.

Individuals with diabetes can profit by educating themselves about the disease, treatment and good nutrition to accomplish a typical body weight and work out, with the objective of keeping both short and long term blood glucose levels within adequate limit. In order to control blood pressure, lifestyle modifications are recommended.

4601 people found this helpful

I have fever from last 2 days around 99F to 100 F and their is no any type problem in my body. I have also taken paracetamol but nothing happen it again come after 3-4 hours. Please tell me the reason.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I have fever from last 2 days around 99F to 100 F and their is no any type problem in my body.
I have also taken para...
Drink lots of water. Drink one cup of spinach juice or spinach, lauki and tomato mixed juice, every day till the fever lasts. Drink three/four glasses of sweet lime juice. Take rest. If fever rises further apply ice cold water packs on the lower abdomen and fore head. Meet a local doctor. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs. I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normally 211 to 911).

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs.
I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normall...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss follow a balanced diet. Eat more homemade food. Have 3 servings of vegetables a day start a day with healthy breakfast like a king. Drink more water. Add a meatless meal once a week. Eat a whole grain. Switch from full-fat dairy to low-fat. Eat good and healthy fat. Have healthy snacks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old, having pain in my knee and ankle, blood investigations shows deficiency of vitamin D.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 26 year old, having pain in my knee and ankle, blood investigations shows deficiency of vitamin D.
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is any medicine used to increase sex time duration without any impact on the health. Provide all possible solutions for it. My age is 35 yrs.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
There is any medicine used to increase sex time duration without any impact on the health. Provide all possible solut...
I will suggest you to Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more RF (1-1 )for a month and follow up on completion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Mujhy periods mai bht zayda pain hoty hai. Sir mjhy pain bardash nai hoti hai. Please sir suggest me some medicine which has no side effects.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hello sir. Mujhy periods mai bht zayda pain hoty hai. Sir mjhy pain bardash nai hoti hai. Please sir suggest me some ...
Although there are pain killers which can subside your pain, but they have side-effects also. So, i suggest you to take proper homoeopathic medication for your problem from a good homoeopath. Homoeopathy will ease your pain and also removes underlying problem, which is causing this. There are several condition which can cause painful menses. So its needed to remove the cause.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am very weak and I am always suffering from allergy in this days. Could you suggested me a beneficial solution to recover my health.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sir I am very weak and I am always suffering from allergy in this days. Could you suggested me a beneficial solution ...
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid watching television for long hours. Indulge in relaxing activities. 4. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 5. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. 6. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 7. Take one good multivitamin tablet after food for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from fever since a week onwards so please give me some precautions for me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I'm suffering from fever since a week onwards so please give me some precautions for me.
take homoeopathic medicine Ferrum phos 6X/QiD. 4-4 tab. if fever continue for more than 10 days then go for blood test- TLC,DLC,GBP> management- do sponging. avoid exposure to sun. take proper rest. take simple less oily ,spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation problem. I can't hold it more than 3to4minutes. What shall I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have premature ejaculation problem. I can't hold it more than 3to4minutes. What shall I do.
. It may be due to 1. Anxiety, depression 2. Fatigue, stress 3. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4. Consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5you can take the following measures a) avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) practice relaxation technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) use condom to reduce sensation g) take foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/ashwagandha/avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h) consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I had a very much itching beside my penis and I started itching and now a white liquid is coming out from the region.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Actually I had a very much itching beside my penis and I started itching and now a white liquid is coming out from th...
Home Remedy- Make a oil after boinling neem leaves in mustard oil till all the leaves become black then filter it and apply that oil on affected part Treatement- 1-Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. 3-Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. 4-Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to watch porn n masturbate more before. .due to which now I am facing erectile dysfunction .its not almost strong erection. N now I only masturbates twice or once a week but still not feeling much pleasure after orgasms. .i left watching porn too. Can I practice kegel exercise for that n take proper fruits n all. I am taking water melon in excess. I heard that water melon is good for erectile dysfunction? Is it correct?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I used to watch porn n masturbate more before. .due to which now I am facing erectile dysfunction .its not almost str...
You have Erectile dysfunction problem. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Do kegel exercises daily. Follow this and give feedback.
71 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is 17.5. I want to reduce this , can you help me . I mean please recommend me diets , I'm smoker & drink alcohol 3-4 days a week.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My hemoglobin is 17.5. I want to reduce this , can you help me . I mean please recommend me diets , I'm smoker & drin...
Dear lybrate user. You can reduce your blood hemoglobin content by donating blood. Donating blood is one of the best methods to lower hemoglobin levels. Other steps you can take: - make sure your multivitamin does not contain iron. - avoid iron cookware. - limit vitamin c to know more than 500 mg/day until ferritin level decreases. - check iron content of your water. - limit food sources high in iron, such as red meats and fortified cereals/grains. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a day I eat gutkha 7,8 packet. and now I want to leave it but I can not. please advice me what to do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
In a day I eat gutkha 7,8 packet. and now I want to leave it but I can not. please advice me what to do?
You can buy nicotex gum from any medical store. Whenever you feel like eating tobacco/gutkha, pop a gum instead of the gutkha packet in your mouth. You can use the gum in tapering doses as written on the pamphlet of nicotex. Slowly you can reduce and taper off. Just make sure once you start on nicotex, never touch the gutkha packet again. Nicotex contains mild amount of tobacco and will give you the same effect like your gutkha.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo Dr. Now my sugar level is 91 fasting. And thyroid is 8.1. My uric acid is 4.9. I have problem in my right foot toe pain under nail. What can I do? Please suggest any medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hlo Dr. Now my sugar level is 91 fasting. And thyroid is 8.1. My uric acid is 4.9. I have problem in my right foot to...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose level mentioned looks quite good. However, it is difficult to comment or give any suggestion based on just fasting glucose level about diabetes control. It is necessary to know fasting, PP & HbA1c%, dosage of drugs being taken, lipid profile details, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done daily. Uric acid 4.9 mg is also very normal, it is unlikely to creat any problem. The pain in right foot toe (which toe is not mentioned), may be due to some other cause. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed