Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjeev Agarwal

Cardiologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Sanjeev Agarwal Cardiologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sanjeev Agarwal
Dr. Sanjeev Agarwal is an experienced Cardiologist in Rohini, Delhi. He is currently associated with The Heart Centre in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjeev Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

353, Pocket-C8,Madhuban Chowk, Rohini. Landmark:-Opposite Saroj Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have chest pain from last 2 week. Frequently occurring head ache. Vomited and stomach ache 5 days back and had an IV. Is it due to gastric problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain from last 2 week. Frequently occurring head ache. Vomited and stomach ache 5 days back and had an I...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take crocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment

I am 46 and I am having high BP for a year. I haven't taken any medicines and I don't want to. please tell me how can I maintain my BP naturally. What food to eat and what exercise to do?

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 46 and I am having high BP for a year. I haven't taken any medicines and I don't want to. please tell me how can...
Mr Vicky, Non- medicinal approch is not effective everytime. Salt restriction(less than 6 gm per day), Daily walking, Weight reduction are some method to controll your BP.If not working,start treatment. Not taking treatment may land you up in truobles

My mother age is 52 years and she have cholesterol problem so please suggest me some medical treatment?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother age is 52 years and she have cholesterol problem so please suggest me some medical treatment?
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. She should always keep her cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. She should avoid the aforesaid food & walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also she can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.

Hi, my husband, who is of 33 years old, is suffering with gastrouble. When we consulted a doctor, we came to know that he has fatty liver and high cholestrol levels. Could you please tell me what all precautions can take to control the same? also please explain the diet which we can follow? thanks in advance.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

Hi! Since a year I am getting pain in random places from chest to abdomen. I am 31 now. I don't have any health problems other than this. I don't have diabetes too. Pain is mild to moderate. Can you please tell me about possible reasons. Thank you in adv.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi!
Since a year I am getting pain in random places from chest to abdomen. I am 31 now. I don't have any health probl...
If all other parameters are normal, then possible cause is worry, stress and emotional issues. Join a friends group, a club where you can relax, laugh and make new friends. Take a break and spend time with close people around you. Join a gym. Listen to music, read, learn a new hobby.

My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated. My age is 34 Weight is 63, reducing more than 1 kg per mon th. What to do to cure all the things?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated.
My age is 34
Weight is 63, reducing more th...
Hi your hb1 ac is raised that means your sugar may be raised so first of all do blood sugar level and then consult to dibetologist.

My grandmother bp has increased and reached by 220. Some tips and home remedies plz?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My grandmother bp has increased and reached by 220.
Some tips and home remedies plz?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...

Sometimes I have pain in my heart and I then I have problem in breathing so plzzz suggest me what I do?

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sometimes I have pain in my heart and I then I have problem in breathing so plzzz suggest me what I do?
Plz apply warm mahanarayan oil to your chest daily. Take Tablet Lakshmivilas Ras 2-2 after meals. please consult for other details.

I am suffering from BP problem. Some I get pain in right side of chest when I walk a distance with speed that is why I have to take sorbitrate 05 under the tongue. Will you suggest me medicine which will make myself as no pain in chest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from BP problem. Some I get pain in right side of chest when I walk a distance with speed that is why ...
Pain in chest especially on exertion is indicator of ischaemic heart disease. Visit a physician and get your ecg and tmt done asap.

My grand mother have seffering for low blood pressure. Last 7 days I have monitoring her b. P rate are 100/64, 95/70, 110/74. Previously she was prescribed'olmetor am' for high blood pressure. Now she stopped takeing of that. What to do now?

DEC, YIC, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, have constant look in her bp, give her good rest and guide her to take proper food time to time.

What to do with raised cholesterol tryglasride?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What to do with raised cholesterol tryglasride?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.

Hello sir, my age is 28 years, sir my question is I was suffering from schizophrenia, at now I am better but I goes to hypertension in some times, so please give instructions to me how I do in routine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, my age is 28 years, sir my question is I was suffering from schizophrenia, at now I am better but I goes t...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of hypertension. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.

Been skinny all my life. Age 32 male height 6ft weight 59kg. Lost 10kg in one year coz haven't been working out and to gain weight is a punishment that too I can only achieve with lots of added supplements, steroids and over eating all the time is not possible. All my reports are normal. please help.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Been skinny all my life. Age 32 male height 6ft weight 59kg. Lost 10kg in one year coz haven't been working out and t...
Here are 10 tips to gain weight: don't drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach and make it harder to get in enough calories. Eat more often. Drink milk. Try weight gainer shakes. Use bigger plates. Add cream to your coffee. Take creatine. Get quality sleep.

My Cholesterol level is high what's the solution?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Post Graduate Diploma in Emergengency Medical Serveices
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Avoid oily, fatty foods and exercise would help a 20 min walk should help and of course if you ate a smoker quit immediately.

My uncle got a stroke in spinal cord and was admitted in Hospital vellore in tamilnadu. Doctors said that there is a blood clot at the back of neck in the spinal cord due to which the legs and hands were completely became in sensible. Will this condition is completely curable?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My uncle got a stroke in spinal cord and was admitted in  Hospital vellore in tamilnadu.
Doctors said that there is a...
Yes! If it is just compression by clot simply removing clot could restore limbs. MRI, CONTRAST CT WILL HELP

I have done angioplasty in Aug, 2014. I'm 63 years old. There was blockage in one artery. Taking medicine like Pan40, Embeta12.5, Clavix150, Aztor40, Eptus 25 Gold etc Please advise how other precaution to be taken.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have done angioplasty in Aug, 2014. I'm 63 years old. There was blockage in one artery. Taking medicine like Pan40,...
sir pl. take less fat diet,low salt diet, go morning walk, take less tension, 1glass of water before bed. your medicines are good.

Hi, Burning near chest. Kindly suggest.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Is it before meal or after meal. If after meal then take tab rabep-d in the morning in empty stomach for one week.

My bp is - 153 by 92 Pulse - 68 Hypertension indicator is blinking Please give some suggestion to keep in control.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My bp is - 153 by 92 Pulse - 68
Hypertension indicator is blinking Please give some suggestion to keep in control.
First of all you are over weight by about 7 kgs. Maintain your BMI at 23. Go for a walk, do not eat fried foods, eat more salad, reduce salt in take but keep a check on your sodium level. These steps will reduce your BP. Consult your doctor if you need any medication. It is important that till BP comes under control medicine is a must.

My father has a heart problems. And he is peralised in left side. Nd blood is not properly flow.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My father has a heart problems. And he is peralised in left side. Nd blood is not properly flow.
Hi, Keep giving him Allopathic medicines which he is already on. Apart from those, give him homeoopathic medication by Schwabe which will keep his blood pressure and heart in good health - Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily. Also, as he is paralysed, give him Arnica 200/ thrice daily.

I am 67 years young. Problem is higher level of triglycerides and marginal fasting sugar of 130. But have lot of gas. Some pain in lower back. Not taking any medicines.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, single value of 130 fbs isn't significant. 2 consecutive higher fbs pp2bs value are of significance. Tell me your both fbs & pp2bs values, if both are on higher side, get done hba1c report. Also check your bp. Send your lipid profile report too.
View All Feed