Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sangeeta Devi Prasad

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Sangeeta Devi Prasad Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sangeeta Devi Prasad
Dr. Sangeeta Devi Prasad is a trusted Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Sangeeta Devi Prasad's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sangeeta Devi Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeeta Devi Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem and what is effect on body if esr is increased. Pls tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem a...
It could be due to some chronic infection. Rise in ESR is not clinically significant. DO CRP test which is more confirmatory. Get her examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me an my husband had unprotected sex yesterday, and planning to take i-pill. But we have few questions: What will happen after taking the pill, will periods start? What happens to menstrual cycle? This month I already had periods and after taking the pill again will start so what will happen in next month? Any side effects if taken once?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me an my husband had unprotected sex yesterday, and planning to take i-pill. But we have few questions:
What will hap...
Hello, Ideally ipill is to be taken within 72 hrs of last unprotected intercourse. Then in next 5-7 days menses or withdrawal bleeding usually arrives. This start of bleeding should be taken as fresh start of your menses as this would now become your fresh LMP date. Your next menses should be expected only after a month from this date of initiation of withdrawal bleeding. The most common side effect of ipill is heavy menses and often delayed next 1-2 cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

. Last june 27 I got married. In Jan I get pregnant but in Feb is aborted. After that now I get pregnant. Now am 5 week pregnant. Can I take folic acid tablet. When should I take scan and when is right time to consult doctor. Can you pls help me?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
. Last june 27 I got married. In Jan I get pregnant but in Feb is aborted. After that now I get pregnant. Now am 5 we...
Right time to consult doctor is before pregnancy and if that is missed as early as possible. Right time to take folic acid is when you plan pregnancy (before pregnancy occurs) if that is missed as early as possible. First scan as soon as pregnancy occurs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Often You Should Use Facial Scrubs?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
How Often You Should Use Facial Scrubs?

Everybody is particular about how they look. Skin care has assumed great importance compared to a couple of decades ago. With skin care assuming so much, everybody talks of cleansing, scrubbing, toning, moisturising, what not! what we need to realise is that anything in excess is bad. Talking of scrubbing, it has been promoted as the perfect way to remove dead cells from the skin and keep the skin looking young and radiant. After scrubbing, the skin that is left behind is brand-new with fresh cells from the underlying layers, which glows out. While this is the intention, there are questions to ask in terms of – what to use for scrubbing, how often, ideal products, etc.

Scrubbing can be done chemically or physically. Chemical scrubs include products like salicylic acid, glycolic acid, lactic acid, or citric acid. These remove the dried, dead cells from the top and leave a radiant, fresh skin behind.

Physical scrubs use salts, almond, apricot peel, and tiny beads of microplastics. These microbeads are not just harmful to the skin, they are also not eco-friendly. Though not visible to the naked eye, these microbeads, as the name suggests, are small, tiny plastic beads which act as a physical scrub and help in removing the top layers of the skin. They get into the water as sediments and cannot be removed. When accumulated over a period of time, there is no way to get rid of them. Many products have been banned in australia and the usa for containing these microbeads.

Another thing to consider when scrubbing is the type of skin. While oily skin can take a little more of the scrubbing load, dry, flaky skin should not be over-scrubbed. Exfoliating agents can be used once in a while, but if you ask a dermatologist if your skin needs daily exfoliation, the answer would be a big no. Oily skin can benefit from gel-based scrubs, while dry skin can benefit from cream-based ones. If you have sensitive skin, use a mild exfoliating agent. There are multiple products being promoted as daily scrubs which are easy on the skin, but it is best to stay away from these for regular use.

Alternatively, there are multiple regular home/kitchen products which can be used as scrubs. Gram flour, milk cream, lime juice, sugar, oatmeal, ground coffee can be used periodically to get the same scrubbing effects. What is also important to note is it is not just the face that needs the scrubbing. Surfaces with thicker skin like the knees and elbows also benefit from occasional scrubbing.

The mantra is to not overdo it, but go with moderation and get the benefits of scrubbing with a glowing, radiant skin.

21 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor I'm 23 and unmarried I have had unprotected sex with my partner and it has been 10 days I have taken a contraceptive pill within 4 hours of intercourse Now it's my period time but I have a lot of pain but no bleeding I do not want to get pregnant as I am unmarried Is this any chance of pregnancy I'm scared.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi Doctor
I'm 23 and unmarried
I have had unprotected sex with my partner and it has been 10 days
I have taken a cont...
Please If you have taken ipills, no chance of pregnancy Still you can check urine for pregnancy after 5 days of missed period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had sex with my boyfriend and it was too painful we had to stop and I burst out crying, it's normally just a bit painful at the start, but this time it was just too much, he was really understanding but it just really upset me thinking that I mightn't be able to have sex in the near future as I'm.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Hi I had sex with my boyfriend and it was too painful we had to stop and I burst out crying, it's normally just a bit...
Relax it happens in the beginning, your partner is understanding then go slow, have lot of foreplay. and keep your mind relaxed, if you will keep fear in your mind then automatically due to reflex your vagina will contract and you will experience pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine analysis is slightly turbid, WBC is ocationaly .What is my condition doc? Is I am pregnant?

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
My urine analysis is slightly turbid, WBC is ocationaly .What is my condition doc? Is I am pregnant?
If you r suspecting pregnancy, get urine pregnancy test done. You will get a kit at medical shops. You can test it at home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

one of my friend affected by canine parvovirus. What kind of treatment that cures my friend and how can I prevent myself from that virus mam/sir?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
one of my friend affected by canine parvovirus. What kind of treatment that cures my friend and how can I prevent mys...
Canine parovirus is highly contagious disease of dogs and cats and spreads from one dog to another with more than 90% mortality rate in dogs and cats. Though so far there is no proof that like rabies it can pass on to humans through body fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been almost 2 year of my marriage but still I am not pregnant. So where I need to contact? I mean what kind of doctor?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Its been almost 2 year of my marriage but still I am not pregnant.
So where I need to contact? I mean what kind of do...
Consult an Infertility specialist. Go for follicular monitoring to check ovulation Get your husband's semen testing done. GO for laparoscopy to check if fallopian tubes are patent or closed. You might need aid of ovulation inducing agents to conceive. Please mention your age, with age, ovarian reserve declines. You can take help of ART (assisted reproductive techniques) to help in fertilization. All the best PLease feel free to discuss further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Got married in December. Then got pregnant in January. BuT that time I took a pill for abortion. After that we are trying for a baby from April till date. BuT no succeed. What should b issue. We both have no health issue and my periods are regular. please suggest.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I Got married in December.  Then got pregnant in January.  BuT that time I took a pill for abortion. After that we ar...
First try for 6 months. If no result, both of you should consult doctor to diagnose the cause and get that cause treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my sister having heavy bust, but she is not so fatty. She is only 21 years old and weight is 55 kg and height is 5.3"she is also don't having her periods last 2 months and she is taking medicine levipil 500 mg twice daily, venlite OD 100 mg once at night and sibelium 5 mg once at night. Her period is irregular because of her medicine? How to reduce breast size please help.

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Durg
Hello, my sister having heavy bust, but she is not so fatty. She is only 21 years old and weight is 55 kg and height ...
Dear user, there are no medicines available with clinically proven results which can effectively decrease the size of growing breast or heavy breasts. Breast reduction is the surgical procedure offered for patients with excessive enlargement of breasts or very heavy breasts causing problems like neck pain, shoulder pain, fatigue, and sports related issues. It is a safe and time tested procedure which can give a good shape and size to the breasts with very good aesthetic appearance. The scar is also very fine and relief obtained is tremendous and optimum. Consult a plastic surgeon for a detailed evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have taken MTP kit for abortion. What will happen if bleeding start after taking mifepristone before taking misoprostol?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It may happen. But still misoprost should be consumed as complete emptying of uterus may not occur only with mifepristone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had protected sex three months back I have some illness for this past three months. I have some uncomfortability in my neck and arm pit. I checked hiv test yesterday but it's negative. What is the window period to test hiv after exposure. Kindly advice me on this regard.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I had protected sex three months back I have some illness for this past three months. I have some uncomfortability in...
If test is =ve after 3 months you can relax and take it easy. But do not have sex with known/ unknown partner protected or un protected. Lead a good quality life rather than looking for sex opportunity and inviting trouble socially and from health point good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My panties vil b wet, may I know what's the reason and how to solve it. I want the panties to be kept dry. please help me n give a solution. One of the doctors told me to avoid wearing panties daily. N to use only while going out. Waiting for your reply. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi,
My panties vil b wet, may I know what's the reason and how to solve it. I want the panties to be kept dry. please...
Hello, You may be suffering from vaginitis or vaginal infection which is constantly causing discharge, hence get a per speculum examination done first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having my periods properly from last 4 months they last for max 2 days and with very low discharge help me with this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am not having my periods properly from last 4 months they last for max 2 days and with very low discharge help me w...
Take pulsitila 1M ,5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. If u get the periods within 7 days then stop pulsitila and if not then get a USG lower abdomen done. Revert me with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 19 years old daughter has POD issue. She is now under the treatment of a Homeopathy doctor for last one and half years but in vain. Will she be completely alright by the treatment of Allopathic ? what will be the duration ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 37 yr old and got married 3 years before his wife is 29 years old now they want to conceive baby. My friend is having lack of sexual desire and always feeling dull and tired when He came from office. Frequency of sex is 3-4 times in month. He had a very less discharge of semen after long time during sex. He got his semen analysis it is found that sperm count are 2 million par ml. Please advise what to do to conceive baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My friend is 37 yr old and got married 3 years before his wife is 29 years old now they want to conceive baby. My fri...
Your friend needs to meet uro-genital surgeon for sperm count and along with that wife should meet gynaecologist or both together to infertility specialist- for conceiving a baby. However for sexual complaints they should meet sexologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir/mam if I sex with my girl frnd through the ass hole will she get pregnant or not?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hai sir/mam if I sex with  my girl frnd through the ass hole will she get pregnant or not?
Anal sex does not make your girlfriend pregnant, and there is nothing to worry if your sperms have not reached your girlfriend's vagina.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed