Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sahundra

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Sahundra General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sahundra
Dr. Sahundra is a popular General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently practising at Kamaal Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sahundra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#790, Indira Chowk, Street No.25, Jaffrabad. Landmark: Jaffrabad Police Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sahundra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi My wife 53 years old. Renal donor. Diabetic and hyper tension under control with drugs. Having varicose veins on both the legs.(initial stage) insufficient sleep. To have better sleep and to have some more agility to do some more work or walking with out much strain please advice

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Surgical shops have varicose veins stockings which she can wear during the day and during night, she can keep both legs on a pillow. I do not think there is any restriction on exercises in renal donors. Yoga is a good alternative and would help in sleep too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 27 years old male. My echocardiogram shows. IVS VSD (sub aortic peri membranous) 5 mm in size left to right shunt. PPG 100 mm of mm hg. What is this is it a serious issues?

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
Hi I'm 27 years old male. My echocardiogram shows. IVS VSD (sub aortic peri membranous) 5 mm in size left to right sh...
There is abnormal flow of blood through a persistent defect in the inter-ventricular septum. Without surgery this 5 mm size defect is likely to persist. The shunt may increase and cause increasing breathlessness. It can lead to infection of heart tissue. Strenuous exertion to be avoided. Even minor surgical procedure like tooth extraction needs prior antibiotic to avoid infection of heart tissue. Thus it is a potentially serious issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very painful when I removed the skin over my penis what should I do. And what preventive action should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I feel very painful when I removed the skin over my penis what should I do. And what preventive action should I take.
Please Put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months It will be free If not relived Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Im 38 years old unmarried female weight is 78 kgs and height is 5'2. I use to frequently get headache, sharp pain in ears with tinnitus sound in ears and also having severe hair fall. I got all my tests done master health check up and everything is normal but my TSH is 19.32 so my general physician Doctor advised Thyronorm 25 mcg everyday on empty stomach. But still at times I'm getting tinnitus sound in ears and pain. My headache and hair fall is still the same. I get headache almost everyday and my hair fall did not stop still I'm loosing hair. Even sometimes having disturbed sleep and when I go out for some small work like purchasing I sweat very soon a lot. Recently my medicine was over and since 20 days I stopped as I didn't have money to visit Doctor as I was again feeling headache and tinnitus sound and pain in my ear I visited Doctor. This time I visited an Endocrinologist doctor and she asked me to get my TSH and other tests done as the endocrinologist felt 25 mg is not sufficient and has to increase the dose to 75 mg or more and said will increase only after seeing my blood reports and advised few blood tests. But the tests are expensive like close to 4000 Rupees so I wanted to know can I increase the dose by myself from 25 mcg to 50 mcg and may be after another 3 months when I have sufficient money I can get the blood tests done and visit my doctor for check up. Please advise can I increase the Thyronorm dose from 25 mcg to 50 mcg? Thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Im 38 years old unmarried female weight is 78 kgs and height is 5'2. I use to frequently get headache, sharp pain ...
Madam You have uncontrolled hypothyroidism, that needs to be controlled. Dose of thyroxine is too low. Getting a Thyroid test costs about 450 Rs. Anyway, you should increase the Thyroxine dosage to at least 75 mcg daily. Then check TSH level after 6 to 8 weeks. Hairfall and weight gain are maijor symptoms of hypothyroidism. To achieve good control TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Then only all the symptoms are in check. Hair fall is the last symptom to go away. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years I am having piles problem. What should i do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get stomach pain whenever I eat something. Its been like this for over 4 years.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I get stomach pain whenever I eat something. Its been like this for over 4 years.
show to a gastro for endoscopy under local.take bland food avoid fried.consult after opinion of gastro.take digene after meals and omeperazole empty stomach
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 male, guide for following- 1. What does it mean ANGIOMYOLIPOMA of kidney, does this may be reason of hematuria? Can we treat this? 2. Does lung nodule can shrink itself by passage of time? Does lung nodule 5 mm is concern? 3. What does means hypoattenuating lesion cyst in pancreas tail? Does this need early investigations? 4. Does low IgM is reason of these above sr no 1 to 3,

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 58 male, guide for following-
1. What does it mean ANGIOMYOLIPOMA of kidney, does this may be reason of hematuri...
Angiomyolipomas are the most common benign ( harmless) tumour of the kidney and are composed of blood vessels, smooth muscle cells and fat cells. Angiomyolipomas are strongly associated with the genetic disease tuberous sclerosis, in which most individuals will have several angiomyolipomas affecting both kidneys. lung nodule can shrink itself by passage of time and 5 mm is not a concern.hypoattenuating lesion cyst in pancreas tail is benign cyst No connection to IgM level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is too small and I am 19 years old .will it satisfy a women.?

MD - Psychiatry
Sexologist,
My penis is too small and I am 19 years old .will it satisfy a women.?
Pritamdas the size below three inches is considered as micro penis generally medicines will not help much but you may go for plastic surgery.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is sugar patient. She is taking metformin 850 mg and glimepiride 1 mg tab twice a day for the last one year. Her rft has shown creatinine 3.2 and urea 82 reading a week ago. Is it alarming or can be reversible.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
My mother is sugar patient. She is taking metformin 850 mg and glimepiride 1 mg tab twice a day for the last one year...
If the creatinine rise is due to diabetic kidney disease it is not completely reversible. She will need to alter her diabetic medicines though.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have b12 deficiency and I have been advised to take mecabol od. Due to my throat and cold infection I have been taking anti biotics as well! Can I take both the medicines together? Also is there any specific food item that I should be avoiding or eating due to the b12 deficiency? I am 21 year old female.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have b12 deficiency and I have been advised to take mecabol od. Due to my throat and cold infection I have been tak...
If you r vegetarian than drink milk because it is the only source of b12 and if you r nonvegeterian than you should eat meat fish etc which are a rich source of vitamin b12.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 year old men. I have some pain in back side of neck and lightly pain in throat. I had checked ent specialist but there is no problem but I have doubt of cancer. So please advise me where I go and what tretment/test I do regarding this.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alkasol syrup use in urine infection mei ise pichle 3 dino se le rhi hu mujhe bhot fark mila kya iska koi side fect to ni h.please mujhe alkasol syrup ke bre m information de.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
Alkasol syrup use in urine infection mei ise pichle 3 dino se le rhi hu mujhe bhot fark mila kya iska koi side fect t...
Thank you for the query. Alkasol syrup contains Di Sodium Hydrogen Citrate and it is used as a urine alkaliniser (used after diluting with water). It is effective in urinary tract infection. It is a safe drug, some reported side effects are abdominal cramps and flatulence. It should be used with caution in those with renal dysfunction and may have some interaction with some medications (steroids, diuretics etc). Since, you have not mentioned any of these problems you may safely use it after dilution in water. However, do not use it for more than 1 week, if not needed. You may consult your physician for further information. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 16 years old guy. I had sex with my friend (15) 2 days later. Actually we did it 3 times in a night. Did there any chance to get pregnant for her? Because 2 month before we did sex but nothing happened.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi, I am 16 years old guy. I had sex with my friend (15) 2 days later. Actually we did it 3 times in a night. Did the...
Hi Chandan, chances of getting pregnant depends upon day of the period when you had sex. If you had unprotected intercourse their could be possibility of pregnancy if tried in fertile period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem little heavy food or chapati leads to gases how can I overcome it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have gastric problem little heavy food or chapati leads to gases how can I overcome it?
You can take Syp Digene (if no drug allergy), one tsf before food twice a day for 3 days Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day avoid excessive tea, coffee Do Not postpone Breakfast Consult me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually suffer from indigestion while travelling. What are the best ways to avoid that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I usually suffer from indigestion while travelling.
What are the best ways to avoid that?
Hello, you can take bc no. 25, 5 tabs after meals. Alpha dp, 2 tabs twice daily after meals. Follow this medication when you are travelling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a burn wound on my leg due to boiling water falling on it . It started healing and has almost healed but now I noticed dark spots of my skin's color on my light toned healing wounds. Is that a problem I should be worried about doctor ? I am 16 years old. Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had a burn wound on my leg due to boiling water falling on it . It started healing and has almost healed but now I ...
Hi, consume proteine rich diet, apples, carrots, spinach, soyabeen, almonds, walnutes. Tk, plenty of water. Tk, coconut water to drink & to apply on wound. Avoid, dust, caffiene, junk food, polluted atmosphear. Tk, homoeo medicines: @ thuja occ 30- 6 pills, thrice. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from viral fever for many days. Please suggest what type medicine I will take?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am suffering from viral fever for many days.
Please suggest what type medicine I will take?
Viral fever is usually short term. You require physical examination and investigation for pyrexia of unknown origin (PUO)if fever 100 degree F is continuing for ,14 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiv transmission through saliva .when small cut on finger inserted into hiv positive patients mouth please sir answer me early as possible.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Hiv transmission through saliva .when small cut on finger inserted into hiv positive patients mouth please sir answer...
Dear Lybrate user. Don't panic. There is a 1% possibility of contracting HIV. Get checked after a month. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself 20 years old and I am suffering from polycystic ovary syndrome what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of pcos are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with pcos, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for pcos, it takes time but resolve the disease by root. In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting tinkling sensation in chest area and getting light pain walking after food. Also getting pain after taking deep breath, it won't be always. It happens in winter time, I got same sensation last year January consult a doctor told no problem, he conform it by without prescribe any tests. I have gastric problem, while walking or doing any heard activity I get more bloating and heart burn. Can you just let me know what might be my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting tinkling sensation in chest area and getting light pain walking after food. Also getting pain after taki...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried, sour & junk food, also restrict tea/ coffee intake to not more than 1-2 cups / day, also avoid tomato, garlic, citrus foods chocolate, mint - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, do not lye down for atleast1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 before bedtime - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed