Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sadaqat Khan

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Sadaqat Khan General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sadaqat Khan
Dr. Sadaqat Khan is a popular General Physician in Chandni Chowk, Delhi. You can visit him at Rehmai Clinic in Chandni Chowk, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sadaqat Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 4157, Gali Shatara, Ajmeri Gate,Chandni Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sadaqat Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from throat problem from 6 months. What can I do to cure this problem.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am suffering from throat problem from 6 months. What can I do to cure this problem.
Increase your immunity by taking green leafy vegetables, practice pranayama regularly. Use ayurvedic modulators drug ashwaganda avaleha its available in ayurvedic shops.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes. I want to know how to control sugar level. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
My father is suffering from diabetes. I want to know how to control sugar level. Please tell me.
First you should get a blood sugar level tasted. For diabetic patient should maintain blood sugar level maintain weight as per height and weight of the body. Have a healthy life-style balanced food with less sugar intake. Do regular morning walk followed by moderate free hand exercise. And consult the treating physician as when required.
You found this helpful

I have very sad to tell you that I have very small penis. I am very sad while doing sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have very sad to tell you that I have very small penis. I am very sad while doing sex.
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and stop mastubation and increase your self confidence and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of HIV. Or aids. How do we find out that he is affected by that virus.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Its spread by accidental needle prick from infected needle. Or by blood trransfusion or illicit sex. To find out get the hiv test done in blood sample.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In every day's life I got a problem, i. E. Even When every this is well I got an blackout situation in which my control over my body is gone and my body just falls on the ground and after that I get a severe headache can you please help me to sort this out! thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In every day's life I got a problem, i. E.
Even When every this is well I got an blackout situation in which my contr...
It could be epilepsy. You may have have to do EEG and CT scan of brain to rule out any causes in the brain Consult neurologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has a sinus problem from several year . Every morning he face the problem of sneezing . Please sujjest.

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Please take tab augmentin 625 thrice daily for a week. And nasal spray azeflo twice daily for 3 months. He is suffering from allergic rhinitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of too much head pain and having no relax while sleeping what should I do. My age is 28 male and I am a student.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have problem of too much head pain and having no relax while sleeping what should I do. My age is 28 male and I am ...
You may be having either migrraine of head or it could be a error of refraction of vision migrain is a intense throbbing pain in 6the head on one or both sides if head along with nausea, vomitting, flashing of lights sometimes with sensitivity of light and sound. May 7 be due to lifestyle and stress cand strain and anxiety neurosis you should avoid thse things take proper rest and if is due to eye sight you should consult a eye specialist. The exact cause of migraine is ideopathic means not known.
You found this helpful

my throat is choked form last few days .I guess reason is drinking with ice bt it has been 4days still its coked?please help

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Secunderabad
Your question is improper. If there is pain in the throat take tab azithromycin 500 mg daily before breakfat for 3 days. For pain take tab aceclofenac 1 tab 12 hourly for 3 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem of early erectile dysfunction or sighrapatan for last 2-3yrs. Its happened only 1-2minutes in 1st short.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
I am facing problem of early erectile dysfunction or sighrapatan for last 2-3yrs. Its happened only 1-2minutes in 1st...
Do not. Warry take prtien rich diet and take the following for best performance in future life enjoy. 1. Twenty twenty capsule. B. D 2. Farbah oil for local application for best result very soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower abdomen pain since last one year. Sometime I feel cramp also. I am taking pain killer. Apart from this please suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that you should do a USG whole abdomen first to understand the diagnosis of the pain-in abdomen. If the pain is at the time of motions then it could be dysentery -- in that case do a Stool R/E done. Do not take pain-killer by yourself. Please note the following recommendation for your conditions: Enjoy a Cup of Chamomile Tea -- Pour boiling water over a teabag and cover your mug, letting it steep for 10 minutes. If using dried chamomile, place 1-2 teaspoons in a mug and cover with boiling water. Cover the mug and let steep for 15-20 minutes. Sip slowly. Use a “Hot” Pack-- Find a place to lie down, and rest the hot pack on your belly. It should be a comfortable temperature, but definitely warm. Do this for at least 15 minutes, or as long as you need to, reheating as necessary. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem since childhood. Burning sensation ,acidity etc. At times I feel burning sensation in my nostrils. Recently I have started taking losar 25 for high BP. I suffer from mild constipation too. How to control this problem.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
I have gastric problem since childhood. Burning sensation ,acidity etc. At times I feel burning sensation in my nostr...
hello as you are hypertensive u need to take salt restricted diet. to avoid gastritis take your meals in time avoid stress dont sleep immediately after taking your main meal avoid spicy and junk food take plenty of water limit sour and bitter foods. take care
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male not able to smell anything since 6 months also I masturbate 2 - 3 time in a day. I am trying to stop this habit but after week I triggered to this things. How can I recover faster my health or energy after masturbation ? And why not am able to smell anything ? Please help me becoz I'm not able to concentrate on my work and day by day I'm becoming in less socialize. I hope so positive response from you people. Please help me.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I am 25 year old male not able to smell anything since 6 months also I masturbate 2 - 3 time in a day. I am trying to...
For your smelling difficulty, you should consult an ent specialist. For excessive masturbation, there are many reasons. Sex and sexual activities are natural relaxants. Probably youare stressed or do not have a goal in life, these are some reasons for diversion to these activities. Also check if you feel confident or not. When one feels incapable of facing other people, sometimes they tend to find comfort inthese activities. Analyse your situation and consult a psychologist to help you feel confident and more in control of your life.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to hide veins of my hand. When my hand is in downward position veins of my hand and wrist comes out it seem like they would come out. But when I put my hand up all the veins disappears. They are of green colour and thik in size. Weight is 61 kg height 5'11 age 20. And when my hand is cold veins didn't come out at that condition also. Help me in hiding so same in case of legs also?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to hide veins of my hand. When my hand is in downward position veins of my hand and wrist comes out it seem like ...
Wear crepe bandage and also get a colour doppler test done to rule out the cause and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 40 years and have an embarrassing problem since childhood, whenever I wake up its with a horrible erection, its so bad to see people gawking, when I am someone's guest. I Am happily married with three kids.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I Am 40 years and have an embarrassing problem since childhood, whenever I wake up its with a horrible erection, its ...
Its a normal phenomenon for males to get morning erection and you will have to adjust it accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep for only 4 hours due to my studies and I am feeling tired during the class time, will this cause any disease to me.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I sleep for only 4 hours due to my studies and I am feeling tired during the class time, will this cause any disease ...
Of course see, normal sleeping hour is 7-8 hours to repair your body but you are not doing so. So in long run it may be a problem for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 old female living in kerala. I have problem related with sinus. I usually have sticky throat which cause me to vomit sticky saliva especially in the morning and other times too. What medicine should I take ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Get a xray nose and pns (water's view) done and review with report. By the time do steam inhalation and flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase man's sexual power? Is hairs on sex organ effect sex life and sex power of boy?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to increase man's sexual power?
Is hairs on sex organ effect sex life and sex power of boy?
Hairs do not affect sex. Power is based on general health and interest and by good food, exercise and healthy lifestyle ( not smoking ) you can have good power
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel pains in my legs everyday first day of my menstruation. I always have dysmenoria.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, due to bleeding during menstrual cycle, body become weak, this is cause of pain in legs. So to get rid from. Pain, take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits. Eat a fruit daily and bowl of cereal daily in afternoon. * drink a glass of milk daily at night. Stomach pain occurs during periods is due to contraction of muscles of uterus. For take relief follow these methods: * take i/3 rd piece of ginger boil it in one glass of water, when half glass water remain then take it with one teaspoon of ajwayin. * use warm water bottle put it on your stomach area with wrap in the towel. * take rest properly do not do hard work. Do not do running and jogging before 7days from periods coming date. * do massage with lukewarm mustard oil around area below stomach and back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine I should take for free motion. Frequently I suffer from constipation. Sairaman.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What medicine I should take for free motion. Frequently I suffer from constipation.
Sairaman.
Try these steps: Drink two to four extra glasses of water a day (unless your doctor told you to limit fluids for another health reason). Try warm liquids, especially in the morning. Add fruits and vegetables to your diet. Eat prunes and bran cereal. Isabgol, also known as" psyllium husk, is a common health supplement used to treat constipation, other digestive problems, and a few non-digestive problems. It contains 70 percent soluble fiber and, as a result, acts as a bulk-forming laxative. The effectiveness of isabgol largely depends on your individual health needs and the manner in which you take it. Usually, you will need to take 1 to 2 tsp (5 to 10 ml) of isabgol with 1 cup of water (240 ml) or fluid daily at night until your constipation passes. The exact dosage may vary depending on age, medical condition, and response to treatment, however. Eat a well-balanced diet with plenty of fiber. Good sources of fiber are fruits, vegetables, legumes, and whole-grain bread and cereal (especially bran). Drink 1 1/2 to 2 quarts of water and other fluids a day (unless your doctor has you on a fluid-restricted diet). Fiber and water work together to keep you regular. Avoid caffeine. It can be dehydrating. Check on milk. Some people may need to avoid it because dairy products may be constipating for them. Exercise regularly. Go to the bathroom when you feel the urge. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Biocombination-4/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed