Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sachin Bajaj

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Sachin Bajaj General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sachin Bajaj
Dr. Sachin Bajaj is an experienced General Physician in Pitampura, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Sachin Bajaj at Hemraj Hospital in Pitampura, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sachin Bajaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hemraj Hospital

A-6, Pushpanjali Enclave, Pitampura. Landmark: Near Police Line, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sachin Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have indigestion problem from 3 month's. I feal like my stomach is burning all day and nausea sometimes. I have consulted 3 doctors and did ultrasound and liver function test but all the reports wear normal. My body is producing extreme amount of gas so when ever I try to sit in a room which is having less ventilation I feel like I will vomit.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
You need to avoid dairy products/fast-foods/cold drinks/animal protein/night watching. Do take balance diet/rather small amount of food at one time only. Do not take full meal for a week or so. Do take water according to your thirst. Also take nux vom 30 - once daily at bedtime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel some kind of etching in my throat, all the time (sukha khansi). What to do?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Irritation in throat occurs due to 1. GERD (gastric problem) 2. Dust allergy (sneezing, itching,nose block) 3. Throat infection (bacterial or viral) It is imp that you meet ENT specialist and get examined. Later depending on your problem treatment can be started.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friends Meghna is suffering from sinus problem continuously for a long time. How can she get relief from this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest her to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Endometrium is thickened & hyperechoic (ET -- 17-18 mm.). Suggested Histopathological examination. HB - 8.60 gm% due to excess bleeding last period 17-29. Now 11-15 period bleeding is less than last period. Generally HB is 11gm%. What should we do. She is advised by Ayurveda : Amrit Juice, Pari Kalap & Green More of Moral Company. Is it right.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello I think you should continue with ayurvedic management and simultaneously go for histopathological examination to rule out the cause. Its report will give direction to the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Overcome Acidity

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
Overcome Acidity

Acidity is the result of the formation of abnormally high levels of gastric juices in the stomach. The secretion of gastric juices also leads to a common condition known as heartburn.

Symptoms: 

  • Burning sensation or pain in the stomach
  • Sourness in the mouth
  • Heartburn
  • Dyspepsia       

Suggestions:

  • Avoid coffee, alcohol, pickles and spicy food.
  • Regulate diet.
  • Distress by meditating and practising Yoga for relaxation.
  • Drink up to three liters of water everyday.
4 people found this helpful

Pre cum can be responsible for pregnancy? When I sex something comes out from penis in starting. Actually I want sex without condom but afraid. please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Precum itself does not contain any sperm and can therefore not cause pregnancy on its own. However, an earlier ejaculation (either from sex, masturbation, etc.) may leave some leftover sperm in the urethra. Urinating can flush out any leftover sperm in the urethra. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in the left ear from two days and I have cold please educate me on this. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. pain ear could be due to cold 2. take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food 3. Do steam inhalation with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 4. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right side of stomach so would you please let me know what disease I can have?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although Right sided stomach pain suggests many problems but we can make a correct diagnosis is by physical examination.The pain can be due to 1.Liver Enlargement 2.Colitis 3.Appendicitis 4.Gastritis 5.Gas
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 and since last two days I have a pain right side in my chest so please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
During chest pain, chew 8 to 10 fresh basil leaves or drink a cup of basil tea to get relief. To prevent chest pain and improve the condition of your heart, take 1 teaspoon of fresh basil juice along with 1 teaspoon of honey daily on an empty stomach
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy fever with headache and continuous loose motion with Bron pain for 8 day.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and. Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is alcoholic. He have problem with sleeping habits. He can't sleep at night. What is the solution to quit alcohol?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a ear problem which flow dirty thing and few given the listen sound sir what should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Ear discharge is a potentially dangerous condition, it needs to be evaluated at the earliest by an ent surgeon, he will tell you regarding the damage, already done and treatment options.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

57 year old male, diagnosed with BPH but no avoiding problems at present. Size of the prostrate from USG in December 2015 was 44 gms. The PSA levels at the same time was 40 (suffering from UTI at that time). Doctor prescribed Velfu which I have taken for 5 months. The uroflowmetry (March 2016) shows that urine flow is ideal for age. The doctor has advised to shift to geriflo D now. In view of its considerable side effects, and no problems at present, is it advisable to take geriflo D or should wait and watch to see if symptoms become severe.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
The traditional theory behind bph is that, as the prostate enlarges, the surrounding capsule prevents it from radially expanding, potentially resulting in urethral compression. However, obstruction-induced bladder dysfunction contributes significantly to luts. The bladder wall becomes thickened, trabeculated, and irritable when it is forced to hypertrophy and increase its own contractile force. Psa is an screening test to determine cancer risk in men for prostate. Size of prostate is also based on bmi (body mass index, thus maintaining a healthy lifestyle with diet rich in vegetables and fruits, good sleep, drinking plenty of water and regular exercise is must. Since allopathic medicines are associated with more side effects you can go for constitutional homoeopathic treatment for continued relief and it is free from side effects, you don't need to take medicine daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering fro pneumonia. so, please tell me what are medicine i have to take?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly write reports of xray,CBC and your symtoms and duration. CAN take augmentin 625 three/day with meal for 7 days. Better consult a resp phy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Do not take aspirin/disprine, ibubrufen, diaclofenac for fever as fever can be dengue and reduce platelet and cause bleeding. Paracetamol is safest for fever.
37 people found this helpful

Mucus in stool without abdomen pain before pain was there but now no pain no discomfort in stomach passing stool 3 to 4 times a day mucus is present in stool doctor says it's a chronic dysentery what is the reason and what are the symptoms of ulcerative colitis.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. I would recommend the following for long lasting relief - (a) streamline diet & lifestyle. Consume fresh curd, rice, vegetable stew, buttermilk, fresh ripe fruits especially pomegranate, bael, banana etc all. Use fresh turmeric freely while preparing your food items. (b) stay well hydrated - take at least 8 to 10 glasses of clean and filtered water daily. (c) avoid flesh foods. Tea, coffee, sweets, cakes, pastries, greasy, oily, salty, spicy foods including fast foods are best avoided too. (d) take juice prepared from the pulp of fresh and unripe'bael' fruit (wood apple), jaggery and fresh ginger, twice daily. (e) streamline your lifestyle, reduce stress/ strain and relax daily. As and how you feel better and your condition stabilizes, you can slowly introduce variety in your diet. Preferably try sticking to a mediterranean diet for optimum health. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Masturbation

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Play video

Effects of Masturbation

3827 people found this helpful

I am suffering from diabetes, high pressure. My USG report shows that I am having fatty liver, bulky uterus, chronic kidney disease. Inspite of doing exercise, my stomach looks as if I am pregnant. Pls help me by giving remedy. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It is essential to control blood glucose very strictly similarly BP also should be controlled. Fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. In addition there has to be a strict diet control and daily exercise of 1 hour plus. Also avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk food, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, red meat, alcohol and smoking. To reduce abdominal fat abdominal exercise and skipping, brisk walking or jogging should be done. This lifestyle has to be constantly maintained. There is no short cut. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed