Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S S Sharma

Ayurveda, Delhi

900 at clinic
Dr. S S Sharma Ayurveda, Delhi
900 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S S Sharma
Dr. S S Sharma is a popular Ayurveda in Chattarpur, Delhi. You can meet Dr. S S Sharma personally at Lavanya Ayurvedic Hospital in Chattarpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S S Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

74/2,Shakuntala Bhawan,,Maidan Garhi Extention, Chattrpur Maidangarhi Road, Chattarpur. LAndmark: Near Chatrarpur Mandir & Near Tivoli Garden, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
900 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In my heart for the past six months a feeling like pressing needles pain. It will last up to 1 minute. What is the problem. Which doctor I have to consult. My body is so soft even when I am having tea in a cup my hands are paining.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
In my heart for the past six months a feeling like pressing needles pain. It will last up to 1 minute. What is the pr...
Mr. Lybrate-user consult some cardiologist get check your blood pressure and other routine checkup. Lipid profile, ecg, etc make sure your digestive system is ok having no trouble of gas and acidity. Bowel clearance should be proper.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone. Last 8 months last 6 month I checked up with ultra sound and there seems 3 stone in right kidney and 2 stones in left kidney. After that according to my Dr. I used homeopathy treatment regularly 2 months and after I got relif but now I feel again pain before last months in kidney. And again in ultra sound report 3 Stones are seems in excess size 1 is 6.5 mm in left kidney, and 5 mm and 4.7 mm in right kidney. I went to a urologist and he did made my treatment with english medicine. Now what will I do suggest me. Can I go for again home pathy treatment?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from kidney stone. Last 8 months last 6 month I checked up with ultra sound and there seems 3 stone in...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 5o years has bow legs, what does she do to correct the bow shape, is surgery the only answer and if not corrected does this lead to trouble in walking with age.

M.S - Orthopedic
Orthopedist, Hanumangarh
She is developing osteoarthritis of the knee joint. With time the joint will degenerate more and further difficulties. You need to get an x-ray of the knee joints in standing position to assess the joint damage. Surgery is the option but to go for joint replacement or corrective osteotomy depends upon the xray symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my age is 20 years, weight is 50 kg and height 5.7-8" my hands fingers vibrate so times when I do something, why it's happening sir? What to do?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello sir, my age is 20 years, weight is 50 kg and height 5.7-8" my hands fingers vibrate so times when I do somethin...
vibrating fingers can be due to multiple reasons- thyroid problem, vitamin deficiencies, anxiety etc. a careful history and evaluation can help you come to a diagnosis. feel free to consult if you would need my assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body weight is very less approx 48 kg and my height approx 178 cm. How can l increase my weight. Please help me.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My body weight is very less approx 48 kg and my height approx 178 cm. How can l increase my weight. Please help me.
Do a medical check up if there is any health problem or not.Do muscle building exercise.Eat more food more often.Use dense fruits and vegetables.Take whole wheat,whole grain,unrefined foods.Use nuts and seeds more.Take fish,egg,lean meat,yogurt,cottage cheese,tofu,mushroom.Take olive,oil,fish oil,canola in cooking extra.Avoid smoking,alcohol.Drink lots of water but not just before or during meals.Stay stress free and quality sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ma'am, I am 21 years old. I am too short. I wanted to know if my height can be increased or no. I am too worried about it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Hello sir/ma'am, I am 21 years old. I am too short. I wanted to know if my height can be increased or no. I am too wo...
Restriction on height is 18 years for girls. But "there is always an exception" don't stop trying. You can increase your height 2 -3 inches without age limit. I will recommend you some yoga exercise for increase your height. Do it on regular bases with a positive attitude. 1. Suryanamaskar 2. Sukhasan 3. Tadasan 4.trikodasan 5.chakrasan along with proper diet which is rich in calcium, potassium, iron and protein. If you wants to know more about diet and exercise or any other medical treatment contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hair quickly I have using all shampoo and many doctors treated but not long improvement. I have basically problem a large dandruff and etching .so please give me permanent solution.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am loosing hair quickly I have using all shampoo and many doctors treated but not long improvement. I have basicall...
Hair loss is mainly due to tensions..poor lifestyle ..taking less of water.. thyroid disorders..dandruff etc...or all of these combined...for dandruff there is ketoconazole shampoo which is very effective
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove dark circles? Please guide me. I use contact lenses n specs. Suggest homemade remedy also.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
How to remove dark circles?
Please guide me.
I use contact lenses n specs. Suggest homemade remedy also.
Dear lybrate-user apply dudh ke upar ki malai + haldi like a scrub beneath eye. Avoid late nights. Take 1 tsf liquorice powder + ghee + warm water at bed time. In order to spec friction related skin deterioration apply shatdhout ghrut 3-4 times a day. For additional details consult personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is dark and very oily. I want to make it fair. I have used creams like meals and melabest. Both this cream burnt my skin. And now the burnt part are extremely dark. please suggest the best medicine for getting a fair skin without getting burnt.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My skin is dark and very oily.  I want to make it fair. I have used creams like meals and melabest.  Both this cream ...
1-bath weith assure comlexion bar. 2-after bath apply on dark area assure natural white cream daily in morning end night. In night just wash dark areas end apply. 3-product mfg by vestige company. For medicinal advice ask privetly. Dr. Tare.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do if my skin turns extremely red in winters?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
Homoeopathic medicine OINTMENT PETROLEUM ( SBL) Apply in morning OINTMENT BELLADONA ( BAKSON) Ap[ply at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a stomach pain since past 3 days. There is constipation and gas too, what can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am suffering from a stomach pain since past 3 days. There is constipation and gas too, what can I do?
Constipation is a condition of the digestive system where the sufferer has hard feces that are difficult to expel. In most cases, this occurs because the colon has absorbed too much of the water from the food that is in the colon. The slower the food moves through your digestive tract, the more water the colon will absorb from food. Consequently, the feces become dry and hard. Defecation (emptying the bowels) can become very painful, and in some serious cases there may be symptoms of bowel obstruction. When the constipation is very severe; when the constipation prevents the passage of feces and gas, it is called obstipation. 1. Take 10 ml of lemon juice (nimboo ka rass) and add 200ml of water to it with one teaspoon full sugar and drink it twice a day. 2. Eat old jaggery (guda) 4-5 gm daily. 3. Consume fig (anjeer) with luke warm lik at night. 4. Drink glass full of milk with 5-10 ml of ghee at night. 5. Consume grape juice 10-20ml twice a day. Take triphala powder 3-6 gm with luke warm water at night. 6. Drink 10-15 glasses of water in a day and add salad in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and suffering from cold and cough. Guide me the bested medicine.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Home remedy for dry cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights. Sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew mulethi. You can also have steam with vicks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my question is for height increase this is my detailsAge18 yrs 7 monthsHeight 5 2" Weight 50-52No allergiesNo diseasesPlz give me a solution thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
As my question is for height increase this is my detailsAge18 yrs 7 monthsHeight 5 2" Weight 50-52No allergiesNo dise...
Hi,Follow the following medication and guidelines----Start the treatment with single dose of Tuberculinum 1M.After 1 week of this take the below:- * First week- you should take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take Thuja 1M,drops, single dose , morning empty stomach. *third week- Again take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take Thuja 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *Take Rite -hite tablets from SBL,2-2 tabs , two times daily. *Bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily , two times. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. * plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga and exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *Do yoga (especially TADASAN) and stretching exercises. *Revert after 1 month. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase mussel mass .without any mass gainer .natural foods for increase mass .and weight .

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to increase mussel mass .without any
mass gainer .natural foods for increase
mass .and weight .
Hye, thanks for the query. Firstly understand that muscle gain is very dependent on genetics and metabolism along with your daily diet and exercise routine. It is important to know that just eating just two heavy meals a day will not help. Muscle gain is all about taking more nutrients than you use up. Eating the right foods at the right time is very important. There is no one food that helps muscle gain. Eat meals at frequent intervals. You need to eat at least 6 meals a day. Eat a protein rich mid meal between each main meal. Pre/ post workout meals need a certain amount of carbs and proteins depending on your exercise routine. Avoid junk, sugary, oily foods. Include dairy, eggs, nuts, fruits, dry fruits, vegetables, whole grain cereals, smoothies, masala milk, healthy oils in your diet. Restrict eating sugary, sweet foods. Try to have healthy deserts like kheer, chikki or lassi. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least 6 days a week. It helps development of muscle mass and improves appetite. Even if you were to take just medicines or supplements they will not work in isolation. You need to have a nutrient dense meal and good exercise routine, it's crucial.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain.what should i do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Kindly show me a photograph & digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days. Bio d3 max 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep for 3 days, i dont know the reason why i am not getting sleep and i am working ? Can you mention what is the reason

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am not getting sleep for 3 days, i dont know the reason why i am not getting sleep and i am working ? Can you menti...
Avoid day time sleep, avoid tea/coffee/cola in late evening and night. take early dinner. take healthy diet and regular exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done tubectomy 15 days ago what is the maximum time to reverse this process.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Tubectomy can be reversed any time by another surgery, but recanalisation may not give 100% results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity

Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity because they are acidic in nature. Acidic food or drinks often soften the tooth material which leads to the dissolution of minerals into the tooth enamel, resulting in cavities (holes).
86 people found this helpful

I am 46 years old female, frequently getting throat irritation ie allergy type and it is burning and lots of mucous coming, cough with slight blood, could not speak, one doctor said it as laryghitis, one said it as allergy, but I am suffering since 5 yrs. This year frequency is very high.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
No prob at all I am helping you to get cured permanently. Take heper sulphur 1m 1 dose in morning/ buy german medicine drink fruit juice ddaily 2 time to bring immunity report me after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed