Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S P Singh

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. S P Singh General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S P Singh
Dr. S P Singh is a popular General Physician in Okhla, Delhi. You can consult Dr. S P Singh at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S P Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Okhla Road. Landmark:- Near Holy Family HOspital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S P Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Feeling of full bladder even after urinating Im female 21 years old Is this something to worry of?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Feeling of full bladder even after urinating
Im female 21 years old
Is this something to worry of?
You might be having urinary infection or some other local problem please consult a physician immediately and get checked
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foreskin is removed due to the infection on foreskin area it was almost 1 week I am feeling high sensitive and unable to wear a pant and do my reqular things can I do my sex requarly and can I masturbute as I regularly my foreskin and do erection how to handle this.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My foreskin is removed due to the infection on foreskin area it was almost 1 week I am feeling high sensitive and una...
After 1 week of circumcision, the problem will be there in some men. Try to use cotton and soft underwear, if needed keep some cotton wrapped around penis during work. Take a rest for another one week before masturbation/ intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of headache. But I don't know the reason. What kind of the reason in this type of problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have a problem of headache. But I don't know the reason. What kind of the reason in this type of problem.
Hi, headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants. As these are the causes which worsen the headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my actually I am having severe pain in my head from last one month and I dont know what to do can you please help me for this.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello my actually I am having severe pain in my head from last one month and I dont know what to do can you please he...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we change red or dark urine to normal urine colour suggest me home remedies is there any risk of health problems.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
How can we change red or dark urine to normal urine colour suggest me home remedies is there any risk of health probl...
Red urine is a indication of blood in urine which can be due to infections of kidney stones. Dark urine is due to dehydration. So drink lot of water and get a urine routine examination done to rule out infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with the penis foreskin . It doesn't stretches back .i don't want surgical solution .i have heard a steroidal cream would help but don't know about the cream . Please help.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I have a problem with the penis foreskin . It doesn't stretches back .i don't want surgical solution .i have heard a ...
Hi, If olive oil massage doesn't give result After a month and you need to go for surgery for permanent solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While Sex my penis ejaculate sperm in 4-5 mins. How can I increase duration of sex. Suggest any medicine or any home remedy for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
While Sex my penis ejaculate sperm in 4-5 mins. How can I increase duration of sex. Suggest any medicine or any home ...
Please Alone medicine won't work Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months Ashwagandha Q Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 26 years old. His brain was declined and was operated at Hospital before 4 years. After operation he is unable to walk without support. He is doing physiotherapy everyday. Still he has not recovered. What should I do? Is second operation required? As per doctors consulted, not to go for second operation as it is not assured that he will start walking.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I understand your concern. I can imagine how painful it is to see somebody so close suffering with such condition. Neurological illness like brain pathology even after brain surgery is very slow to recover. Although the current situation appears to be not good. It will improve gradually. Brain has a very slow recovery and regeneration rate. It may take many months to years to get the desired function of limbs. I wish your son a better health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I have cholesterol & left neck pain since one year what should I do? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and headache during study period. Please solve my problem. And give prescriptions. Thank you.

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from fever and headache during study period. Please solve my problem. And give prescriptions. Thank you.
Please try below listed homoeo medicine. 1. Natmur 6x-4tab/thrice daily/empty stomach 2. Ferr phos 6x-4tab/thrice daily/empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe thode dino se throat problem bohat bad gaya aur agar kabhi acidity karan vomit hua to blood particles ate hai.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take Dr. Reckeweg's r - 1 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for 15 days. Revert back after 15 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiv test 4th and western blot result negative after 20 months of exposure. Did I do rna pcr for double sure? Is any possibilities become positive in this test? Pls hlp.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hiv test 4th and western blot result negative after 20 months of exposure. Did I do rna pcr for double sure? Is any p...
YOU CAN DO RNA OR PCR TEST RNA tests detect the virus directly (instead of the antibodies to HIV) and thus can detect HIV at about 10 days after infections soon as it appears in the bloodstream, before antibodies develop. These tests cost more than antibody tests and are generally not used as a screening test, although your doctor may order one as a follow-up test, after a positive antibody test, or as part of a clinical workup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having psorasis What are the treatment for it. How does this type of disease occur. How can I get rid of this disease.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am having psorasis What are the treatment for it.
How does this type of disease occur.
How can I get rid of this di...
Hii lybrate-user, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am , I am 25 year old, I have cicatricial pemphigoid/benign mucosal pemphigoid.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In my opinion consult a nearby dermatologist. This is a type of subcutaneous skin disorder which may be auto immune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my abdomen when I eat heavy food. What's the reason for my pain in those areas?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.9.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin itching problem and this problem increasing day by day but not relief .please give me solution of this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from skin itching problem and this problem increasing day by day but not relief .please give me soluti...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My age is 21 and i am getting headache. What is the solution for this headache? Please help me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, My age is 21 and i am getting headache. What is the solution for this headache? Please help me.
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lisping (Tutlana) problem from childhood. Gradually, it has decreased at large but still there are some letters with similar pronunciations which when I speak doesn't comes good. Such as: Tamatar, Talwar, and many others which I can't remember right now. Please suggest, how can I treat myself?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please have speech therapy and regular practice at home Take Saraswatarishta 20 Ml twice daily with water for 3 mths Have 4 almonds daily soaked over night, in water Re Consult me on lybrate after 30 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed