Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S K Gupta

MD

General Physician, Delhi

50 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S K Gupta MD General Physician, Delhi
50 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. S K Gupta
Dr. S K Gupta is a popular General Physician in Tilak nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 50 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MD . You can meet Dr. S K Gupta personally at Dr. Gupta's Poly Clinic in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S K Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - - 1967
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Gupta's Poly Clinic

#1/35, Tilak Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S K Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hey doctor I am suffering from cough and breathing problem how can I treated this problem so I am waiting for your advise.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You may be having asthma. Asthma is a common chronic problem causing symptoms. You will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for the diagnosis and to assess severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of piles because from last couple of days I feel very little pain when clean my part after latrine no blood.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take fiber diet. use green vegetables. avoid constipation. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily. use anovate ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is very harder and ruf what my I do not John day bun choke dissolved dissolved my penis is to long but half I con.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
My body is very harder and ruf what my I do not John day bun choke dissolved dissolved my penis is to long but half I...
No medicine can increase penile size, you can try vacuum erection device exercise (contact sexologist for details).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently pimple like outgrowth has popped all over my body and it itches a lot ant if I prick it blood oozes out. And it is painful to what am I suppose to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Recently pimple like outgrowth has popped all over my body and it itches a lot ant if I prick it blood oozes out. And...
It's a skin disease that occurs when hair follicles become blocked by pollution, dead skin, oil from skin according to ayurveda due to increased heat & impure blood. Factors affecting pimples 1) during puberty (hormonal locha) 2) smoking 3) drinks 4) digestion problems 5) medical conditions 6) females - menstrual cycle issue (hormonal) 7) infections management:- 1) wash face at regular intervals with water 2) local -face wash & face pack according to skin condition 3) medicines to detoxify body & purification of blood 4) ayurvedic therapy - raktamokshan & virechan 5) combination therapy to stop further formation of pimples & tone up skin & improve glow of skin natural way you can consult privately with us https://www. Lybrate. Com/consult-privately/doctor/pallavikkanade-sohani? lpt=ps-ssd https://www. Lybrate. Com/consult-privately/doctor/nirajgujarathi? lpt=ps-ssd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been having cough and cold since 2 weeks. I went to Mumbai in between did not cough but when I came back to Delhi then it started again. After Diwali I drove bike wearing a pollution mask with the helmet on. O2 level went down, lungs neck back started paining. Doc injected pain relief in my vain. And gave me anti biotic, multi vitamin and pantoprazole gastro resistant. Is it enough or I need to go to a physician?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to study for long time but I can't keep concentration from time I woke up I feel dull head weight I couldn't read for 1 hour also please help me to concentrate on studies.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I would like to study for long time but I can't keep concentration from time I woke up I feel dull head weight I coul...
Hi, May be you are studying without much concentration or this could be of lack of quality sleep. You can improve concentration by- eating nutritious food, avoid rich or Junk food at dinner. Try to sleep for 7 hours a day, finally have love and passion towards your goal. Note - Can prescribe a Homeopathic remedy for improving memory and concentration. Consult privately for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His penis size is too small. Girls don't attract to him Give some tips to grow it size faster.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
His penis size is too small. Girls don't attract to him Give some tips to grow it size faster.
Penis enlargement pkg available with us has pure classic Ayurveda TILA to get the Desired effect to get big penis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister delivered a girl child 2 months back by cesarean. She's suffering from heart burn. Is this normal post 2 months?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My sister delivered a girl child 2 months back by cesarean. She's suffering from heart burn. Is this normal post 2 mo...
Heartburn is due to acidity as she may taking many herbal or old time remedies prescribed in most homes. Or she may not be taking food timesly. Let her take timely non spicy food and Omeprazole capsules
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (34) is been diagnosed with bilateral polycystic ovaries, her TSH is 6.55 what treatment shall we go with, she is low built wt. 42 kg experiencing light chest pain, weakness, anxiety and recently has developed a very negative tendency.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife (34) is been diagnosed with bilateral polycystic ovaries, her TSH is 6.55 what treatment shall we go with, sh...
First she need to take medicine to control thyroid levels. For pcos patients along with medicine diet and exercise play a major role. She should start doing regular exercise and take adequate nutritious diet and quit oily fried food and coffee. And should consult gyne for medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old I feel fatigue and really very tired almost every other day. I feel really very weak. Please help

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
You should take proper meal in daily diets n take high protein diet you take in morning breakfast milk cornflakes n banana in midmorning take fruits juice, in lunch take proper meal n in evening take fruits like banana or coconut water in night take proper meal like dal, chapati vegetables, salad n raita, at bed time take one glass milk with 4almonds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male aged 70 My Report shows ESR, Blood as 33 against recommended range 0f 0 - 14. How to Improve. Kindly recommend some vegetables / fruit / Chicken to include in my diet or Any home made soup.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am male aged 70 My Report shows ESR, Blood as 33 against recommended range 0f 0 - 14. How to Improve. Kindly recomm...
High esr without any evidence of inflammation is clinically insignificant. You can test your blood for crp, which is a better marker for chronic inflammation after consulting physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi If a girl has a yeast infection and you perform oral sex with her can you develop oral thrush or a fungal infection of the throat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
One of the most common causes of vulvovaginitis is candida albicans. This yeast infection can cause genital itching and a thick, white vaginal discharge that is similar to cottage cheese. A yeast infection often follows the use of antibiotics. Antibiotics can kill the antifungal bacteria that normally live in the vagina. This can lead to a yeast infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pains a lot while bending back and looking down. I guess I am getting migraine strokes. Can you please tell about it symptoms?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My head pains a lot while bending back and looking down. I guess I am getting migraine strokes. Can you please tell a...
Migraine is unilateral headache, pulsatile, usually associated with nausea and vomiting, aggravated by decreased sleep, stress, alcohol, light and loud noise, mitigated by rest and sleep. It can be episodic for 1-2 hours or may last for hours together
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I make my self stress free now days memory is so weak and can not sleep whole night. please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How can I make my self stress free now days memory is so weak and can not sleep whole night. please help.
.in ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment ..... panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for stress you should do SHIRODHARA treatment .....you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have pcod and I am taking myo inositol and metformin. But my period is delayed for 13 days. My pregnancy test is negative 4 days ago. My doctor said that tablets helping regulate period. I am confused. Am I pregnant. Pls help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, I have pcod and I am taking myo inositol and metformin. But my period is delayed for 13 days. My pregnancy...
If pregnancy test is negative then you are not pregnant. These medicines only help to regularise the periods and it takes time for hormones to become balanced.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old .I have constipation .Inspite of daily taking double action Dabur nature care, or dulcolax. It is very painful please suggest some home remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 58 years old .I have constipation .Inspite of daily taking double action Dabur nature care, or dulcolax. It is v...
I think you are becoming too much dependent on medicines instead adopt other means like add more fibrous food in your daily consumption drink atleast 4ti 5 Lyra of lukewarm water every day and initially take isbugol husk table spoon full with water at bed time and in the morning once your your rhythm gets established you can stop even isbugol
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I om 65 Yrs having sleeping problem since six year. Using CPAP machine but no use.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I om 65 Yrs having sleeping problem since six year. Using CPAP machine but no use.
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, I'm 23 year old guy and I have problem in my penis. Its still small in size like a baby penis. And I don't know whom to consult. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hii, I'm 23 year old guy and I have problem in my penis. Its still small in size like a baby penis. And I don't know ...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed