Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. S.K. Bakshi  - Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

Dr. S.K. Bakshi

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

35 Years Experience  ·  400 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. S.K. Bakshi MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
35 Years Experience  ·  400 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S.K. Bakshi
Dr. S.K. Bakshi is an experienced Internal Medicine Specialist in Saket, Delhi. You can visit him at Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.K. Bakshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Internal Medicine Specialists from across India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Internal Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Delhi - 1982
MD - Internal Medicine - University of Delhi - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Awarded Fellowship of Indian Academy of Medical Specialist
Awarded Fellowship in Geriatric Medicine
Paul Harris Fellow Rotary

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg,Vasant KunjNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (55 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.K. Bakshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mt brother is 24he is suffering from high fever from last 3 days his temp is about 104.5n above not decreasing even after consulting doctor. Some doctors said it could be typhoid how can we treat this and how much time it will take to cure from typhoid can you please suggest good options.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mt brother is 24he is suffering from high fever from last 3 days his temp is about 104.5n above not decreasing even a...
Hello, first of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature. If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health. Good day. If you are not better with medication then go for investigations after 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am men 26. I am suffering from gas and constipation. Or ek main problem h kuch v kahana khane k badd stomach full lagta or vomiting lagta ha or ek khash batt ke mera hawa pass nhi hota or acidity k tarah hamesha lagta.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir I am men 26. I am suffering from gas and constipation. Or ek main problem h kuch v kahana khane k badd stomach fu...
if you have occasional acidity, lifestyle changes can help: lose excess weight, eat smaller meals, and avoid foods that seem to trigger heartburn such as fried or fatty foods, chocolate, and peppermint. Avoiding alcohol and nicotine may help, too. If necessary, occasional acid reflux can be treated with over-the-counter medication. If you have frequent acidity and burning pain in stomach due to acidity then you may have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcer in stomach and finally leads to cancer. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest medicines what should be taken if the person has a habit of smoking cigarettes and taking tobacco.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
STOP SMOKING Best age to stop smoking is before 40, In fact do not start all Only by using strong will power and avoiding all situations where you feel like smoking, chewing tobacco or drinking or using drugs avoiding friends who smoke and diverting mind by reading or chewing a gum, like NICORETTE and taking a walk when you crave for a smoke can all help. You can chew Nicorette gum which is nicotine replacement. There are medicines available. Which can be prescribed if asked personally Cigarette smoking is a leading preventable cause of mortality. It kills more than 60 lakh people worldwide every year. More than 50% of regular smokers would invariably die from tobacco-related illnesses which includes heart attack, cancer or asthmatic lung diseases. Best age to stop smoking is before 40 31st May is “World No Tobacco Day” Quitting smoking before the age of 40 is associated with larger decline in premature death than stopping it at a later date. Best age therefore to stop smoking is before 40. However, stopping smoking even after the age of 50 is still associated with lower risk of death as compared to those who continue to smoke. Even in smokers aged 80 years or more, quitting smoking appears to reduce some mortality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. My thoughts are very negative. I am very lazy. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am 40 years old. My thoughts are very negative. I am very lazy. What should I do?
Lybrate-user, hope you are depressed and full of anxiety disorder. Try to defend it by your positive thoughts. Time will solve, do not be suppressed, be bold and brave to go ahead. When you are going to br filled up with your mind with negative mind discard it saying I am potent and matters not good and burden to me. So and so it will turn into positive. Ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a non vegetarian and I have a simple non hectic lifestyle. Since the last 1.5 years I feel my water retention has increased leading to a lower belly fat whch is stubborn I lose weight evrywhr but thr. I am 60.5 kgs and 5 ft 2 inches and wld love to cme back to my 55 kgs. Could you gv me sum tips with reg to food and yoga whch I cld follow to reduce.

Masters in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am a non vegetarian and I have a simple non hectic lifestyle. Since the last 1.5 years I feel my water retention ha...
Hello lybrate-user, to reduce your lower belly and tighten the muscles there leg lifts and navakasana will help you. Regarding food. 1. Drink more fluids 2. Focus on eating orange coloured foods like pumpkin, orange, carrot, sweet potato, fish. 3. While eating non veg go for organic lean cut meat. Avoid red meat. 4. Eat nuts like walnuts, almonds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds. Hope this helps you. Stay healthy stay fit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. Have tremendous headache. Taken crocin and steam inhalation. But no recovery. Has cronic bronchial problem.

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
May be related to associated sinus allergy as well. Need to take some medicines for nasal and sinus allergy also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 40 she became tensed during full moon day time, she quarrels beats so what is the solution sir.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
My wife is 40 she became tensed during full moon day time, she quarrels beats so what is the solution sir.
There is n effect of the full moon on anybody but he waves of the sea. She has other problems for which I suggest you take her to a counselor.
87 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my right leg pain so what I do. please tell me treatment. And suggested. please replay answer my doubt.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir my right leg pain so what I do. please tell me treatment. And suggested. please replay answer my doubt.
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I suffer from cold and watery/running nose after I masturbate? What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Why do I suffer from cold and watery/running nose after I masturbate? What should I do?
Attack of cold is not related to masturbation 1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stay far away from having cold? How can it be prevented? What are the natural remedies for it's cure?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to stay far away from having cold? How can it be prevented? What are the natural remedies for it's cure?
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years male I am having itching under the skin of testicles .it was very itching I am using clobevent mg from 3 days but no use how can I free from it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am 17 years male I am having itching under the skin of testicles .it was very itching I am using clobevent mg from ...
It may be due to Fungal Infection. Fungus usually grows in absence of oxygen. Exposure to more oxygen helps in preventing fungal growth. Fungal infection occurs due to poor immunity. To get rid of it we need regular exercise and good nutritious food. Avoid all types of shampoo and soap. If You have Faith in Homeopathy - You can apply: Berberis Aquifolium & Azadirachta Indica These are good herbal Homeopathic Medicines You can Also take some internal medicine for prompt and permanent cure: (1) Tellurium 30 (2) Berberis Aq Q These medicines have no adverse effects if taken under supervision of qualified homeopathic consultant. For more help before & after taking these medicines  you can consult me in person on Lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I live in hostel in Chandigarh. My age is 20 and my weight is 57. Sometimes I got breathing problems. From last 3-4 days I am not able to breath properly. I am able to inhale breath but not properly exhale. Sometime in a day or after one day. My body becomes hot but my hands nd feet are normal. And after sometime my heart beats also become fast and sweating is also there. Nd mind become numb like there is no soul in my body. I become so lazy. On Tuesday same thing happened to me. I went immediately to College's dispensary. I was not able to breath properly. Then doctor in dispensary check my BP. It was normal 122/82 but my pulse rate was 112 at that time. After sometime when my body stops warming up. My body starts shivering. I feel cold. And after sometime it becomes normal. At that time doctor checked my body temperature it was normal 98. No fever nothing. Same yesterday also happened the same. I was in my hostel room. Certainly my ears nd body and face become red nd hot. I put my hands on my heart. It was pumping high heart beats. Then I went to doctor again. He checked my BP it was normal 117/83 and pulse rate was 85. Today I went to dispensary again they checked my BP it was normal 122/87. But my pulse rate was 98. At that time I also feel the body becomes hot. I don't know what is happening with me. On 19th Jan. Consult a doctor. He gave me some test. Next day I went for those test nd reports are: 25-OH Vitamin D (Total): 17.68 nd range is 30-100 units Thyroid Stimulating Hormones (TSH): 1.875 and range is 0.35-5.50 hemoglobin: 12.6gm/dL and range is 12-14 TLC: 6000/cumm Total Cholesterol: 153.30 mg/dL and range is 123-200 Triglycerides: 326.10 mg/dL and range is 50-165 HDL: 49.8 mg/dL and range is 40-79.4 LDL: 129.3 mg/dL and range is 0-129 Total Cholesterol Ratio is 3.1 and Range is 0-4.97 VLDL: 65.2mg/dL and range is 7-35 LDL/HDL cholesterol ratio is 2.6 and range is 0-3.55 What should I do? I am not able breath properly. I am very worried abt my health. Please help me out and tell me abt my short breathing.

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
I live in hostel in Chandigarh. My age is 20 and my weight is 57. Sometimes I got breathing problems. From last 3-4 d...
You are very tuned into what is happening with your body. But you need to tune into how the mind affects your body as well. If you are undergoing through any tension, stress, anxiety or fear, your body can react in a similar way (your body is showing symptoms of" flight" mode which is a natural body reaction to stress). You need to learn to manage stress effectively so that you can be productive and healthy. Please see a counsellor and discuss your problems with her to learn how to deal and cope with whatever is your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old but till do not have mustaches at all and a very little about of beard what should I do please help me out.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Hi I am 29 years old but till do not have mustaches at all and a very little about of beard what should I do please h...
If there is a deficiency that is restricting your growth, go for regular checkup for b12, iron, iodine copper. Apply cow's fresh butter on the areas. If nothing works, it might be hereditary. Later you can go for hair transplant.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to change of water my hair are remove much more then before. So can you help me from this.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Due to change of water my hair are remove much more then before. So can you help me from this.
Wash your hairs with mild shampoo and avoid to use strong chemical containing product on scalp. Eat healthy food for healthy hairs. Take homeopathic medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been drinking alcohol since 1984. Now I have stopped drinking and smoking. I have a doubt about my kidney. As such I don't have any problem. I am a diabetic patient reading between 160 to 180 maximum. Please advise.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have been drinking alcohol since 1984. Now I have stopped drinking and smoking. I have a doubt about my kidney. As ...
Dear user. I can understand. More than two drinks a day can increase your chance of having high blood pressure. Chronic drinking can also cause liver disease. This adds to the kidney's job. The rate of blood flow to your kidneys is usually kept at a certain level, so that your kidneys can filter your blood well. I suggest you to consult an urologist for a kidney check up and liver checkup. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Always happened cough in chest when taking medicine then fell fine for few days give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Yo should take steam inhalation regularly and honitus cough syrup three times a day till you recover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever i am suffering at least a little cold, have a stuck condition in my left side of neck. So I can not turn around my head. And I can not bend head sufficiently. Age is 40 years, body weight is 62 kg, private company accountant. Sir/madam, your advice?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Neck problems seems to be due to cervical spondylosis and get an xray cervical vertebrae done to rule out the cause and till than For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm having problems with my hairs. I lose my hairs frequently. I'm having a fear of too much hair loss plzz tell what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi I'm having problems with my hairs. I lose my hairs frequently. I'm having a fear of too much hair loss plzz tell w...
Please take a dose of acid phos 1 m single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Lifestyle changes 1. Along with a healthy hair diet it is important that you exercise properly as it will ensure that there is proper blood flow to your scalp and will help in the growth of hair. 2. Treat your hair delicately. Avoid unnecessary brushing, combing or handling. Use a soft, round bristles brush. 3. Have a weekly scalp massage to provide stimulation to the hair follicles. 4. Have regular trims to eliminate split ends and allow the hair to look and feel healthier. 5. Get plenty of rest and sleep to allow your body to grow hair.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of a migraine headache and what causes migraine as she is having headache from past few days.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, The symptoms of migraine are constant headache either partial or complete associated with vomitting, eye pain, irritable mood, nausea and loss of appetite. Migrane is caused due to the vasoconstriction of the vessels of the head or forehead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed