Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rk Verma

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Rk Verma General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rk Verma
Dr. Rk Verma is a trusted General Physician in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rk Verma personally at National Hospital in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rk Verma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-175, Main Road, Ratiya Marg, Sangam Vihar. Landmark: Before Humdard Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rk Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir Good day Sir please tell me I have trouble with fever last few days I take some medicine but not relief please suggest me which medicine will suit in fever.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear sir
Good day
Sir please tell me I have trouble with fever last few days I take some medicine but not relief plea...
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir good morning. Sir stomek is very fainfull in the motion time please tell me the health tip. Reduce the my fain.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
You are constipated you must eat lots of vegetables fibrous food eat a little more for it come out smoothly, try loose syp 5ml at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my anklets please suggest me some medicine so that I can get relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Apply crepe bandage 4. Take rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache since last 7 days. What should I do? I am not even able to sleep well.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a headache since last 7 days. What should I do? I am not even able to sleep well.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, do lactose intolerant people get any benefit after drinking pasteurised milk since the milk is causing bloating, intestinal cramps and digestion problems? If yes than how? Thank you.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Hello doctor, do lactose intolerant people get any benefit after drinking pasteurised milk since the milk is causing ...
Dear Lybrate User, Lactose intolerance is described in Ayurveda as a "Mrudu kostha" so in that conditions milk not digested easily- Abdominal Pain, Flatulation, Burpin, Diarrhea are symptoms. In this condition drink Indian breed Cow milk only with added 1tsp sunthi powder during boiling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, if my child has fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time will it cause any side effects?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey, if my child has fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time will it cause any side effects?
Medications are available with paracetamol and ibuprofen combination which can be used in case of fever...first preference is usually only paracetamol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. cn you help every m getting headache for 15 to 20 min y its happen cn you suggest any medicine for me plz.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi Dr. cn you help every m getting headache for 15 to 20 min y its happen cn you suggest any medicine for me plz.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I ejaculate I can't feel it in my legs Only a average feeling in my pennis I use to feel it in my legs but know I can't why ? Please answer ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
When I ejaculate I can't feel it in my legs Only a average feeling in my pennis
I use to feel it in my legs but know ...
You can't feel ejaculation in your legs. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me ak 29 saal ka ladka hun. Pichhle 1.5 saal se me apne pait ko lekar kafi pareshan hun. Mere kuchh bhi khane ke 20-25 mint. Baad mera pait foolne lagta hai aur sine me jalan hone lagti hai, mujhe kabj, gas, acidity, sir me chakkar aana, ulti ka ji hona, ankhon me jalan hona, sharir har samay thaka-thaka rahna, kamjori mahsoos karna, sex me interest na rahna, aur ab to ghutno me bi dard rahta hai 3-4 sidiya chadhne me hi bahot pareshani hoti hai. 29 saal ki umar me budhapa sa lagta hai. Ak problem me har roj face karta hun subah toilet jane ke baad aur sham ke 5 se 6 baje ke beech me mere pait me gas banne lagti hai, pait foolne lagta hai, sir me chakkar aane lagte hai, sharir me bahot kamjori ho jati hai. Mene kai doctors ko dikhaya par kuchh aram nahi mila. Mene Dr. R. M. L. Hospital delhi, holly family delhi, aur kai jagah dikhaya par kuchh aram nahi mila, in sab me mera bahot sara paisa bhi barbad ho gaya. Mujhe abhi tak kya bimari hai iska bhi pata nahi laga hai. Agar apake paas meri is samsya ka smadhan hai to please meri help kijiye. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Me ak 29 saal ka ladka hun. Pichhle 1.5 saal se me apne pait ko lekar kafi pareshan hun. Mere kuchh bhi khane ke 20-2...
Hello you are suffering from indigestion, upset stomach. Don't worry you will get relief with following homoeopathic medicines:- take lycopodium 30 ch 3 drops twice daily after meals. Gastrobin, 15 drops with water twice daily half an hour before meals. Alpha - liv, 2 tsp, once daily after dinner before bed. Drink 10 - 12 glasses of water per day. Do not take water just after and in between meals you can take it 45 minutes after food. Please do not eat outside food during the treatment. Revert me after 10 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My self Satyanarayana, 28 year old. From last 1 month my face is swelling on the right side and it's paining. After waking up in the morning, the puffiness is more on my face. I have hyperthyroid from 2 years.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Hi,
My self Satyanarayana, 28 year old. From last 1 month my face is swelling on the right side and it's paining. Aft...
Take following homeopathic medicines Lycopodium 200 Nux vomica 200 five drops each mixed with some water take twice daily for a couple of weeks . consult me privately afterwards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I did not have any allergies before. Now I am having some sort of allergy Its etching and the place where I itch have pimples. Its spreading all over .I consulted a doctor and he gave a tablet and said it will reduce the itching but it did not now its spreading to my face too. Doctor said its food allergy. Please help me what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 18 years old. I did not have any allergies before. Now I am having some sort of allergy Its etching and the plac...
Hello, take sulphur 200, 5 drops, once in a week. Urtica urens q, 10 drops with water, twice daily. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Do not eat non veg and drink water frequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the size of my penis. My penis is 12cm when erect is it good or bad.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What should be the size of my penis.
My penis is 12cm when erect is it good or bad.
Dear lybrate user, An erected penis measure 7.5 cm to 12.5 cm ,normały. Hence, your on d right tract to enjoy sexual coition successfully "
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level before meal is 196 mg and after meal 368 please give me the daily diet chart and which vegetables and fruits should I avoid on daily basis I love rice I don't want to quit rice eating give me the list of vegetables and fruits for daily eating.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My sugar level before meal is 196 mg and after meal 368 please give me the daily diet chart
and which vegetables and ...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to conceive because my husband do not do sex regularly. He never feels the libido and excitement. What to do to boost his libido.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
I am not able to conceive because my husband do not do sex regularly. He never feels the libido and excitement. What ...
U can have sex from D10-D16 on alternate daysof ur menstrual period if you have regular periods to become pregnant .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am suffering from pcod since 4 years I was taking homeopathy, aelopethic & ayurveda also I have tried all these three but not getting any effect means I want to solve my problem from root which was not saut out till today. And m having gastic problem also because I am working and due to my sitting job gastic problem has arrived. Please suggest me something.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
You need to take homeopathy constitutionally, that means, in homeopathy, the right remedy will be chosen by knowing everything about that particular patient. Like her/his family h/o, past h/o of illness, present c/o, any associated c/o, if +, physically, how the nature of appetite, thirst, bowels, sweat etc, & mentally also, their nature. Like irritability, depression, tolerance, suppression of any emotions, sensitivity, grief abt any loss, disappointment. Etc all should be known while choosing the rt remedy, even then also, some times, dosage should be changed according to the feedback, progress. That needs individual care, attention & time. So, if you find any near by expert, I suggest you to consult/homeopathically. For all your c/os, meanwhile, you can try m2 tone{herbal], or homeopathic. R-28 drops. Twice/day[15-20 drops in 1/4 th cup of lukewarm water} biochemic 15 tablets daily 5-5-for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach when I run or walk for more than 20 minutes. Please tell me the reason.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have pain in my stomach when I run or walk for more than 20 minutes. Please tell me the reason.
hi its due to gases if you run or walk empty stomach you should not get that pain if even there is pain in empty stomach also then please take following remedies 1.saunf 1tsp boil in water and filter it and drink that water at the time of meal 2.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can pile treated permanently by medicine? Or how can it can be treated permanently?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
No effect on bones, practically no side effects except oral thrush so rinse her mouth with water after every puff.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 64 years male. I had heart attack on 28.07. 2015, angiography done on on 03.08. 2015 and then angioplasty on 05.08. 2015 at Escorts hospital new delhi The day I have heart attack the serum creatinine level became 1.6 mg. Atescorthospitalthe Dr. Gave me some medicines before angioplasty after angioplasty it came down to 1.2mg. On Saturday (22.08. 2015) I got checked my blood theresults are as follows: BUN-20.0Mg/dl Serum creatinine 1.7 mg/dl BUN/treat Ratio 11.76 (normal range is given 5.00 - 15.00) Uric acid - 7.5mg/dl (high) Sodium - 133 (low) Potassium - 4.7 mmol/L Please suggest the cause and treatment for high creatinine and high uric acid level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 64 years male. I had heart attack on 28.07. 2015, angiography done on on 03.08. 2015 and then angioplasty on 0...
Numerous conditions cause high levels of creatinine and uric acid in your body. creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, an important part of your muscles. Uric acid is a chemical that is created when your body breaks down purines -- substances found in certain foods and beverages such as liver, anchovies, mackerel, beer and wine. Certain medical conditions elevate creatinine and uric acid.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed