Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rk Shirivastav

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rk Shirivastav General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rk Shirivastav
Dr. Rk Shirivastav is a trusted General Physician in Kapashera, Delhi. He is currently practising at G D Memorial Hospital in Kapashera, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rk Shirivastav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rk Shirivastav

G D Memorial Hospital

Main Gurgaon Rd, Kapashera. Landmark: Near SBI bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rk Shirivastav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I have sub total eardrum perforation. The problem is that I can hear what is being said but I don't understand the same (i miss to hear or understand a word or two). Is it hearing loss or something else? please advise.

MASLP
Speech Therapist, Hyderabad
Sub total tympanic membrane perforation may cause conductive or mixed hearing loss in long term depending on the damage. Get audiometry done to know degree and type of hearing loss to understand if it is hearing impairment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I'm sleeping in the night's.automatically I'm not getting breathing and I'm just waking up this has happened so many times sit what should I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir when I'm sleeping in the night's.automatically I'm not getting breathing and I'm just waking up this has happened...
1. It could be due to anxiety, stress, obesity, anemia, blocked nose, dns, nasal polyp, adenoid, sinusitis, asthma, allergy. Heart problem 2. Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After one week hand practice doing two times in a day is nice for health for 16 years.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
After one week hand practice doing two times in a day is nice for health for 16 years.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sudden wake up in sleep for 1 second life is gone what is problem and what is solution.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Kolkata
Sudden wake up in sleep for 1 second life is gone what is problem and what is solution.
You are having night terrors. It is a sleep disorder. May be due to a lot of stress. Try practicing meditation before going to sleep. If it is very frequent consult a psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problems since childhood. I frequently get nose blocks, sore throat. And I am allergic to dust. How can this be cured?

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Thane
I have breathing problems since childhood. I frequently get nose blocks, sore throat. And I am allergic to dust. How ...
Allergies are difficult to be cured, then can be prevented from causing problems by avoiding the things, food stuffs and conditions causing you allergies. During acute problems consult your doctor for relief.
40 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my friend is 25 years old I have a habit of masturbation for some years somehow I leave dat after realising that it will cause problem now I felt my sperms are coming out soon wen compared to before kindly advise me whether it wil create any problem. On my marriage time like pre mature ejaculation if yes na tell. Me. Wat medicine I should take.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Hi my friend is 25 years old I have a habit of masturbation for some years somehow I leave dat after realising that i...
Excessive masturbation may lead to the following Problems 1. Chance to Develop Stress and Anxiety. 2. It will cause and fatigue and Tiredness. 3. Loss of concentration in other tasks. 4. Excess force and usage might cause injury to Genitals. 5. It may lead to hair loss. 6. Premature ejaculation in the future. 7. Also, it may decrease chances of conceiving in the future. To get the Full treatment , please consult me in private and answer few questions that I will ask. It's treatable very easily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergy in thigh from many times some times ita gets better but after some times it starts again.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Allergy in thigh from many times some times ita gets better but after some times it starts again.
Hello Mohit plz give details of your problem n the medicines you have taken so far so that i can help you with best Ayurvedic medicines .but meanwhile apply fresh aloevera gel locally n add some rose water n glycerine .you can adk for more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My average blood glucose (calculated) is 209, HbA1c is 8.9 and other factors are with in range. I am taking insuman 25/75 20 units before breakfast and 20 units before dinner and one tablet of Janumet 50/500 before lunch. I am diabetic for the last 10 years. I am Unable to control glucose level. Do you suggest any change in the medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My average blood glucose (calculated) is 209, HbA1c is 8.9 and other factors are with in range. I am taking insuman 2...
Saguna lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Madam as I can see you are already on 3 doses of Insulin, plus a gliptin & metformin combination. So my suggestion is to give a closer look at your dietary pattern and daily exercise quantity. Then we may late look at any addition of a newer compound. Exercise should be done daily and for a minimum of 45 minutes to 60 minutes per day. Doing just 2 workouts in a week is not at all helpful. How to manage that is your look out. Secondly it is necessary to give a very close look at your current diet. You have not mentioned your height, so difficult to know whether there is extra weight. You may have to increase intake of green leafy vegetables and salads. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 years ago I had some fungal infections in my leg ,belly and breast. Couple of months later my belly and leg got cured but I still feel itchy on the breast on the left side. I do not know what it is. Any symptom of breast cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
4 years ago I had some fungal infections in my leg ,belly and breast. Couple of months later my belly and leg got cur...
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for 1 week 2. Take one tablet of levo cetrizine at bed time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I used delay spray for more fun around 10 days back. Since the day I used it I have issue in proper erection. Its never hard as it used to be. Even after lot of fore play. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Actually I used delay spray for more fun around 10 days back. Since the day I used it I have issue in proper erection...
You have got erectile dysfunction. In routine this problem is solved within a week of applying the delay spray but in certain cases like yours It stays for a longer time. You may use musli Pak for a week and contact me if it does not help. Best of luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbate once in a day it is harmful for my health or not I was unable to sex with my wife she says you do not have much power at the starting time my age is 36 my wife sge is 31.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have masturbate once in a day it is harmful for my health or not I was unable to sex with my wife she says you do n...
Erectile dysfunction (ed) should never be ignored. It can even represent early stage of heart disease or diabetes or some other severe disease. So, instead of going to medicine shop to buy medicines and taking risks, consult doctor so that the cause can be found out and can be treated properly to give you complete cure. At the same time it is important to boost up your confidence.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old. My weight is 60kgs. My problem is from last 2months nerves see on my penis. Widely. And also penis size is exposed. And changed to light black. But no pain. What is problem in my problem. Which type of doctors to solve this problem please support me don't neglect plss.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi   I am 25 years old. My weight is 60kgs. My problem is from last 2months nerves see on my penis. Widely. And also ...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I have both heels pain from last 3 years, please suggest what should I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Flat foot at times causes pain. But we must rule out other causes as well rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Physiotherapy usually helps any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days you will need other supportive medicines also. It may have to be further investigated do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. You must have x rays of your feet done. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I'm very disturb to take my health. How can I healthy. Plss suggest. And during exam time we always slept very soon so I didn't prepare my course how can I wakeup a lot of time of midnight.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hii. I'm very disturb to take my health. How can I healthy. Plss suggest. And during exam time we always slept very s...
U need 7 - 8 hr sleep in 24 hrs thats sufficient for study you should keep on studying regularly not only in exam days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last seven days consulted with doctors too but still no rest want to resolve please help as soon as possible.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from fever from last seven days consulted with doctors too but still no rest want to resolve please he...
Hello, * what is d finding of consultation? * other, symptoms along with fever are required to b considered. # shivering /nausea/, body ache/loss of sleep, etc, # bowel irregularity. # appetite. However, take the under noted homoeo-medicines** @ belladonna 30-4 drops, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 tabs-thrice a dy with luke warm water. @ pyrogen 200- 4 drops, alternate day, single dose. * take plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * take, easily digestible liquid diet. * all fruits are banned till, recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am now 21 years old. I don't get sleep at night until and unless I see sex videos and I remove the sperms This is since I was in 10th. i am used to do maturbation , please tell me how i get rid from this habit ? is this effect in my personal sexual life ? i become very weak because of this habit please understand my problem and please give proper method to get rid out of it ?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi sir. I am now 21 years old.  I don't get sleep at night until and unless I see sex videos and I remove the sperms ...
I am advising you following remedy natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It usually takes 1: 00 a. M. To fall asleep overnight. But nowadays I find myself awake till 3: 30 or 4: 00 sometimes even 4: 30 a. M. Even if I force myself to sleep before 12: 00a. M. I feel I'm in a disturbed sleep until 3: 00 and I can realize what's going on around me. Is it any kind of disorder? I'm a college student WHO RARELY SLEEPS IN CLASS.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
It usually takes 1: 00 a. M. To fall asleep overnight. But nowadays I find myself awake till 3: 30 or 4: 00 sometimes...
hi some time due to stress it happens its not disease just do following thing you will be fine. for your knowledge i tell you about sleep sleep has some type i tell you 2 type 1.beta sleep = in which we are in dream if you take this kind of sleep it will not good even you take 8 hr 2.delta sleep=in which we sleep very deeply if you take this kind of sleep then 4 hr is also sufficient 3.if generally you ask me we should 3 hr or 6 hrs or 9 hrs because our sleep cycle is complete in every 3 hrs so you should take sleep in this then only you feel energetic ... in ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment ..... panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for sleep you should do SHIRODHARA treatment .....you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual trasmitted diseases ka kya mtlb hai. J kya hota hai. Koi hindi mei bta do? Full explanation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Jo bhi anjaan sexual relationship se disease felati hai usse hum std ke naam se jaante hai jaise ki aids, hepbsag, syphilis aur vagere.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scabies problem for over 1 month, there is no pimples on skin but its itch a lot. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have scabies problem for over 1 month, there is no pimples on skin but its itch a lot. What should I do?
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT DERM AID PLUS ( BAKSON) this pack of DERM AID PLUS contains DERM AID TABLETS nd B-23 DROPS DERM AID TABS -Chew 1 tab twice daily B-23 DROPS - Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily URTICA URENS OINTMENT ( BAKSON) Apply twice a day Do nd Donts Exercise regularily Take nutritious diet Avoid dry fruits nd nuts,frised nd spicy food Drink 6-8 glass water daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1050 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(344 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment